Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Pralhad Joshi launches Phase – II retail sale of Bharat Atta and Bharat Rice
In initial stage of Phase - II, 3.69 LMT of Wheat and 2.91 LMT of Rice made available for retail sale
The initiative is an affirmation of Government of India’s commitment towards ensuring availability of essential food items to consumers at subsidized prices: Shri Joshi
05 NOV 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, launched Phase – II of the retail sale of Bharat Atta and Bharat Rice by flagging off mobile vans of NCCF, NAFED and Kendriya Bhandar here today, in the presence of Minister of State, Shri B.L. Verma.
Bharat Atta at MRP of Rs.30 per kg and Bharat Rice at MRP of Rs.34 per kg is being made available to consumers during the Phase-II. While interacting with media persons during the event, Shri Joshi stated that the initiative is an affirmation of the Government of India’s commitment towards ensuring the availability of essential food items to the consumers at subsidized prices. Direct interventions through retail sale of basic food items under Bharat Brand such as rice, atta and dal have helped in maintaining stable price regime, he added.
In the initial stage of Phase - II, 3.69 LMT of Wheat and 2.91 LMT of Rice are made available for retail sale. During Phase – I, around 15.20 LMT of Bharat Atta and 14.58 LMT Bharat Rice was made available to general consumers at subsidized rates.
Bharat Atta and Bharat Rice will be available at stores and mobile vans of Kendriya Bhandar, NAFED and NCCF and e-commerce /big chain retailers. During the Phase-II. ‘Bharat’ brand Atta and Rice will be sold in 5 Kg and 10 Kg bags.
Updating on Procurement of paddy in Punjab, Union Minister reiterated the commitment of Central Government to achieve the targeted procurement estimate of 184 LMT in Punjab and procure every single grain brought to mandis by the farmers. As of 4th November 2024, a total quantity of 104.63 LMT of paddy has arrived in the Punjab mandis out of which 98.42 LMT had been procured by State agencies and FCI. The paddy is being purchased at MSP @ Rs 2320/- as decided by Government of India for Grade ‘A’ paddy. The total paddy purchased by Government of India till date in the ongoing KMS 2024-25, amounts to Rs 20557 Crores. This has benefitted 5.38 lakh farmers and the MSP amount has been credited to their bank accounts.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
“ಭಾರತ್ ಗೋಧಿ ಹಿಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ್ ಅಕ್ಕಿ” ಯ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಮಾರಾಟ ಹಂತ - II ರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ ಜೋಶಿ
ಹಂತ - II ರ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಕ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ, 3.69 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ ಗೋಧಿ ಮತ್ತು 2.91 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ ಅಕ್ಕಿ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಮಾರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಯಿತು
ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಆಹಾರ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ದೃಢೀಕರಣವಾಗಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ ಜೋಶಿ
05 NOV 2024 1:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ ಜೋಶಿ ಹಾಗೂ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿ.ಎಲ್. ವರ್ಮಾ ಅವರು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಸಿ ಎಫ್., ನಾಫೆಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಭಂಡಾರ್ ನ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ವ್ಯಾನ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಸಿರು ನಿಶಾನೆ ತೋರುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತ್ ಅಟ್ಟಾ (ಗೋಧಿ ಹಿಟ್ಟು) ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ್ ರೈಸ್ ನ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಮಾರಾಟದ ಹಂತ - II ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಂದು ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಪ್ರತಿ ಕೆಜಿಗೆ ಗರಿಷ್ಟ ಮಾರಾಟ ಬೆಲೆ ಭಾರತ್ ಅಟ್ಟಾ ( ಗೋಧಿ ಹಿಟ್ಟು ) ಗೆ ರೂ. 30 ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ್ ಅಕ್ಕಿಗೆ ರೂ. 34 ಆಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು, ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಆಹಾರ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯ ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ದೃಢೀಕರಣವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತ್ ಬ್ರಾಂಡ್ ನ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಕ್ಕಿ, ಹಿಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಬೇಳೆಗಳಂತಹ ಮೂಲ ಆಹಾರ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಮಾರಾಟದ ಮೂಲಕ ನೇರ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಗಳು ಸ್ಥಿರ ಬೆಲೆ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಹಂತ - II ರ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಕ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ, 3.69 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ ಗೋಧಿ ಮತ್ತು 2.91 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ ಅಕ್ಕಿಯನ್ನು ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಮಾರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಹಂತ - I ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸುಮಾರು 15.20 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ ಭಾರತ್ ಗೋಧಿ ಹಿಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು 14.58 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ ಭಾರತ್ ಅಕ್ಕಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಹಂತ-II ರಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಸಿ.ಎಫ್., ನಾಫೆಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಭಂಡಾರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇ-ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್ / ಬಿಗ್ ಚೈನ್ ರಿಟೇಲರ್ ಗಳ ಅಂಗಡಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ವ್ಯಾನ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ್ ಅಟ್ಟಾ ( ಗೋಧಿ ಹಿಟ್ಟು ) ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ್ ಅಕ್ಕಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ‘ಭಾರತ್’ ಬ್ರಾಂಡ್ ಗೋಧಿ ಹಿಟ್ಟು ಹಾಗೂ ಅಕ್ಕಿಯನ್ನು 5 ಕೆಜಿ ಮತ್ತು 10 ಕೆಜಿ ಚೀಲಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭತ್ತದ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ನವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು, ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 184 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ ಗುರಿಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ ಅಂದಾಜನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರಿಂದ ಮಂಡಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತರುವ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಧಾನ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. 4ನೇ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2024 ರಂತೆ, ಒಟ್ಟು 104.63 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ ಭತ್ತವು ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಮಂಡಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಂದಿದೆ, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ 98.42 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ ಅನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಫ್ ಸಿ ಐ ಖರೀದಿಸಿದೆ. ಗ್ರೇಡ್ 'ಎ' ಭತ್ತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಭತ್ತವನ್ನು ಕನಿಷ್ಟ ಮಾರಾಟ ಬೆಲೆ @ Rs 2320/- ನಲ್ಲಿ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೆ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್ 2024-25 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಖರೀದಿಸಿದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಭತ್ತವು ರೂ. 20557 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ 5.38 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂ ಎಸ್ ಪಿ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಅವರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಜಮಾ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.