Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants released for the states of Haryana, Tripura and Mizoram
Rural Local Bodies get Rs. 194.87 Crores in Haryana; Rs. 78.5 Crores in Tripura
Mizoram Receives Rs. 35.5 Crores in 2nd Installment of XV FC Grants for FY 2022–23
05 NOV 2024 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during the financial year 2024–25, for the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) of Haryana, Tripura and Mizoram.
Panchayati Raj Institutions ( PRIs)/ RLBs of Haryana have been given Untied grants amounting to Rs.194.867 crores as part of the 1st installment. These funds have been disbursed for 18 eligible District Panchayats, 139 eligible Block Panchayats and 5911 eligible Gram Panchayats in the state that fulfilled the mandatory conditions for release.
While for Rural Local Bodies in Tripura, the 1st installment of Untied grants amounting to Rs.31.40 crores and 1st installment of Tied grants amounting to Rs.47.10 crores has been released. These funds are for all the 1260 Rural Local Bodies [including Traditional Local Bodies viz. 1 TTAADC (Tripura Tribal Areas Autonomous District Council), HQ; 40 Block Advisory Committees; and 587 Village Committees].
The XV FC has released funds for PRIs/RLBs of Mizoram, being the 2nd installment of Untied grants of the financial year 2022–23, amounting to Rs.14.20 crores and 2nd installment of Tied grants of the financial year 2022–23 amounting to Rs.21.30 crores. These funds are for all 834 village councils including Autonomous District Council areas.
Tied and Untied Grants
The Untied grants are utilized by Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. While the Tied grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants aim at strengthening rural local self-governance by empowering PRIs / RLBs. These funds help PRIs / RLBs become more capable, accountable, and self-reliant, driving sustainable development in rural areas. Aligned with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Viswas, Sabka Prayas’, this initiative supports inclusive growth and participatory democracy, vital for development of the country.
The Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV–FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in two installments in a financial year.

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੰਦ੍ਹਰਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ 194.87 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ; ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ 78.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਿਲੇ
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਲਈ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ 35.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਿਲੇ
05 NOV 2024 9:36AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ) ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਹਰਿਆਣੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਪੀਆਰਆਈ)/ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ 194.867 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਧਨ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀਆਂ 18 ਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ, 139 ਯੋਗ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 5911 ਯੋਗ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ, 31.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ 47.10 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਧਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ 1260 ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ 1 ਟੀਟੀਏਏਡੀਸੀ (ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖ਼ਤਿਆਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ), ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ; 40 ਬਲਾਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ; ਅਤੇ 587 ਪੇਂਡੂ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਪੀਆਰਆਈ/ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ ਲਈ ਧਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੀ ਅਨਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ 14.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੀ ਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ 21.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਧਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖ਼ਤਿਆਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ 834 ਪੇਂਡੂ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਟਾਇਡ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ
ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਗਿਆਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਉਨੱਤੀ (29) ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ, ਵੇਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਥਾਨ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਨਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ (ਏ) ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਐੱਫ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਰਖਾਓ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਵੇਸਟ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਚਾਰ, ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਮਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ (ਬੀ) ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਦ੍ਹਰਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਪੀਆਰਆਈ/ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਵੈ-ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੰਡ ਪੀਆਰਆਈ/ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਯੋਗ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਨਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ’ ਵਾਲੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ, ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।