பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா – அமெரிக்க ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்புக் குழுவின் 21-வது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
06 NOV 2024 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா – அமெரிக்க ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்புக் குழுவின் (MCG) 21-வது கூட்டம் 2024 நவம்பர் 05 முதல் 06 வரை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மானெக்ஷா மையத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. திறன் வளர்ப்பு, பயிற்சி, பரிமாற்றங்கள், பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு, வழக்கமான கூட்டு பயிற்சிகள் உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தியா சார்பில் ராணுவ உயரதிகாரி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ஜே.பி.மேத்யூ, அமெரிக்கா சார்பில் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ஜோசுவா எம் ரூட் ஆகியோர் இந்த கூட்டத்திற்கு கூட்டாகத் தலைமை வகித்தனர். இரு நாடுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் இக்கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்று இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து ஆலோசனை நடத்தினர்.
இந்திய-அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு தரப்பினரும் வலியுறுத்தியதுடன், மேம்பட்ட உத்திசார் செயல் திட்டங்களை வலுப்படுத்த உறுதிபூண்டனர். இந்திய-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியம் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களை இணைந்து எதிர்கொள்வதுடன், இந்திய-அமெரிக்க ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பின் வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான தங்களது நிலையை அவர்கள் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர்.

Ministry of Defence
21st Edition of India – US Military Cooperation Group meeting held in New Delhi
06 NOV 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 21st edition of India – US Military Cooperation Group (MCG) meeting was conducted from 05 to 06 November 2024 at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The meeting covered a wide range of topics, including capacity building, training exchanges, defence industrial cooperation and the advancement of joint exercises that bolster preparedness for conventional and hybrid threats.
The meeting was co-chaired by Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Lieutenant General JP Mathew, representing India and Deputy Commander of the US Indo-Pacific Command Lieutenant General Joshua M Rudd, representing the US. Senior officials from both countries took the opportunity to review the ongoing initiatives and explore new areas of cooperation.
Both sides emphasised the importance of the Indo-US defence partnership and committed to strengthening this strategic relationship through proactive engagement and enhanced interoperability. They also reaffirmed their commitment to expanding the scope of Indo-US military cooperation with a shared understanding of the dynamic challenges facing the Indo-Pacific region.
The MCG is a landmark forum aimed at enhancing defence cooperation and fostering strategic and operational defence collaboration between the Armed Forces of both countries. The 21st MCG meeting represents a step forward in advancing the shared objectives of India and US to ensure regional and global security, counter emerging threats and build mutual capabilities.
NAZM.jpg)
G2YY.jpg)
NFGE.jpg)