Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants released for the states of Haryana, Tripura and Mizoram
Rural Local Bodies get Rs. 194.87 Crores in Haryana; Rs. 78.5 Crores in Tripura
Mizoram Receives Rs. 35.5 Crores in 2nd Installment of XV FC Grants for FY 2022–23
05 NOV 2024 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during the financial year 2024–25, for the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) of Haryana, Tripura and Mizoram.
Panchayati Raj Institutions ( PRIs)/ RLBs of Haryana have been given Untied grants amounting to Rs.194.867 crores as part of the 1st installment. These funds have been disbursed for 18 eligible District Panchayats, 139 eligible Block Panchayats and 5911 eligible Gram Panchayats in the state that fulfilled the mandatory conditions for release.
While for Rural Local Bodies in Tripura, the 1st installment of Untied grants amounting to Rs.31.40 crores and 1st installment of Tied grants amounting to Rs.47.10 crores has been released. These funds are for all the 1260 Rural Local Bodies [including Traditional Local Bodies viz. 1 TTAADC (Tripura Tribal Areas Autonomous District Council), HQ; 40 Block Advisory Committees; and 587 Village Committees].
The XV FC has released funds for PRIs/RLBs of Mizoram, being the 2nd installment of Untied grants of the financial year 2022–23, amounting to Rs.14.20 crores and 2nd installment of Tied grants of the financial year 2022–23 amounting to Rs.21.30 crores. These funds are for all 834 village councils including Autonomous District Council areas.
Tied and Untied Grants
The Untied grants are utilized by Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. While the Tied grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants aim at strengthening rural local self-governance by empowering PRIs / RLBs. These funds help PRIs / RLBs become more capable, accountable, and self-reliant, driving sustainable development in rural areas. Aligned with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Viswas, Sabka Prayas’, this initiative supports inclusive growth and participatory democracy, vital for development of the country.
The Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV–FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in two installments in a financial year.

পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক
২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন কর্তৃক হরিয়ানা, ত্রিপুরা এবং মিজোরামের গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলির জন্য অনুদানের সুপারিশ এবং প্রদান
Recommendation and Release of Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants to Haryana, Tripura and Mizoram for Rural Local Bodies during FY 2024–25
05 NOV 2024 9:36AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ নভেম্বর ২০২৪, পিআইবি।। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে ত্রিপুরার গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলির জন্য পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের অনুদান মঞ্জুরি হিসেবে অবাধ অনুদানের প্রথম কিস্তির ৩১.৪০ কোটি টাকা এবং বিন্যস্ত অনুদানের প্রথম কিস্তির ৪৭.১০ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করেছে। এই বরাদ্দ পরম্পরাগত স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলির যেমন, টিটিএএডিসি (ত্রিপুরা উপজাতি এলাকা স্বায়ত্তশাসিত জেলা পরিষদ) এর সদর দপ্তর; ৪০টি ব্লক উপদেষ্টা কমিটি; এবং ৫৮৭টি ভিলেজ কমিটি সহ সর্বমোট ১২৬০টি গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থার জন্য ব্যয় করা হবে।
একই সময়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২৪-২৫ আর্থিক বছরে হরিয়ানার গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলির জন্য পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের অনুদান প্রদান করেছে৷ গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলির জন্য প্রদেয় প্রথম কিস্তির এই অর্থের পরিমাণ হল ১৯৪.৮৬৭ কোটি টাকা। এই বরাদ্দকৃত অর্থ যারা বাধ্যতামূলক শর্তগুলি পূরণ করেছে, সেরকম ১৮ টি যোগ্য জেলা পঞ্চায়েত, ১৩৯ টি যোগ্য ব্লক পঞ্চায়েত এবং ৫৯১১ টি যোগ্য গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের জন্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
এছাড়া, ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে মিজোরামের গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলির জন্য পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের অনুদান, ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষের দ্বিতীয় কিস্তির ১৪.২০ কোটি টাকার অবাধ অনুদান এবং ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষের বিন্যস্ত অনুদানের দ্বিতীয় কিস্তির ২১.৩০ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। এই অর্থ স্বশাসিত জেলা পরিষদ এলাকা সহ সমস্ত ৮৩৪টি গ্রাম পরিষদের জন্য ব্যয় করা হবে৷
পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক এবং জলশক্তি মন্ত্রকের (পানীয় জল ও স্যানিটেশন বিভাগ) মাধ্যমে ভারত সরকার গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলির জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের এই অনুদান প্রদানের জন্য সুপারিশ করেছে, যা পরে অর্থ মন্ত্রক কর্তৃক প্রদান করা হয়েছে। বরাদ্দকৃত অনুদান একটি আর্থিক বছরে ২টি কিস্তিতে প্রদানের জন্য সুপারিশ করা হয় এবং সেইমত প্রদান করা হয়ে থাকে৷
বেতন ও অন্যান্য প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যয় ব্যতীত সংবিধানের একাদশ তফসিলে বর্ণিত ঊনত্রিশটি (২৯) বিষয়ের অধীনে গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলি এলাকার স্থানীয় প্রয়োজনের জন্য এই অবাধ অনুদান ব্যবহার করবে। বিন্যস্থ অনুদানের অর্থ (ক)স্যানিটেশন এবং ওডিএফ এর ধারাবাহিকতা রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের প্রাথমিক পরিষেবাগুলির জন্য ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে এবং এর মধ্যে গৃহস্থালীর বর্জ্য পরিচালনা ও চিকিৎসা এবং বিশেষত মানব মলমূত্র এবং মল কাদা ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং (খ)পানীয় জল সরবরাহ, বৃষ্টির জল সংগ্রহ এবং জল পুনর্ব্যবহার- এর জন্য ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে৷
ভারত সরকার পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের অনুদানের মাধ্যমে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান (পিআরআই)/গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলিকে (আরএলবি) ক্ষমতায়নের মাধ্যমে গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় স্বশাসনকে শক্তিশালী করছে। এই তহবিল পিআরআই/আরএলবিগুলিকে গ্রামীণ অঞ্চলে স্থায়ী উন্নয়নের জন্য আরও সক্ষম, গ্রহণযোগ্য এবং স্বাবলম্বী করে তুলতে সহায়তা করছে। মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর 'সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস, সবকা প্রয়াস' এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সাথে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে এই উদ্যোগটি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বৃদ্ধি এবং অংশগ্রহণমূলক গণতন্ত্রকে সমর্থন করছে, যা পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান/গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলিকে (আরএলবি) দেশের উন্নয়ন কাঠামোর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ হিসাবে শক্তিশালী করার পাশাপাশি উন্নত ভারত - বিকশিত ভারত নির্মাণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয়।