Ministry of Defence
THE HON'BLE PRESIDENT OF INDIA, SMT DROUPADI MURMU TO WITNESS INDIAN NAVAL OPERATIONS ONBOARD AIRCRAFT CARRIER INS VIKRANT
06 NOV 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will embark indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant and witness 'Naval Operations' at sea on 07 Nov 24.
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, the Chief of the Naval Staff, will receive the Hon’ble President at INS Hansa (Naval Air Station at Goa) and present a 150-men Ceremonial Guard of Honour. Soon thereafter, the Hon’ble President will embark the indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant at sea off Goa.
This is maiden sailing of the Hon'ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu onboard aircraft carrier INS Vikrant to witness the full spectrum of multi-domain naval operations. The scheduled operations include surface ships ops, battle actions, submarine exercises, air power demo including take off and landings by deck-based fighter aircraft/ helicopters and a flypast by naval aircraft.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت پر ہندوستانی بحری آپریشنز کا مشاہدہ کریں گی
06 NOV 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو ، 7 نومبر 2024 کو مقامی طور پر تیار کیے گئے طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت پر سوار ہوں گی اور سمندر میں‘بحری آپریشنز’کا مشاہدہ کریں گی۔
بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی صدر جمہوریہ کا آئی این ایس ہنس (گوا میں بحری فضائی اڈہ) پر استقبال کریں گے اور انہیں 150 افراد پر مشتمل ایک پروقار گارڈ آف آنر پیش کریں گے۔ اس کے فوراً بعد صدرجمہوریہ سمندر میں گوا کے ساحل سے دور آئی این ایس وکرانت پر سوار ہوں گی۔
یہ آئی این ایس وکرانت پر صدر دروپدی مرمو کا پہلا سفر ہوگا جس میں وہ کثیر جہتی بحری آپریشنز کا مکمل مشاہدہ کریں گی۔ طے شدہ آپریشنز میں سرفیس شپس آپریشنز،جنگی مشقیں، آبدوز کی مشقیں، ہوائی طاقت کا مظاہرہ شامل ہے، جس میں ڈیک سے اڑان اور لینڈنگ کرنے والے لڑاکا طیارے/ ہیلی کاپٹرز شامل ہوں گے اور بحری طیاروں کی فلائی پاسٹ بھی ہوگی۔