Ministry of Power
Maharatna PSUs NTPC and ONGC Join Hands to form a JV Company
04 NOV 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Maharatna PSUs NTPC and ONGC have collaborated to form a Joint Venture Company (JVC) through their Green Energy Subsidiaries (NTPC Green Energy Ltd. and ONGC Green Energy Ltd.) to further promote their interest in renewable and new energy arena.
Subsequent to the signing of the Joint Venture Agreement on 7th February 2024, during India Energy Week 2024, and obtaining the required statutory approvals from DIPAM and NITI Aayog, NGEL has submitted an application to the Ministry of Corporate Affairs for the incorporation of a 50:50 Joint Venture Company with OGL.
This JVC shall venture into various Renewable Energy (RE) and New Energy opportunities including Solar, Wind (Onshore/Offshore), Energy Storage (Pump/Battery), Green molecule (Green Hydrogen, Green Ammonia, Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF), Green Methanol), E-mobility, Carbon Credits, Green Credits, etc.
The JVC will also seek opportunities to acquire renewable energy assets and will also consider participation in upcoming offshore wind tenders in Tamil Nadu and Gujrat.
The strategic partnership between NGEL and OGL signifies a concerted effort towards advancing sustainable energy initiatives, aligning closely with the nation's ambitious goals for a greener future. Considering their domain expertise and resources, both entities are poised to contribute significantly to India's renewable energy landscape, driving innovation and fostering environmental stewardship.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਾਰਤਨ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਐਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਓਐਨਜੀਸੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ
04 NOV 2024 5:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਪਣੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਯੁੰਕਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕੰਪਨੀ (ਜੇਵੀਐੱਸ) ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ – 2024 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 7 ਫਰਵਰੀ,2024 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਪਰਿਸੰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਆਈਪੀਐੱਮ) ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨਜੀਈਐੱਲ) ਨੇ ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਰਜੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਓਜੀਐੱਲ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 50:50 ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਇਨਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸੋਲਰ, ਵਿੰਡ (ਔਨਸ਼ੋਰ/ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ), ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ (ਪੰਪ/ਬੈਟਰੀ), ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਮੋਲੀਕਿਊਲ ( ਗਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਜ਼ਨ, ਗਰੀਨ ਅਮੋਨੀਆ, ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਐਵੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਿਊਲ (ਐੱਸਏਐੱਫ), ਗਰੀਨ ਮੈਥਾਨੌਲ) ਈ-ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ, ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ (ਆਰਈ) ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਐਕੁਆਇਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਤਲਾਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਵਿੰਡ ਟੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਗਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਉਰਜਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਠੋਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਦੀ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਦੋਨੋਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।