Lok Sabha Secretariat
PARLIAMENTARIANS PAY TRIBUTES TO DESHBANDHU CHITTARANJAN DAS
05 NOV 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Deshbandhu Chittaranjan Das at his portrait in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on his Birth Anniversary, today.
Members of Parliament, senior Officers of Lok Sabha Secretariat and Rajya Sabha Secretariat and other dignitaries also paid tributes to Deshbandhu Chittaranjan Das on this occasion.
A booklet containing the profile of Deshbandhu Chittaranjan Das, brought out in Hindi and English by the Lok Sabha Secretariat, was presented to the dignitaries who attended the function.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paying floral tributes to Deshbandhu Chittaranjan Das at his portrait in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on his Birth Anniversary on 5 November, 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries after paying floral tributes to Deshbandhu Chittaranjan Das at his portrait in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on his Birth Anniversary on 5 November, 2024.
The portrait of Deshbandhu Chittaranjan Das was unveiled by the then President of India, Dr.Rajendra Prasad, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on 12 September, 1958.

ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਬੰਧੂ ਚਿਤਰੰਜਨ ਦਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਜ਼ਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
05 NOV 2024 3:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ਬੰਧੂ ਚਿਤਰੰਜਨ ਦਾਸ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਡ (ਜਯੰਤੀ) ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਦਨ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਿੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਬੰਧੂ ਚਿਤਰੰਜਨ ਦਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਬੰਧੂ ਚਿਤਰੰਜਨ ਦਾਸ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪਰੀਚੈ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬੁਕਲੇਟ ਦੀ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਕਾਪੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paying floral tributes to Deshbandhu Chittaranjan Das at his portrait in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on his Birth Anniversary on 5 November, 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries after paying floral tributes to Deshbandhu Chittaranjan Das at his portrait in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on his Birth Anniversary on 5 November, 2024.
ਦੇਸ਼ਬੰਧੂ ਚਿਤਰੰਜਨ ਦਾਸ ਦੇ ਚਿੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ 12 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 1958 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਦਨ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।