Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Announces Successful Completion of Pilot Run of New Centralized Pension Payments System under EPS Scheme
More than Rs 11 Crore pension was disbursed to 49 thousand EPS Pensioners of Jammu, Srinagar and Karnal Regions for October 2024: Union Minister
08 NOV 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move towards enhancing pension services, Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya announced successful completion of pilot run of the new Centralized Pension Payments System (CPPS) under Employees’ Pension Scheme 1995.
He mentioned that the pilot run was completed on 29th and 30th October 2024 with the pension disbursement of about Rs 11 Crore for October 2024 to more than 49,000 EPS Pensioners of Jammu, Srinagar and Karnal Regions.
Earlier, during the announcement of the new CPPS system, the Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya had said, “The approval of the Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS) marks a significant milestone in modernization of the EPFO. By enabling pensioners to receive their pension from any bank, any branch, anywhere in the country, this initiative addresses the long-standing challenges faced by pensioners and ensures a seamless and efficient disbursement mechanism. This is a crucial step in our ongoing efforts to transform the EPFO into a more robust, responsive, and tech-enabled organization, committed to serving the needs of its members and pensioners better.”
The CPPS is a paradigm shift from the existing pension disbursement system that is decentralized, with each Zonal/Regional Office of EPFO maintaining separate agreements with only 3-4 banks. In CPPS, there will also be no need for pensioners to visit the bank for any verification at the time of commencement of pension and the pension shall be immediately credited upon release.
The CPPS system would also ensure disbursement of pension throughout India without any need for transfer of Pension Payment Orders (PPO) from one office to another even when the Pensioner moves from one location to another or changes his bank or branch. This would be a great relief to pensioners who move to their hometown after retirement.
The new CPPS system will be fully rolled out as part of EPFO’s ongoing IT modernization project Centralized IT Enabled System (CITES 2.01) by January 2025 and will benefit more than 78 lakh EPS pensioners of EPFO.
EPFO is continuously working towards improving services for EPS pensioners and new CPPS system is a major reform in this direction.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஊழியர் ஓய்வூதிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதிய மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியம் செலுத்துதல் முறையின் முன்னோட்டம் வெற்றிகரமாக முடிவடைந்ததாக டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அறிவித்தார்
08 NOV 2024 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
ஓய்வூதிய சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையான, புதிய மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியம் செலுத்துதல் முறையின் (சிபிபிஎஸ்) மூலம் ஊழியர்கள் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டம் (இபிஎஸ்) 1995-ன் படியான முன்னோட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்துவைப்பதாக மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அறிவித்தார்.
ஜம்மு, ஸ்ரீநகர், கர்னால் பிராந்தியங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 49,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இபிஎஸ் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு 2024 அக்டோபரில் சுமார் ரூ.11 கோடி ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம் 2024 அக்டோபர் 29 மற்றும் 30 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் முன்னோட்டம் நிறைவடைந்ததாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த முறை தற்போதுள்ள ஓய்வூதிய வழங்கல் முறையிலிருந்து ஒரு முன்னுதாரண மாற்றமாகும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தெரிவித்தார். ஊழியர் வருங்கால வாய்ப்பு நிதியத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு மண்டல / பிராந்திய அலுவலகமும் 3-4 வங்கிகளுடன் மட்டுமே தனித்தனி ஒப்பந்தங்களை பராமரிக்கிறது. மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியம் செலுத்துதல் முறையில், ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் ஓய்வூதியம் தொடங்கும் நேரத்தில் எந்தவொரு சரிபார்ப்புக்கும் வங்கிக்கு செல்ல வேண்டிய அவசியமில்லை. ஓய்வூதியம் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டவுடன் உடனடியாக வரவு வைக்கப்படும்.
ஓய்வூதியதாரர் ஒரு இடத்திலிருந்து மற்றொரு இடத்திற்கு மாறினாலும் அல்லது அவரது வங்கி அல்லது கிளையை மாற்றினாலும் கூட, ஓய்வூதியம் பணம் செலுத்தும் ஆணைகளை ஒரு அலுவலகத்திலிருந்து மற்றொரு அலுவலகத்திற்கு மாற்ற வேண்டிய அவசியம் இல்லாமல் இந்தியா முழுவதும் ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்குவதை சிபிபிஎஸ் அமைப்பு உறுதி செய்யும். ஓய்வு பெற்ற பிறகு சொந்த ஊருக்குச் செல்லும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு இது பெரும் நிவாரணமாக இருக்கும்.
புதிய சிபிபிஎஸ் அமைப்பு ஊழியர் வருங்கால வாய்ப்பு நிதியத்தின் தற்போதைய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நவீனமயமாக்கல் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஜனவரி 2025-க்குள் முழுமையாக வெளியிடப்படும். இந்தப் புதிய முறை ஊழியர் வருங்கால வாய்ப்பு நிதியத்தின் 78 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான இபிஎஸ் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும்.
இபிஎஸ் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கான சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஊழியர் வருங்கால வாய்ப்பு நிதியம் தொடர்ந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. புதிய சிபிபிஎஸ் அமைப்பு இந்த திசையில் ஒரு பெரிய சீர்திருத்தமாகும்.