Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Extends Best Wishes on Bhasha Gaurav Saptah
03 NOV 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed his best wishes to the people of Assam and highlighted the significance of #BhashaGauravSaptah. In a post on X, he celebrated the enthusiasm surrounding the recent designation of Assamese as a Classical Language, an important recognition of the region's rich linguistic and cultural heritage.
The Prime Minister, responding to a post by Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma announcing the beginning of Bhasha Gaurav Saptah, a weeklong celebration of Assam’s rich linguistic heritage, today tweeted:
"#BhashaGauravSaptah is a noteworthy effort, highlighting people’s enthusiasm on Assamese being conferred Classical Language status. My best wishes. May the programmes planned over the week deepen the connect between people and Assamese culture. I also urge Assamese people outside Assam to participate."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାଷା ଗୌରବ ସପ୍ତାହ ଅବସରରେ ଆସାମର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା
03 NOV 2024 5:49PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭାଷା ଗୌରବ ସପ୍ତାହ ଅବସରରେ ଆଜି ଆସାମର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ #BhashaGauravSaptah ର ମହତ୍ୱ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏକ୍ସ ର ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିକଟରେ ଅହମୀୟାକୁ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ଭାଷାର ମାନ୍ୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନର ଉତ୍ସବ ମନାଇଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହାକି ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଭାଷା ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ଏକ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାନ୍ୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି ।
ଆସାମ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହିମନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱଶର୍ମା ଆସାମର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଭାଷା ଐତିହ୍ୟର ସପ୍ତାହବ୍ୟାପୀ ଉତ୍ସବ ଭାଷା ଗୌରବ ସପ୍ତାହର ଆରମ୍ଭ ନେଇ କରିଥିବା ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଜି ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
“#BhashaGauravSaptah ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରୟାସ, ଯାହାକି ଅହମୀୟା ଭାଷାକୁ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ମାନ୍ୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ ପରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ସାହକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି । ମୋର ଶୁଭକାମନା । ସପ୍ତାହବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବ ଲୋକଙ୍କର ଅହମୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ମଜବୁତ୍ କରିବ । ଆସାମ ବାହାରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଅହମୀୟ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବାକୁ ମୁଁ ନିବେଦନ କରୁଛି ।