Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR) successfully conducted Special Campaign 4.0
05 NOV 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) along with its Autonomous Body, Council for Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) and two PSUs i.e. National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) & Central Electronics Ltd. (CEL), successfully conducted Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd October 2024 to 31st October 2024 under the active guidance of Secretary, DSIR Dr. (Mrs) N. Kalaiselvi. The Campaign started by the Secretary, DSIR & DG, CSIR with cleanliness drive on 2nd October, 2024 at CSIR Headquarter, Anusandhan Bhavan, New Delhi.
Secretary DSIR & DG, CSIR felicitated Safai Mitrason the occasion of Swachh Bharat Divas (SBD) 2024 at CSIR Hqs on 2nd October, 2024.Also, as a part of Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign 2024, Joint Secretary, DSIR felicitated Safai Mitras in DSIR, Technology Bhavan, New Delhi in the Ist week of October, 2024.
‘Shramdaan' was also organized during the campaign in DSIR’s and CPSEs i.e. Central Electronics Limited (CEL) and National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) and all 37 labs of CSIR across the country wherein officers/staff participated in the cleanliness and plantation drive as part of the ‘EkPedMaaKeNaam’ campaign. Similar plantation drives was carried outat DSIR HQ.
As part of the Special Campaign 4.0, the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), in coordination with the Northern Railways, carried out a cleanliness drive at the New Delhi Railway Station. Dr N Kalaiselvi, Secretary cum DG, CSIR and Shri Mahesh Yadav, Station Director, New Delhi Railway Station lead the cleanliness drive. During the event, the SafaiMitras of New Delhi Railway Station were felicitated by CSIR, underscoring CSIR’s appreciation for the contributions of sanitation workers in maintaining public cleanliness.
Under the active leadership ofSecretary, DSIR and close monitoring by Joint Secretary, DSIR who is Nodal Officer of Special Campaign 4.0, this Campaign proved to be very successful. During the Special Campaign period from 2ndOctober, 2024 to 31stOctober, 2024, focus was given to reduce pendency of PGs and enhance the overall cleanliness in and around office premises as well as improving work environment in the Department and its organizations.
Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) has successfully achieved 100 per cent targets of disposing of the pendency of IMC references, public grievances, appeals and record management.
As a part of the campaign 9,120 physical files were reviewed, 4488 physical files were weeded, 85 cleanliness campaigns were conducted, total of Rs.19,04,125/- revenue was generated from scrap disposal and total area of 39,230 Sq. ft. of space was freed by way of scrap disposal and weeding out of files.
As we look ahead, DSIR remain committed to zero pendency, gradual increase of digitization of processes and enhancement of the overall service delivery experience of its stakeholders. The impact and special efforts of special campaign 4.0 will be a continuous processand this momentum will be maintained in the months to come.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمہ (ڈی ایس آئی آر) نے کامیابی سے خصوصی مہم 4.0 چلائی
05 NOV 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمے (ڈی ایس آئی آر) نے 2 اکتوبر 2024 سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر ڈاکٹر (مسز) این کلیسیلوی کی فعال رہنمائی میں اپنے خود مختار ادارے، کونسل فار سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) اور دو پی ایس یوز یعنی نیشنل ریسرچ ڈیویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آر ڈی سی) اور سینٹرل الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (سی ای ایل ) کے ساتھ کامیابی سے خصوصی مہم 4.0 چلائی۔ اس مہم کا آغاز سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر اور ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر نے 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو سی ایس آئی آر ہیڈکوارٹر، انوسندھان بھون، نئی دہلی میں صفائی مہم کے ساتھ کیا۔
سکریٹری ڈی ایس آئی آر اور ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر نے 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو سی ایس آئی آر ہیڈکوارٹرز میں سوچھ بھارت دیوس (ایس بی ڈی) 2024 کے موقع پر صفائی متراسن کو مبارکباد دی۔ اس کے علاوہ، سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2024 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر نے اکتوبر 2024 کے پہلے ہفتے میں ٹیکنالوجی بھون، نئی دہلی میں صفائی متروں کو آئی آر ایس میں مبارکباد دی۔
مہم کے دوران ڈی ایس آئی آر اور سی پی ایس ای یعنی سینٹرل الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (سی ای ایل) اور نیشنل ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آر ڈی سی) اور ملک بھر میں سی ایس آئی آر کی تمام 37 لیبز میں ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام مہم کے ایک حصے کے طورپر ’شرمدان‘ کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں افسران/ عملے نے صفائی اور شجرکاری مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ اسی طرح کی شجرکاری مہم ڈی ایس آئی آر ہیڈکوارٹر میں بھی چلائی گئی۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) نے شمالی ریلوے کے ساتھ مل کر، نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر صفائی مہم چلائی۔ ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، سکریٹری کم ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر اور جناب مہیش یادو، اسٹیشن ڈائریکٹر، نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن صفائی مہم کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ تقریب کے دوران، نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن کے صفائی متروں کو سی ایس آئی آر کی طرف سے مبارکباد دی گئی، جس میں عوامی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے میں صفائی کے کارکنوں کے تعاون کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر کی تعریف کی گئی تھی۔
سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر کی فعال قیادت اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر کی قریبی نگرانی میں جو خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے نوڈل آفیسر ہیں، یہ مہم بہت کامیاب ثابت ہوئی۔ 2 اکتوبر 2024 سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک خصوصی مہم کی مدت کے دوران، پی جی کے زیر التوا کو کم کرنے اور دفتر کے احاطے میں اور اس کے ارد گرد مجموعی صفائی کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ محکمہ اور اس کے اداروں میں کام کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی۔
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمے (ڈی ایس آئی آر) نے آئی ایم سی حوالہ جات، عوامی شکایات، اپیلوں اور ریکارڈ کے انتظام کے زیر التواء 100 فیصد اہداف کو کامیابی سے حاصل کر لیا ہے۔
WhatsApp Image 2023-11-03 at 5.32.06 PM.jpeg https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0094UKX.jpg https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image010ETLV.jpg
مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 9,120 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، 4488 فزیکل فائلوں کی صفائی کی گئی، 85 صفائی مہم چلائی گئی، کوڑے کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے کل 19,04,125/- روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی اور کل رقبہ 39,230 مربع فٹ ہے۔ اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور فائلوں کو ختم کرنے کے ذریعے فٹ جگہ خالی کر دی گئی۔
جیسا کہ ہم آگے دیکھتے ہیں، ڈی ایس آئی آر زیر التواء، عمل کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن میں بتدریج اضافہ اور اس کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مجموعی خدمات کی فراہمی کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے اثرات اور خصوصی کوششیں ایک مسلسل عمل ہوں گی اور آنے والے مہینوں میں اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھا جائے گا۔