Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of State Shri George Kurian inaugurates workshop on Application and Demonstration of Drone Technology in Fisheries and Aquaculture
Drone technology in the fisheries sector is going to be a game changer- Union Minister Shri George Kurian
Centre to develop 100 climate resilient coastal villages to protect fisher livelihood said the Minister
08 NOV 2024 4:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi- 08 November 2024
The Government of India is always at the fore front in transforming the fisheries sector in a holistic way and bringing about an economic upturn and prosperity through the Blue Revolution in the country. Over the last decade, the Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, Government of India has announced cumulative investments to the tune of Rs 38,572 crore through various schemes.
Since its inception, the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) has focused on promoting sustainable, economically viable, and inclusive growth in the fisheries and aquaculture sector. Key initiatives include modern aquaculture practices, satellite-based monitoring, and recent exploration of drone technology for fish transport, surveillance, and environmental monitoring.
In this context, drones offer a range of applications to numerous challenges in the sector. The key critical areas of intervention are water sampling, identification of diseases and fish feed management. The scope also extends to managing aquaculture farms, monitoring fish marketing, assessing damage to fisheries infrastructure and rescue operations during natural disasters. This includes other key activities such as precision fishing and stock assessment. Underwater drones, in addition, can monitor fish behaviour in their natural habitats as well as signs of distress such as erratic swimming patterns.
The Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, organized a Workshop on Application and Demonstration of Drone Technology in Fisheries and Aquaculture on 8th November 2024 at ICAR- Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), Kochi, Kerala. The event took place in the gracious presence of Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of State, Department of Fisheries and Ministry of Minority Affairs along with Dignitaries, Scientists, State fisheries officials, Fishermen and fisherwomen.
Dr Grinson George, Director of CMFRI, welcomed the gathering and set the context for the one-day workshop. This was followed by opening remarks from Dr B K Behera, Chief Executive, NFDB, who highlighted various schemes and initiatives, encouraging stakeholders in the fisheries sector to take advantage of these benefits.
During the Inaugural address Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of State, Department of Fisheries and Ministry of Minority Affairs highlighted the initiatives taken by the department of Fisheries and the remarkable growth of India's fisheries sector, propelled by strategic investments and progressive policies over the past decade. The Hon'ble Union Minister of State announced the development of 100 climate-resilient coastal fishermen villages under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), with ₹2 crore allocated per village to enhance infrastructure and promote sustainable livelihoods. This initiative aims to improve resilience against climate change by providing facilities like fish drying yards, processing centers, and emergency rescue facilities, while also supporting climate-resilient practices such as seaweed cultivation and green fuel initiatives. The Minister highlighted the role of drone technology in monitoring aquaculture farms and fisheries infrastructure, especially during disasters, and revealed plans to equip one lakh fishing vessels with transponders for real-time tracking, weather alerts, and communication, with an investment of ₹364 crores.
Ms. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary (Marine), addressed the gathering, highlighting the benefits of the flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna and reaffirming the Department of Fisheries' commitment to scaling up the fisheries sector. It was emphasized that the Department of Fisheries has consistently championed the infusion of technology to drive sustainable development in the fisheries and aquaculture sectorsThrough various schemes, it has introduced advancements to boost fish production, improve resource management, and increase operational efficiency. In line with these initiatives the department in collaboration with NFDB, has organized drone demonstrations at key locations, including the Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute (CIFRI) in Barrackpore, Kolkata, and Gyan Bhawan in Patna, Bihar.
Dr. V V Suresh, Head Mariculture division and startup EyeROV Technologies pvt. Ltd. presented on the application of drone technology and its challenges in the fisheries sector. Following this the distribution of "Cadalmin BSF PRO" a specially formulated fish feed designed to support sustainable aquaculture practices to farmers was also held. In addition, a brochure, titled “EG Sailas Centre of Excellence and Innovation,” was launched, highlighting key advancements and contributions to the field of marine fish microbiome and nutrigenomics. Furthermore, the session also marked the official launch of the Marine Biological Association of India (MBAI) National Symposium, an event aimed at fostering collaboration and knowledge-sharing among marine science professionals across the nation.
