Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production in October 2024 Touches 84.45 Million Tonne
01 NOV 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a notable upswing in overall coal production during October 2024, reaching 84.45 million tonnes (MT) and surpassing the 78.57 MT of the corresponding month last year, registering an increase of 7.48%. Coal production from captive and other entities also showed substantial growth, rising to 16.59 MT in October 2024 compared to 11.70 MT in the same period last year, reflecting a remarkable growth rate of 41.75%. The Cumulative coal production for the fiscal year up to October 2024 reached 537.45 MT, an increase from 506.56 MT during the same period in FY 2023-24, representing growth of 6.10%.
Additionally, coal dispatches witnessed a significant boost in October 2024, reaching an impressive 82.89 MT, showcasing a 4.60% increase over the 79.25 MT recorded in October 2023. Coal dispatch from captive and other entities also grew to 16.18 MT in October 2024, compared to 11.83 MT in October 2023, representing growth of 36.83%. Cumulative coal dispatch (up to October 2024) has risen to 571.39 MT in FY 2024-25 as compared to 541.51 MT during the corresponding period in FY 2023-24, reflecting growth of 5.52%.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to ensuring a reliable coal supply to meet India’s energy demands, with continued focus on boosting production, streamlining logistics, and supporting the nation’s energy goals.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2024 அக்டோபரில் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 84.45 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியது
01 NOV 2024 2:59PM by PIB Chennai
2024, அக்டோபரில் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்து, 84.45 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியுள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே மாதத்தின் 78.57 மில்லியன் டன்னோடு ஒப்பிட இது 7.48% அதிகமாகும் . தனியார் மற்றும் பிற நிறுவனங்களின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியும் கணிசமான வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 11.70 மில்லியன் டன் உற்பத்தியோடு ஒப்பிடும்போது 2024 அக்டோபரில் 16.59 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உற்பத்தி உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இது 41.75% குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. 2024, அக்டோபர் வரையிலான நிதியாண்டில் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 537.45 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியது, இது 2023-24 நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 506.56 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து அதிகரித்து, 6.10% வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது.
நிலக்கரி அனுப்புதல் 2024, அக்டோபரில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அதிகரிப்பைக் கண்டு 82.89 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியது. இது அக்டோபர் 2023-ல் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட 79.25 மில்லியன் டன்னை விட 4.60% அதிகரிப்பைக் காட்டுகிறது. தனியார் மற்றும் பிற நிறுவனங்களில் இருந்து நிலக்கரி அனுப்புதலும் 2024, அக்டோபரில் 16.18 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்தது. இது 2023, அக்டோபரில் 11.83 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது, இது 36.83% வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது. ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி அனுப்புதல் (அக்டோபர் 2024 வரை) 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் 571.39 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது, இது 2023-24 நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 541.51 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது, இது 5.52% வளர்ச்சியைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.