रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका सैन्य सहयोग समूह की 21वीं बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई
06 NOV 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-अमेरिका सैन्य सहयोग समूह (एमसीजी) की बैठक का 21वां संस्करण 05 से 06 नवंबर 2024 तक मानेकशॉ सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इस बैठक में क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान, रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग और पारंपरिक तथा अन्य खतरों से निपटने के लिए तैयारियों को मजबूत करने वाले संयुक्त अभ्यासों की प्रगति सहित कई विषयों पर चर्चा हुई।
बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेपी मैथ्यू और अमेरिका का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले यूएस इंडो-पैसिफिक कमांड के डिप्टी कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जोशुआ एम रुड ने की। दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस अवसर पर चल रही पहलों की समीक्षा की और सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों का पता लगाया।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा साझेदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। दोनों देशों ने सक्रिय जुड़ाव और बढ़ी हुई अंतरसंचालनीयता के माध्यम से इस रणनीतिक रिश्ते को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई। उन्होंने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के समक्ष आने वाली गतिशील चुनौतियों के विरूद्ध भारत-अमेरिका सैन्य सहयोग के दायरे का विस्तार करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि की।
भारत-अमेरिका सैन्य सहयोग समूह एक ऐतिहासिक मंच है जिसका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग तथा रणनीतिक और परिचालन रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। भारत-अमेरिका सैन्य सहयोग समूह की यह बैठक क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, उभरते खतरों का मुकाबला करने और पारस्परिक क्षमताओं का निर्माण करने के लिए भारत और अमेरिका के साझा उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम करती है।
NAZM.jpg)
G2YY.jpg)
NFGE.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
21st Edition of India – US Military Cooperation Group meeting held in New Delhi
06 NOV 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 21st edition of India – US Military Cooperation Group (MCG) meeting was conducted from 05 to 06 November 2024 at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The meeting covered a wide range of topics, including capacity building, training exchanges, defence industrial cooperation and the advancement of joint exercises that bolster preparedness for conventional and hybrid threats.
The meeting was co-chaired by Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Lieutenant General JP Mathew, representing India and Deputy Commander of the US Indo-Pacific Command Lieutenant General Joshua M Rudd, representing the US. Senior officials from both countries took the opportunity to review the ongoing initiatives and explore new areas of cooperation.
Both sides emphasised the importance of the Indo-US defence partnership and committed to strengthening this strategic relationship through proactive engagement and enhanced interoperability. They also reaffirmed their commitment to expanding the scope of Indo-US military cooperation with a shared understanding of the dynamic challenges facing the Indo-Pacific region.
The MCG is a landmark forum aimed at enhancing defence cooperation and fostering strategic and operational defence collaboration between the Armed Forces of both countries. The 21st MCG meeting represents a step forward in advancing the shared objectives of India and US to ensure regional and global security, counter emerging threats and build mutual capabilities.
NAZM.jpg)
G2YY.jpg)
NFGE.jpg)