Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Boosts Chennai Port Infrastructure with Inauguration of Key Project worth Rs.187 Crores
Chennai Port Welcomes New Coastal Road, EXIM Godowns, and Shore Power Facilities
Doubling Rail Connectivity and Expanding Cargo Capacity will enhance trade efficiency at Chennai and Kamarajar Port
These projects are a testament to our commitment to strengthening India's maritime infrastructure and our unwavering focus on sustainability: Shri Sonowal
04 NOV 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, visited Chennai today to inaugurate a series of essential infrastructure projects at the Chennai Port Authority (ChPA) and Kamarajar Port Limited (KPL). These initiatives, launched with a combined investment of Rs. 187.33 Crores, are set to strengthen port infrastructure, streamline trade operations, and advance India’s green port initiatives.
During his address, the Minister underscored the Ministry’s commitment to modernizing ports and enhancing maritime connectivity, emphasizing the role of these projects in positioning India as a key player in global trade.
The Minister inaugurated several high-impact projects, starting with the construction of four new EXIM godowns at Chennai Port, with a project cost of Rs. 73.91 Crores. Covering an area of 18,000 sq. meters, these godowns will provide essential storage for sensitive cargo, including agricultural products and food grains, which require dedicated, clean, and covered storage solutions. This project, fully funded under the Sagarmala scheme, is aligned with India’s goal of expanding its trade capacity at major ports to meet growing demand. In addition to the godowns, the Minister dedicated the newly constructed concrete coastal road, which extends 350 meters in length and 12 meters in width. This road, developed at a cost of Rs. 4 Crores, facilitates smoother transport of heavy cargo and container movement to the Second Container Terminal (CITPL) at Chennai Port. The new road enhances access, reduces dust pollution, and promotes environmental compliance, marking a significant improvement in port infrastructure.
In further support of efficient transport, Shri Sonowal inaugurated the Doubling of Southern Railway Connectivity at KPL, with a total investment of Rs. 88.91 Crores. This expansion adds 2.65 km of railway line to accommodate growing EXIM trade demands. It includes the construction of three new rail bridges over the Kosasthalai River and Buckingham canal and the conversion of unmanned level crossings to interlocked crossings. This project will significantly increase the port’s rail handling capacity from 22 to 44 rakes per day, allowing for faster and safer cargo movement within the port. The Minister also inaugurated a Shore Power Supply Facility for coal vessels at KPL, established at a cost of Rs. 20.51 Crores. Aligned with India’s Green Port Guidelines, the facility offers shore power at berths CB1 and CB2, reducing emissions and allowing vessels to operate without reliance on diesel engines, thus supporting a cleaner and more economical operational environment.
During the event, Shri Sonowal highlighted the importance of these projects in enhancing India’s maritime growth and sustainability. “These projects are a testament to our commitment to strengthening India's maritime infrastructure and our unwavering focus on sustainability. We are laying the groundwork for seamless operations and green practices, preparing our ports to meet the evolving demands of global trade while ensuring they align with environmental goals,” he said.
The event concluded with a presentation of the IAPH Sustainability Award report to the Minister and a commendation for KPL’s exceptional CSR contributions for the year 2022-23. In a nod to community heritage, the Minister also officiated the renaming of ‘Clive Battery Quarters’ to ‘Ramanujan Quarters’ under the Panch Pran initiative, highlighting the Ministry’s focus on building a resilient and inclusive port environment.
