மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மீன்வளம் மற்றும் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பில் ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் செயல்விளக்கம் குறித்த பயிலரங்கை மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
08 NOV 2024 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
மீன்வளத் துறையை முழுமையான அளவில் மாற்றியமைப்பதிலும், நீலப் புரட்சியின் மூலம் நாட்டில் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்தையும், வளத்தையும் கொண்டு வருவதிலும் மத்திய அரசு எப்போதும் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத் துறை, பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் ரூ .38,572 கோடி அளவிலான ஒட்டுமொத்த முதலீடுகளை அறிவித்துள்ளது.
அதன் தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து, பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், மீன்வளம் மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்புத் துறையில் நிலையான, பொருளாதார ரீதியாக சாத்தியமான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தியுள்ளது. முக்கிய முயற்சிகளில் நவீன மீன்வளர்ப்பு நடைமுறைகள், செயற்கைக்கோள் அடிப்படையிலான கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் மீன் போக்குவரத்து, கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் கண்காணிப்புக்கான ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் சமீபத்திய ஆய்வு ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
இந்த சூழலில், ட்ரோன்கள் இந்தத் துறையில் உள்ள பல சவால்களுக்கு, பலவிதமான பயன்பாடுகளை வழங்குகின்றன. நீர் மாதிரிகள் எடுத்தல், நோய்களைக் கண்டறிதல், மீன் தீவன மேலாண்மை ஆகியவை இத்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய முக்கிய பகுதிகளாகும். நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு பண்ணைகளை நிர்வகித்தல், மீன் விற்பனையை கண்காணித்தல், மீன்வள உள்கட்டமைப்புகளுக்கு ஏற்படும் சேதத்தை மதிப்பிடுதல் மற்றும் இயற்கை பேரழிவுகளின் போது, மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றிற்கும் இந்த நோக்கம் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. துல்லிய மீன்பிடித்தல் மற்றும் மீன் இருப்பு மதிப்பீடு போன்ற பிற முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள் இதில் அடங்கும். நீருக்கடியில் ட்ரோன்கள், கூடுதலாக, அவற்றின் இயற்கையான வாழ்விடங்களில் மீன்களின் நடத்தையையும், ஒழுங்கற்ற நீச்சல் முறைகள் போன்ற துயரத்தின் அறிகுறிகளையும் கண்காணிக்க முடியும்.
தொடக்க உரையாற்றிய, மீன்வளத்துறை மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரத்துறை இணைமைச்சர் திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன், மீன்வளத் துறை எடுத்துள்ள முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் உத்திசார் முதலீடுகள் மற்றும் முற்போக்கான கொள்கைகளால் உந்தப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் மீன்வளத் துறையின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், நிலையான வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் ஒரு கிராமத்திற்கு ரூ.2 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டில், 100 பருவநிலை-நெகிழ்திறன் கொண்ட கடலோர மீனவ கிராமங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் மத்திய இணைமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
இந்த முயற்சி மீன் உலர்த்தும் தளங்கள், பதப்படுத்தும் மையங்கள் மற்றும் அவசரகால மீட்பு வசதிகள் போன்ற வசதிகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கு எதிரான பின்னடைவை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் கடற்பாசி சாகுபடி மற்றும் பசுமை எரிபொருள் முயற்சிகள் போன்ற காலநிலை-நெகிழ்திறன் நடைமுறைகளையும் ஆதரிக்கிறது. மீன்வளர்ப்பு பண்ணைகள் மற்றும் மீன்வள உள்கட்டமைப்பு, குறிப்பாக பேரழிவுகளின் போது கண்காணிப்பதில் ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்கை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார், மேலும் 364 கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீட்டில் நிகழ்நேர கண்காணிப்பு, வானிலை எச்சரிக்கைகள் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்புக்காக ஒரு லட்சம் மீன்பிடி கப்பல்களை டிரான்ஸ்பாண்டர்களுடன் சித்தப்படுத்தும் திட்டங்களையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் செயல்விளக்கம் குறித்த பயிலரங்கு, புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களை வெளிப்படுத்த ஒரு தனித்துவமான தளத்தை வழங்கியதுடன், மீன்வளத் துறையில் ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உருமாறும் பங்கை வலியுறுத்தியது. இதில், 700-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மீனவர், மீனவப் பெண்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of State Shri George Kurian inaugurates workshop on Application and Demonstration of Drone Technology in Fisheries and Aquaculture
Drone technology in the fisheries sector is going to be a game changer- Union Minister Shri George Kurian
Centre to develop 100 climate resilient coastal villages to protect fisher livelihood said the Minister
08 NOV 2024 4:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi- 08 November 2024
The Government of India is always at the fore front in transforming the fisheries sector in a holistic way and bringing about an economic upturn and prosperity through the Blue Revolution in the country. Over the last decade, the Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, Government of India has announced cumulative investments to the tune of Rs 38,572 crore through various schemes.
