பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமானந்தாங்கி கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ராந்த் போர்கப்பலில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் நடவடிக்கைகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பார்வையிட உள்ளார்
06 NOV 2024 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
விமானந்தாங்கி கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ராந்த் போர்கப்பலில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் நடவடிக்கைகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு 2024 நவம்பர் 7 அன்று பார்வையிட உள்ளார்
கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி, ஐஎன்எஸ் ஹன்சாவில் (கோவாவில் உள்ள கடற்படை விமான தளம்) குடியரசுத்தலைவரை வரவேற்று, 150 பேர் பங்கேற்கும் சம்பிரதாய அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையை வழங்குவார். அதன்பிறகு, குடியரசுத்தலைவர் உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ராந்த் கப்பலில் பயணம் செய்ய உள்ளார்.
ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ராந்த் என்ற விமானந்தாங்கி கப்பலில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, கடற்படை நடவடிக்கைகளின் முழு செயல்பாடுகளையும் காணவிருப்பது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும்.

Ministry of Defence
THE HON'BLE PRESIDENT OF INDIA, SMT DROUPADI MURMU TO WITNESS INDIAN NAVAL OPERATIONS ONBOARD AIRCRAFT CARRIER INS VIKRANT
06 NOV 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will embark indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant and witness 'Naval Operations' at sea on 07 Nov 24.
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, the Chief of the Naval Staff, will receive the Hon’ble President at INS Hansa (Naval Air Station at Goa) and present a 150-men Ceremonial Guard of Honour. Soon thereafter, the Hon’ble President will embark the indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant at sea off Goa.
This is maiden sailing of the Hon'ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu onboard aircraft carrier INS Vikrant to witness the full spectrum of multi-domain naval operations. The scheduled operations include surface ships ops, battle actions, submarine exercises, air power demo including take off and landings by deck-based fighter aircraft/ helicopters and a flypast by naval aircraft.