Ministry of Defence
THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA, SMT DROUPADI MURMU, WITNESSES INDIAN NAVY OPERATIONS ONBOARD INS VIKRANT
08 NOV 2024 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, witnessed the operational demonstration by the Indian Navy at sea on 07 Nov 24.
https://x.com/rashtrapatibhvn/status/1854538413665665291?t=j5hurXhwo-XBM59iIkFNVg&s=19
The Hon’ble President arrived at INS Hansa (Naval Air Station at Goa) on 07 Nov 24 and was received by Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, and Vice Admiral Sanjay J Singh, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command. A 150-men ceremonial 'Guard of Honour' was also paraded on her arrival.
The Hon’ble President thereafter embarked the indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant at sea off Goa, operating in the company of 15 frontline warships and submarines of the Indian Navy. This was President Smt Droupadi Murmu’s maiden visit to Indian Navy ships at sea. The President was provided a briefing on the Indian Navy's role and charter and the concept of operations. The President thereafter witnessed several naval operations, including deck-based fighter take-offs and landings, missile firing drills from a warship, submarine operations, flypasts of over 30 aircraft, and culminating with traditional steam-past of warships.
The Hon’ble President also interacted with the crew of INS Vikrant at lunch, which was followed by her address to the fleet that was broadcast to all units at sea.
NSM1.jpeg)
CQQ1.jpeg)
56DW.jpeg)
INDE.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، نے آئی این ایس وکرانت پر بھارتی بحریہ کے آپریشنز کا مشاہدہ کیا
08 NOV 2024 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، نے 07 نومبر 2024 کو سمندر میں بھارتی بحریہ کی عملی نمائش کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
https://x.com/rashtrapatibhvn/status/1854538413665665291?t=j5hurXhwo-XBM59iIkFNVg&s=19
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ 07 نومبر 2024 کو آئی این ایس ہنسا (گوا میں بحری ہوائی اسٹیشن) پہنچیں، جہاں ان کا استقبال ایڈمرل دنیش کے تریپاٹھی، چیف آف نیول اسٹاف، اور وائس ایڈمرل سنجے جے سنگھ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ نے کیا۔ ان کی آمد پر 150 افراد پر مشتمل ایک روایتی 'گارڈ آف آنر' بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
بعد ازاں محترمہ صدر نے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت پر سمندر میں گوا کے قریب دورہ کیا، جو بھارتی بحریہ کے 15 اہم جنگی بحری جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کے ساتھ کام کر رہا تھا۔ یہ صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کا پہلی بار بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں پر سمندر میں جانا تھا۔ صدر کو بھارتی بحریہ کے کردار، منشور، اور آپریشنز کے تصور کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی۔ اس کے بعد صدر نے کئی بحری آپریشنز دیکھے، جن میں ڈیک سے لڑاکا طیاروں کی پروازیں اور لینڈنگ، جنگی جہاز سے میزائل فائرنگ کی مشقیں، آبدوز کی کارروائیاں، 30 سے زائد طیاروں کی پروازوں کا مظاہرہ، اور روایتی سٹیم پاسٹ شامل تھا۔
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ نے آئی این ایس وکرانت کے عملے کے ساتھ دوپہر کے کھانے کے دوران بات چیت کی، جس کے بعد انہوں نے بحری بیڑے سے خطاب کیا، جو سمندر میں موجود تمام یونٹس تک نشر کیا گیا۔
NSM1.jpeg)
CQQ1.jpeg)
56DW.jpeg)
INDE.jpeg)