Ministry of Culture
India is the blessed land of Dharma; Buddha holds a unique place among the great masters, mystics and pathfinders: Smt. Droupadi Murmu
President of India graces the First Asian Buddhist Summit
Buddha Dhamma is a way of life which preaches the very philosophy of life: Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
05 NOV 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the first Asian Buddhist Summit, organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in New Delhi here today.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India is the blessed land of Dharma. In every age, there have been great masters and mystics, seers and seekers in India who have shown humankind a way to find peace inside and harmony outside. The Buddha holds a unique place among these pathfinders. The enlightenment of Siddhartha Gautama under the Bodhi tree in Bodh Gaya is an event unparalleled in history. He not only attained incomparably rich insights into the working of the human mind, he also chose to share them with all people in the spirit of “Bahujana sukhaya bahujana hitaya cha” – for the welfare of the masses.
While addressing the summit, the Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, “In true sense, the Buddha dhamma is a way of life. It preaches the very philosophy of life, how to live a life in peace, happiness and harmony within the share, the same with compassion, love and kindness and equanimity with the society and community. All of us as human beings, whether Buddhist and non Buddhist alike can find inspiration in the Buddha’s message of honesty, compassion and respect for all living things.”
He further said “Today we stand united as inheritors of this profound legacy. India as a Janma Bhumi- the birth place of Buddha dhamma reaffirms its commitment to strengthening the ‘Dhamma Setu’, the Buddhist bridge connecting Asian nations preserving and developing Buddhist heritage sites, promoting Buddhist and Pali studies and research, supporting international Buddhist cultural exchange and facilitating Buddhist pilgrimage circuits. The presence of Buddhist leader erudite scholars from across the Asian countries, symbolizes living tradition of Buddha dharma that continues to guide humanity towards peace, wisdom and compassion.”
Highlighting the importance of the event the Minister said “As we face global challenges the middle path and four noble truth of the Buddha offers timeless solutions. This summit aims to foster Buddhist diplomatic relations, address contemporary social issues through Buddhist perspectives, strengthen cultural bonds between Buddhist nations, promote Buddhist tourism and pilgrimage and preserve ancient Buddhist manuscript and artefacts.”
Shri Shekhawat added, “The first Asian Buddhist summit 2024 represents a unique opportunity to bring together the diverse voices of Buddha dhamma across Asia by fostering dialogue, addressing contemporary challenges and promoting the rich culture heritage of Buddha dhamma, the summit aims to contribute to a more compassionate, sustainable and peaceful world through collective reflection and actions. The Summit aspires to strengthen the role of Buddha dhamma in the modern era and ensure its enduring relevance for the future generations.”
Union Minister of Parliamentary affairs and Minority affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju is also addressed the gathering.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತ ಧರ್ಮದ ಪುಣ್ಯಭೂಮಿ; ಮಹಾನ್ ಗುರುಗಳು, ಅತೀಂದ್ರಿಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಬುದ್ಧನಿಗೆ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟವಾದ ಸ್ಥಾನವಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು
ಮೊದಲ ಏಷ್ಯನ್ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
ಬುದ್ಧ ಧಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನದ ತತ್ವವನ್ನು ಬೋಧಿಸುವ ವಿಧಾನವಾಗಿದೆ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಜೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಶೇಖಾವತ್
05 NOV 2024 4:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ (ಐಬಿಸಿ) ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ ಮೊದಲ ಏಷ್ಯನ್ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಭಾರತ ಧರ್ಮದ ಪುಣ್ಯಭೂಮಿ. ಪ್ರತಿ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲೂ, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಾನ್ ಗುರುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅತೀಂದ್ರಿಯಗಳು, ದಾರ್ಶನಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಅನ್ವೇಷಕರು ಮಾನವಕುಲಕ್ಕೆ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಬುದ್ಧನಿಗೆ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸ್ಥಾನವಿದೆ. ಬೋಧಗಯಾದ ಬೋಧಿವೃಕ್ಷದ ಕೆಳಗೆ ಸಿದ್ಧಾರ್ಥ ಗೌತಮನಿಗೆ ಜ್ಞಾನೋದಯವಾದ ಘಟನೆಯು ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪೂರ್ವವಾದ ಘಟನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಾನವ ಮನಸ್ಸಿನ ಕಾರ್ಯಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಲಾಗದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಒಳನೋಟಗಳನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಿದರು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ, "ಬಹುಜನ ಸುಖಾಯ ಬಹುಜನ ಹಿತಾಯ ಚ" - ಜನಸಾಮಾನ್ಯರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಜನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮುಂದಾದರು ಎಂದರು.
ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಜೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಶೇಖಾವತ್, “ನಿಜವಾದ ಅರ್ಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಬುದ್ಧನ ಧರ್ಮವು ಜೀವನ ವಿಧಾನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಜೀವನದ ತತ್ವಶಾಸ್ತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬೋಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಶಾಂತಿ, ಸಂತೋಷ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಹಾರ್ದತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಹೇಗೆ ಬದುಕಬೇಕು, ಅದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿ, ಪ್ರೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ದಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಚಿತ್ತದಿಂದ. ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಮನುಷ್ಯರಾಗಿ, ಬೌದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ಬೌದ್ಧೇತರರು ಸಮಾನವಾಗಿ ಬುದ್ಧನ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕತೆ, ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಜೀವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಗೌರವದ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಎಂದರು.
“ಇಂದು ನಾವು ಈ ಆಳವಾದ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ವಾರಸುದಾರರಾಗಿ ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟಿನಿಂದ ನಿಂತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಜನ್ಮ ಭೂಮಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಬುದ್ಧನ ಜನ್ಮಸ್ಥಳವಾದ ಭಾರತವು 'ಧಮ್ಮ ಸೇತು' ಅನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ತನ್ನ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಬೌದ್ಧ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ತಾಣಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಏಷ್ಯಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಸೇತುವೆ, ಬೌದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು, ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಬೌದ್ಧ ತೀರ್ಥಯಾತ್ರೆ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಏಷ್ಯಾ ದೇಶಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಬೌದ್ಧ ನಾಯಕ ವಿದ್ವತ್ಪೂರ್ಣ ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯು ಬುದ್ಧ ಧರ್ಮದ ಜೀವಂತ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ಸಂಕೇತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಅದು ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಶಾಂತಿ, ಬುದ್ಧಿವಂತಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿಯ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ಹಿಡಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, “ನಾವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಮಾರ್ಗ ಮತ್ತು ಬುದ್ಧನ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಉದಾತ್ತ ಸತ್ಯವು ಕಾಲಾತೀತ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಬೌದ್ಧ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಬೌದ್ಧ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವುದು, ಬೌದ್ಧ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು, ಬೌದ್ಧ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ತೀರ್ಥಯಾತ್ರೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಹಸ್ತಪ್ರತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಾಕೃತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
“ಮೊದಲ ಏಷ್ಯನ್ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ 2024 ಸಂವಾದವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಬುದ್ಧ ಧಮ್ಮದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಏಷ್ಯಾದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಬುದ್ಧ ಧಮ್ಮದ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಧ್ವನಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಲು ಒಂದು ಅನನ್ಯ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ. . ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಬುದ್ಧ ಧಮ್ಮದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿ, ಸಮರ್ಥನೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಜಗತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಅದರ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಪಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಕಿರಣ್ ರಿಜಿಜು ಸಭೆಯನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.