சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை நோக்கி: சாதனைகள், சவால்கள் மற்றும் முன்னோக்கிய செல்ல வேண்டிய பாதை
05 NOV 2024 6:35PM by PIB Chennai
காசநோய் ஒழிப்பை செயல்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் அர்ப்பணிப்புப் பயணம் உலகளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2015 முதல் 2023 வரை காசநோய் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவுக்கு அதாவது 17.7% என்ற அளவுக்கு சரிவடைந்தாக, உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு அதன் உலகளாவிய காசநோய் அறிக்கை 2024 இல் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இந்த மைல்கல் இந்தியாவின் தேசிய காசநோய் ஒழிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் பலனை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது, இது அதிநவீன நோயறிதல், தடுப்பு பராமரிப்பு, நோயாளி ஆதரவு மற்றும் 2025 க்குள் காசநோயை ஒழிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற லட்சிய இலக்கை அடைய கூட்டாண்மயை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் ஒரு விரிவான உத்தியாகும்.
நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்கு 3.3 "எய்ட்ஸ், காசநோய், மலேரியா மற்றும் புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்ட வெப்பமண்டல நோய்களின் தொற்றுநோய்களை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவருவதையும், ஹெபடைடிஸ், நீரினால் பரவும் நோய்கள் மற்றும் பிற தொற்று நோய்களை 2030-க்குள் எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதையும்" நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளில் கையொப்பமிட்டுள்ள இந்தியா, 2030-ம் ஆண்டின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளுக்கு ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னதாகவே, 2025-க்குள் "காசநோயை ஒழிக்க" இலக்குகளை அடைய உறுதியளித்துள்ளது.
2015 நிலைகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது காசநோய் ஏற்படும் விகிதத்தில் (ஒரு லட்சம் மக்கள்தொகைக்கு புதிய தொற்றுகள்) 80% குறைந்துள்ளது.
2015 நிலைகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது காசநோய் இறப்பு விகிதத்தில் 90% குறைந்துள்ளது.
"2025 க்குள் காசநோயை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவருதல்" என்ற அரசின் உறுதிப்பாடு முதன்முதலில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியால் மார்ச் 2018-ல் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற "காசநோய் முடிவுக்கான உச்சி மாநாட்டில்" வெளிப்படுத்தப்பட்டது மற்றும் உலக காசநோய் தினம் 2023 அன்று வாரணாசியில் நடந்த "ஒரே உலக காசநோய் உச்சி மாநாட்டில்" மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில், காசநோய்க்கு தீர்க்கமான மற்றும் புத்துயிர் அளிக்கும் எதிர்வினையின் அவசியத்தை பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கூடுதலாக, ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 இல் தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய பிராந்தியத்தில் 2030 க்குள் "காசநோயை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவர நிலைநிறுத்துதல், துரிதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் புதுமைப்படுத்துதல்" குறித்த உயர்மட்ட அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்ட சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய பிராந்திய அலுவலகம் ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டுப் பிரகடனமான காந்திநகர் பிரகடனத்தில் இந்தியா கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய அரசு காட்டிய வலுவான அரசியல் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பகாசநோய் ஒழிப்புக்கான தேசிய திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. 2017-2025 இலக்குகள் மற்றும் சாதனைகளுக்கு இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது, மேலும் இதற்கான மாதிரியை உருவாக்கிய முதல் நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்றாகும்.
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோயைத் தொடர்ந்து, தேசிய உத்திகள் திட்டம் 2017-25 உடன் இணைந்த ஒரு திட்டமான தேசிய காசநோய் ஒழிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் காசநோயை ஒழிப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகளை இந்தியா தீவிரப்படுத்தியது.