These projects represent a crucial milestone for Chennai and Kamarajar Ports, underscoring the Ministry’s vision for a future-ready, sustainable port ecosystem. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways remains steadfast in advancing infrastructure and environmental initiatives that position India as a leading maritime hub and global trade enabler.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने 187 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली प्रमुख परियोजना के उद्घाटन से चेन्नई बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा दिया
चेन्नई पोर्ट ने न्यू कोस्टल रोड, एक्जिम गोदाम और तटीय विद्युत सुविधाओं का स्वागत किया
रेल दोहरीकरण और कार्गो क्षमता विस्तार से चेन्नई और कामराजार बंदरगाह पर व्यापार दक्षता बढ़ेगी
ये परियोजनाएं भारत के समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और सतत विकास पर केंद्रित हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है: श्री सोनोवाल
04 NOV 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, ने चेन्नई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (सीएचपीए) और कामराजार पोर्ट लिमिटेड (केपीएल) में आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की एक श्रृंखला का उद्घाटन करने के लिए आज चेन्नई का दौरा किया। 187.33 करोड़ रुपये के संयुक्त निवेश के साथ शुरू की गई। ये पहलें बंदरगाह बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, व्यापार संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और भारत की ग्रीन पोर्ट पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए निर्धारित है।
मंत्री महोदय ने अपने संबोधन में बंदरगाहों के आधुनिकीकरण और समुद्री संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया और वैश्विक व्यापार में भारत को एक प्रमुख भागीदार के रूप में स्थापित करने में इन परियोजनाओं की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
मंत्री महोदय ने चेन्नई बंदरगाह पर 73.91 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना लागत से चार नए एक्जिम गोदामों के निर्माण के साथ शुरू हुई कई उच्च प्रभाव वाली परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया। 18,000 वर्ग मीटर के क्षेत्र को कवर करते हुए, ये गोदाम कृषि उत्पादों और खाद्यान्न सहित संवेदनशील कार्गो के लिए आवश्यक भंडारण सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे, जिन्हें स्वच्छ और ढके हुए भंडारण की आवश्यकता होती है। सागरमाला योजना के तहत पूरी तरह से वित्त पोषित यह परियोजना, बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर अपनी व्यापार क्षमता का विस्तार करने के भारत के लक्ष्य के साथ जुड़ी हुई है। गोदामों के अलावा, मंत्री महोदय ने नवनिर्मित कंक्रीट तटीय सड़क को समर्पित किया। यह सड़क 350 मीटर लंबाई और 12 मीटर चौड़ाई में फैली हुई है। 4 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित की गई यह सड़क चेन्नई बंदरगाह पर दूसरे कंटेनर टर्मिनल (सीआईटीपीएल) तक भारी कार्गो और कंटेनर आवागमन की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। नई सड़क पहुंच को सुगम बनाती है, धूल प्रदूषण को कम करती है, और पर्यावरण अनुकूल बनाती है, जिससे बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार होता है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कुशल परिवहन की सुविधा हेतु 88.91 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ केपीएल में दक्षिणी रेलवे संपर्क के दोहरीकरण का उद्घाटन किया। यह विस्तार बढ़ती एक्जिम व्यापार मांगों को समायोजित करने के लिए 2.65 किलोमीटर रेलवे लाइन जोड़ता है। इसमें कोसास्थलाई नदी और बकिंघम नहर पर तीन नए रेल पुलों का निर्माण और मानव रहित क्रॉसिंग को इंटरलॉक्ड क्रॉसिंग में बदलना शामिल है। यह परियोजना बंदरगाह की रेल हैंडलिंग क्षमता को प्रति दिन 22 से 44 रेक तक बढ़ा देगी, जिससे बंदरगाह के भीतर तेज और सुरक्षित कार्गो सुविधा मिलेगी। मंत्री महोदय ने केपीएल में कोयला जहाजों के लिए एक तटीय विद्युत सप्लाई फैसिलिटी का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिसे 20.51 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से स्थापित किया गया है। भारत के ग्रीन पोर्ट दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप, यह सुविधा बर्थ सीबी1 और सीबी2 पर तटीय विद्युत सुविधा प्रदान करती है, उत्सर्जन को कम करती है और जहाजों को डीजल इंजनों पर निर्भरता के बिना संचालित करने की सुविधा देती है, इस प्रकार एक स्वच्छ और अधिक किफायती परिचालन वातावरण तैयार होता है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान, भारत के समुद्री विकास और सतत विकास को बढ़ाने में इन परियोजनाओं के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "ये परियोजनाएं भारत के समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और सतत विकास पर हमारे अटूट लक्ष्य को मजबूत करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण हैं। हम निर्बाध संचालन और हरित पर्यावरण और बंदरगाहों को वैश्विक व्यापार की उभरती मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार कर रहे हैंयह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि वे पर्यावरणीय लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित हैं।
कार्यक्रम का समापन श्री सोनोवाल को आईएपीएच सस्टेनेबिलिटी अवार्ड रिपोर्ट की प्रस्तुति और वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए केपीएल के असाधारण सीएसआर योगदान के लिए प्रशंसा के साथ हुआ। सामुदायिक विरासत को मंजूरी देते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने पंच प्राण पहल के तहत 'क्लाइव बैटरी क्वार्टर' का नाम बदलकर 'रामानुजन क्वार्टर' करने का भी काम किया, जो एक उदार और समावेशी बंदरगाह वातावरण के निर्माण पर मंत्रालय के ध्यान पर प्रकाश डालता है।
ये परियोजनाएं चेन्नई और कामराजार बंदरगाहों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जो भविष्य के लिए तैयार, सतत बंदरगाह इको-सिस्टम के लिए मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करती हैं। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय बुनियादी ढांचे और पर्यावरणीय पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने में दृढ़संकल्प है जो भारत को एक प्रमुख समुद्री केंद्र और वैश्विक व्यापार प्रवर्तक के रूप में स्थापित करता है।