Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Announces Successful Completion of Pilot Run of New Centralized Pension Payments System under EPS Scheme
More than Rs 11 Crore pension was disbursed to 49 thousand EPS Pensioners of Jammu, Srinagar and Karnal Regions for October 2024: Union Minister
08 NOV 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move towards enhancing pension services, Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya announced successful completion of pilot run of the new Centralized Pension Payments System (CPPS) under Employees’ Pension Scheme 1995.
He mentioned that the pilot run was completed on 29th and 30th October 2024 with the pension disbursement of about Rs 11 Crore for October 2024 to more than 49,000 EPS Pensioners of Jammu, Srinagar and Karnal Regions.
Earlier, during the announcement of the new CPPS system, the Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya had said, “The approval of the Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS) marks a significant milestone in modernization of the EPFO. By enabling pensioners to receive their pension from any bank, any branch, anywhere in the country, this initiative addresses the long-standing challenges faced by pensioners and ensures a seamless and efficient disbursement mechanism. This is a crucial step in our ongoing efforts to transform the EPFO into a more robust, responsive, and tech-enabled organization, committed to serving the needs of its members and pensioners better.”
The CPPS is a paradigm shift from the existing pension disbursement system that is decentralized, with each Zonal/Regional Office of EPFO maintaining separate agreements with only 3-4 banks. In CPPS, there will also be no need for pensioners to visit the bank for any verification at the time of commencement of pension and the pension shall be immediately credited upon release.
The CPPS system would also ensure disbursement of pension throughout India without any need for transfer of Pension Payment Orders (PPO) from one office to another even when the Pensioner moves from one location to another or changes his bank or branch. This would be a great relief to pensioners who move to their hometown after retirement.
The new CPPS system will be fully rolled out as part of EPFO’s ongoing IT modernization project Centralized IT Enabled System (CITES 2.01) by January 2025 and will benefit more than 78 lakh EPS pensioners of EPFO.
EPFO is continuously working towards improving services for EPS pensioners and new CPPS system is a major reform in this direction.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने ईपीएस योजना के तहत नई केंद्रीकृत पेंशन भुगतान प्रणाली के प्रायोगिक परीक्षण के सफल समापन की घोषणा की
जम्मू, श्रीनगर और करनाल क्षेत्रों के 49 हजार ईपीएस पेंशनभोगियों को अक्टूबर 2024 के लिए 11 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक पेंशन वितरित की गई: केंद्रीय मंत्री
08 NOV 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन सेवाओं को बेहतरीन करने की दिशा में ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए, केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना 1995 के अंतर्गत नई केंद्रीकृत पेंशन भुगतान प्रणाली (सीपीपीएस) के प्रायोगिक परीक्षण के सफलतापूर्वक सम्पन्न होने की घोषणा की।
उन्होंने बताया कि जम्मू, श्रीनगर और करनाल क्षेत्रों के 49,000 से अधिक ईपीएस पेंशनभोगियों को अक्टूबर 2024 के लिए लगभग 11 करोड़ रुपये की पेंशन वितरित करने के साथ 29 और 30 अक्टूबर 2024 को यह प्रायोगिक परीक्षण सम्पन्न हो गई।
इससे पहले, नई सीपीपीएस प्रणाली की घोषणा के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा था, "केंद्रीकृत पेंशन भुगतान प्रणाली (सीपीपीएस) की स्वीकृति ईपीएफओ ​​के आधुनिकीकरण में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। पेंशनभोगियों को देश में कहीं भी, किसी भी बैंक, किसी भी शाखा से अपनी पेंशन प्राप्त करने की सुविधा के साथ इस पहल से पेंशनभोगियों के सामने लंबे समय से चली आ रही चुनौतियां अब खत्म हो गई हैं और एक निर्बाध तथा कुशल संवितरण तंत्र सुनिश्चित हो गया है। यह ईपीएफओ ​​को एक अधिक मजबूत, उत्तरदायी और तकनीक स्तर पर सक्षम संगठन बनाने में जारी प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो अपने सदस्यों और पेंशनभोगियों की जरूरतों को बेहतर ढंग से पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।"
मौजूदा पेंशन वितरण प्रणाली विकेंद्रीकृत है, जिसमें ईपीएफओ का प्रत्येक क्षेत्रीय/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय केवल 3-4 बैंकों के साथ अलग-अलग समझौते करता है। इस मायने में सीपीपीएस एक आदर्श बदलाव है। इसमें पेंशनभोगियों को पेंशन शुरू होने के समय किसी भी सत्यापन के लिए बैंक जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी और पेंशन जारी होने के साथ ही पेंशनभोगियों के खाते में जमा हो जाएगी।
सीपीपीएस प्रणाली पूरे भारत में पेंशन का वितरण सुनिश्चित करेगी, तथा पेंशन भुगतान आदेश (पीपीओ) को एक कार्यालय से दूसरे कार्यालय में भेजने की जरूरत नहीं होगी, भले ही पेंशनभोगी एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान पर चले जाएं या अपना बैंक या शाखा बदल लें। यह उन पेंशनभोगियों के लिए एक बड़ी राहत होगी जो सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद अपने गृहनगर चले जाते हैं।
नई सीपीपीएस प्रणाली को ईपीएफओ की चल रही आईटी आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना केंद्रीकृत आईटी सक्षम प्रणाली (सीआईटीईएस 2.01) के हिस्से के रूप में जनवरी 2025 तक पूरी तरह से लागू कर दिया जाएगा। इससे ईपीएफओ के 78 लाख से अधिक ईपीएस पेंशनभोगी लाभान्वित होंगे।
ईपीएफओ ईपीएस पेंशनभोगियों के लिए सेवाओं में सुधार की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रहा है और नई सीपीपीएस प्रणाली इस दिशा में एक बड़ा सुधार है।