Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- US JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE ‘VAJRA PRAHAR’
01 NOV 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed today for the 15th edition of India- US joint Special Forces Exercise VAJRA PRAHAR. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 2nd to 22nd November 2024 at Orchard Combat Training Centre in Idaho, USA. Last edition of the same exercise was conducted at Umroi, Meghalaya in December 2023. This will be second exercise of the year between Indian and the US Army, the previous being Exercise YUDH ABHYAS 2024, conducted at Rajasthan in September 2024.
Contingents of both the countries taking part in the joint exercise will comprise 45 personnel each. The Indian Army contingent will be represented by Special Forces units and the US Army contingent will be represented by Green Berets of US.
Aim of Exercise VAJRA PRAHAR is to promote military cooperation between India and the US through enhancement of interoperability, jointness and mutual exchange of special operations tactics. The exercise will enhance combined capabilities in executing joint Special Forces Operations in desert/ semi desert environment. The exercise will focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning and joint tactical drills.
Drills/ aspects to be rehearsed during the exercise will include planning a Joint Team Mission, Reconnaissance Mission, employment of Unmanned Aerial Systems, execution of Special Operations, actions of Joint Terminal Attack Controller and Psychological Warfare in Special Operations.
Exercise VAJRA PRAHAR will enable the two sides to share their best practices and experiences for conduct of joint Special Forces Operations. The exercise will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between soldiers of both the countries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और अमेरिकी स्पेशल फोर्सेज के संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास 'वज्र प्रहार' में हिस्सा लेने के लिए भारतीय दल रवाना
01 NOV 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अमेरिका स्पेशल फोर्सेज के संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास वज्र प्रहार की 15वीं कड़ी में हिस्सा लेने के लिए भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी आज रवाना हो गई। यह अभ्यास 2 से 22 नवंबर 2024 तक अमेरिका के इडाहो में ऑर्चर्ड कॉम्बैट ट्रेनिंग सेंटर में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसी तरह का पिछला अभ्यास दिसंबर 2023 में उमरोई, मेघालय में आयोजित किया गया था। यह भारतीय और अमेरिकी सेना के बीच वर्ष का दूसरा अभ्यास होगा, पिछला अभ्यास ‘युद्ध अभ्यास 2024’ था, जो सितंबर 2024 में राजस्थान में आयोजित किया गया था।
इस संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास में हिस्सा लेने वाली सैन्य टुकड़ियों में प्रत्येक में 45 सैन्य कर्मी शामिल होंगे। भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व स्पेशल फोर्सेज यूनिट्स और अमेरिकी सेना की टुकड़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व अमेरिका की ग्रीन बेरेट्स द्वारा किया जाएगा।
वज्र प्रहार अभ्यास का उद्देश्य अंतरसंचालनीयता, संयुक्त रूप से कार्य करने और विशेष संचालन रणनीति के पारस्परिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ाकर भारत और अमेरिका के बीच सैन्य सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। यह अभ्यास रेगिस्तान/अर्ध रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्र में किया जाएगा और विशेष बलों की अभियान संबंधी संयुक्त क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएगा। यह सैन्य अभ्यास बेहतर शारीरिक फिटनेस, संयुक्त योजना और मिलकर काम करने के सामरिक अभ्यास पर केंद्रित होगा।
अभ्यास के दौरान संयुक्त टीम मिशन, टोही मिशन, मानव रहित हवाई प्रणालियों का नियोजन, विशेष अभियानों को क्रियान्वित करने, ज्वाइंट टर्मिनल अटैक और विशेष अभियानों में मनोवैज्ञानिक युद्ध संबंधी विधियों पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
वज्र प्रहार अभ्यास दोनों देशों की सेनाओं को विशेष अभियानों को पूरा करने की सर्वोत्तम विधियों और अनुभवों को साझा करने में सक्षम करेगा। इस अभ्यास से दोनों देशों के सैनिकों के बीच अंतर-संचालन क्षमता, सौहार्द्र और साझा रणनीति विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी।