Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh, MOS to Launch Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 3.0 on November 6, 2024 at National Media Centre, New Delhi
DoPPW to conduct Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 3.0 from 1st to 30th November, 2024 with camps to be held at 800 Districts/Cities across the country, Largest ever DLC Campaign
To promote Digital Empowerment of Pensioners using Face Authentication technology
19 Banks, 785 District Post offices, 57 Welfare Associations, MeitY & UIDAI teams, CGDA to collaborate in the month-long campaign
05 NOV 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate campaign 3.0 being conducted by DoPPW in 800 cities/ Districts across India from November 1-30, 2024 is being launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh, MOS on November 6, 2024 at National Media Centre, New Delhi.
Pensioners have to submit Life Certificate annually for continuation of pension. Traditionally LCs were submitted in physical mode which was inconvenient for pensioners. In November, 2014 an Aadhar based scheme for online submission of digital life certificate, Jeevan Pramaan, was launched by the Prime Minister with the objective to ensure transparency in the system and facilitate pensioners to submit life certificates at their comfort, thus greatly enhancing their Ease of Living.
To spread awareness about the benefits of Digital Life Certificates and techniques for generating the same, a Nation-wide DLC Campaign was held for Central Government Pensioners, from 1st to 30th November, 2022 at 37 cities. The DLC Campaign 2.0 was held at 597 locations in 100 cities in November, 2023 under which a total of 1.47 crore DLCs were generated, of which, 45.46 lakh were of Central Government Pensioners. 25.41 lakh DLCs were generated using Face Authentication technique and more than 30,500 pensioners above 90 years of age availed the benefit of DLCs.
This year, DoPPW will be conducting the 3rd Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate campaign which will be held in 800 cities/ Districts across India from November 1-30, 2024. For this, the department has notified the guidelines through O.M. dated 9th August, 2024. Dedicated DLC portal has been created with mapping of 800 Districts, 1900 camp locations and 1000 nodal officers.
The Campaign will be held in collaboration with Pension Disbursing Banks, India Post Payments Bank, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, CGDA, DoT, Railways with the aim of touching all the pensioners in remotest corners of the country and extensive outreach meetings along with trainings have been held with all stakeholders. MeitY and UIDAI will provide full technical support during this Campaign.
IPPB will be holding Camps at 785 districts through its vast network of 1.8 lakh postmen and Gramin Dak Sewaks. IPPB provides doorstep DLC services which is available to all categories of Pensioners across the country.
19 Pension Disbursing Banks will also hold camps at 150 cities at more than 750 locations. Visits will be made to the homes/hospitals for aged/disabled/sick pensioners, thus affording them the ease of digitally submitting life certificates. These steps are aimed at ensuring that all pensioners benefit from the Campaign and is particularly helpful to the super senior pensioners.
57 Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, registered with DoPPW, will play a crucial role in the campaign by organizing camps and also mobilizing pensioners for the camps which will be held by IPPB and Pension Disbursing Banks.
The focus is majorly on promoting Face Authentication Technology. MeitY and UIDAI will provide technical support during this Campaign. Face Authentication has been made more seamless and convenient for the elderly Pensioners and can be used on Android as well as iOS. The benefits of Digital mode of Life Certificate generation (Jeevan Pramaan) are being availed by pensioners of other organizations also such as State Governments, EPFO and Autonomous bodies etc.
DD, AIR and PIB teams are fully geared up to provide full support to this campaign for Audio, Visual and Print publicity. Outreach efforts are further complemented by SMSs, tweets (#DLCCampaign3), Jingles and Short films to spread awareness about the campaign.
