Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ensuring greater diversity, accessibility and inclusivity of web
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, NIXI, and ICANN host roundtable conference to boost Indian participation in new gTLD program
Program set to empower local businesses and communities with online presence and local language support; India’s global visibility to get a boost with domains like “.bharat”
ICANN’s Applicant Support Program opens November 19, 2024, with up to 85% fee discount for new gTLD applicants
06 NOV 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) and Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN), successfully hosted a roundtable conference on the ICANN Applicant Support Program (ASP) as part of the New Generic Top-Level Domains (gTLD) initiative. During the event, key stakeholders and industry leaders discussed the program's impact and encouraged participation among eligible organizations.
The roundtable, attended by prominent representatives including Dr. Devesh Tyagi, CEO of NIXI, Sh. Samiran Gupta, Vice President, Stakeholder Engagement and Managing Director, Asia Pacific at ICANN and Sh. T Santhosh, Scientist-F, Ministry of Electronics and Information technology (MeitY) highlighted the role of gTLDs in creating safer, mission-driven online spaces. The conference also provided a platform to address questions on the application process and requirements, ensuring potential applicants have a clear path to participation.
About ICANN Applicant Support Program
The ICANN Applicant Support Program aims to provide assistance - both financial and otherwise - to organizations seeking to apply for new gTLDs, particularly those from underserved regions. The initiative is aligned with the broader New gTLD Program, scheduled to open in April 2026, which will expand the internet's namespace, fostering greater diversity and accessibility on the web.
For Inclusive Digital Landscape
Speaking at the event, Dr. Devesh Tyagi emphasized NIXI’s commitment to building a more inclusive internet environment in India. He noted, “NIXI, in collaboration with ICANN and MeitY, is dedicated to supporting Indian organizations in joining the global digital landscape through initiatives like the New gTLD Program. We believe this will empower local businesses and communities to shape their online presence in a meaningful way.” Additionally, he added, "While speaking at the roundtable conference with rollout of the new gTLD program and application support for local languages, we're on track for significant advancements in the coming year."
The roundtable served as an informative session for eligible organizations, with guidance on the application process and support available through ASP. Representatives also addressed the advantages of gTLDs, which consist of three-letter strings (e.g., .org or .com) added at the end of a domain name to signify the purpose or mission of a website. With the upcoming expansion of gTLDs, this program stands to enable organizations to secure unique online identities that align with their goals.
New gTLD Program to expand India’s Digital Footprint
As a knowledge partner, ICANN shared insights on the program's framework and the technical and administrative processes involved in applying for a new gTLD. Sh. Samiran Gupta, Vice President, Stakeholder Engagement and Managing Director, Asia Pacific at ICANN, stated, “ICANN shares insights on how corporate and nonprofit organizations can leverage the Applicant Support Program. Together, we can strengthen our internet community!”
Sh T. Santhosh, Scientist from MeitY highlighted “the Applicant Support Program (ASP) as a valuable opportunity for India that should be actively pursued for greater participation of Indian stakeholders in global internet governance forums.” He suggested that “NGOs and foundations should engage with the ASP to explore gTLD opportunities, especially to connect with non-Latin-speaking Indian audiences via Internationalized Domain Names (IDNs)”.
Sh. Santhosh emphasized the importance of promoting Indian languages in ICANN documentation and policy development processes and noted that domains like ".bharat" enhance India’s global visibility. The new gTLD program, he argued, could enable organizations to apply for multilingual domain strings, furthering India’s digital presence.
The event concluded with a commitment to ongoing cooperation between MeitY, NIXI, and ICANN, aimed at providing enhanced support to Indian organizations preparing for the New gTLD Program.
About ASP
The Applicant Support Program (ASP) by ICANN aims to make the New gTLD Program more accessible to applicants with limited financial resources, providing up to 85% fee reductions, training, pro bono services, and access to counselors. Eligible entities include nonprofits, IGOs, Indigenous organizations, social impact businesses, and small businesses from developing economies. The ASP opens on November 19, 2024, with a 12-month window for applications, assessed on a rolling basis.
