Ministry of Defence
THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA, SMT DROUPADI MURMU, WITNESSES INDIAN NAVY OPERATIONS ONBOARD INS VIKRANT
08 NOV 2024 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, witnessed the operational demonstration by the Indian Navy at sea on 07 Nov 24.
https://x.com/rashtrapatibhvn/status/1854538413665665291?t=j5hurXhwo-XBM59iIkFNVg&s=19
The Hon’ble President arrived at INS Hansa (Naval Air Station at Goa) on 07 Nov 24 and was received by Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, and Vice Admiral Sanjay J Singh, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command. A 150-men ceremonial 'Guard of Honour' was also paraded on her arrival.
The Hon’ble President thereafter embarked the indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant at sea off Goa, operating in the company of 15 frontline warships and submarines of the Indian Navy. This was President Smt Droupadi Murmu’s maiden visit to Indian Navy ships at sea. The President was provided a briefing on the Indian Navy's role and charter and the concept of operations. The President thereafter witnessed several naval operations, including deck-based fighter take-offs and landings, missile firing drills from a warship, submarine operations, flypasts of over 30 aircraft, and culminating with traditional steam-past of warships.
The Hon’ble President also interacted with the crew of INS Vikrant at lunch, which was followed by her address to the fleet that was broadcast to all units at sea.
NSM1.jpeg)
CQQ1.jpeg)
56DW.jpeg)
INDE.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आईएनएस विक्रांत पर भारतीय नौसेना के अभियानों को देखा
08 NOV 2024 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने 07 नवंबर, 24 को समुद्र में भारतीय नौसेना के परिचालन प्रदर्शन को देखा।
राष्ट्रपति 07 नवंबर 2024 को आईएनएस हंसा (गोवा में नौसेना वायु स्टेशन) पर पहुंचीं, जहां उनका स्वागत नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी और पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल संजय जे सिंह ने किया। उनके आगमन पर 150 जवानों की एक औपचारिक 'गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर' परेड भी की गई।
इसके बाद राष्ट्रपति गोवा के समुद्र में स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत पर सवार हुईं, जिसमें भारतीय नौसेना के 15 अग्रणी युद्धपोत और पनडुब्बियां शामिल थीं। यह राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु का समुद्र में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों का पहला दौरा था । राष्ट्रपति को भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका और चार्टर तथा संचालन की अवधारणा के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। इसके बाद राष्ट्रपति ने कई नौसेना अभियानों को देखा, जिसमें डेक-आधारित लड़ाकू विमानों का उड़ान भरना और जमीन पर उतरना, युद्धपोत से मिसाइल फायरिंग अभ्यास, पनडुब्बी संचालन, 30 से अधिक विमानों का फ्लाईपास्ट और युद्धपोतों के पारंपरिक स्टीम-पास्ट के साथ समापन शामिल था।
राष्ट्रपति ने दोपहर के भोजन पर आईएनएस विक्रांत के चालक दल के साथ भी बातचीत की। इसके बाद उन्होंने बेड़े को संबोधित किया, जिसे समुद्र में सभी इकाइयों में प्रसारित किया गया।