وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان مذہب کی خوشحال سرزمین ہے، مہاتما بدھ گروؤں، منیشیوں اور راہبروں میں ایک منفرد مقام رکھتے ہیں:محترمہ دروپدی مرمو
صدر ہند نے پہلی ایشیائی بدھ سمٹ میں شرکت کی
بدھ دھام ایک طرز زندگی ہے جو زندگی کے فلسفے کی تبلیغ کرتا ہے:ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
05 NOV 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج یہاں نئی ​​دہلی میں بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن ( آئی بی سی) کے تعاون سے حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے زیر اہتمام پہلی ایشیائی بدھ سمٹ میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دھرم کی مبارک سرزمین ہے۔ ہر دور میں ہندوستان میں مہان گرو ، رشی منی اور دریافت کے متلاشی رہے ہیں جنہوں نے انسانیت کو اندر اور باہر ہم آہنگی تلاش کرنے کا راستہ دکھایا ہے۔ مہاتما بدھ ان راہبروں میں ایک منفرد مقام رکھتے ہیں۔ بودھ گیا میں بودھی درخت کے نیچے سدھارتھ گوتم کا روشن ہونا ایک ایسا واقعہ ہے جس کی تاریخ میں مثال نہیں ملتی۔ انہوں نے نہ صرف انسانی ذہن کے کام کے بارے میں بے مثال بصیرت حاصل کی، بلکہ انہوں نے عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے‘‘بہوجن سکھائے بہوجن ہتائے چا’’کے جذبے کے تحت انہیں تمام لوگوں کے ساتھ بانٹنے کا بھی انتخاب کیا۔
سربراہی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا-‘‘حقیقی معنوں میں بدھ دھام زندگی کا ایک طریقہ ہے۔ یہ زندگی کے فلسفے کی تبلیغ کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح زندگی کو سکون، خوشی اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ گزارا جائے، اسی طرح ہمدردی، محبت اور مہربانی اور معاشرے اور برادری کے ساتھ مساوات بحیثیت انسان ہم سب، خواہ بدھ مت کے ماننے والے ہوں یا غیر بدھ مت کے ماننے والےتمام جانداروں کے لیے دیانتداری، ہمدردی اور احترام کے بدھ کے پیغام میں الہام پا سکتے ہیں’’۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘آج ہم اس قدیم اورگہرے ورثے کے وارث کے طور پر متحد ہیں۔ ہندوستان ایک جنم بھومی کے طور پر - بدھ دھام کی جائے پیدائش- ‘دھما سیتو’ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں ، بدھ مت کا پل جو ایشیائی اقوام کو جوڑتا ہے جو بدھ مت کے ورثے کے مقامات کو محفوظ اور ترقی دے رہا ہے، بدھ مت اور پالی علوم اور تحقیق کو فروغ دے رہا ہے، بین الاقوامی بدھ ثقافتی تبادلے کی حمایت کرتا ہے اور بدھ مت یاتری سرکٹس کی سہولت فراہم کرنا، پورے ایشیائی ممالک سے بدھ مت کے رہنما ماہر علما کی موجودگی، بدھ دھرم کی زندہ روایت کی علامت ہے جو انسانیت کو امن، حکمت اور ہمدردی کی طرف رہنمائی کرتی رہتی ہے’’۔
تقریب کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ‘‘جب ہم عالمی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں تو درمیانی راستہ اور بدھ کی چار عظیم سچائیاں لازوال حل پیش کرتی ہیں۔ اس سربراہی اجلاس کا مقصد بدھ مت کے سفارتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینا، بدھ مت کے نقطہ نظر سے عصری سماجی مسائل کو حل کرنا، بدھ اقوام کے درمیان ثقافتی رشتوں کو مضبوط کرنا، بدھ مت کی سیاحت اور زیارت کو فروغ دینا اور قدیم بدھ مت کے نسخوں اور نوادرات کو محفوظ کرنا شامل ہے’’۔
جناب شیخاوت نے مزید کہا-‘‘پہلی ایشیائی بدھ سمٹ 2024 ایشیا بھر میں بدھ دھام کی متنوع آوازوں کو بات چیت کو فروغ دینے، عصری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور بدھ دھام کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے ایک ساتھ لانے کے ایک منفرد موقع کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ اس سربراہی اجلاس کا مقصد ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے اوراس اجتماعی عکاسی اور سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے زیادہ ہمدرد، پائیدار اور پرامن دنیا کو تشکیل دینا ہے۔ سربراہی اجلاس جدید دور میں بدھ دھام کے کردار کو مضبوط بنانے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اس کی پائیدار مطابقت کو یقینی بنانے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے’’۔
اس پروگرام سے پارلیمانی اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے بھی اس اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔

Ministry of Culture
India is the blessed land of Dharma; Buddha holds a unique place among the great masters, mystics and pathfinders: Smt. Droupadi Murmu
President of India graces the First Asian Buddhist Summit
Buddha Dhamma is a way of life which preaches the very philosophy of life: Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
05 NOV 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the first Asian Buddhist Summit, organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in New Delhi here today.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India is the blessed land of Dharma. In every age, there have been great masters and mystics, seers and seekers in India who have shown humankind a way to find peace inside and harmony outside. The Buddha holds a unique place among these pathfinders. The enlightenment of Siddhartha Gautama under the Bodhi tree in Bodh Gaya is an event unparalleled in history. He not only attained incomparably rich insights into the working of the human mind, he also chose to share them with all people in the spirit of “Bahujana sukhaya bahujana hitaya cha” – for the welfare of the masses.
While addressing the summit, the Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, “In true sense, the Buddha dhamma is a way of life. It preaches the very philosophy of life, how to live a life in peace, happiness and harmony within the share, the same with compassion, love and kindness and equanimity with the society and community. All of us as human beings, whether Buddhist and non Buddhist alike can find inspiration in the Buddha’s message of honesty, compassion and respect for all living things.”
He further said “Today we stand united as inheritors of this profound legacy. India as a Janma Bhumi- the birth place of Buddha dhamma reaffirms its commitment to strengthening the ‘Dhamma Setu’, the Buddhist bridge connecting Asian nations preserving and developing Buddhist heritage sites, promoting Buddhist and Pali studies and research, supporting international Buddhist cultural exchange and facilitating Buddhist pilgrimage circuits. The presence of Buddhist leader erudite scholars from across the Asian countries, symbolizes living tradition of Buddha dharma that continues to guide humanity towards peace, wisdom and compassion.”
Highlighting the importance of the event the Minister said “As we face global challenges the middle path and four noble truth of the Buddha offers timeless solutions. This summit aims to foster Buddhist diplomatic relations, address contemporary social issues through Buddhist perspectives, strengthen cultural bonds between Buddhist nations, promote Buddhist tourism and pilgrimage and preserve ancient Buddhist manuscript and artefacts.”
Shri Shekhawat added, “The first Asian Buddhist summit 2024 represents a unique opportunity to bring together the diverse voices of Buddha dhamma across Asia by fostering dialogue, addressing contemporary challenges and promoting the rich culture heritage of Buddha dhamma, the summit aims to contribute to a more compassionate, sustainable and peaceful world through collective reflection and actions. The Summit aspires to strengthen the role of Buddha dhamma in the modern era and ensure its enduring relevance for the future generations.”
Union Minister of Parliamentary affairs and Minority affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju is also addressed the gathering.