ASP covers one gTLD application per applicant, with resources offered early to maximize benefit. Governments don’t qualify directly but may partner with eligible entities. Supported applicants must wait three years before potential acquisition and may face penalties if they assign their Registry Agreement within this period. For guidance, ICANN provides a list of pro bono service providers, but applicants must contact providers directly.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
वेब की अधिक विविधता, पहुंच और समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में अग्रसर
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, एनआईएक्सआई और आईसीएएनएन ने नए जीटीएलडी कार्यक्रम में भारतीय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गोलमेज सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य स्थानीय व्यवसायों और समुदायों को ऑनलाइन उपस्थिति और स्थानीय भाषा समर्थन के साथ सशक्त बनाना है; “.bharat” जैसे डोमेन के साथ भारत की वैश्विक उपस्थिति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
आईसीएएनएन का आवेदक सहायता कार्यक्रम 19 नवंबर, 2024 को शुरू होगा, जिसमें नए जीटीएलडी आवेदकों के लिए शुल्क में 85 प्रतिशत तक छूट होगी
06 NOV 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय ने नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (एनआईएक्सआई) और इंटरनेट कॉरपोरेशन फॉर असाइन्ड नेम्स एंड नंबर्स (आईसीएएनएन) के साथ मिलकर न्यू जेनेरिक टॉप-लेवल डोमेन (जीटीएलडी) पहल के हिस्से के रूप में आईसीएएनएन आवेदक सहायता कार्यक्रम (एएसपी) पर एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया । कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रमुख हितधारकों और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों ने कार्यक्रम के प्रभाव पर चर्चा की और पात्र संगठनों के बीच भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन में एनआईएक्सआई के सीईओ डॉ. देवेश त्यागी, आईसीएएनएन में एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र के उपाध्यक्ष, स्टेकहोल्डर एंगेजमेंट और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री समीरन गुप्ता और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिक-एफ श्री टी. संतोष सहित प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया और सुरक्षित, मिशन-संचालित ऑनलाइन स्पेस बनाने में जीटीएलडी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। सम्मेलन ने आवेदन प्रक्रिया और आवश्यकताओं पर आधारित प्रश्नों का उत्तर देने के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान किया, जिससे संभावित आवेदकों के पास भागीदारी के लिए एक स्पष्ट मार्ग सुनिश्चित हो सके।
आईसीएएनएन आवेदक सहायता कार्यक्रम के बारे में
आईसीएएनएन आवेदक सहायता कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य नए जीटीएलडी के लिए आवेदन करने वाले संगठनों को वित्तीय और अन्य सहायता प्रदान करना है, विशेष रूप से वंचित क्षेत्रों से। यह पहल व्यापक नए जीटीएलडी कार्यक्रम के साथ संरेखित है, जिसे अप्रैल 2026 में शुरू किया जाना है, जो इंटरनेट के नामस्थान का विस्तार करेगा, वेब पर अधिक विविधता और पहुंच को बढ़ावा देगा।
समावेशी डिजिटल परिदृश्य के लिए
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, डॉ. देवेश त्यागी ने भारत में अधिक समावेशी इंटरनेट वातावरण बनाने के लिए एनआईएक्सआई की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "एनआईएक्सआई, आईसीएएनएन और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय के सहयोग से, नए जीटीएलडी कार्यक्रम जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से वैश्विक डिजिटल परिदृश्य में शामिल होने में भारतीय संगठनों का समर्थन करने के लिए समर्पित है। हमारा मानना है कि यह स्थानीय व्यवसायों और समुदायों को अपनी ऑनलाइन उपस्थिति को सार्थक तरीके से आकार देने में सशक्त बनाएगा।" इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा, "नए जीटीएलडी कार्यक्रम और स्थानीय भाषाओं के लिए एप्लिकेशन समर्थन के रोलआउट के साथ गोलमेज सम्मेलन में चर्चा करते हुए, हम आने वाले वर्ष में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति के लिए ट्रैक पर हैं।"
यह गोलमेज सम्मेलन पात्र संगठनों के लिए एक सूचनात्मक सत्र के रूप में कार्य करता है, जिसमें आवेदन प्रक्रिया पर मार्गदर्शन और एएसपी के माध्यम से उपलब्ध सहायता शामिल है। प्रतिनिधियों ने जीटीएलडी के लाभों पर भी चर्चा की, जिसमें किसी वेबसाइट के उद्देश्य या मिशन को दर्शाने के लिए डोमेन नाम के अंत में जोड़े गए तीन-अक्षर वाले स्ट्रिंग (जैसे, .org या .com) शामिल हैं। जीटीएलडी के आगामी विस्तार के साथ, यह कार्यक्रम संगठनों को उनके लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप अद्वितीय ऑनलाइन पहचान सुरक्षित करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
भारत के डिजिटल पदचिह्न का विस्तार करने के लिए नया जीटीएलडी कार्यक्रम
ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में, आईसीएएनएन ने कार्यक्रम के ढांचे और नए जीटीएलडी के लिए आवेदन करने में शामिल तकनीकी और प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं पर अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की। आईसीएएनएन में एशिया प्रशांत के उपाध्यक्ष, स्टेकहोल्डर एंगेजमेंट और प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री समीरन गुप्ता ने कहा, "आईसीएएनएन इस बारे में अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करता है कि कॉर्पोरेट और गैर-लाभकारी संगठन आवेदक सहायता कार्यक्रम का लाभ कैसे उठा सकते हैं। साथ मिलकर, हम अपने इंटरनेट समुदाय को मजबूत कर सकते हैं!"
