Ministry of Defence
21st Edition of India – US Military Cooperation Group meeting held in New Delhi
06 NOV 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 21st edition of India – US Military Cooperation Group (MCG) meeting was conducted from 05 to 06 November 2024 at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The meeting covered a wide range of topics, including capacity building, training exchanges, defence industrial cooperation and the advancement of joint exercises that bolster preparedness for conventional and hybrid threats.
The meeting was co-chaired by Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Lieutenant General JP Mathew, representing India and Deputy Commander of the US Indo-Pacific Command Lieutenant General Joshua M Rudd, representing the US. Senior officials from both countries took the opportunity to review the ongoing initiatives and explore new areas of cooperation.
Both sides emphasised the importance of the Indo-US defence partnership and committed to strengthening this strategic relationship through proactive engagement and enhanced interoperability. They also reaffirmed their commitment to expanding the scope of Indo-US military cooperation with a shared understanding of the dynamic challenges facing the Indo-Pacific region.
The MCG is a landmark forum aimed at enhancing defence cooperation and fostering strategic and operational defence collaboration between the Armed Forces of both countries. The 21st MCG meeting represents a step forward in advancing the shared objectives of India and US to ensure regional and global security, counter emerging threats and build mutual capabilities.
NAZM.jpg)
G2YY.jpg)
NFGE.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارت - امریکہ ملٹری کوآپریشن گروپ کے 21ویں ایڈیشن کی میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں ہوئی
06 NOV 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت - امریکہ ملٹری کوآپریشن گروپ (ایم سی جی) کے 21ویں ایڈیشن کی میٹنگ 5 سے 6 نومبر 2024 کو مانک شا سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ میں کئی اہم موضوعات پر بات چیت کی گئی، جن میں صلاحیت سازی، تربیتی تبادلے، دفاعی صنعتوں میں تعاون اور مشترکہ مشقوں کی ترقی شامل تھی، جو روایتی اور ہائبرڈ خطرات کے خلاف تیاری میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
یہ میٹنگ بھارت کے نمائندہ چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے پی میتھیو اور امریکہ کے نمائندہ یو ایس انڈو پیسفک کمانڈ کے ڈپٹی کمانڈر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جوشوا ایم رڈ ،کی مشترکہ صدارت ہوئی۔ دونوں ممالک کے اعلیٰ حکام نے جاری منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا اور تعاون کے نئے مواقع تلاش کیے۔
دونوںفریقوں نےبھارت - امریکہ دفاعی شراکت داری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور اس اسٹریٹجک تعلق کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کا عہد کیا، جس میں عملی طور پر تعاون اور باہمی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے انڈو پیسیفک خطے کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے مشترکہ فہم کے ساتھ بھارت - امریکہ فوجی تعاون کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ایم سی جی ایک نمایاں فورم ہے جو دونوں ممالک کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور اسٹریٹجک و آپریشنل دفاعی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کا مقصد رکھتا ہے۔ 21ویں ایم سی جی میٹنگ نے علاقائی اور عالمی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے، ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کا مقابلہ کرنے اور باہمی صلاحیت سازی کیلئے بھارت اور امریکہ کے مشترکہ مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک قدم کا اضافہ کیا۔
NAZM.jpg)
G2YY.jpg)
NFGE.jpg)