Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Pralhad Joshi launches Phase – II retail sale of Bharat Atta and Bharat Rice
In initial stage of Phase - II, 3.69 LMT of Wheat and 2.91 LMT of Rice made available for retail sale
The initiative is an affirmation of Government of India’s commitment towards ensuring availability of essential food items to consumers at subsidized prices: Shri Joshi
05 NOV 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, launched Phase – II of the retail sale of Bharat Atta and Bharat Rice by flagging off mobile vans of NCCF, NAFED and Kendriya Bhandar here today, in the presence of Minister of State, Shri B.L. Verma.
Bharat Atta at MRP of Rs.30 per kg and Bharat Rice at MRP of Rs.34 per kg is being made available to consumers during the Phase-II. While interacting with media persons during the event, Shri Joshi stated that the initiative is an affirmation of the Government of India’s commitment towards ensuring the availability of essential food items to the consumers at subsidized prices. Direct interventions through retail sale of basic food items under Bharat Brand such as rice, atta and dal have helped in maintaining stable price regime, he added.
In the initial stage of Phase - II, 3.69 LMT of Wheat and 2.91 LMT of Rice are made available for retail sale. During Phase – I, around 15.20 LMT of Bharat Atta and 14.58 LMT Bharat Rice was made available to general consumers at subsidized rates.
Bharat Atta and Bharat Rice will be available at stores and mobile vans of Kendriya Bhandar, NAFED and NCCF and e-commerce /big chain retailers. During the Phase-II. ‘Bharat’ brand Atta and Rice will be sold in 5 Kg and 10 Kg bags.
Updating on Procurement of paddy in Punjab, Union Minister reiterated the commitment of Central Government to achieve the targeted procurement estimate of 184 LMT in Punjab and procure every single grain brought to mandis by the farmers. As of 4th November 2024, a total quantity of 104.63 LMT of paddy has arrived in the Punjab mandis out of which 98.42 LMT had been procured by State agencies and FCI. The paddy is being purchased at MSP @ Rs 2320/- as decided by Government of India for Grade ‘A’ paddy. The total paddy purchased by Government of India till date in the ongoing KMS 2024-25, amounts to Rs 20557 Crores. This has benefitted 5.38 lakh farmers and the MSP amount has been credited to their bank accounts.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने भारत आटा और भारत चावल की खुदरा बिक्री के दूसरे चरण का शुभारंभ किया
दूसरे चरण के प्रारंभिक स्तर पर, खुदरा बिक्री के लिए 3.69 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं और 2.91 लाख मीट्रिक टन चावल उपलब्ध कराया गया।
यह पहल उपभोक्ताओं को रियायती मूल्यों पर आवश्यक खाद्य सामग्रियों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि है: श्री जोशी
05 NOV 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज यहां राज्य मंत्री श्री बीएल वर्मा की उपस्थिति में एनसीसीएफ, नेफेड और केंद्रीय भंडार की मोबाइल वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर भारत आटा और भारत चावल की खुदरा बिक्री के दूसरे चरण का शुभारंभ किया।
दूसरे चरण में उपभोक्ताओं को 30 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम के अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य की दर से भारत आटा और 34 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से भारत चावल उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान मीडियाकर्मियों से बातचीत करते हुए श्री जोशी ने कहा कि यह पहल उपभोक्ताओं को रियायती कीमतों पर आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत ब्रांड के अंतर्गत चावल, आटा और दाल जैसे आधारभूत खाद्य पदार्थों की खुदरा बिक्री के माध्यम से प्रत्यक्ष हस्तक्षेप ने मूल्यों में स्थिरता की व्यवस्था बनाए रखने में मदद की है।
दूसरे चरण में आरंभिक स्तर पर खुदरा बिक्री के लिए 3.69 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं और 2.91 लाख मीट्रिक टन चावल उपलब्ध कराया गया है। पहले चरण में सामान्य उपभोक्ताओं को लगभग 15.20 लाख मीट्रिक टन भारत आटा और 14.58 लाख मीट्रिक टन भारत चावल रियायती दरों पर उपलब्ध कराया गया।
भारत आटा और भारत चावल केन्द्रीय भंडार, नैफेड और एनसीसीएफ तथा ई-कॉमर्स/बड़ी श्रृंखला वाले खुदरा विक्रेताओं के स्टोर और मोबाइल वैन पर उपलब्ध होंगे। दूसरे चरण के दौरान 'भारत' ब्रांड आटा और चावल 5 किलोग्राम और 10 किलोग्राम के थैलों में बेचे जाएंगे।
पंजाब में धान की खरीद पर अद्यतन जानकारी देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पंजाब में 184 लाख मीट्रिक टन अनाज की खरीद के लक्ष्य अनुमान को प्राप्त करने और किसानों की ओर से मंडियों में लाए गए अनाज के हर एक दाने की खरीद करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। 4 नवंबर 2024 तक , पंजाब की मंडियों में कुल 104.63 लाख मीट्रिक टन धान आया, जिसमें से 98.42 लाख मीट्रिक टन की खरीद राज्य की एजेंसियों और भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने की है। यह खरीद ग्रेड '' धान के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा तय किए गए 2320 रुपये के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर की जा रही है। चालू खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2024-25 में अभी तक भारत सरकार ने कुल 20557 करोड़ रुपये के धान का क्रय किया है। इससे 5.38 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं और न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) की राशि उनके बैंक खातों में जमा कर दी गई है।