காசநோய் ஒழிப்பை நோக்கிய போராட்டத்தில் வேகத்தைத் தக்கவைக்க, பல்வேறு தலையீடுகள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன
வயது வந்தோருக்கான பிசிஜி தடுப்பூசி பற்றிய ஆய்வுகளை நடத்துதல், புதிய மற்றும் குறுகிய சிகிச்சை முறைகள் உட்பட காசநோய் தடுப்பு சிகிச்சையை விரிவுபடுத்துதல் மற்றும் விரைவாக அளவிடுதல், விரிவான பதிவு மற்றும் அறிக்கை வழிமுறைகளுடன், காசநோய் இருப்பதாக சந்தேகிக்கப்படும் அனைத்து நபர்களுக்கும் மூலக்கூறு நோயறிதல் சோதனைக்கான அணுகலை அதிகரித்தல், காசநோய் சேவை விநியோகத்தை "ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மந்திர்களுக்கு" பரவலாக்குதல் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
இந்தியாவின் விரிவான காசநோய் ஒழிப்பு அணுகுமுறை நேர்மறையான முடிவுகளைக் காட்டுகிறது, குறிப்பிட்ட கால இடைவெளியில் புதிய நோயாளிகள் விகிதம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் குறைதல் மற்றும் வலுவான சுகாதார பதிலளிப்பு கட்டமைப்பு. பல்வேறு துறை சார்ந்த கூட்டாண்மைகள், புதுமையான பராமரிப்புத் தீர்வுகள், சமூக ஈடுபாடு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு தொடர்ந்து முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதன் மூலம், 2025-க்குள் காசநோய் இல்லாத நாடாக மாற வேண்டும் என்ற தனது இலக்கை அடைய இந்தியா நல்ல நிலையில் உள்ளது. இந்த முன்னேற்றம் உலகளாவிய சுகாதார முயற்சிகளுக்கான நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும், தேசிய அளவில் காசநோயைக் கையாள்வதில் கூட்டு, புதுமையான மற்றும் நோயாளியை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சுகாதார உத்திகளின் சக்தியையும் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Towards a TB-Free India: Achievements, Challenges and the Way Forward
05 NOV 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
India’s dedicated journey towards tuberculosis (TB) elimination has been recognized globally, with a noteworthy 17.7% decline in TB incidence from 2015 to 2023, a rate that is over twice the global average decline of 8.3%, as reported by the World Health Organization (WHO) in its Global Tuberculosis Report 2024. This milestone highlights the impact of India’s National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme (NTEP), a comprehensive strategy that combines cutting-edge diagnosis, preventive care, patient support, and cross-sector partnerships to meet the ambitious goal of TB elimination by 2025.
Strategies and Goals for Ending Tuberculosis in India
The SDG target 3.3 aims to “End the epidemics of AIDS, tuberculosis, malaria, and neglected tropical diseases, and combat hepatitis, water-borne diseases, and other communicable diseases by 2030.” India, as a signatory to the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (UN-SDGs), has pledged to achieve the "End TB" targets by 2025, five years ahead of the SDG deadline of 2030.
The indicators for TB under this target include:
• An 80% reduction in the TB incidence rate (new cases per lakh population) compared to 2015 levels.
• A 90% reduction in the TB mortality rate compared to 2015 levels.
• Zero TB-affected households experiencing catastrophic expenses due to the disease.
The Government's commitment to “End TB by 2025” was first articulated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during the “End TB Summit” held in New Delhi in March 2018 and was reaffirmed at the “One World TB Summit” in Varanasi on World TB Day 2023. At this summit, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for a decisive and revitalized response to TB. Additionally, India is a signatory to the Gandhinagar Declaration, the joint declaration by the Health Ministers and WHO South-East Asian Regional Office (SEARO), which was signed at the high-level ministerial meeting on “Sustain, Accelerate and Innovate to End TB” in the South-East Asia Region by 2030 in August 2023.
In line with the strong political commitment shown by the Government of India, the National Tuberculosis Elimination Program (NTEP) has been implementing the National Strategic Plan (NSP) for TB Elimination. The NSP 2017–2025 has made significant progress in narrowing the gap between targets and achievements, and India is one of the first countries to develop a mathematical model for burden estimation.
India’s Approach: National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme (NTEP)
Following the COVID-19 pandemic, India intensified its efforts to eliminate TB through the NTEP, a programme aligned with the National Strategic Plan (NSP) 2017–25. Key achievements in 2023 include around 1.89 crore sputum smear tests and 68.3 lakh nucleic acid amplification tests, which reflect the programme’s commitment to expanding access to diagnosis at all healthcare levels.
