Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants released for the states of Haryana, Tripura and Mizoram
Rural Local Bodies get Rs. 194.87 Crores in Haryana; Rs. 78.5 Crores in Tripura
Mizoram Receives Rs. 35.5 Crores in 2nd Installment of XV FC Grants for FY 2022–23
05 NOV 2024 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during the financial year 2024–25, for the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) of Haryana, Tripura and Mizoram.
Panchayati Raj Institutions ( PRIs)/ RLBs of Haryana have been given Untied grants amounting to Rs.194.867 crores as part of the 1st installment. These funds have been disbursed for 18 eligible District Panchayats, 139 eligible Block Panchayats and 5911 eligible Gram Panchayats in the state that fulfilled the mandatory conditions for release.
While for Rural Local Bodies in Tripura, the 1st installment of Untied grants amounting to Rs.31.40 crores and 1st installment of Tied grants amounting to Rs.47.10 crores has been released. These funds are for all the 1260 Rural Local Bodies [including Traditional Local Bodies viz. 1 TTAADC (Tripura Tribal Areas Autonomous District Council), HQ; 40 Block Advisory Committees; and 587 Village Committees].
The XV FC has released funds for PRIs/RLBs of Mizoram, being the 2nd installment of Untied grants of the financial year 2022–23, amounting to Rs.14.20 crores and 2nd installment of Tied grants of the financial year 2022–23 amounting to Rs.21.30 crores. These funds are for all 834 village councils including Autonomous District Council areas.
Tied and Untied Grants
The Untied grants are utilized by Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. While the Tied grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants aim at strengthening rural local self-governance by empowering PRIs / RLBs. These funds help PRIs / RLBs become more capable, accountable, and self-reliant, driving sustainable development in rural areas. Aligned with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Viswas, Sabka Prayas’, this initiative supports inclusive growth and participatory democracy, vital for development of the country.
The Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV–FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in two installments in a financial year.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
ஹரியானா, திரிபுரா, மிசோரம் மாநிலங்களுக்கு 15-வது நிதி ஆணைய மானியம் விடுவிப்பு
05 NOV 2024 9:36AM by PIB Chennai
ஹரியானா, திரிபுரா மற்றும் மிசோரம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் 15-வது நிதி ஆணைய மானியங்களை மத்திய அரசு விடுவித்துள்ளது.
ஹரியானாவின் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளான ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு முதல் தவணையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ரூ.194.867 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள நிபந்தனையற்ற மானியங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நிதி விடுவிப்பதற்கான நிபந்தனையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்த மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள 18 தகுதியான மாவட்ட ஊராட்சிகள், 139 தகுதியான வட்டார ஊராட்சிகள் மற்றும் 5911 தகுதியான கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு நிதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது .
திரிபுராவிலுள்ள ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு முதல் தவணையாக ரூ.31.40 கோடி நிபந்தனையற்ற மானியமாகவும், வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட மானியத்தின் முதல் தவணையாக ரூ.47.10 கோடியும் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த நிதி அனைத்து 1260 கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மிசோரமுக்கும் நிதி ஆணையம், நிதியை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இது 2022-23 நிதியாண்டின் நிபந்தனையற்ற மானியங்களின் 2-வது தவணையாகும், இதில் ரூ.14.20 கோடி மற்றும் 2022-23 நிதியாண்டின் 2-வது தவணை வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட மானியங்கள் ரூ.21.30 கோடி அடங்கும். இந்த நிதியானது தன்னாட்சி மாவட்ட கவுன்சில் பகுதிகள் உட்பட அனைத்து 834 கிராம சபைகளுக்கும் பகிரப்படும்.
நிபந்தனையுடன் கூடிய மற்றும் நிபந்தனையில்லாத மானியங்கள்
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின் 11-வது அட்டவணையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள இருபத்தொன்பது (29) இனங்களின் கீழ், சம்பளம் மற்றும் பிற நிர்வாகச் செலவுகள் நீங்கலாக, ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளால் வரையறுக்கப்படாத மானியங்களாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. நிபந்தனை மானியங்களை (அ) சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் திறந்தவெளி கழிப்பிடம் இல்லாத நிலையைப் பராமரித்தல் போன்ற அடிப்படை சேவைகளுக்குப் பயன்படுத்தப்படலாம். மேலும் இது வீட்டுக் கழிவுகளின் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் சுத்திகரிப்பு, குறிப்பாக மனித கழிவு மற்றும் மல கசடு மேலாண்மைக்குப் பயன்படுத்தப்படலாம். (ஆ) குடிநீர் வழங்கல், மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு மற்றும் நீர் மறுசுழற்சி ஆகிய சேவைகளுக்குப் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
15-வது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் மானியங்கள் ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதன் மூலம் ஊரக சுயாட்சி அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின், தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் இணைந்த இந்த முன்முயற்சி, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு இன்றியமையாத, உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பங்கேற்பு ஜனநாயகத்தை ஆதரிக்கிறது.
மத்திய அரசு, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் (குடிநீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவு துறை) மூலம், ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு மானியங்களை விடுவிக்க பரிந்துரைக்கிறது, பின்னர் அவை நிதி அமைச்சகத்தால் விடுவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட மானியங்கள் ஒரு நிதியாண்டில் இரண்டு தவணைகளில் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டு வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
---
(Release ID 2070751)