Since its inception, the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) has focused on promoting sustainable, economically viable, and inclusive growth in the fisheries and aquaculture sector. Key initiatives include modern aquaculture practices, satellite-based monitoring, and recent exploration of drone technology for fish transport, surveillance, and environmental monitoring.
In this context, drones offer a range of applications to numerous challenges in the sector. The key critical areas of intervention are water sampling, identification of diseases and fish feed management. The scope also extends to managing aquaculture farms, monitoring fish marketing, assessing damage to fisheries infrastructure and rescue operations during natural disasters. This includes other key activities such as precision fishing and stock assessment. Underwater drones, in addition, can monitor fish behaviour in their natural habitats as well as signs of distress such as erratic swimming patterns.
The Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, organized a Workshop on Application and Demonstration of Drone Technology in Fisheries and Aquaculture on 8th November 2024 at ICAR- Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), Kochi, Kerala. The event took place in the gracious presence of Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of State, Department of Fisheries and Ministry of Minority Affairs along with Dignitaries, Scientists, State fisheries officials, Fishermen and fisherwomen.
Dr Grinson George, Director of CMFRI, welcomed the gathering and set the context for the one-day workshop. This was followed by opening remarks from Dr B K Behera, Chief Executive, NFDB, who highlighted various schemes and initiatives, encouraging stakeholders in the fisheries sector to take advantage of these benefits.
During the Inaugural address Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of State, Department of Fisheries and Ministry of Minority Affairs highlighted the initiatives taken by the department of Fisheries and the remarkable growth of India's fisheries sector, propelled by strategic investments and progressive policies over the past decade. The Hon'ble Union Minister of State announced the development of 100 climate-resilient coastal fishermen villages under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), with ₹2 crore allocated per village to enhance infrastructure and promote sustainable livelihoods. This initiative aims to improve resilience against climate change by providing facilities like fish drying yards, processing centers, and emergency rescue facilities, while also supporting climate-resilient practices such as seaweed cultivation and green fuel initiatives. The Minister highlighted the role of drone technology in monitoring aquaculture farms and fisheries infrastructure, especially during disasters, and revealed plans to equip one lakh fishing vessels with transponders for real-time tracking, weather alerts, and communication, with an investment of ₹364 crores.
Ms. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary (Marine), addressed the gathering, highlighting the benefits of the flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna and reaffirming the Department of Fisheries' commitment to scaling up the fisheries sector. It was emphasized that the Department of Fisheries has consistently championed the infusion of technology to drive sustainable development in the fisheries and aquaculture sectorsThrough various schemes, it has introduced advancements to boost fish production, improve resource management, and increase operational efficiency. In line with these initiatives the department in collaboration with NFDB, has organized drone demonstrations at key locations, including the Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute (CIFRI) in Barrackpore, Kolkata, and Gyan Bhawan in Patna, Bihar.
Dr. V V Suresh, Head Mariculture division and startup EyeROV Technologies pvt. Ltd. presented on the application of drone technology and its challenges in the fisheries sector. Following this the distribution of "Cadalmin BSF PRO" a specially formulated fish feed designed to support sustainable aquaculture practices to farmers was also held. In addition, a brochure, titled “EG Sailas Centre of Excellence and Innovation,” was launched, highlighting key advancements and contributions to the field of marine fish microbiome and nutrigenomics. Furthermore, the session also marked the official launch of the Marine Biological Association of India (MBAI) National Symposium, an event aimed at fostering collaboration and knowledge-sharing among marine science professionals across the nation.
The department also organized a one-day interactive workshop on 8th November 2024 at the Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical and Engineering Training (CIFNET) in Kochi, with technical support from D.G. Shipping, Ministry of Shipping, Ports, and Waterways, Government of India, to discuss issues related to the registration, survey, and certification of fishing vessels. Experts from the Indian Registry of Shipping (IRS) and the Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) also attended the workshop.
The Workshop on Application and Demonstration of Drone Technology provided a unique platform to showcase innovative technological advancements, emphasizing the transformative role of drone technology in the fisheries sector to maximize its potential. Many fishermen, fisherwomen, scientists, entrepreneurs, students, and other delegates participated in the event.