Ministry of Defence
THE HON'BLE PRESIDENT OF INDIA, SMT DROUPADI MURMU TO WITNESS INDIAN NAVAL OPERATIONS ONBOARD AIRCRAFT CARRIER INS VIKRANT
06 NOV 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will embark indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant and witness 'Naval Operations' at sea on 07 Nov 24.
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, the Chief of the Naval Staff, will receive the Hon’ble President at INS Hansa (Naval Air Station at Goa) and present a 150-men Ceremonial Guard of Honour. Soon thereafter, the Hon’ble President will embark the indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant at sea off Goa.
This is maiden sailing of the Hon'ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu onboard aircraft carrier INS Vikrant to witness the full spectrum of multi-domain naval operations. The scheduled operations include surface ships ops, battle actions, submarine exercises, air power demo including take off and landings by deck-based fighter aircraft/ helicopters and a flypast by naval aircraft.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू विमानवाहू आयएनएस विक्रांतवर उपस्थित राहून भारतीय नौदलाच्या कार्यवाहीची करणार पाहणी
06 NOV 2024 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 नोव्हेंबर 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू उद्या -7 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी विमानवाहू युद्धनौका आयएनएस विक्रांतवर उपस्थित राहून भारतीय नौदलाच्या कार्यवाहीची पाहणी करणार आहेत.
आयएनएस हंसा या गोव्यातील नौदलाच्या विमानतळावर राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या आगमनावेळी नौदल प्रमुख अॅडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी उपस्थित राहतील आणि 150 जवान समारंभपूर्वक मानवंदना देऊन राष्ट्रपतींचे स्वागत करतील. त्यानंतर लगेचच, राष्ट्रपती गोव्यातील समुद्रात स्वदेशी बनावटीची विमानवाहू युद्धनौका आयएनएस विक्रांतवर जाणार आहेत.
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आयएनएस विक्रांतवर जाऊन नौदलाच्या बहुआयामी मुख्य कार्यवाहीदरम्यान पहिल्यांदाच उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. यावेळी नियोजित कार्यवाहीमध्ये पृष्ठभागावरील जहाजांचे कार्य, युद्ध सराव, पाणबुडीचा सराव, नौकेवरील युद्धविमाने/हेलिकॉप्टरचे उड्डाण आणि भूमीवर उतरणे यांसह हवाई ताकदीचे प्रदर्शन केले जाणार आहे.नौदलाच्या विमानाकडून हवाई संचलनाव्दारे सलामी देणे आदीं कार्यक्रमांचा समावेश आहे.