Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants released for the states of Haryana, Tripura and Mizoram
Rural Local Bodies get Rs. 194.87 Crores in Haryana; Rs. 78.5 Crores in Tripura
Mizoram Receives Rs. 35.5 Crores in 2nd Installment of XV FC Grants for FY 2022–23
05 NOV 2024 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during the financial year 2024–25, for the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) of Haryana, Tripura and Mizoram.
Panchayati Raj Institutions ( PRIs)/ RLBs of Haryana have been given Untied grants amounting to Rs.194.867 crores as part of the 1st installment. These funds have been disbursed for 18 eligible District Panchayats, 139 eligible Block Panchayats and 5911 eligible Gram Panchayats in the state that fulfilled the mandatory conditions for release.
While for Rural Local Bodies in Tripura, the 1st installment of Untied grants amounting to Rs.31.40 crores and 1st installment of Tied grants amounting to Rs.47.10 crores has been released. These funds are for all the 1260 Rural Local Bodies [including Traditional Local Bodies viz. 1 TTAADC (Tripura Tribal Areas Autonomous District Council), HQ; 40 Block Advisory Committees; and 587 Village Committees].
The XV FC has released funds for PRIs/RLBs of Mizoram, being the 2nd installment of Untied grants of the financial year 2022–23, amounting to Rs.14.20 crores and 2nd installment of Tied grants of the financial year 2022–23 amounting to Rs.21.30 crores. These funds are for all 834 village councils including Autonomous District Council areas.
Tied and Untied Grants
The Untied grants are utilized by Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. While the Tied grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants aim at strengthening rural local self-governance by empowering PRIs / RLBs. These funds help PRIs / RLBs become more capable, accountable, and self-reliant, driving sustainable development in rural areas. Aligned with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Viswas, Sabka Prayas’, this initiative supports inclusive growth and participatory democracy, vital for development of the country.
The Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV–FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in two installments in a financial year.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
हरियाणा, त्रिपुरा और मिजोरम राज्यों के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग का अनुदान जारी किया गया
ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को हरियाणा में 194.87 करोड़ रुपये; त्रिपुरा में 78.5 करोड़ रुपये मिले
मिजोरम को वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त में 35.5 करोड़ रुपये मिले
05 NOV 2024 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने हरियाणा , त्रिपुरा और मिजोरम के ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान 15वें वित्त आयोग का अनुदान जारी किया है।
हरियाणा के पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई)/आरएलबी को पहली किस्त के रूप में 194.867 करोड़ रुपये का अबद्ध अनुदान दिया गया है । इस निधि का वितरण राज्य की 18 पात्र जिला पंचायतों, 139 पात्र ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 5911 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों को किया गया है, जिन्होंने अनुदान जारी करने के लिए अनिवार्य शर्तें पूरी की हैं।
त्रिपुरा में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए, 31.40 करोड़ रुपये के अबद्ध अनुदान की पहली किस्त और 47.10 करोड़ रुपये की बद्ध अनुदान की पहली किस्त जारी की गई है। ये धनराशि सभी 1260 ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों पारंपरिक स्थानीय निकायों जैसे 1 टीटीएएडीसी (त्रिपुरा जनजातीय क्षेत्र स्वायत्त जिला परिषद), मुख्यालय; 40 ब्लॉक सलाहकार समितियों; और 587 ग्राम समितियों सहित के लिए है।
15वें वित्त आयोग ने मिजोरम के पीआरआई/आरएलबी के लिए धनराशि जारी की है, जो वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के अबद्ध अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त है, जिसकी राशि 14.20 करोड़ रुपये है और वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के बद्ध हुए अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त 21.30 करोड़ रुपये है। ये धनराशि स्वायत्त जिला परिषद क्षेत्रों सहित सभी 834 ग्राम परिषदों के लिए है।
बद्ध और अबद्ध अनुदान
संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित उनतीस (29) विषयों के अंतर्गत, वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागतों को छोड़कर, ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा स्थल-विशिष्ट की आवश्यकताओं के लिए अबद्ध अनुदान का उपयोग किया जाता है। जबकि बद्ध अनुदान का उपयोग (ए) स्वच्छता और ओडीएफ स्थिति के रखरखाव की बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है, और इसमें घरेलू अपशिष्ट का प्रबंधन और उपचार, और विशेष रूप से मानव मल और मल प्रबंधन और (बी) पेयजल की आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण शामिल होना चाहिए।
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग अनुदान का उद्देश्य पीआरआई/आरएलबी को सशक्त बनाकर ग्रामीण स्थानीय स्वशासन को मजबूत बनाना है। ये निधि पीआरआई/आरएलबी को अधिक सक्षम, जवाबदेह और आत्मनिर्भर बनने में सहायता करती हैं, जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा मिलता है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, यह पहल समावेशी विकास और सहभागी लोकतंत्र का समर्थन करती है, जो देश के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
भारत सरकार पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए राज्यों को 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान को जारी करने की सिफारिश करती है, इसके पश्चात वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा इसे जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदान की सिफारिश की जाती है और वित्तीय वर्ष में इसे दो किस्तों में जारी किया जाता है।