Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Extends Best Wishes on Bhasha Gaurav Saptah
03 NOV 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed his best wishes to the people of Assam and highlighted the significance of #BhashaGauravSaptah. In a post on X, he celebrated the enthusiasm surrounding the recent designation of Assamese as a Classical Language, an important recognition of the region's rich linguistic and cultural heritage.
The Prime Minister, responding to a post by Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma announcing the beginning of Bhasha Gaurav Saptah, a weeklong celebration of Assam’s rich linguistic heritage, today tweeted:
"#BhashaGauravSaptah is a noteworthy effort, highlighting people’s enthusiasm on Assamese being conferred Classical Language status. My best wishes. May the programmes planned over the week deepen the connect between people and Assamese culture. I also urge Assamese people outside Assam to participate."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભાષા ગૌરવ સપ્તાહની શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવી
03 NOV 2024 5:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​આસામના લોકોને તેમની શુભકામનાઓ વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને #BhashaGauravSaptahના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં, તેમણે આસામીને શાસ્ત્રીય ભાષા તરીકે તાજેતરમાં નામાંકિત કરવાના ઉત્સાહની ઉજવણી કરી, જે પ્રદેશના સમૃદ્ધ ભાષાકીય અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ માન્યતા છે.
આસામના સમૃદ્ધ ભાષાકીય વારસાની સપ્તાહભરની ઉજવણી ભાષા ગૌરવ સપ્તાહની શરૂઆતની જાહેરાત કરતી આસામના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી હિમંતા બિસ્વા સરમાની પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આજે ટ્વિટ કર્યું:
"#BhashaGauravSaptah એ એક નોંધનીય પ્રયાસ છે, જે આસામીને શાસ્ત્રીય ભાષાનો દરજ્જો આપવા અંગેના લોકોના ઉત્સાહને ઉજાગર કરે છે. મારી શુભેચ્છાઓ. અઠવાડિયા દરમિયાન આયોજિત કાર્યક્રમો લોકો અને આસામી સંસ્કૃતિ વચ્ચેના જોડાણને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવે. હું આસામની બહારના આસામી લોકોને પણ ભાગ લેવા વિનંતી કરું છું."