Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government of India invites Proposals for setting up Centres of Excellence for Research and Development on Green Hydrogen
Centres of Excellence will facilitate integrated research covering multiple areas in the Green Hydrogen value chain
07 NOV 2024 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has invited Proposals for setting up Centres of Excellence (CoE) under Research and Development (R&D) Scheme of National Green Hydrogen Mission. The call for proposals (CfP) has been issued by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) on 4th November 2024. The CfP document can be accessed here.
The objective is to establish world-class Centres of Excellence for Green Hydrogen in India to foster innovation, promote sustainability, thereby enhancing energy independence in the long term. These CoEs will accelerate the transition to a low-carbon economy by advancing Green Hydrogen production, storage, and utilization technologies.
The CoEs will act as focal points for cutting-edge research, skill development, and knowledge dissemination. These CoEs will also facilitate collaboration among stakeholders, including industry, academia, and Government in order to drive innovations in Green Hydrogen technologies, leading to improved process efficiencies and new product development. These centres will aggregate and leverage expertise and resources to advance the entire Green Hydrogen ecosystem in the country.
MNRE had earlier released Guidelines on 15th March, 2024, for the implementation of R&D Scheme under the National Green Hydrogen Mission. The Guidelines can be accessed here. It is expected that Public and Private entities including Research Institutions, Universities would form partnerships to submit proposals against this CfP. The Government has allotted Rs 100 crores for setting up such Centres, under the Green Hydrogen Mission.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched on 4th January 2023, with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores up to FY 2029-30. It will contribute to India’s goal to become Aatma Nirbhar (self-reliant) through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global Clean Energy transition. The Mission will lead to significant decarbonization of the economy, reduced dependence on fossil fuel imports, and enable India to assume technology and market leadership in Green Hydrogen.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான சிறப்பு மையங்களை அமைப்பதற்கான முன்மொழிவுகளை மத்திய அரசு வரவேற்கிறது
07 NOV 2024 9:04AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், செயல்திறன் மையங்களை அமைப்பதற்கான முன்மொழிவுகளை மத்திய அரசு வரவேற்றுள்ளது. முன்மொழிவுகளுக்கான அழைப்பு, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தால் 2024 நவம்பர் 4-ம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதுமைகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், நிலைத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், இதன் மூலம் நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு எரிசக்தி சுதந்திரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்தியாவில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனுக்கான உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த சிறப்பு மையங்களை நிறுவுவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும். பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி, சேமிப்பு மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் குறைந்த கார்பன் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு மாறுவதை இந்த செயல்திறன் மையங்கள் துரிதப்படுத்தும்.
அதிநவீன ஆராய்ச்சி, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் அறிவு பரவலுக்கான மைய புள்ளிகளாக இவை செயல்படும். பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக தொழில்துறை, கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அரசு உள்ளிட்ட பங்குதாரர்களிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை இந்த மையங்கள் எளிதாக்கும். இது மேம்பட்ட செயல்முறை, செயல்திறன் மற்றும் புதிய தயாரிப்பு வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும். இந்த மையங்கள் நாட்டின் முழு பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் சூழல் அமைப்பையும் முன்னேற்றுவதற்கான நிபுணத்துவம் மற்றும் வளங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து மேம்படுத்தும்.
தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் முன்னதாக மார்ச் 15-ம் தேதி வெளியிட்டது. ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் உட்பட அரச மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு எதிரான முன்மொழிவுகளை சமர்ப்பிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் இதுபோன்ற மையங்களை அமைக்க அரசு ரூ .100 கோடியை ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது.
தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கம் 2023 ஜனவரி 4-ம் தேதி அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது, 2029-30-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி மூலம் தற்சார்பு நாடாக மாற வேண்டும் என்ற இந்தியாவின் இலக்குக்கு இது பங்களிப்பதுடன், உலகளாவிய தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்திற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும். இந்த இயக்கம் பொருளாதாரத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க கார்பன் நீக்கத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கும், புதைபடிவ எரிபொருள் இறக்குமதியை சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைக்கும், மேலும் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனில் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் சந்தைத் தலைமையை இந்தியா ஏற்க உதவும்.
---
(வெளியீட்டு ஐடி 2071374)