संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत धर्म की पवित्र भूमि है; भगवान बुद्ध का महान गुरुओं, मनीषियों और पथप्रदर्शकों में अद्वितीय स्थान है: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रथम एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा, बौद्ध धम्म एक जीवन पद्धति है जो जीवन के दर्शन का उपदेश देती है
05 NOV 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) के सहयोग से संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित प्रथम एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया।
इस अवसर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत धर्म की पवित्र भूमि है। प्रत्येक युग में भारत में महान गुरु और रहस्यवादी, द्रष्टा और साधक हुए हैं, जिन्होंने मानवता को आंतरिक शांति और बाह्य सद्भाव खोजने का मार्ग दिखाया है। इन पथप्रदर्शकों में बुद्ध का अद्वितीय स्थान है। बोधगया में बोधि वृक्ष के नीचे सिद्धार्थ गौतम का ज्ञान प्राप्त करना इतिहास में एक अद्वितीय घटना है। उन्होंने न केवल मानव मन की समृद्ध अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त की, बल्कि "बहुजन सुखाय बहुजन हिताय" - जन कल्याण के मार्ग को चुना।
शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा, "सही मायने में बौद्ध धम्म जीवन जीने का एक तरीका है। यह जीवन के मूल दर्शन का उपदेश देता है कि कैसे समाज और समुदाय के साथ करुणा, प्रेम और दया तथा समभाव के साथ शांति, खुशी और सद्भाव से जीवन जिया जाए। हम सभी चाहे बौद्ध हों या गैर बौद्ध, सभी जीवित प्राणियों के प्रति ईमानदारी, करुणा और सम्मान से बुद्ध के संदेश से प्रेरणा ले सकते हैं।"
उन्होंने कहा, "आज हम इस बृहद विरासत के उत्तराधिकारी के रूप में एकजुट हैं। बौद्ध धम्म की जन्मभूमि के रूप में भारत 'धम्म सेतु' को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। यह एशियाई देशों को जोड़ने वाला बौद्ध पुल है। बौद्ध विरासत स्थलों को संरक्षित और विकसित करता है। बौद्ध और पाली अध्ययन तथा अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देता है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान का समर्थन करता है और बौद्ध तीर्थयात्रा सर्किटों को सुविधाजनक बनाता है। एशियाई देशों के बौद्ध विद्वानों की उपस्थिति, बौद्ध धर्म की जीवंत परंपरा का प्रतीक है, जो मानवता को शांति, ज्ञान और करुणा की ओर ले जाती है।"
इस आयोजन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "जब हम वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं, तो बुद्ध के मध्यम मार्ग और चार आर्य सत्य शाश्वत समाधान प्रदान करते हैं। इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य बौद्ध राजनयिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देना, बौद्ध दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से समकालीन सामाजिक मुद्दों को संबोधित करना, बौद्ध देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करना, बौद्ध पर्यटन और तीर्थयात्रा को बढ़ावा देना और प्राचीन बौद्ध पांडुलिपियों और कलाकृतियों को संरक्षित करना है।"
श्री शेखावत ने कहा, "पहला एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन-2024 संवाद को बढ़ावा देकर, समकालीन चुनौतियों का समाधान करके और बौद्ध धम्म की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देकर एशिया भर में बौद्ध धम्म के विविध बिंदुओं को एक साथ लाने का अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है। शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सामूहिक चिंतन और कार्यों से शांतिपूर्ण दुनिया में योगदान करना है। आधुनिक युग में बौद्ध धम्म की भूमिका को मजबूत करने और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए शिखर सम्मेलन इसकी स्थायी प्रासंगिकता सुनिश्चित करने की आकांक्षा रखता है।"
केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया।

Ministry of Culture
India is the blessed land of Dharma; Buddha holds a unique place among the great masters, mystics and pathfinders: Smt. Droupadi Murmu
President of India graces the First Asian Buddhist Summit
Buddha Dhamma is a way of life which preaches the very philosophy of life: Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
05 NOV 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the first Asian Buddhist Summit, organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in New Delhi here today.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India is the blessed land of Dharma. In every age, there have been great masters and mystics, seers and seekers in India who have shown humankind a way to find peace inside and harmony outside. The Buddha holds a unique place among these pathfinders. The enlightenment of Siddhartha Gautama under the Bodhi tree in Bodh Gaya is an event unparalleled in history. He not only attained incomparably rich insights into the working of the human mind, he also chose to share them with all people in the spirit of “Bahujana sukhaya bahujana hitaya cha” – for the welfare of the masses.
While addressing the summit, the Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, “In true sense, the Buddha dhamma is a way of life. It preaches the very philosophy of life, how to live a life in peace, happiness and harmony within the share, the same with compassion, love and kindness and equanimity with the society and community. All of us as human beings, whether Buddhist and non Buddhist alike can find inspiration in the Buddha’s message of honesty, compassion and respect for all living things.”
He further said “Today we stand united as inheritors of this profound legacy. India as a Janma Bhumi- the birth place of Buddha dhamma reaffirms its commitment to strengthening the ‘Dhamma Setu’, the Buddhist bridge connecting Asian nations preserving and developing Buddhist heritage sites, promoting Buddhist and Pali studies and research, supporting international Buddhist cultural exchange and facilitating Buddhist pilgrimage circuits. The presence of Buddhist leader erudite scholars from across the Asian countries, symbolizes living tradition of Buddha dharma that continues to guide humanity towards peace, wisdom and compassion.”
Highlighting the importance of the event the Minister said “As we face global challenges the middle path and four noble truth of the Buddha offers timeless solutions. This summit aims to foster Buddhist diplomatic relations, address contemporary social issues through Buddhist perspectives, strengthen cultural bonds between Buddhist nations, promote Buddhist tourism and pilgrimage and preserve ancient Buddhist manuscript and artefacts.”
Shri Shekhawat added, “The first Asian Buddhist summit 2024 represents a unique opportunity to bring together the diverse voices of Buddha dhamma across Asia by fostering dialogue, addressing contemporary challenges and promoting the rich culture heritage of Buddha dhamma, the summit aims to contribute to a more compassionate, sustainable and peaceful world through collective reflection and actions. The Summit aspires to strengthen the role of Buddha dhamma in the modern era and ensure its enduring relevance for the future generations.”
Union Minister of Parliamentary affairs and Minority affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju is also addressed the gathering.