শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
ইপিএস প্রকল্পের আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে নতুন পেনশন প্রদান ব্যবস্থার পরীক্ষামূলক প্রয়োগের সফল সমাপ্তির কথা ঘোষণা ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়ার
08 NOV 2024 2:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান এবং যুব ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া কর্মচারী পেনশন প্রকল্প ১৯৯৫ -এর আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে নতুন পেনশন প্রদান ব্যবস্থার পরীক্ষামূলক প্রয়োগের সফল সমাপ্তির কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন।
তিনি বলেন, অক্টোবর ২০২৪-এ জম্মু, শ্রীনগর এবং কারনাল অঞ্চলের ৪৯ হাজারের বেশি ইপিএস পেনশনারকে প্রায় ১১ কোটি টাকা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে ২৯ এবং ৩০ অক্টোবর পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে এই প্রকল্প সম্পন্ন করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, “ইপিএফও-র আধুনিকীকরণের ক্ষেত্রে সেন্ট্রালাইজড পেমেন্ট সিস্টেম (সিপিপিএস) একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক। পেনশনাররা দেশের যে কোনও ব্যাঙ্কের যে কোনও শাখা থেকে তাঁদের পেনশন তুলতে পারবেন। এর ফলে দীর্ঘদিন ধরে চলতে থাকা সমস্যা থেকে মুক্তি পেলেন পেনশনাররা।”
সিপিপিএস-এ পেনশনারদের পেনশন শুরুর সময় ব্যাঙ্কে যাওয়ার প্রয়োজন হবে না। পেনশন শুরু হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গেই তা ব্যাঙ্কে জমা পড়বে। এই ব্যবস্থায় পেনশনাররা এক জায়গা থেকে অন্য জায়গায় চলে গেলেও, কিংবা ব্যাঙ্ক পরিবর্তন করলেও, তাঁদের পেনশন পেমেন্ট অর্ডার (পিপিও)-এ কোনও পরিবর্তনের প্রয়োজন হবে না। তাই অবসরের পর যে সব পেনশনপ্রাপক তাঁদের নিজেদের শহরে ফিরে আসবেন, এই ব্যবস্থায় তাঁরা প্রভূত উপকৃত হবেন।
২০২৫-এর জানুয়ারি মাসের মধ্যে সমস্ত পেনশনপ্রাপককে নতুন সিপিপিএস ব্যবস্থার আওতায় আনা হবে। এর ফলে ৭৮ লক্ষের বেশি ইপিএস পেনশনপ্রাপক উপকৃত হবেন।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Announces Successful Completion of Pilot Run of New Centralized Pension Payments System under EPS Scheme
More than Rs 11 Crore pension was disbursed to 49 thousand EPS Pensioners of Jammu, Srinagar and Karnal Regions for October 2024: Union Minister
08 NOV 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move towards enhancing pension services, Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya announced successful completion of pilot run of the new Centralized Pension Payments System (CPPS) under Employees’ Pension Scheme 1995.
He mentioned that the pilot run was completed on 29th and 30th October 2024 with the pension disbursement of about Rs 11 Crore for October 2024 to more than 49,000 EPS Pensioners of Jammu, Srinagar and Karnal Regions.
Earlier, during the announcement of the new CPPS system, the Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya had said, “The approval of the Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS) marks a significant milestone in modernization of the EPFO. By enabling pensioners to receive their pension from any bank, any branch, anywhere in the country, this initiative addresses the long-standing challenges faced by pensioners and ensures a seamless and efficient disbursement mechanism. This is a crucial step in our ongoing efforts to transform the EPFO into a more robust, responsive, and tech-enabled organization, committed to serving the needs of its members and pensioners better.”
The CPPS is a paradigm shift from the existing pension disbursement system that is decentralized, with each Zonal/Regional Office of EPFO maintaining separate agreements with only 3-4 banks. In CPPS, there will also be no need for pensioners to visit the bank for any verification at the time of commencement of pension and the pension shall be immediately credited upon release.
The CPPS system would also ensure disbursement of pension throughout India without any need for transfer of Pension Payment Orders (PPO) from one office to another even when the Pensioner moves from one location to another or changes his bank or branch. This would be a great relief to pensioners who move to their hometown after retirement.
The new CPPS system will be fully rolled out as part of EPFO’s ongoing IT modernization project Centralized IT Enabled System (CITES 2.01) by January 2025 and will benefit more than 78 lakh EPS pensioners of EPFO.
EPFO is continuously working towards improving services for EPS pensioners and new CPPS system is a major reform in this direction.