The department also organized a one-day interactive workshop on 8th November 2024 at the Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical and Engineering Training (CIFNET) in Kochi, with technical support from D.G. Shipping, Ministry of Shipping, Ports, and Waterways, Government of India, to discuss issues related to the registration, survey, and certification of fishing vessels. Experts from the Indian Registry of Shipping (IRS) and the Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) also attended the workshop.
The Workshop on Application and Demonstration of Drone Technology provided a unique platform to showcase innovative technological advancements, emphasizing the transformative role of drone technology in the fisheries sector to maximize its potential. Many fishermen, fisherwomen, scientists, entrepreneurs, students, and other delegates participated in the event.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور کام کاج سے متعلق ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی یکسر کایا پلٹ کا عمل ثابت ہونے والی ہے:مرکزی وزیر جناب جارج کورین
مرکز ماہی گیروں کے ذریعہ معاش کے تحفظ کے لیے آب و ہوا کے اثرات کے مزاحم کی صلاحیت والے 100 ساحلی گاؤں تیار کرے گا: وزیر
08 NOV 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ماہی پروری کے شعبے کو ایک جامع انداز میں تبدیل کرنے اور ملک میں نیلے انقلاب کے ذریعے معاشی ترقی اور خوشحالی لانے میں ہمیشہ پیش پیش رہتی ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، محکمہ ماہی پروری،ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی، حکومت ہند نے مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے 38,572 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) نے ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے میں پائیدار، اقتصادی طور پر قابل عمل، اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ کلیدی اقدامات میں جدید آبی زراعت کے طریقوں، سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی نگرانی اور مچھلی کے نقل و حمل، نگرانی اور ماحولیاتی نگرانی کے لیے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی حالیہ نشاندہی شامل ہے۔
اس تناظر میں، ڈرونز اس سیکٹر کو درپیش متعدد چیلنجوں کے لیے ایپلی کیشنز کی ایک رینج پیش کرتے ہیں۔ مداخلت کے اہم شعبے پانی کے نمونے لینے، بیماریوں کی شناخت اور مچھلی کی خوراک کا انتظام ہیں۔ اس کا دائرہ کار آبی زراعت کے فارموں کے انتظام، مچھلی کی مارکیٹنگ کی نگرانی، ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کا اندازہ لگانے اور قدرتی آفات کے دوران بچاؤ کے کاموں تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ اس میں دیگر اہم سرگرمیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔ جیسے درست ماہی گیری اور اسٹاک کی تشخیص۔ اس کے علاوہ زیر آب ڈرونز ان کے فطری مقام میں مچھلیوں کے رویے کے ساتھ ساتھ تکلیف کی علامات جیسے تیراکی کے عمل میں بے ترتیبی کی بھی نگرانی کر سکتے ہیں۔
محکمہ ماہی پروری،ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی نے 8 نومبر 2024 کو آئی سی اے آر سینٹرل میرین فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ایف آر آئی)، کوچی، کیرالہ میں ماہی پروری اور آبی کلچر میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور کام کاج کی نمائش پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ تقریب جناب جارج کورین، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت، محکمہ ماہی پروری اور اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ معززین، سائنسدانوں، ریاستی ماہی پروری حکام، ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیر خواتین کی شاندار موجودگی میں ہوئی۔
سی ایم ایف آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر گرنسن جارج نے اجتماع کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا سیاق و سباق طے کیا۔ اس کے بعد این ایف ڈی بی کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو ڈاکٹر بی کے بہیرا نے افتتاحی خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں متعلقہ فریقین کو ان فوائد سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران جناب جارج کورین، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت، محکمہ ماہی پروری اور اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے ماہی پروری کے محکمے کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات اور بھارت کے ماہی پروری کے شعبے کی قابل ذکر ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی، جس کو اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی پسند پالیسیوں کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا گیا۔ عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ) کے تحت آب و ہوا سے مزاحم کی صلاحیت سے لیس ساحلی ماہی گیروں کے100 گاؤں کو ترقی دینے کا اعلان کیا، جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ کرنے اور پائیدار معاش کو فروغ دینے کے لیے فی گاؤں 2 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد مچھلی کو خشک کرنے کے مراکز، پروسیسنگ سینٹرز اور ہنگامی صورتحال میں بچاؤ کارروائی کی سہولیات فراہم کرکے موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا ہے، جبکہ آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار طریقوں جیسے سمندری سوار کی کاشت اور سبز ایندھن کے اقدامات کی بھی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے آبی زراعت کے فارموں اور ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی نگرانی میں بالخصوص آفات کے دوران ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے رول پر روشنی ڈالی اور 364 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ایک لاکھ ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کو ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ، موسم سے متعلق انتباہات اور مواصلات کے لیے ٹرانسپونڈر سے لیس کرنے کے منصوبوں کا انکشاف کیا۔
محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (بحری امور) نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے فلیگ شپ اسکیم پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے فوائد پر روشنی ڈالی اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو ترقی کو دینے کے ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبوں میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو مسلسل آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے، اس نے مچھلی کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے، وسائل کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پیشرفت کی شروعات کی ہے۔ ان اقدامات کے سلسلے میں محکمہ نے این ایف ڈی بی کے تعاون سے اہم مقامات پر ڈرون کے کام کاج کی نمائش کا اہتمام کیا ہے، بشمول سینٹرل ان لینڈ فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی آئی ایف آر آئی) بیرک پور، کولکاتہ، اور پٹنہ، بہار میں گیان بھون۔
ڈاکٹر وی وی سریش، ہیڈ میری کلچر ڈویژن اور اسٹارٹ اپ آئی آر او وی ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے اطلاق اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں اس کے چیلنجز پر پرزنٹیشن دیا۔اس کے بعد خاص طور پر تیار کردہ مچھلی کی خوراک " کیڈالمین بی ایس ایف پی آر او" جو کسانوں کے لیے پائیدار آبی زراعت کے طریقوں کی مدد کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے،تقسیم کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ "ای جی سیلاس سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس اینڈ انوویشن" کے عنوان سے ایک بروشر کا اجرا کیا گیا، جس میں میرین فش مائیکرو بایوم اور نیوٹریجینومکس کے شعبے میں اہم پیشرفت اور شراکت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، اس اجلاس میں میرین بائیولوجیکل ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا ( ایم بی اے آئی) نیشنل سمپوزیم کا باضابطہ آغاز بھی کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں میرین سائنس کے پیشہ ور افراد کے درمیان تعاون اور علم کے اشتراک کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
محکمہ نے جہاز رانی، جہاز رانی، بندرگاہوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کے رجسٹریشن، سروے اور سرٹیفیکیشن سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ڈی جی کی تکنیکی مدد سے 8 نومبر 2024 کو کوچی کے سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ناٹیکل اینڈ انجینئرنگ ٹریننگ (سی آئی ایف این ای ٹی) میں ایک روزہ انٹرایکٹو ورکشاپ کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔ انڈین رجسٹری آف شپنگ (آئی آر ایس) اور شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایس سی آئی) کے ماہرین نے بھی ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی۔
ڈرون ٹکنالوجی کے اطلاق اور اس کے طریقہ کار کی نمائش پر ورکشاپ نے جدید تکنیکی پیشرفت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جس میں ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے تبدیلی کے عوامل کے رول کو اجاگر کیا گیا تاکہ اس کی صلاحیت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ تقریب میں 700 سے زائد ماہی گیروں اور خاتون ماہی گیروں نے شرکت کی۔