Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Extends Best Wishes on Bhasha Gaurav Saptah
03 NOV 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed his best wishes to the people of Assam and highlighted the significance of #BhashaGauravSaptah. In a post on X, he celebrated the enthusiasm surrounding the recent designation of Assamese as a Classical Language, an important recognition of the region's rich linguistic and cultural heritage.
The Prime Minister, responding to a post by Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma announcing the beginning of Bhasha Gaurav Saptah, a weeklong celebration of Assam’s rich linguistic heritage, today tweeted:
"#BhashaGauravSaptah is a noteworthy effort, highlighting people’s enthusiasm on Assamese being conferred Classical Language status. My best wishes. May the programmes planned over the week deepen the connect between people and Assamese culture. I also urge Assamese people outside Assam to participate."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা ভাষা গৌরব সাপ্তাহদা য়াইফ-পাউজেল পীখ্রে
03 NOV 2024 5:49PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা অসামগী মীয়ামদা য়াইফ-পাউজেল পীখ্রে অমসুং #BhashaGauravSaptah গী মরুওইবা পাউদমখ্রে। এক্স পোস্ত অমদা, মহাক্না হায়খি মদুদি হন্দক অসামিজ অসি ক্লাসিকেল লোল অমা ওইনা শকখঙখিবা অসি লমদম অসিগী ইনাকখুল্লবা লোল অমসুং নাত-চৎনবীগী হেরিতেচ ইকায়খুম্নবা উৎপা অমনি।
অসামগী ইনাকখুল্লবা লোলগী পুক্কৈগী চয়োল অমা চুপ্না পাংথোক্কদবা ভাষা গৌরব সাপ্তাহ হৌদোক্লে হায়না অসামগী চীফ মিনিস্তর শ্রী হিমান্তা বিশ্বা শর্মনা লাউথোকখিবগী পোস্ত অমগী পাউখুম পীরদুনা, ঙসি প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ত্বিৎ তৌখি;
“#BhashaGauravSaptah অসি শিংথানিঙাই ওইবা থবক অমনি, অসামিজ ক্লাসিকেল লোল ওইনা শকখঙখিবগী মীয়ামগী হরাওবা ফোঙদোকপনি। ঐগী য়াইফ-পাউজেল পীজরি। চয়োল অমা পাংথোক্কদৌরিবা থৌরমশিংনা মীয়াম অমসুং অসামগী কলচরগী মরক্তা লৈনবা মরী হেন্না চেৎশিনবা ওইরসনু। অসামগী ৱাংমদা লৈরিবা অসামিজশিং শরুক য়ানবা ঐনা হায়জরি”।