Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of State Shri George Kurian inaugurates workshop on Application and Demonstration of Drone Technology in Fisheries and Aquaculture
Drone technology in the fisheries sector is going to be a game changer- Union Minister Shri George Kurian
Centre to develop 100 climate resilient coastal villages to protect fisher livelihood said the Minister
08 NOV 2024 4:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi- 08 November 2024
The Government of India is always at the fore front in transforming the fisheries sector in a holistic way and bringing about an economic upturn and prosperity through the Blue Revolution in the country. Over the last decade, the Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, Government of India has announced cumulative investments to the tune of Rs 38,572 crore through various schemes.
Since its inception, the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) has focused on promoting sustainable, economically viable, and inclusive growth in the fisheries and aquaculture sector. Key initiatives include modern aquaculture practices, satellite-based monitoring, and recent exploration of drone technology for fish transport, surveillance, and environmental monitoring.
In this context, drones offer a range of applications to numerous challenges in the sector. The key critical areas of intervention are water sampling, identification of diseases and fish feed management. The scope also extends to managing aquaculture farms, monitoring fish marketing, assessing damage to fisheries infrastructure and rescue operations during natural disasters. This includes other key activities such as precision fishing and stock assessment. Underwater drones, in addition, can monitor fish behaviour in their natural habitats as well as signs of distress such as erratic swimming patterns.
The Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, organized a Workshop on Application and Demonstration of Drone Technology in Fisheries and Aquaculture on 8th November 2024 at ICAR- Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), Kochi, Kerala. The event took place in the gracious presence of Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of State, Department of Fisheries and Ministry of Minority Affairs along with Dignitaries, Scientists, State fisheries officials, Fishermen and fisherwomen.
Dr Grinson George, Director of CMFRI, welcomed the gathering and set the context for the one-day workshop. This was followed by opening remarks from Dr B K Behera, Chief Executive, NFDB, who highlighted various schemes and initiatives, encouraging stakeholders in the fisheries sector to take advantage of these benefits.
During the Inaugural address Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of State, Department of Fisheries and Ministry of Minority Affairs highlighted the initiatives taken by the department of Fisheries and the remarkable growth of India's fisheries sector, propelled by strategic investments and progressive policies over the past decade. The Hon'ble Union Minister of State announced the development of 100 climate-resilient coastal fishermen villages under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), with ₹2 crore allocated per village to enhance infrastructure and promote sustainable livelihoods. This initiative aims to improve resilience against climate change by providing facilities like fish drying yards, processing centers, and emergency rescue facilities, while also supporting climate-resilient practices such as seaweed cultivation and green fuel initiatives. The Minister highlighted the role of drone technology in monitoring aquaculture farms and fisheries infrastructure, especially during disasters, and revealed plans to equip one lakh fishing vessels with transponders for real-time tracking, weather alerts, and communication, with an investment of ₹364 crores.
Ms. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary (Marine), addressed the gathering, highlighting the benefits of the flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna and reaffirming the Department of Fisheries' commitment to scaling up the fisheries sector. It was emphasized that the Department of Fisheries has consistently championed the infusion of technology to drive sustainable development in the fisheries and aquaculture sectorsThrough various schemes, it has introduced advancements to boost fish production, improve resource management, and increase operational efficiency. In line with these initiatives the department in collaboration with NFDB, has organized drone demonstrations at key locations, including the Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute (CIFRI) in Barrackpore, Kolkata, and Gyan Bhawan in Patna, Bihar.
Dr. V V Suresh, Head Mariculture division and startup EyeROV Technologies pvt. Ltd. presented on the application of drone technology and its challenges in the fisheries sector. Following this the distribution of "Cadalmin BSF PRO" a specially formulated fish feed designed to support sustainable aquaculture practices to farmers was also held. In addition, a brochure, titled “EG Sailas Centre of Excellence and Innovation,” was launched, highlighting key advancements and contributions to the field of marine fish microbiome and nutrigenomics. Furthermore, the session also marked the official launch of the Marine Biological Association of India (MBAI) National Symposium, an event aimed at fostering collaboration and knowledge-sharing among marine science professionals across the nation.
The department also organized a one-day interactive workshop on 8th November 2024 at the Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical and Engineering Training (CIFNET) in Kochi, with technical support from D.G. Shipping, Ministry of Shipping, Ports, and Waterways, Government of India, to discuss issues related to the registration, survey, and certification of fishing vessels. Experts from the Indian Registry of Shipping (IRS) and the Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) also attended the workshop.
