Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Announces Successful Completion of Pilot Run of New Centralized Pension Payments System under EPS Scheme
More than Rs 11 Crore pension was disbursed to 49 thousand EPS Pensioners of Jammu, Srinagar and Karnal Regions for October 2024: Union Minister
08 NOV 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move towards enhancing pension services, Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya announced successful completion of pilot run of the new Centralized Pension Payments System (CPPS) under Employees’ Pension Scheme 1995.
He mentioned that the pilot run was completed on 29th and 30th October 2024 with the pension disbursement of about Rs 11 Crore for October 2024 to more than 49,000 EPS Pensioners of Jammu, Srinagar and Karnal Regions.
Earlier, during the announcement of the new CPPS system, the Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya had said, “The approval of the Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS) marks a significant milestone in modernization of the EPFO. By enabling pensioners to receive their pension from any bank, any branch, anywhere in the country, this initiative addresses the long-standing challenges faced by pensioners and ensures a seamless and efficient disbursement mechanism. This is a crucial step in our ongoing efforts to transform the EPFO into a more robust, responsive, and tech-enabled organization, committed to serving the needs of its members and pensioners better.”
The CPPS is a paradigm shift from the existing pension disbursement system that is decentralized, with each Zonal/Regional Office of EPFO maintaining separate agreements with only 3-4 banks. In CPPS, there will also be no need for pensioners to visit the bank for any verification at the time of commencement of pension and the pension shall be immediately credited upon release.
The CPPS system would also ensure disbursement of pension throughout India without any need for transfer of Pension Payment Orders (PPO) from one office to another even when the Pensioner moves from one location to another or changes his bank or branch. This would be a great relief to pensioners who move to their hometown after retirement.
The new CPPS system will be fully rolled out as part of EPFO’s ongoing IT modernization project Centralized IT Enabled System (CITES 2.01) by January 2025 and will benefit more than 78 lakh EPS pensioners of EPFO.
EPFO is continuously working towards improving services for EPS pensioners and new CPPS system is a major reform in this direction.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘ఈపీఎస్’ పథకం కింద ప్రయోగాత్మకంగా నిర్వహించిన కేంద్రీకృత పింఛను చెల్లింపు వ్యవస్థను విజయవంతంగా ముగించామన్న కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖల మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మనసుఖ్ మాండవీయ
జమ్ము, శ్రీనగర్, కర్నాల్ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన 49 వేల ఈపీఎస్ పింఛనుదారులకు
అక్టోబర్ మాసంలో రూ.11 కోట్లకుపైగా పింఛను సొమ్ముని అందజేశామన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి
08 NOV 2024 2:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
పింఛను సేవలను మెరుగుపరచాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ‘1995-ఈపీఎస్’ పథకం కింద ప్రయోగాత్మకంగా నిర్వహించిన నూతన కేంద్రీయ పింఛను చెల్లింపుల విధానం (సీపీపీఎస్) విజయవంతంగా ముగించినట్లు కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖలు, యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మనసుఖ్ మాండవీయ తెలియజేశారు.
అక్టోబర్ 29, 30 తేదీల్లో జమ్ము, శ్రీనగర్, కర్నాల్ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన 49 వేల ఈపీఎస్ పింఛనుదారులకు అక్టోబర్ నెల పింఛను సొమ్ము రూ.11 కోట్లను పంపిణీ చేయడంతో ఈ ప్రయోగాత్మక కార్యక్రమం పూర్తయిందని మంత్రి వివరించారు.
కొత్త సీపీపీఎస్ పథకాన్ని ప్రకటించిన సందర్భంగా మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ... “నూతన కేంద్రీయ పింఛను చెల్లింపుల విధానానికి ఆమోదం లభించడం... ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ ఆధునీకరణలో కీలక ముందడుగు. దేశంలోని ఏ బ్యాంక్ నుంచైనా, ఏ శాఖనుంచైనా పింఛన్లను పొందగలిగే సౌలభ్యం వల్ల పింఛనుదారులు చాలాకాలంగా ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలకు పరిష్కారం లభిస్తుంది. పింఛను పంపిణీ వ్యవస్థ మరింత సమర్థంగా పనిచేస్తుంది. సభ్యులకు, పింఛనుదారులకు మెరుగైన సేవలందించేందుకు కట్టుబడి ఉన్న ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ కు, నూతన సాంకేతికతలను అందించి, మరింత పటిష్టమైన సంస్థగా తీర్చిదిద్దాలన్న మా లక్ష్యం దిశగా ఇది కీలక ముందడుగు. ఈ చర్య ద్వారా సంస్థ మరింత వేగంతో స్పందించే అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది” అన్నారు.
ప్రస్తుతం అమల్లో ఉన్న వికేంద్రీకృత పింఛను పంపిణీ విధానంలో... ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ జోనల్/ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయాలు 3-4 స్థానిక బ్యాంకులతో ఒప్పందాలు కుదుర్చుకుని సేవలందిస్తున్నాయి. సీపీపీఎస్ ఈ విధానాన్ని సంపూర్ణంగా మార్చివేస్తుంది. నూతన పద్ధతిలో పింఛను ప్రారంభమయ్యే సమయంలో ధ్రువీకరణ నిమిత్తం పింఛనుదారులు ఏ బ్యాంకునూ సందర్శించవలసిన పని లేదు. పింఛను విడుదలైన వెంటనే సొమ్ము ఖాతాల్లోకి జమ అవుతుంది.
పింఛనుదారు నివసించే ప్రాంతం మారినా, సేవలు పొందే బ్యాంక్ ని మార్చినా ‘పెన్షన్ పేమెంట్ ఆర్డర్’ ని ఇకపై ఒక కార్యాలయం నుంచీ మరో కార్యాలయానికి బదిలీ చేయించుకోవలసిన అవసరం లేదు. దాంతో దేశంలో ఎక్కడి నుంచైనా పింఛను పొందే వీలు కలుగుతుంది. పదవీ విరమణ అనంతరం తమ సొంతూళ్లకు తిరిగివెళ్ళే వారికి కొత్త పథకం ఊరటనిస్తుంది.
ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ నవీకరణలో భాగంగా చేపట్టిన ‘సెంట్రలైజ్డ్ ఐటీ ఎనేబుల్డ్ సిస్టం-సీఐటీఈఎస్ 2.01’ ప్రాజెక్టు, 2025 జనవరి నాటికి పూర్తవడంతో కొత్త సీపీపీఎస్ విధానం అమల్లోకి వస్తుంది. దాంతో 78 లక్షల మందికి పైగా ఈపీఎస్ పింఛనుదారులు లబ్ధి పొందుతారు.
ఈపీఎస్ పింఛనుదారులకు మెరుగైన సేవలు అందించేందుకు ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ నిరంతరం పనిచేస్తోంది. ఈ దిశగా కొత్త సీపీపీఎస్ విధానం ముఖ్యమైన సంస్కరణగా భావించచ్చు.