Ministry of Power
NTPC celebrates 50th Raising Day, marking five decades of powering India’s Growth
08 NOV 2024 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, India's largest integrated power utility, today celebrated its 50th Raising Day, marking five decades of remarkable growth, innovation, and contribution to India’s power sector. Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD hoisted the NTPC flag at the Engineering Office Complex (EOC), Noida in the presence of Directors on the Board and senior officials. Employees from all locations joined the celebrations via video conferencing.
During the occasion, CMD NTPC virtually launched the Hydrogen-fuel buses which are set to operate at Leh. The hydrogen buses represent a significant leap in NTPC's commitment to advancing clean and green technologies.
Additionally, he announced a major groundbreaking achievement — the successful synthesis of CO2 captured from flue gas with hydrogen produced from a PEM electrolyzer, which was then converted into methanol at NTPC's Vindhyachal plant.
Both the CO2 capture plant and the CO2-to-methanol plant are the first of their kind in the world, marking a historic step in carbon management and sustainable fuel production, he said.
He further added that NTPC has been working on Gen-4 ethanol, green urea, and Sustainable Aviation Fuel. The company has also developed and tested ‘first indigenous catalyst’ for Methanol Synthesis and made substantial progress with hydrogen, carbon capture, and other innovative technologies, underscoring its commitment to building an environmentally-sustainable future.
NTPC’s 50-year logo reflecting its legacy and contribution in India’s progress was also unveiled on this occasion. The new 50-years logo with infinity loop and fluidic nature signifies the everlasting commitment to growth and excellence and resonates 50-years of powering growth and creating infinite possibilities.
He also recognized the extraordinary achievements of NTPC employees' children on this occasion. Further, several new IT applications were launched, and a special comic book on NTPC’s Girl Empowerment Mission was released. GEM is NTPC’s flagship CSR program which has benefitted over 10,000 girls from the rural communities.
Reflecting on NTPC's incredible journey, Shri Gurdeep Singh paid tribute to the visionary leadership of the company’s founders, including Dr DV Kapoor, the founding Chairman, and other pioneers who laid the foundation for the institution.
He added, “NTPC symbolises 50 years of powering growth and our resilience has made us a strong-performing company. As the quest continue to power the future of India, the steady addition to our Renewable Energy footprint, including Nuclear, underscores our ambition to create a sustainable future with infinite possibilities.”
NTPC Ltd. is India's largest integrated power utility, contributing 1/4th of the power requirement of the country. With a diverse portfolio of thermal, hydro, solar, and wind power plants, NTPC is dedicated to delivering reliable, affordable, and sustainable electricity to the nation. The company is committed to adopting best practices, fostering innovation, and embracing clean energy technologies for a greener future.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய வளர்ச்சியின் ஐந்து தசாப்தங்களைக் குறிக்கும் 50 வது நிறுவக தினத்தை என்டிபிசி கொண்டாடியது
08 NOV 2024 11:59AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய ஒருங்கிணைந்த மின் நிறுவனமான தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகம் (என்டிபிசி லிமிடெட்), மின்சாரத் துறையில் ஐந்து தசாப்தங்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி, பங்களிப்பைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் தனது 50 வது நிறுவக தினத்தை இன்று கொண்டாடியது. நொய்டாவில் உள்ள பொறியியல் அலுவலக வளாகத்தில் இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு குர்தீப் சிங் என்டிபிசி கொடியை ஏற்றி வைத்தார். அனைத்து இடங்களிலிருந்தும் ஊழியர்கள் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் இணைந்தனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, லேவில் இயக்கப்படவுள்ள ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் பேருந்துகளை மெய்நிகர் முறையில் என்டிபிசி தலைவரும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநருமான டாக்டர் டி.வி.கபூர் அறிமுகம் செய்துவைத்தார். ஹைட்ரஜன் பேருந்துகள் சுத்தமான மற்றும் பசுமை தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான என்டிபிசியின் உறுதிப்பாட்டில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பாய்ச்சலைக் குறிக்கின்றன.
என்டிபிசி நிறுவனம் மெத்தனால் தொகுப்புக்கான 'முதல் உள்நாட்டு வினையூக்கியை' உருவாக்கி பரிசோதித்துள்ளது. ஹைட்ரஜன், கார்பன் பிடிப்பு மற்றும் பிற புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் கணிசமான முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது. இது சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த நிலையான எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்தில் அதன் பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் பங்களிப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கும் என்டிபிசியின் 50 ஆண்டு சின்னமும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. முடிவிலி வளையம் மற்றும் திரவ இயல்பு கொண்ட புதிய 50 ஆண்டு இலச்சினை, வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் சிறப்புக்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது, 50 ஆண்டுகால சக்தியளிக்கும் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் எல்லையற்ற சாத்தியங்களை உருவாக்குகிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் என்டிபிசி ஊழியர்களின் குழந்தைகளுடைய அசாதாரண சாதனைகளையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார். பல புதிய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாடுகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. என்டிபிசியின் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் இயக்கம் குறித்த சிறப்பு காமிக் புத்தகம் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. ஜெம் என்பது என்டிபிசியின் முதன்மை பெருநிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்புத் திட்டமாகும். இதன் மூலம் கிராமப்புற சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 10,000 க்கும் அதிகமான பெண்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
என்டிபிசியின் இணையற்ற பயணத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், நிறுவனத் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிறுவனத்திற்கு அடித்தளம் அமைத்த பிற முன்னோடிகளின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமைக்கு திரு குர்தீப் சிங் மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
என்டிபிசி லிமிடெட் இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய ஒருங்கிணைந்த மின் பயன்பாடு ஆகும், இது நாட்டின் மின் தேவையில் 1/4 பங்களிப்பு செய்கிறது. சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பின்பற்றுவதற்கும், புதுமைகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், பசுமையான எதிர்காலத்திற்காக சுத்தமான எரிசக்தி தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கும் நிறுவனம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2071691