Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Extends Best Wishes on Bhasha Gaurav Saptah
03 NOV 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed his best wishes to the people of Assam and highlighted the significance of #BhashaGauravSaptah. In a post on X, he celebrated the enthusiasm surrounding the recent designation of Assamese as a Classical Language, an important recognition of the region's rich linguistic and cultural heritage.
The Prime Minister, responding to a post by Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma announcing the beginning of Bhasha Gaurav Saptah, a weeklong celebration of Assam’s rich linguistic heritage, today tweeted:
"#BhashaGauravSaptah is a noteworthy effort, highlighting people’s enthusiasm on Assamese being conferred Classical Language status. My best wishes. May the programmes planned over the week deepen the connect between people and Assamese culture. I also urge Assamese people outside Assam to participate."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भाषा गौरव सप्ताह के अवसर पर असम के लोगों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं
03 NOV 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज भाषा गौरव सप्ताह के मौके पर असम के लोगों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं और #भाषागौरवसप्ताह के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म ‘एक्स' पर एक पोस्ट में, उन्होंने हाल ही में असमिया को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा दिए जाने का जश्न मनाया, जो इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को एक महत्वपूर्ण मान्यता प्रदान करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा द्वारा असम की समृद्ध भाषाई विरासत के एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले उत्सव- भाषा गौरव सप्ताह- की शुरुआत की घोषणा करने वाले एक पोस्ट का जवाब देते हुए, ट्वीट किया:
"#भाषागौरवसप्ताह एक उल्लेखनीय प्रयास है, जो असमिया को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा दिए जाने पर लोगों के उत्साह को दर्शाता है। मेरी शुभकामनाएं। सप्ताह भर आयोजित किए जाने वाले कार्यक्रम लोगों और असमिया संस्कृति के बीच जुड़ाव को और मजबूत करेंगे। मैं असम के बाहर रहने वाले असमिया लोगों से भी इसमें भाग लेने का आग्रह करता हूं।"