Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL AJAY KUMAR ARORA TAKES OVER AS AIR OFFICER-IN-CHARGE MAINTENANCE OF IAF
01 NOV 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Ajay Kumar Arora assumed the appointment of Air Officer-in-Charge Maintenance, Indian Air Force, at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan), today. The Air Marshal, after taking over, laid a wreath at the National War Memorial in honour of the armed forces personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation.
Air Marshal Arora was commissioned in the Aeronautical Engineering stream of IAF in Aug 1986. He is a graduate of Air Force Technical College, Air Command and Staff College, USA and College of Defence Management, Secunderabad. An electronics and communication engineer by qualification, he is also an alumnus of lIT Kharagpur and a Doctrate degree holder in Management from University of Pune.
He has held key command and staff appointments in his illustrious career of 38 years. He was the Director General (Aircraft) before assuming the appointment of Air Officer-in-charge Maintenance.
The officer has been awarded with Vishisht Seva Medal in year 2018 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2024 for his distinguished service. He is married to Mrs Sangeeta and the couple is blessed with a son, Pulkit.
9BLD.jpeg)
X4VZ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल अजय कुमार अरोड़ा ने भारतीय वायुसेना के वायु प्रभारी अधिकारी - रखरखाव के रूप में पदभार संभाला
01 NOV 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल अजय कुमार अरोड़ा ने आज वायु सेना मुख्यालय (वायु भवन) में भारतीय वायु सेना के वायु प्रभारी अधिकारी - रखरखाव के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। पदभार संभालने के बाद एयर मार्शल ने राष्ट्र के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों के सम्मान में राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
एयर मार्शल अजय अरोड़ा को अगस्त 1986 में भारतीय वायुसेना की एयरोनॉटिकल इंजीनियरिंग स्ट्रीम में कमीशन दिया गया था। वह एयर फोर्स टेक्निकल कॉलेज, एयर कमांड एंड स्टाफ कॉलेज, यूएसए और कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट, सिकंदराबाद से स्नातक हैं। वह इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और संचार इंजीनियर हैं और आई.आई.टी. खड़गपुर के पूर्व छात्र हैं तथा उन्होंने पुणे विश्वविद्यालय से प्रबंधन में डॉक्टरेट की डिग्री भी प्राप्त की है।
उन्होंने अपने 38 साल के शानदार करियर में प्रमुख कमान और स्टाफ नियुक्तियाँ संभाली हैं। वह वायु प्रभारी अधिकारी - रखरखाव के पद पर नियुक्ति से पहले महानिदेशक (विमान) थे।
एयर मार्शल अजय कुमार अरोड़ा को उनकी सेवा के लिए वर्ष 2018 में विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल और वर्ष 2024 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल से सम्मानित किया गया है। उनका विवाह श्रीमती संगीता से हुआ है और दंपत्ति का एक पुत्र है जिनका नाम पुलकित है।
9BLD.jpeg)
X4VZ.jpeg)