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिक श्री टी. संतोष ने "आवेदक सहायता कार्यक्रम (एएसपी) को भारत के लिए एक मूल्यवान अवसर बताया, जिसे वैश्विक इंटरनेट शासन मंचों में भारतीय हितधारकों की अधिक से अधिक भागीदारी के लिए सक्रिय रूप से आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।" उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि "एनजीओ और फाउंडेशनों को विशेष रूप से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय डोमेन नाम (आईडीएन) के माध्यम से गैर-लैटिन भाषी भारतीय दर्शकों से जुड़ने के लिए, जीटीएलडी अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए एएसपी के साथ जुड़ना चाहिए।"
श्री संतोष ने आईसीएएनएन दस्तावेज़ीकरण और नीति विकास प्रक्रियाओं में भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और कहा कि " .bharat " जैसे डोमेन भारत की वैश्विक दृश्यता को बढ़ाते हैं । उन्होंने तर्क दिया कि नया जीटीएलडी कार्यक्रम संगठनों को बहुभाषी डोमेन स्ट्रिंग्स के लिए आवेदन करने में सक्षम बना सकता है, जिससे भारत की डिजिटल उपस्थिति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह कार्यक्रम इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय, एनआईएक्सआई और आईसीएएनएन के बीच चल रहे सहयोग के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के साथ संपन्न हुआ, जिसका उद्देश्य नए जीटीएलडी कार्यक्रम की तैयारी कर रहे भारतीय संगठनों को बेहतर समर्थन प्रदान करना है।
एएसपी के बारे में
आईसीएएनएन द्वारा आवेदक सहायता कार्यक्रम (एएसपी) का उद्देश्य सीमित वित्तीय संसाधनों वाले आवेदकों के लिए नए जीटीएलडी कार्यक्रम को अधिक सुलभ बनाना है, जिसमें 85 प्रतिशत तक शुल्क में छूट , प्रशिक्षण, निःशुल्क सेवाएँ और परामर्शदाताओं तक पहुँच प्रदान करना शामिल है। पात्र संस्थाओं में गैर-लाभकारी संस्थाएँ, आईजीओ, स्वदेशी संगठन, सामाजिक प्रभाव वाले व्यवसाय और विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के छोटे व्यवसाय शामिल हैं। एएसपी 19 नवंबर, 2024 को खुलता है , जिसमें आवेदनों के लिए 12 महीने की अवधि होती है, जिसका मूल्यांकन रोलिंग आधार पर किया जाता है।
एएसपी प्रत्येक आवेदक के लिए एक जीटीएलडी आवेदन को कवर करता है, जिसमें लाभ को अधिकतम करने के लिए संसाधन पहले ही प्रदान किए जाते हैं। सरकारें सीधे योग्य नहीं हैं, लेकिन योग्य संस्थाओं के साथ साझेदारी कर सकती हैं। समर्थित आवेदकों को संभावित अधिग्रहण से पहले तीन साल तक इंतजार करना होगा और अगर वे इस अवधि के भीतर अपना रजिस्ट्री समझौता सौंपते हैं तो उन्हें दंड का सामना करना पड़ सकता है। मार्गदर्शन के लिए, आईसीएएनएन प्रो बोनो सेवा प्रदाताओं की एक सूची प्रदान करता है, लेकिन आवेदकों को प्रदाताओं से सीधे संपर्क करना चाहिए।