The Workshop on Application and Demonstration of Drone Technology provided a unique platform to showcase innovative technological advancements, emphasizing the transformative role of drone technology in the fisheries sector to maximize its potential. Many fishermen, fisherwomen, scientists, entrepreneurs, students, and other delegates participated in the event.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने मत्स्य पालन और एक्वाकल्चर में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग और प्रतिपादन पर कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी एक बड़ा परिवर्तनकारी कदम साबित होगी- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन
मछुआरों की आजीविका की रक्षा हेतु केंद्र 100 जलवायु अनुकूल तटीय गांवों का विकास करेगा: मंत्री
08 NOV 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को समग्र रूप से बदलने और देश में नीली क्रांति के माध्यम से आर्थिक सुधार और समृद्धि लाने में हमेशा सबसे आगे रही है। पिछले दशक में, मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से 38,572 करोड़ रुपये के संचयी निवेश की घोषणा की है।
अपनी शुरुआत से ही, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) ने मत्स्यपालन और एक्वाकल्चर क्षेत्र में सतत, आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। प्रमुख पहलों में आधुनिक एक्वाकल्चर पद्धतियाँ, उपग्रह-आधारित निगरानी और मछली परिवहन, निगरानी और पर्यावरण निगरानी के लिए ड्रोन तकनीक की हाल ही में की गई खोज शामिल है।
इस संदर्भ में, ड्रोन इस क्षेत्र में कई चुनौतियों के लिए कई तरह के अनुप्रयोग प्रदान करते हैं। जल नमूनाकरण, बीमारियों की पहचान और मछली फ़ीड प्रबंधन इसके महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र हैं। इसका दायरा एक्वाकल्चर खेतों के प्रबंधन, मछली विपणन की निगरानी, ​​मत्स्य पालन के बुनियादी ढांचे को हुए नुकसान का आकलन और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान बचाव कार्यों तक भी फैला हुआ है। इसमें मछली पकड़ने और स्टॉक मूल्यांकन जैसी अन्य प्रमुख गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, ड्रोन पानी के अंदर मछलियों के व्यवहार की निगरानी कर सकते हैं और साथ ही संकट के संकेतों की भी निगरानी कर सकते हैं।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ने 8 नवंबर 2024 को आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएमएफआरआई), कोच्चि, केरल में मत्स्य पालन और एक्वाकल्चर में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग और प्रदर्शन पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया । यह कार्यक्रम श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन, माननीय राज्य मंत्री, मत्स्य पालन विभाग और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, वैज्ञानिकों, राज्य मत्स्य अधिकारियों, मछुआरों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में हुआ।
केंद्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. ग्रिंसन जॉर्ज ने उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत किया और एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला के लिए संदर्भ निर्धारित किया। इसके बाद राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड के मुख्य कार्यकारी डॉ. बीके बेहरा ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के हितधारकों को इन लाभों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
उद्घाटन भाषण के दौरान, मत्स्य पालन विभाग और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा की गई पहलों और पिछले दशक में रणनीतिक निवेश और प्रगतिशील नीतियों द्वारा प्रेरित भारत के मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि पर प्रकाश डाला। माननीय केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत 100 जलवायु-अनुकूल तटीय मछुआरों के गांवों के विकास की घोषणा की, जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने और स्थायी आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रति गांव ₹2 करोड़ आवंटित किए गए। इस पहल का उद्देश्य मछली सुखाने के यार्ड, प्रसंस्करण केंद्र और आपातकालीन बचाव सुविधाओं जैसी सुविधाएं प्रदान करके जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ अनुकूलता में सुधार करना है, साथ ही समुद्री शैवाल की खेती और हरित ईंधन पहल जैसी जलवायु-अनुकूल प्रथाओं का समर्थन करना है। मंत्री ने विशेष रूप से आपदाओं के दौरान जलीय कृषि फार्मों और मत्स्य पालन बुनियादी ढांचे की निगरानी में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और ₹364 करोड़ के निवेश से सटीक समय की ट्रैकिंग, मौसम की चेतावनी और संचार के लिए एक लाख मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों को ट्रांसपोंडर से लैस करने की योजना का खुलासा किया।
संयुक्त सचिव (समुद्री) सुश्री नीतू कुमारी प्रसाद ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया और प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना की प्रमुख योजना के लाभों पर प्रकाश डाला तथा मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मत्स्य पालन विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने मत्स्य पालन और एक्वाकल्चर क्षेत्रों में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को लगातार बढ़ावा दिया है। विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से इसने मत्स्य उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने, संसाधन प्रबंधन में सुधार और परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रगति की शुरुआत की है। इन पहलों के अनुरूप विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड के सहयोग से कोलकाता के बैरकपुर में केंद्रीय अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआईएफआरआई) और बिहार के पटना में ज्ञान भवन सहित प्रमुख स्थानों पर ड्रोन प्रदर्शन आयोजित किए हैं।
डॉ. वी.वी. सुरेश, मैरीकल्चर डिवीज़न के प्रमुख और स्टार्टअप आईआरओवी टेक्नोलॉजीज़ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में ड्रोन तकनीक के अनुप्रयोग और इसकी चुनौतियों पर प्रस्तुति दी। "कैडलमिन बीएसएफ पीआरओ" के वितरण के बाद किसानों को सतत एक्वाकल्चर प्रथाओं के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए विशेष रूप से तैयार की गई योजना को प्रतिपादित किया गया। इसके अलावा, "ईजी सैलास सेंटर ऑफ़ एक्सीलेंस एंड इनोवेशन " नामक एक ब्रोशर लॉन्च किया गया, जिसमें समुद्री मछली माइक्रोबायोम और न्यूट्रिजेनोमिक्स के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख प्रगति और योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इसके अलावा, इस सत्र में मरीन बायोलॉजिकल एसोसिएशन ऑफ़ इंडिया (एसबीओआई) नेशनल सिम्पोजियम का आधिकारिक शुभारंभ भी हुआ, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में समुद्री विज्ञान पेशेवरों के बीच सहयोग और ज्ञान-साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देना है।
विभाग ने 8 नवंबर 2024 को कोच्चि में केंद्रीय मत्स्य नौवहन एवं इंजीनियरिंग प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (सिफनेट) में डीजी शिपिंग, शिपिंग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तकनीकी सहयोग से एक दिवसीय इंटरैक्टिव कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया, जिसमें मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों के पंजीकरण, सर्वेक्षण और प्रमाणन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। कार्यशाला में भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्ट्री (आईआरएस) और शिपिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एससीआई) के विशेषज्ञ भी शामिल हुए।
ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग और प्रतिपादन पर कार्यशाला ने नवोन्मेषी तकनीकी प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान किया, जिसमें मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया ताकि इसकी क्षमता को अधिकतम किया जा सके। इस कार्यक्रम में 700 से अधिक मछुआरों ने भाग लिया।