Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal concludes successful visit to Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, strengthening India-Saudi Arabia economic ties at the 8th Edition of Future Investment Initiative
Shri Piyush Goyal co-chaired the 2nd Ministerial Meeting of the Economy and Investment Committee under the India-Saudi Strategic Partnership Council (SPC) along with Minister of Energy, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Royal Highness Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman Al-Saud
01 NOV 2024 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, successfully concluded his visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. During the visit, Shri Piyush Goyal participated in the Plenary Session of the 8th Edition of Future Investment Initiative (FII), with representatives from global Governments and the industry. He highlighted the critical role of international partnerships and economic diplomacy in fostering global cooperation, innovation, technological advancement, and investment. He urged global investors to seize emerging opportunities in India, particularly in high-growth sectors such as artificial intelligence, renewable energy, digital infrastructure, and advanced manufacturing.
Shri Piyush Goyal also co-chaired the 2nd Ministerial Meeting of the Economy and Investment Committee under the India-Saudi Strategic Partnership Council (SPC) along with Minister of Energy, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Royal Highness Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman Al-Saud on 30th October 2024 in Riyadh. The Strategic Partnership Council was established in 2019, following the visit of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in October 2019.
The Committee reviewed the progress achieved by the four Joint Working Groups: Agriculture and Food Security; Energy; Technology and Information Technology; and Industry and Infrastructure. They noted the deepening of bilateral economic partnership between India and Saudi Arabia and deliberated on ways to enhance trade and investment.
The Minister held fruitful ministerial engagements in Riyadh, including with the Minister of Energy, Minister of Industry and Mineral Resources and Minister of Investment. These engagements focused on collaborative initiatives in trade, energy, and technology. These discussions culminated in a series of actionable agreements, aimed at enhancing trade volumes and facilitating a smooth flow of investments between the two countries. The agreements emphasise cooperation in energy transition, digital transformation, and the exchange of expertise to accelerate economic growth.
Shri Piyush Goyal also met with Mr. Peter Herweck, CEO of Schneider Electric and Mr. William E. Ford, Chairman and CEO of General Atlantic, to discuss India's economic landscape and investment opportunities across sectors.
In recent years, many bilateral agreements have been formalised between India and Saudi Arabia, covering sectors such as food exports, pharmaceuticals, electrical interconnectivity, energy, small and medium enterprises, digitization and electronic manufacturing. Both countries are also exploring collaboration in emerging fields like fintech, new technologies, energy efficiency, clean hydrogen, textiles, mining, etc. The Committee Meeting reviewed these developments and reaffirmed their commitment to advancing cooperation across various areas of shared interest.
Later in the day, Minister Shri Piyush Goyal interacted with the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) chapter in Saudi Arabia and emphasized the role of chartered accountants in supporting India's expanding global trade network. Discussions highlighted ICAI’s efforts to promote Indian standards globally, including initiatives to upskill professionals and bolster India’s position in global financial services.
The Minister launched the Lulu Wali Diwali Festival at the Lulu Hypermarket by lighting a Big Diya made with LED, furthering India-Saudi cultural and economic ties. The Diwali Utsav, organised in partnership with Lulu Hypermarket, brings the festive spirit of India’s Festival of Lights to Saudi Arabia, showcasing an array of Indian products, from festive decor and traditional foods to handicrafts. The launch was followed by unveiling of a giant product wall comprising 10,000+ Indian products including Ghee from Uttarakhand, Ladakh Apple, Indian Cavendish banana, Dragon Fruit from Maharashtra, new range of Millets based breakfast cereals, and Qaadu Organic beauty products.
At the Indian Embassy in Riyadh, the Minister unveiled the One District, One Product (ODOP) Wall, featuring unique products from various districts across India. The ODOP initiative, part of the Government of India’s “Vocal for Local” campaign, aims to promote regional craftsmanship by showcasing the rich cultural heritage of India through distinctive, high-quality products.
This visit marks a significant milestone in strengthening the strategic partnership between India and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. It underscores both nations' commitment to deepening economic ties and addressing global challenges through collaborative efforts. The outcomes of the discussions are expected to unlock new avenues for investment and trade, driving economic growth and innovation in both countries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نےکہا کہ ان کاسعودی عرب کا دورہ کامیاب رہا اور انہوں نے مستقبل کی سرمایہ کاری پہل کے 8ویں ایڈیشن میں بھارت اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے سے متعلق تبادلہ خیال کیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت اورسعودی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کونسل (ایس پی سی) کے تحت معیشت اور سرمایہ کاری کمیٹی کی دوسری وزارتی میٹنگ کی سعودی عرب کے وزیر توانائی عزت مآب شہزادہ عبدالعزیز بن سلمان السعود کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کی
01 NOV 2024 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے مملکت سعودی عرب کا اپنا دورہ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا، دورے کے دوران، جناب پیوش گوئل نے عالمی حکومتوں اور صنعت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ مستقبل کی سرمایہ کاری کی پہل (ایف آئی آئی ) کے 8ویں ایڈیشن کے مکمل اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے عالمی تعاون، اختراع، تکنیکی ترقی اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے میں بین الاقوامی شراکت داری اور اقتصادی سفارت کاری کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی سرمایہ کاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان میں خاص طور پر مصنوعی ذہانت، قابل تجدید توانائی، ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے اعلیٰ ترقی کے شعبوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
وزیر موصوف جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت -سعودی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کونسل (ایس پی سی) کے تحت معیشت اور سرمایہ کاری کمیٹی کی دوسری وزارتی میٹنگ کی30 اکتوبر 2024 کو ریاض میں سعودی عرب کے وزیر توانائی عزت مآب شہزادہ عبدالعزیز بن سلمان السعود کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کی،2019 میں اکتوبر کے مہینے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سعودی عرب کے دورے کے بعداسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کونسل 2019 میں قائم کی گئی تھی۔
کمیٹی نے چار مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپس کی طرف سے حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جس میں زراعت اور خوراک کی حفاظت،توانائی، ٹیکنالوجی اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، اور صنعت اوربنیادی ڈھانچے شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارت اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان گہرے ہوتے ہوئے دو طرفہ اقتصادی شراکت داری اور تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر غوروخوض اور تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے سعودی کے شہر ریاض میں مفید وزارتی میٹنگیں کی، جس میں وزیر توانائی، صنعت اور معدنی وسائل کے وزیر اورسرمایہ کاری کے وزیر کے ساتھ کی گئی میٹنگیں شامل ہیں۔ یہ میٹنگیں تجارت، توانائی اور ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون پر مبنی اقدامات پر مرکوز تھیں۔ بات چیت کا یہ دور سلسلے وار قابل عمل معاہدوں کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا،بات چیت کا مقصد تجارتی حجم کو بڑھانا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سرمایہ کاری کے طریقوں کوبہتر اور آسان بنانا ہے۔ معاہدوں میں توانائی کی منتقلی، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مہارت کے تبادلے میں تعاون پربھی زور دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف جناب پیوش گوئل نے شنائیڈر الیکٹرک کے سی ای او جناب پیٹر ہرویک اور جنرل اٹلانٹک کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب ولیم ای فورڈ سے بھی ملاقات کی تاکہ ہندوستان کے معاشی منظر نامے اور مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے۔
حالیہ برسوں میں، ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان کئی دو طرفہ معاہدوں کو رسمی شکل دی گئی ہے، جس میں خوراک کی برآمدات، دواسازی، الیکