Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- US JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE ‘VAJRA PRAHAR’
01 NOV 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed today for the 15th edition of India- US joint Special Forces Exercise VAJRA PRAHAR. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 2nd to 22nd November 2024 at Orchard Combat Training Centre in Idaho, USA. Last edition of the same exercise was conducted at Umroi, Meghalaya in December 2023. This will be second exercise of the year between Indian and the US Army, the previous being Exercise YUDH ABHYAS 2024, conducted at Rajasthan in September 2024.
Contingents of both the countries taking part in the joint exercise will comprise 45 personnel each. The Indian Army contingent will be represented by Special Forces units and the US Army contingent will be represented by Green Berets of US.
Aim of Exercise VAJRA PRAHAR is to promote military cooperation between India and the US through enhancement of interoperability, jointness and mutual exchange of special operations tactics. The exercise will enhance combined capabilities in executing joint Special Forces Operations in desert/ semi desert environment. The exercise will focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning and joint tactical drills.
Drills/ aspects to be rehearsed during the exercise will include planning a Joint Team Mission, Reconnaissance Mission, employment of Unmanned Aerial Systems, execution of Special Operations, actions of Joint Terminal Attack Controller and Psychological Warfare in Special Operations.
Exercise VAJRA PRAHAR will enable the two sides to share their best practices and experiences for conduct of joint Special Forces Operations. The exercise will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between soldiers of both the countries.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिकेच्या संयुक्त विशेष सैन्य दलाच्या ‘वज्र प्रहार’ सरावासाठी भारतीय सैन्य दल रवाना
01 NOV 2024 2:40PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत-अमेरिका संयुक्त विशेष सैन्य दलाच्या वज्र प्रहार सरावाच्या 15 व्या आवृत्तीसाठी भारतीय सैन्य दल आज रवाना झाले. हा सराव 2 ते 22 नोव्हेंबर 2024 दरम्यान अमेरिकेतील इदाहो मधील ऑर्चर्ड कॉम्बॅट ट्रेनिंग सेंटर येथे आयोजित केला जाणार आहे. याच सरावाची यापूर्वीची आवृत्ती डिसेंबर 2023 मध्ये मेघालयातील उमरोई येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. भारतीय आणि अमेरिकेच्या सैन्यादरम्यानचा हा या वर्षातील दुसरा सराव असेल. या आधीचा ‘युद्ध अभ्यास 2024’ हा सराव सप्टेंबर 2024 मध्ये राजस्थानात आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
संयुक्त सरावात भाग घेणाऱ्या दोन्ही देशांच्या तुकड्यांमध्ये प्रत्येकी 45 जवान असतील. भारतीय लष्कराच्या तुकडीचे प्रतिनिधित्व स्पेशल फोर्स युनिट्स आणि अमेरिकेच्या तुकडीचे प्रतिनिधित्व ग्रीन बेरेट्स करतील.
परस्पर सहकार्याने केले जाणारे कार्य, संयुक्तता आणि विशेष मोहिमांच्या रणनीतींची परस्पर देवाणघेवाण वाढवून भारत आणि अमेरिका यांच्यातील लष्करी सहकार्याला चालना देणे हे वज्र प्रहार या सरावाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या सरावामुळे वाळवंटीआणि अर्ध वाळवंटी वातावरणात संयुक्त विशेष दलाच्या मोहीमा राबविण्याची एकत्रित क्षमता वाढेल. उच्च दर्जाची शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती, संयुक्त नियोजन आणि संयुक्त रणनीतिक अभ्यास यावर या सरावात भर दिला जाईल.
सरावादरम्यान केल्या जाणाऱ्या अभ्यासाच्या तालीम किंवा पैलूंमध्ये संयुक्त दल मोहिमेचे नियोजन, शोध मोहीम, मानवरहित एरियल सिस्टमचा अवलंब, विशेष मोहिमा राबवणे, जॉइंट टर्मिनल अटॅक कंट्रोलरच्या कृती आणि विशेष मोहीमांमध्ये मानसशास्त्रीय युद्ध यांचा समावेश असेल.
वज्र प्रहार हा सराव दोन्ही देशांना संयुक्त विशेष दलाच्या मोहीमांच्या संचालनासाठी आपल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि अनुभव सामायिक करण्यास सक्षम बनवेल. या सरावामुळे दोन्ही देशांच्या सैनिकांमधील आंतर-कार्यक्षमता, सद्भाव आणि सौहार्द वाढवण्यास मदत होईल.