In response to evolving medical insights, the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme (NTEP) introduced comprehensive care packages and decentralized TB services, which include an expanded rollout of shorter oral regimens for patients with drug-resistant TB (DR-TB). The program prioritized minimizing treatment delays and enhancing the quality of TB care, with a specific focus on addressing coexisting health conditions such as malnutrition, diabetes, HIV, and substance abuse through a differentiated care approach and by encouraging early diagnosis. Preventive measures remain a central focus of the NTEP's approach, as the program significantly expanded access to TB preventive treatment (TPT). With a strong commitment from various states, demonstrated a collective resolution to prevent the emergence of TB disease in vulnerable populations. This led to an overall increase to approximately 15 lakhs beneficiaries being provided with TPT including the shorter regimen.
Acknowledging the impact of additional health issues on TB outcomes, the NTEP launched initiatives to tackle these conditions particularly malnutrition, diabetes, HIV, and substance abuse by collaborating with other ministries and departments. These efforts aimed to provide TB patients with more holistic support, thereby improving their overall treatment outcomes.
Strengthening Patient Care Through Supportive Services
Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) under the Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana provides financial support for TB patients by disbursing nearly Rs. 2,781 crores to around 1 crore beneficiaries. New initiatives, including incentivizing treatment supporters and ASHA (Accredited Social Health Activist) workers, TB Vijeta’s (TB champions) and Ni-kshay SAATHI (Family caregiver model) were aimed to further enhance patient support systems.
The launch of the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (PMTBMBA) in September 2022 marked a pivotal step toward strengthening community involvement and ownership in the fight against tuberculosis. This initiative received extensive support, with political leaders, government officials, and NGOs actively participating in awareness campaigns and events to amplify its reach. Notably, over 1.5 lakh Ni-kshay Mitras have committed to supporting individuals affected by TB. Advocacy, communication, social mobilization, and community engagement continue to be fundamental aspects of the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme (NTEP), which has been further solidified through PMTBMBA to drive community-based efforts in TB elimination.
The Way Forward: Advancing Towards TB Elimination
To sustain the momentum in the fight towards TB elimination, a variety of interventions are being implemented and are in development for the coming years, including:
• Conducting studies on adult BCG vaccination
• Expanding and rapidly scaling up Tuberculosis Preventive Therapy (TPT), including new and shorter treatment regimens
• Increasing access to molecular diagnostic testing for all individuals suspected of having TB, along with comprehensive recording and reporting mechanisms
• Decentralizing TB service delivery to “Ayushman Arogya Mandirs”
• Enhancing community-based patient support systems through the PMTBMBA initiative
Conclusion
India’s comprehensive TB elimination approach is showing positive results, with significant declines in incidence and a strengthened health response framework. With continued emphasis on cross-sector partnerships, innovative care solutions, and community engagement, India is well-positioned to meet its goal of a TB-free nation by 2025. This progress underscores the country’s commitment to global health initiatives and the power of collaborative, innovative, and patient-centered healthcare strategies in tackling TB on a national scale.
References
https://x.com/JPNadda/status/1852636408449474651?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1853008149240066222%7Ctwgr%5Ebc77417f9af2e702915ffc3fb842da7706887d13%7Ctwcon%5Es3_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fpib.gov.in%2FPressReleseDetailm.aspx%3FPRID%3D2070438reg%3D3lang%3D1
https://www.who.int/teams/global-tuberculosis-programme/tb-reports/global-tuberculosis-report-2024
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/pm-modi-says-decline-in-tuberculosis-cases-is-outcome-of-indias-dedicated-and-innovative-efforts/
https://tbcindia.mohfw.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/TB-Report_for-Web_08_10-2024-1.pdf
INDIA TB REPORT 2024
https://x.com/MoHFW_INDIA/status/1853276572607750380/photo/1
https://x.com/MoHFW_INDIA/status/1830848472817562104
https://iris.who.int/bitstream/handle/10665/379339/9789240101531-eng.pdf?sequence=1
Click here to download PDF