Ministry of Power
NTPC celebrates 50th Raising Day, marking five decades of powering India’s Growth
08 NOV 2024 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, India's largest integrated power utility, today celebrated its 50th Raising Day, marking five decades of remarkable growth, innovation, and contribution to India’s power sector. Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD hoisted the NTPC flag at the Engineering Office Complex (EOC), Noida in the presence of Directors on the Board and senior officials. Employees from all locations joined the celebrations via video conferencing.
During the occasion, CMD NTPC virtually launched the Hydrogen-fuel buses which are set to operate at Leh. The hydrogen buses represent a significant leap in NTPC's commitment to advancing clean and green technologies.
Additionally, he announced a major groundbreaking achievement — the successful synthesis of CO2 captured from flue gas with hydrogen produced from a PEM electrolyzer, which was then converted into methanol at NTPC's Vindhyachal plant.
Both the CO2 capture plant and the CO2-to-methanol plant are the first of their kind in the world, marking a historic step in carbon management and sustainable fuel production, he said.
He further added that NTPC has been working on Gen-4 ethanol, green urea, and Sustainable Aviation Fuel. The company has also developed and tested ‘first indigenous catalyst’ for Methanol Synthesis and made substantial progress with hydrogen, carbon capture, and other innovative technologies, underscoring its commitment to building an environmentally-sustainable future.
NTPC’s 50-year logo reflecting its legacy and contribution in India’s progress was also unveiled on this occasion. The new 50-years logo with infinity loop and fluidic nature signifies the everlasting commitment to growth and excellence and resonates 50-years of powering growth and creating infinite possibilities.
He also recognized the extraordinary achievements of NTPC employees' children on this occasion. Further, several new IT applications were launched, and a special comic book on NTPC’s Girl Empowerment Mission was released. GEM is NTPC’s flagship CSR program which has benefitted over 10,000 girls from the rural communities.
Reflecting on NTPC's incredible journey, Shri Gurdeep Singh paid tribute to the visionary leadership of the company’s founders, including Dr DV Kapoor, the founding Chairman, and other pioneers who laid the foundation for the institution.
He added, “NTPC symbolises 50 years of powering growth and our resilience has made us a strong-performing company. As the quest continue to power the future of India, the steady addition to our Renewable Energy footprint, including Nuclear, underscores our ambition to create a sustainable future with infinite possibilities.”
NTPC Ltd. is India's largest integrated power utility, contributing 1/4th of the power requirement of the country. With a diverse portfolio of thermal, hydro, solar, and wind power plants, NTPC is dedicated to delivering reliable, affordable, and sustainable electricity to the nation. The company is committed to adopting best practices, fostering innovation, and embracing clean energy technologies for a greener future.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی نے 50 واں یوم تاسیس منایا، جو ہندوستان کی ترقی کومضبوط بنانے کی پانچ دہائیوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے
08 NOV 2024 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ، ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی مربوط پاور یوٹیلیٹی، نے آج اپنا 50 واں یوم تاسیس منایا، جس نے بھارت کے بجلی شعبہ میں قابل ذکر ترقی، اختراعات اور شراکت کی پانچ دہائیوں تک تعاون کیاہے۔ سی ایم ڈی جناب گوردیپ سنگھ نے بورڈ کے ڈائریکٹرز اورسینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں انجینئرنگ آفس کمپلیکس (ای او سی)، نوئیڈا میں این ٹی پی سی کا جھنڈا لہرایا۔ تمام مقامات سے ملازمین ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے تقریبات میں شامل ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر این ٹی پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی نے ورچوئل طریقے سے پر ہائیڈروجن پر ایندھن والی بسوں کا آغاز کیا جو لیہہ میں چلنے والی ہیں۔ ہائیڈروجن بسیں این ٹی پی سی کے صاف اور گرین ٹیکنالوجیز کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم میں ایک اہم چھلانگ کی نمائندگی کر رہی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے ایک اہم پیش رفت کا اعلان کیا– ایک پی ای ایم الیکٹرولائزر سے تیار کردہ ہائیڈروجن کے ساتھ فلو گیس سے حاصل کی گئی سی او 2 کی کامیاب ترکیب، جسے پھر این ٹی پی سی کے وندھیاچل پلانٹ میں میتھانول میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سی او 2 کیپچر پلانٹ اور سی او 2 سے میتھانول پلانٹ دونوں دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کے پہلا پلانٹ ہیں، جو کاربن مینجمنٹ اور پائیدار ایندھن کی پیداوار میں ایک تاریخی قدم ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این ٹی پی سی، جین-4 ایتھنول، گرین یوریا، اور تیرپا ہوا بازی ایندھن پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ کمپنی نے میتھین کی ترکیب کے لیے ‘پہلا دیسی محرک ’ بھی تیار اور تجربہ کیا ہے اور ماحولیات سے متعلق پائیداری، مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لئے اپنی عہد بستگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ہائیڈروجن، کاربن کیپچر، اور دیگر جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کی ہے۔
اس موقع پر این ٹی پی سی کے 50 سال پرانے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی جو اس کی میراث اور ہندوستان کی ترقی میں شراکت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انفینٹی لوپ اور فلوڈیک فطرت والا نیا 50 سالہ لوگوں کی ترقی اور عمدگی کے لیے لازوال عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور 50 سالہ ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے اور لامحدود امکانات پیدا کرنے کے لیے اپیل کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس موقع پر این ٹی پی سی ملازمین کے بچوں کی غیر معمولی کامیابیوں کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ متعدد نئی آئی ٹی ایپلی کیشنز کا آغاز کیا گیا، اور این ٹی پی سی کے گرل ایمپاورمنٹ مشن پر ایک خصوصی مزاحیہ کتاب کا اجراء کیا گیا۔ جی ای ایم این ٹی پی سی کا اہم سی ایس آر پروگرام ہے جس نے دیہی برادری کی 10,000 سے زیادہ لڑکیوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی کے ناقابل یقین سفر پر غور کرتے ہوئے، جناب گرودیپ سنگھ نے کمپنی کے بانیوں کی دور اندیش قیادت کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا، جس میں بانی چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ڈی وی کپور اور ادارے کی بنیاد رکھنے والے دیگر علمبردار شامل تھے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا، ‘‘این ٹی پی سی 50 سال کی مضبوط ترقی کی علامت ہے اور ہمارے لچیلے پن نے ہمیں ایک مضبوط کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی کمپنی بنا دیا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان کے مستقبل کو طاقتور بنانے کی تلاش جاری ہے، نیوکلیئر سمیت ہمارے قابل تجدید توانائی کے نقشوں میں مستقل اضافہ، لامحدود امکانات کے ساتھ ایک پائیدار مستقبل بنانے کے لیے ہمارے عزائم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔’’
این ٹی پی سی لمٹیڈ ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا مربوط پاور یو ٹیلیٹی ہے جو ملک کی بجلی کی ضروریات کا ایک چوتھائی حصہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔تھرمل، ہائیڈرو، سولر، اور ونڈ پاور پلانٹس کے متنوع پورٹ فولیو کے ساتھ، این ٹی پی سی ملک کو قابل اعتماد، سستی، اور پائیدار بجلی فراہم کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے،کمپنی بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اورغیر ضرر رساں مستقبل کے لیے صاف توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