Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare is conducting Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 3.0 from 1st to 30th November, 2024
Camps to be held at 800 Districts/Cities across the country, Largest ever DLC Campaign
To promote Digital Empowerment of Pensioners using Face Authentication technology
Saturation model adopted to achieve 2 crore DLCs with 1 crore Face Authenticated DLCs
19 Banks, 785 District Post offices, 57 Welfare Associations, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology & UIDAI teams, CGDA to collaborate in the month-long campaign
01 NOV 2024 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has launched the 3rd Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate campaign which is being held in 800 cities/ Districts across India from November 1-30, 2024. The department has notified the guidelines through O.M. dated 9th August, 2024. This is the biggest-ever DLC Campaign undertaken.
The Campaign is being held in collaboration with Pension Disbursing Banks, India Post Payments Bank, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, CGDA, DoT, Railways, UIDAI & Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology with the aim of reaching all the pensioners in the remotest corners of the country.
The focus is majorly on promoting Face Authentication Technology. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and UIDAI will provide technical support during this Campaign. Face Authentication has been made more seamless and convenient for the elderly Pensioners and can be used on Android as well as iOS.
DD, AIR and PIB teams are actively geared up to provide full support to this campaign for Audio, Visual and Print publicity. Outreach efforts will be further complemented by SMSs, tweets (#DLCCampaign3), Jingles and Short films to spread awareness about the campaign.
The total DLCs generated on 1st November, 2024, by evening, were 1.81 lakhs.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨਭੋਗੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 1 ਤੋਂ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 3.0 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 800 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ/ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਂਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਚੇਹਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ
1 ਕਰੋੜ ਚੇਹਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੈਚੁਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਡਲ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
19 ਬੈਂਕ, 785 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਡਾਕਘਰ, 57 ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸੰਘ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ ਟੀਮਾਂ, ਸੀਜੀਡੀਏ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ
01 NOV 2024 9:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨਭੋਗੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 1 ਤੋਂ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਦੇ 800 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 9 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਦੇ ਦਫਤਰੀ ਮੈਮੋਰੈਂਡਮ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਸਬਰਸਿੰਗ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਬੈਂਕ, ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨਭੋਗੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਸੰਘਾਂ, ਸੀਜੀਡੀਏ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਕੋਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਚੇਹਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੇਹਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਹਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਐਂਡ੍ਰੌਇਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਈਓਐੱਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਡੀ, ਏਆਈਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਔਡੀਓ, ਵਿਜ਼ੁਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ, ਟਵੀਟ (#DLCCampaign3), ਜਿੰਗਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
1 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 1.81 ਲੱਖ ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।