Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants released for the states of Haryana, Tripura and Mizoram
Rural Local Bodies get Rs. 194.87 Crores in Haryana; Rs. 78.5 Crores in Tripura
Mizoram Receives Rs. 35.5 Crores in 2nd Installment of XV FC Grants for FY 2022–23
05 NOV 2024 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during the financial year 2024–25, for the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) of Haryana, Tripura and Mizoram.
Panchayati Raj Institutions ( PRIs)/ RLBs of Haryana have been given Untied grants amounting to Rs.194.867 crores as part of the 1st installment. These funds have been disbursed for 18 eligible District Panchayats, 139 eligible Block Panchayats and 5911 eligible Gram Panchayats in the state that fulfilled the mandatory conditions for release.
While for Rural Local Bodies in Tripura, the 1st installment of Untied grants amounting to Rs.31.40 crores and 1st installment of Tied grants amounting to Rs.47.10 crores has been released. These funds are for all the 1260 Rural Local Bodies [including Traditional Local Bodies viz. 1 TTAADC (Tripura Tribal Areas Autonomous District Council), HQ; 40 Block Advisory Committees; and 587 Village Committees].
The XV FC has released funds for PRIs/RLBs of Mizoram, being the 2nd installment of Untied grants of the financial year 2022–23, amounting to Rs.14.20 crores and 2nd installment of Tied grants of the financial year 2022–23 amounting to Rs.21.30 crores. These funds are for all 834 village councils including Autonomous District Council areas.
Tied and Untied Grants
The Untied grants are utilized by Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. While the Tied grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants aim at strengthening rural local self-governance by empowering PRIs / RLBs. These funds help PRIs / RLBs become more capable, accountable, and self-reliant, driving sustainable development in rural areas. Aligned with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Viswas, Sabka Prayas’, this initiative supports inclusive growth and participatory democracy, vital for development of the country.
The Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV–FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in two installments in a financial year.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
ہریانہ، تریپورہ اور میزورم کی ریاستوں کے لیے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس جاری
ہریانہ میں دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کو 194.87 کروڑ روپے ،جبکہ تریپورہ کو 78.5 کروڑ روپے ملے
میزورم کو مالی سال 2023-2022 کے لیے ایکس وی ایف سی گرانٹ کی دوسری قسط میں 35.5 کروڑ روپے ملے
05 NOV 2024 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے ہریانہ، تریپورہ اور میزورم کے دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں(آر ایل بیز) کے لیے مالی سال 2025-2024 کے دوران پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن( ایکس وی ایف سی) گرانٹس جاری کی ہیں۔
ہریانہ کے پنچایتی راج اداروں(آر ایل بیز)/ پی آر آئیز کو پہلی قسط کے حصے کے طور پر 194.867 کروڑ روپے کی غیر اعلانیہ گرانٹ جاری کی گئی ہے۔ یہ رقوم ریاست میں 18 اہل ضلع پنچایتوں، 139 اہل بلاک پنچایتوں اور 5911 اہل گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے تقسیم کی گئی ہیں جنہوں نے ریلیز کے لیے لازمی شرائط کو پورا کیا ہے۔
جبکہ تریپورہ میں دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کے لیے، 31.40 کروڑ روپے کی غیر مربوط گرانٹس کی پہلی قسط اور 47.10 کروڑ روپے کی ٹائیڈ گرانٹس کی پہلی قسط جاری کی گئی ہے۔ یہ فنڈز تمام 1260 دیہی علاقائی اداروں کے لیے ہیں [بشمول روایتی علاقائی اداروں یعنی ٹی ٹی اے اے ڈی سی۔ 1 (تریپورہ قبائلی علاقہ جات خود مختار ضلع کونسل)، ہیڈکوارٹر؛ 40 بلاک ایڈوائزری کمیٹیاں؛ اور 587 ولیج کمیٹیاں]۔
ایکس وی ایس سی نے میزورم کی پی آر آئیز کو یونائیڈ گرانٹ کی دوسری قسط کے طور پر مالی سال 2023-2022 میں14.20 کروڑ روپے اورٹائیڈ گرانٹ کی مالی سال 2023-2022 کے لئے دوسری قسط 21.30 کروڑ روپےجاری کی۔یہ فنڈز تمام 834 ویلج کونسلوں کے لیے ہیں جن میں خود مختار ضلع کونسل کے علاقوں شامل ہیں۔
ٹائیڈ اور یو نائیٹڈگرانٹس
آئین کے گیارہویں شیڈول میں شامل انتیس (29) مضامین کے تحت غیر منسلک گرانٹس دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کے ذریعہ محل وقوع کی مخصوص ضروریات کے لیے استعمال کی جاتی ہیں، تنخواہوں اور دیگر قیام کے اخراجات کو چھوڑ کر۔ جبکہ منسلک گرانٹس کا استعمال (اے) صفائی اور او ڈی ایف کی حیثیت کی دیکھ بھال کی بنیادی خدمات کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے، اور اس میں گھریلو فضلہ کا انتظام اور علاج، اور خاص طور پر انسانی اخراج اور سیوریج کا انتظام اور (بی) پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی ری سائیکلنگ شامل ہے۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (ایکس وی ایف سی) گرانٹس کا مقصد پی آر آئیز پی ایل بیز کو بااختیار بنا کر دیہی مقامی خود مختاری کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ یہ فنڈز پی آر آئیز پی ایل بیز کو زیادہ قابل، جوابدہ اور خود انحصار بننے میں مدد دیتے ہیں، جو دیہی علاقوں میں پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا اعتماد، سب کا پریاس’ کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، یہ پہل ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری، جامع ترقی اور شراکتی جمہوریت کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند وزارت پنچایتی راج اور وزارت جل شکتی (محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی) کے ذریعے ریاستوں کو دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لیے ایکس وی- ایف سی گرانٹ جاری کرنے کی سفارش کرتی ہے جو منظوری کے بعد وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ مختص گرانٹس کی سفارش کی بنیاد پر منظور کرکے ایک مال سال میں دو قسطوں میں جاری کی جاتی ہے۔