وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل اجے کمار اروڑہ نے فضائیہ کے آفیسر انچارج رکھ رکھاؤ کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
01 NOV 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل اجے کمار اروڑہ نے آج فضائیہ کے صدر دفاتر(وایو بھون) میں ایئر آفیسر انچارج رکھ رکھاؤ، بھارتی فضائیہ کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا۔ ایئر مارشل نے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد قوم کے لیے عظیم قربانی دینے والے مسلح افواج کے جوانوں کے اعزاز میں قومی جنگی یادگار پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کیے۔
ایئر مارشل اروڑہ نے اگست 1986 میں بھارتی فضائیہ کے ایروناٹیکل انجینئرنگ اسٹریم میں کمیشن حاصل کیا تھا۔ وہ ایئر فورس ٹیکنیکل کالج، ایئر کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کالج، یو ایس اے اور کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ، سکندرآباد سے گریجویٹ ہیں۔ قابلیت کے لحاظ سے الیکٹرانکس اور کمیونیکیشن انجینئر، وہ ایل آئی ٹی کھڑگپور کے سابق طالب علم ہیں اور پونے یونیورسٹی سے مینجمنٹ میں ڈاکٹریٹ کی ڈگری ہولڈر بھی ہیں۔
انہوں نے اپنے 38 سالہ شاندار کیریئر میں اہم کمانڈ اور اسٹاف تقرریوں پر فائز رہے۔ ایئر آفیسر انچارج رکھ رکھاؤ ، کی تقرری سے قبل وہ ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ایئر کرافٹ) تھے۔
افسر موصوف کو ان کی امتیازی خدمات کے لیے 2018 میں ’وششٹ سیوا میڈل ‘ سے اور 2024 میں ’اَتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل‘ سے نوازا گیا۔ وہ محترمہ سنگیتا کے ساتھ رشتہ ازدواج میں منسلک ہیں اور ان کے ایک بیٹا بھی ہے جس کا نام ’پلکت ‘ہے۔
9BLD.jpeg)
X4VZ.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL AJAY KUMAR ARORA TAKES OVER AS AIR OFFICER-IN-CHARGE MAINTENANCE OF IAF
01 NOV 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Ajay Kumar Arora assumed the appointment of Air Officer-in-Charge Maintenance, Indian Air Force, at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan), today. The Air Marshal, after taking over, laid a wreath at the National War Memorial in honour of the armed forces personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation.
Air Marshal Arora was commissioned in the Aeronautical Engineering stream of IAF in Aug 1986. He is a graduate of Air Force Technical College, Air Command and Staff College, USA and College of Defence Management, Secunderabad. An electronics and communication engineer by qualification, he is also an alumnus of lIT Kharagpur and a Doctrate degree holder in Management from University of Pune.
He has held key command and staff appointments in his illustrious career of 38 years. He was the Director General (Aircraft) before assuming the appointment of Air Officer-in-charge Maintenance.
The officer has been awarded with Vishisht Seva Medal in year 2018 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2024 for his distinguished service. He is married to Mrs Sangeeta and the couple is blessed with a son, Pulkit.
9BLD.jpeg)
X4VZ.jpeg)