This will be the largest ever digital empowerment campaign and seeks to achieve maximum outreach to all the categories of the Pensioners.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, 6 नवंबर, 2024 को राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान 3.0 का शुभारंभ करेंगे
डीओपीपीडब्लू 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2024 तक देशव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान 3.0 आयोजित करेगा, देश भर के 800 जिलों/शहरों में शिविर आयोजित किए जाएँगे, अब तक का सबसे बड़ा डीएलसी अभियान
पेंशनरों के लिए फेस ऑथेंटिफिकेशन (चेहरे की पहचान) तकनीक का उपयोग करके डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देगा
महीने भर चलने वाले इस अभियान में 19 बैंक, 785 जिला डाकघर, 57 कल्याणकारी संघ, इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और यूआईडीएआई टीमें, सीजीडीए सहयोग करेंगे
05 NOV 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशन भोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्लू) द्वारा 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2024 तक देश के 800 शहरों/जिलों में आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान 3.0 का शुभारंभ 6 नवंबर, 2024 को राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के द्वारा किया जाएगा।
पेंशन की नियमितता के लिए पेंशनरों को सालाना जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करना होता है। पारंपरिक रूप से, जीवन प्रमाण पत्र भौतिक रूप से जमा किए जाते थे, जो पेंशनरों के लिए असुविधाजनक था। नवंबर 2014 में, प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा ऑनलाइन डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र, जीवन प्रमाण, जमा करने के लिए आधार आधारित योजना शुरू की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करना और पेंशनरों को उनकी सुविधानुसार जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने में सहायता करना था, जिससे उनकी जीवनयापन में काफी आसानी हुई है।
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्रों के लाभ और उन्हें जेनरेट करने की तकनीकों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए, 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2022 तक 37 शहरों में केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनरों के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान आयोजित किया गया था। डीएलसी अभियान 2.0 नवंबर 2023 में 100 शहरों में 597 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया गया था, जिसके तहत कुल 1.47 करोड़ डीएलसी जेनरेट किए गए थे, जिनमें से 45.46 लाख केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनरों के थे। 25.41 लाख डीएलसी चेहरे की पहचान तकनीक का उपयोग करके जेनरेट किए गए थे और 90 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 30,500 से अधिक पेंशनरों ने डीएलसी का लाभ उठाया था।
इस साल, डीओपीपीडब्लू तृतीय राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान का आयोजन कर रहा है, जो 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2024 तक भारत के 800 शहरों/जिलों में होंगे। इसके लिए, विभाग ने 9 अगस्त, 2024 के ओ.एम. के जरिए दिशानिर्देशों की अधिसूचना जारी की है। कुल 800 जिलों, 1900 शिविर स्थलो और 1000 नोडल अधिकारियों की मैपिंग करते हुए एक डेडिकेटेड डीएलसी पोर्टल बनाया गया है।
यह अभियान पेंशन वितरित करने वाले बैंकों, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक(आईपीपीबी), पेंशनर कल्याण संघों, सीजीडीए, दूरसंचार विभाग, रेलवे के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के सबसे दूर-दराज के कोनों में सभी पेंशनरों तक पहुँचना है, और इसमें सभी हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक आउटरीच बैठकों और प्रशिक्षणों का आयोजन किया गया है। इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और यूआईडीएआई इस अभियान के दौरान पूर्ण तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेंगे।
आईपीपीबी अपने 1.8 लाख डाकियों और ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों के विशाल नेटवर्क के माध्यम से 785 जिलों में शिविर आयोजित करेगा। आईपीपीबी देश भर के सभी श्रेणी के पेंशनरों के लिए उनके द्वार तक डीएलसी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
पेंशन वितरित करने वाले 19 बैंक भी 150 शहरों में 750 से अधिक स्थानों पर शिविर आयोजित करेंगे। वृद्ध/विकलांग/बीमार पेंशनरों के लिए उनके घरों/अस्पतालों का दौरा किया जाएगा, जिससे उन्हें डिजिटल रूप से जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने की सुविधा मिलेगी। ये कदम यह सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य यह है कि सभी पेंशनरों को अभियान से लाभ हो और यह विशेष रूप से सुपर सीनियर पेंशनरों के लिए सहायक है।
डीओपीपीडब्लू के साथ पंजीकृत 57 पेंशनर कल्याण संघ इस अभियान में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। ये संघ शिविरों का आयोजन करेंगे और आईपीपीबी और पेंशन वितरित करने वाले बैंकों द्वारा आयोजित शिविरों के लिए पेंशनरों को एकत्र करेंगे।
अभियान का मुख्य फोकस फेस ऑथेंटिफिकेशन (चेहरे की पहचान) तकनीक को बढ़ावा देना है। इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और यूआईडीएआई इस अभियान के दौरान तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेंगे। वृद्ध पेंशनरों के लिए चेहरे की पहचान तकनीक को और अधिक सहज और सुविधाजनक बनाया गया है, और इसे एंड्रायड और आईओएस दोनों पर इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जेनरेशन (जीवन प्रमाण) के लाभों का उपयोग राज्य सरकारों, ईपीएफओ और स्वायत्त निकायों जैसे अन्य संगठनों के पेंशनरों द्वारा भी किया जा रहा है।
डीडी, एआईआर और पीआईबी टीमें इस अभियान के लिए ऑडियो, विजुअल और प्रिंट प्रचार के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार हैं। एसएमएस, ट्वीट्स (#DLCCampaign3), जिंगल और लघु फिल्मों के माध्यम से अभियान के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के आउटरीच प्रयासों को और बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
यह अब तक का सबसे बड़ा डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण अभियान होगा और इसका उद्देश्य सभी श्रेणी के पेंशनरों तक अधिकतम पहुँच प्राप्त करना है।