Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government of India invites Proposals for setting up Centres of Excellence for Research and Development on Green Hydrogen
Centres of Excellence will facilitate integrated research covering multiple areas in the Green Hydrogen value chain
07 NOV 2024 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has invited Proposals for setting up Centres of Excellence (CoE) under Research and Development (R&D) Scheme of National Green Hydrogen Mission. The call for proposals (CfP) has been issued by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) on 4th November 2024. The CfP document can be accessed here.
The objective is to establish world-class Centres of Excellence for Green Hydrogen in India to foster innovation, promote sustainability, thereby enhancing energy independence in the long term. These CoEs will accelerate the transition to a low-carbon economy by advancing Green Hydrogen production, storage, and utilization technologies.
The CoEs will act as focal points for cutting-edge research, skill development, and knowledge dissemination. These CoEs will also facilitate collaboration among stakeholders, including industry, academia, and Government in order to drive innovations in Green Hydrogen technologies, leading to improved process efficiencies and new product development. These centres will aggregate and leverage expertise and resources to advance the entire Green Hydrogen ecosystem in the country.
MNRE had earlier released Guidelines on 15th March, 2024, for the implementation of R&D Scheme under the National Green Hydrogen Mission. The Guidelines can be accessed here. It is expected that Public and Private entities including Research Institutions, Universities would form partnerships to submit proposals against this CfP. The Government has allotted Rs 100 crores for setting up such Centres, under the Green Hydrogen Mission.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched on 4th January 2023, with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores up to FY 2029-30. It will contribute to India’s goal to become Aatma Nirbhar (self-reliant) through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global Clean Energy transition. The Mission will lead to significant decarbonization of the economy, reduced dependence on fossil fuel imports, and enable India to assume technology and market leadership in Green Hydrogen.

নতুনওপুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্যজ্বালানিমন্ত্রক
ভারত সরকার গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেনের গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের জন্য একটি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের প্রস্তাব চেয়ে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে
07 NOV 2024 9:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
ভারত সরকার জাতীয় গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেন মিশন গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের আওতায় একটি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের জন্য আমন্ত্রণ চেয়েছে। পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রক ৪ নভেম্বর এই প্রস্তাব চেয়ে পাঠিয়েছে।
ভারতে সবুজ হাইড্রোজেনের জন্য বিশ্বমানের উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র প্রতিষ্ঠার উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – দীর্ঘমেয়াদে জ্বালানী খাতে উদ্ভাবন ও স্বনির্ভরতার মানোন্নয়ন করা। উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রগুলি গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেনের উৎপাদন এবং সঞ্চয় ও ব্যবহার প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে কার্বন-ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতিকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে।
এই কেন্দ্রগুলি অত্যাধুনিক গবেষণা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং জ্ঞান বিতরণের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হিসেবে কাজ করবে। গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেন প্রযুক্তিতে উদ্ভাবন প্রচারের জন্য সরকার ও অন্যান্য অংশীদারদের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার সুবিধা গড়ে তুলবে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেন বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে উন্নীত করতে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়ক হবে।
পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রক চলতি বছরের ১৫ মার্চ জাতীয় গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেন মিশনের আওতায় গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনার বাস্তবায়নের নির্দেশ জারি করেছিল। গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেন মিশনের আওতায় এ ধরনের উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের জন্য সরকার ১০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে।
২০২৩ সালের ৪ জানুয়ারি জাতীয় গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেন মিশন চালু করা হয়। ২০২৯-৩০ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত এই খাতে ১৯ হাজার ৭৪৪ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। কার্বনডাই অক্সাইড নির্গম হ্রাস করতে এবং জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানী আমদানীর উপর নির্ভরতা কমাতে এই মিশন সহায়ক হবে।