Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government of India invites Proposals for setting up Centres of Excellence for Research and Development on Green Hydrogen
Centres of Excellence will facilitate integrated research covering multiple areas in the Green Hydrogen value chain
07 NOV 2024 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has invited Proposals for setting up Centres of Excellence (CoE) under Research and Development (R&D) Scheme of National Green Hydrogen Mission. The call for proposals (CfP) has been issued by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) on 4th November 2024. The CfP document can be accessed here.
The objective is to establish world-class Centres of Excellence for Green Hydrogen in India to foster innovation, promote sustainability, thereby enhancing energy independence in the long term. These CoEs will accelerate the transition to a low-carbon economy by advancing Green Hydrogen production, storage, and utilization technologies.
The CoEs will act as focal points for cutting-edge research, skill development, and knowledge dissemination. These CoEs will also facilitate collaboration among stakeholders, including industry, academia, and Government in order to drive innovations in Green Hydrogen technologies, leading to improved process efficiencies and new product development. These centres will aggregate and leverage expertise and resources to advance the entire Green Hydrogen ecosystem in the country.
MNRE had earlier released Guidelines on 15th March, 2024, for the implementation of R&D Scheme under the National Green Hydrogen Mission. The Guidelines can be accessed here. It is expected that Public and Private entities including Research Institutions, Universities would form partnerships to submit proposals against this CfP. The Government has allotted Rs 100 crores for setting up such Centres, under the Green Hydrogen Mission.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched on 4th January 2023, with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores up to FY 2029-30. It will contribute to India’s goal to become Aatma Nirbhar (self-reliant) through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global Clean Energy transition. The Mission will lead to significant decarbonization of the economy, reduced dependence on fossil fuel imports, and enable India to assume technology and market leadership in Green Hydrogen.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने हरित हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने हेतु प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए
उत्कृष्टता केंद्र हरित हाइड्रोजन मूल्य श्रृंखला के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए एकीकृत अनुसंधान की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे
07 NOV 2024 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) योजना के तहत उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) स्थापित करने के लिए प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए हैं। यह प्रस्‍ताव नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा 4 नवंबर, 2024 को आमंत्रित किए गए हैं। सीएफपी दस्तावेज़ यहां देखा जा सकता है
भारत में हरित हाइड्रोजन के लिए विश्वस्तरीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्‍थापना का उद्देश्‍य दीर्धावधि के लिए नवाचार, स्थिरता और ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आत्‍मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देना है। ये उत्कृष्टता केंद्र हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन, भंडारण और उपयोग प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्‍यम से कम कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन वाली अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने में सहायक होंगे।
ये केंद्र अत्याधुनिक शोध, कौशल विकास और ज्ञान प्रसार के लिए केंद्र बिंदु के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। ये केंद्र हरित हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और सरकार सहित हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को भी सुगम बनाएंगे, जिससे प्रक्रिया दक्षता में सुधार होगा और नए उत्पाद विकसित किए जा सकेंगे। ये केंद्र देश में संपूर्ण हरित हाइड्रोजन इको सिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेषज्ञता और संसाधनों का लाभ उठाएंगे।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने पहले 15 मार्च, 2024 को राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत अनुसंधान एवं विकास योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए थे। दिशा-निर्देश यहां देखे जा सकते हैं। अनुसंधान संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों सहित सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थाएं इस सीएफपी के तहत प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए साझेदारी करेंगी। सरकार ने हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत ऐसे केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन 4 जनवरी, 2023 को शुरू किया गया था, जिसका परिव्यय वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक 19,744 करोड़ रुपये है। यह स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के माध्यम से भारत के आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लक्ष्य में योगदान देगा और वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के लिए प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगा। इस मिशन से अर्थव्यवस्था में कार्बन डाइऑक्‍साइड का उत्‍सर्जन कम होगा और जीवाश्म ईंधन के आयात पर निर्भरता भी कम होगी। राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र का नेतृत्व करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।