Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister Shri C.R. Patil Highlights Prime Minister's Commitment to Ganga Conservation while inaugurating Ganga Utsav 2024 at Haridwar
Minister of State Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary underscores Ganga Utsav’s role in promoting conservation and reverence for Maa Ganga
Ganga Utsav is Organized by NMCG to Celebrate Ganga River's National Status and Promote Conservation Efforts
04 NOV 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil inaugurates Ganga Utsav 2024 at Chandi Ghat in Haridwar today in august presence of Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri Raj Bhushan Chaudhary and Uttarakhand Minister for Women & Child Welfare Smt. Rekha Arya. The Secretary of the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Mrs. Debashree Mukherjee was also present on the occasion. Ganga Utsav 2024 is organised by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) to mark the anniversary of declaring the Ganga River as the National River. The primary aim of this festival is to promote the conservation of the Ganga River, emphasize its cultural and spiritual importance, and raise public awareness about cleanliness. This eighth edition of the event was the first to be held on the riverbank, with celebrations extending across 139 districts in the Ganga basin states. Each state hosted a main event organized by District Ganga Committees.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil shared the Prime Minister's message that the Ganga benefits 600 million people of this country and revered as a mother, it gives selflessly without taking. Sh. Patil emphasized that revering rivers as mothers is deeply rooted in our culture and conserving the river is a noble initiative that we all must ensure. Shri Patil recalled that, upon becoming Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed that “Maa Ganga has called me.” Since then, the Prime Minister has shown unwavering commitment to raising awareness and rallying public support for the conservation of Maa Ganga.
Union Minister Shri Patil noted that Prime Minister’s Jal Sanchay, Jan Bhagidari initiative has gained widespread support, with people actively participating in the cause. Rainwater harvesting structures are being constructed across states to store water. He emphasized that Jan Samarthan (public support) is essential for conserving Maa Ganga, as it requires a collective, holistic effort from everyone.
Sh. Patil also interacted and had a discussion with spiritual leaders and gurus present in the Utsav under a session titled Ganga Samvad. Speaking at the session, Sh. Patil emphasized for river conservation and rejuvenation and urged everyone to spread awareness about this to save Maa Ganga. Sh. Patil flagged off Ganga Women Rafting Expedition. The 50-day long expedition will conclude at Ganga Sagar traversing through 9 major cities & towns across the Ganga River. This historic expedition will coincide with various activities organized across several districts in the five key states of the Ganga basin. He also felicitated BSF River Rafting team on the occasion.
Speaking at the event, Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary, highlighted that Ganga Utsav is a unique festival dedicated to river conservation, with many activities planned to promote the conservation and cleanliness of the Ganga. He emphasized that rivers are not just sources of water but are also sacred and deeply significant, especially Maa Ganga, which unites us all. He affirmed that, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership, efforts are underway to ensure the cleanliness and conservation of Maa Ganga.
Sh. Raj Bhushan Chaudhary said that through the Namami Gange initiative, ₹7,144 crore has been sanctioned in Bihar for 39 Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs), with 17 already completed. Conservation efforts are also focused on Ganga's tributaries. These projects are essential for conserving Maa Ganga, a river with rich historical and cultural significance and help in driving national development through conservation of rivers, he added.
Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami had also conveyed through Video message for conservation of Maa Ganga.
Union Minister of State Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary flagged off National Book Trust (NBT) Bus as part of Ganga Utsav 2024. The NBT bus with literature regarding river Ganga carries out 'Ganga Pustak Parikrama' with the theme 'Ganges through the ages: A Literary Bioscope'. The bus will travel through major 10 cities in the 5 riparian states along the Ganga River basin.
This year’s event saw participation from several river cities under the River City Alliance, an organization that now includes 145 river cities nationwide. The alliance's main objective is to promote healthy urban rivers through an integrated approach to river-sensitive urban planning. This approach aims for pollution-free, continuously flowing rivers that are cherished by all, contributing to water-secure cities and fostering inclusive, sustainable urban development. The festival serves as a key platform to underscore the cultural and spiritual importance of rivers in our society.
The festival featured a "Ghat Par Haat" market along with stalls from local departments to highlight various aspects of the Namami Gange initiative. A range of engaging activities for children, including quizzes, film screenings, magic shows, puppet shows, and drawing and painting competitions, promoted their involvement in river conservation. Additionally, Nukkad Nataks (street plays) focused on raising awareness about river conservation among the youth. The event also included an exhibition on Namami Gange, showcasing the diverse facets of this important initiative.
Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary and other dignitaries also participated in Ganga Arti at Haridwar.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
हरिद्वार में गंगा उत्सव 2024 का उद्घाटन करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल ने गंगा संरक्षण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला
राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने मां गंगा के संरक्षण और श्रद्धा को बढ़ावा देने में गंगा उत्सव की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया
गंगा नदी की राष्ट्रीय स्थिति का उत्सव मनाने और संरक्षण प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनएमसीजी की ओर से गंगा उत्सव का आयोजन किया गया
04 NOV 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
हरिद्वार के चंडी घाट पर आज केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल ने जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी और उत्तराखंड की महिला एवं बाल कल्याण मंत्री श्रीमती रेखा आर्य की उपस्थिति में गंगा उत्सव 2024 का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी भी उपस्थित थीं। गंगा नदी को राष्ट्रीय नदी घोषित करने की वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) द्वारा गंगा उत्सव 2024 का आयोजन किया गया। इस उत्सव का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य गंगा नदी के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देना, इसके सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक महत्व पर जोर देना और स्वच्छता के बारे में सार्वजनिक रूप से लोगों को जागरूकता करना है। आयोजन का यह आठवां संस्करण है। पहली बार नदी के किनारे कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया है। गंगा बेसिन राज्यों के 139 जिलों में समारोह का आयोजन किया गया। इसके तहत प्रत्येक राज्य ने जिला गंगा समितियों द्वारा आयोजित एक मुख्य कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल ने प्रधानमंत्री का संदेश साझा करते हुए कहा कि गंगा इस देश के 600 मिलियन लोगों के जीवन को लाभान्वित करती हैं और मां के रूप में पूजनीय हैं। यह बिना कुछ लिए निस्वार्थ भाव से सबको जल देती हैं। श्री पाटिल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नदियों को मां के रूप में सम्मान देना हमारी संस्कृति में गहराई से निहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि नदी का संरक्षण एक महान पहल है, जिसे हम सभी को सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए। श्री पाटिल ने उस बात का उल्लेख किया जब प्रधानमंत्री बनने पर श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा था कि 'मां गंगा ने मुझे बुलाया है।' तब से लेकर अब तक प्रधानमंत्री ने मां गंगा के संरक्षण के लिए जागरूकता बढ़ाने और जनसमर्थन जुटाने के लिए अटूट प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पाटिल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की जल संचय, जनभागीदारी पहल को व्यापक जन समर्थन मिला है और लोग सक्रिय रूप से इसमें भाग ले रहे हैं। पानी के भंडारण के लिए राज्यों में वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं (रेन वॉटर हार्वेस्टिंग स्ट्रक्चर) का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मां गंगा के संरक्षण के लिए जन समर्थन (पब्लिक सपोर्ट) आवश्यक है, क्योंकि इसके लिए सभी के सामूहिक और समग्र प्रयास की आवश्यकता है।
श्री पाटिल ने गंगा संवाद नामक सत्र के तहत उत्सव में उपस्थित आध्यात्मिक लोगों और गुरुओं के साथ बातचीत और चर्चा की। सत्र में बोलते हुए श्री पाटिल ने नदी संरक्षण और पुनर्जीवन पर जोर दिया और मां गंगा को बचाने के लिए सभी से इस बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने का आग्रह किया। श्री पाटिल ने गंगा महिला राफ्टिंग अभियान को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। 50 दिनों तक चलने वाला यह अभियान गंगा सागर में समाप्त होगा, जो गंगा नदी के 9 प्रमुख शहरों और कस्बों से होकर गुजरेगा। यह ऐतिहासिक अभियान गंगा बेसिन के पांच प्रमुख राज्यों के कई जिलों में आयोजित विभिन्न गतिविधियों के साथ मेल खाएगा। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने बीएसएफ रिवर राफ्टिंग टीम को भी सम्मानित किया।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि गंगा उत्सव नदी संरक्षण को समर्पित एक अनूठा उत्सव है। इसमें गंगा के संरक्षण और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई तरह की गतिविधियों को संचालित करने की योजना बनाई गई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नदियां सिर्फ जल का स्रोत नहीं हैं बल्कि पवित्र और अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण भी हैं। विशेषकर मां गंगा हम सभी को एकजुट करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में मां गंगा की स्वच्छता और संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने कहा कि नमामि गंगे पहल के माध्यम से बिहार में 39 सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों (एसटीपी) के लिए 7,144 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। जिनमें से 17 एसटीपी पहले ही पूरे हो चुके हैं। गंगा की सहायक नदियों पर भी संरक्षण के प्रयास केंद्रित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व वाली नदी मां गंगा के संरक्षण के लिए आवश्यक हैं और नदियों के संरक्षण के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करती हैं।
उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी ने भी विडियो संदेश के माध्यम से मां गंगा के संरक्षण हेतु अपना संदेश दिया।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने गंगा उत्सव 2024 के तहत नैशनल बुक ट्रस्ट (एनबीटी) की बस को हरी झंडी दिखाई। गंगा नदी से संबंधित साहित्य के साथ एनबीटी बस 'गंगा पुस्तक परिक्रमा' का आयोजन करती है, जिसका विषय 'युगों तक गंगा: एक साहित्यिक जीवनी' है। गंगा नदी बेसिन के किनारे स्थित 5 राज्यों के प्रमुख 10 शहरों से होकर यह बस गुजरेगी।
इस वर्ष के आयोजन में रिवर सिटी एलायंस के तहत नदी किनारों की कई शहरों की भागीदारी देखी गई, एक संगठन जिसमें अब देश भर के नदी के किनारे वाले 145 शहर शामिल हैं। एलायंस का मुख्य उद्देश्य नदी-संवेदनशील शहरी योजना के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से स्वस्थ शहरी नदियों को बढ़ावा देना है। इस दृष्टिकोण का लक्ष्य प्रदूषण मुक्त, निरंतर बहने वाली नदियां हैं जिन्हें सभी महत्व देते हैं। इसके साथ ही जल-सुरक्षित शहरों में योगदान देना और समावेशी एवं टिकाऊ शहरी विकास को बढ़ावा देना ही इसका उद्देश्य है।
इस तरह का उत्सव हमारे समाज में नदियों के सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक महत्व को रेखांकित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
महोत्सव में नमामि गंगे पहल के विभिन्न पहलुओं को उजागर करने के लिए स्थानीय विभागों के स्टॉल के साथ-साथ 'घाट पर हाट' बाजार का भी आयोजन किया गया। क्विज, फिल्म स्क्रीनिंग, जादू शो, कठपुतली शो और ड्रॉइंग और पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिताओं सहित बच्चों के लिए कई आकर्षक गतिविधियों ने नदी संरक्षण में उनकी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया। इसके अतिरिक्त नुक्कड़ नाटक युवाओं के बीच नदी संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में नमामि गंगे पर एक प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें महत्वपूर्ण पहल के विविध पहलुओं को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने हरिद्वार में गंगा आरती में भी भाग लिया।