Ministry of Defence
THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA, SMT DROUPADI MURMU, WITNESSES INDIAN NAVY OPERATIONS ONBOARD INS VIKRANT
08 NOV 2024 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, witnessed the operational demonstration by the Indian Navy at sea on 07 Nov 24.
https://x.com/rashtrapatibhvn/status/1854538413665665291?t=j5hurXhwo-XBM59iIkFNVg&s=19
The Hon’ble President arrived at INS Hansa (Naval Air Station at Goa) on 07 Nov 24 and was received by Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, and Vice Admiral Sanjay J Singh, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command. A 150-men ceremonial 'Guard of Honour' was also paraded on her arrival.
The Hon’ble President thereafter embarked the indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant at sea off Goa, operating in the company of 15 frontline warships and submarines of the Indian Navy. This was President Smt Droupadi Murmu’s maiden visit to Indian Navy ships at sea. The President was provided a briefing on the Indian Navy's role and charter and the concept of operations. The President thereafter witnessed several naval operations, including deck-based fighter take-offs and landings, missile firing drills from a warship, submarine operations, flypasts of over 30 aircraft, and culminating with traditional steam-past of warships.
The Hon’ble President also interacted with the crew of INS Vikrant at lunch, which was followed by her address to the fleet that was broadcast to all units at sea.
NSM1.jpeg)
CQQ1.jpeg)
56DW.jpeg)
INDE.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আইএনএস বিক্রান্তে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর কর্মকুশলতার সাক্ষী হলেন
08 NOV 2024 8:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ৭ নভেম্বর সমুদ্রে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর
কর্মকুশলতার সাক্ষী হলেন।
https://x.com/rashtrapatibhvn/status/1854538413665665291?t=j5hurXhwo-XBM59iIkFNVg&s=19
মাননীয়া রাষ্ট্রপতি ৭ নভেম্বর আইএনএস হংস-তে (গোয়ায় নৌবাহিনীর বিমান ঘাঁটি) পৌঁছোন। তাঁকে সেখানে স্বাগত জানান নৌসেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল দীনেশ কে ত্রিপাঠী এবং পশ্চিম নৌ কম্যান্ডের ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং – ইন – চিফ ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল সঞ্জয় জে সিং। রাষ্ট্রপতিকে ১৫০ জন নৌসেনার গার্ড অফ অনার দেওয়া হয়।
এরপর রাষ্ট্রপতি দেশীয় বিমানবাহী রণপোত আইএনএস বিক্রান্তে ওঠেন। ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর ১৫ টি যুদ্ধ জাহাজ ও ডুবোজাহাজ বিক্রান্তের সঙ্গে ছিল। এটাই সাগরে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজে রাষ্ট্রপতির প্রথম পরিদর্শন। তাঁকে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর ভূমিকা এবং কাজের ধরন সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়। এরপর রাষ্ট্রপতি বিভিন্ন ধরণের নৌ-অভিযান প্রত্যক্ষ করেন। এর মধ্যে ছিল ডেক থেকে যুদ্ধ বিমানের উড়ান ও অবতরণ, যুদ্ধ জাহাজ থেকে ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র নিক্ষেপের মহড়া, ডুবোজাহাজের কার্যকলাপ, ৩০ টিরও বেশি বিমানের ফ্লাইপাস্ট প্রভৃতি। যুদ্ধ জাহাজগুলির প্রথাগত স্টিমপাস্টের মধ্য দিয়ে এই মহড়া শেষ হয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি মধ্যাহ্নভোজের সময়ে আইএনএস বিক্রান্তের নাবিকদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন এবং পরে তাঁদের উদ্দেশে বক্তব্য রাখেন। রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ সমুদ্রে নৌবাহিনীর প্রতিটি জাহাজে সম্প্রচার করা হয়।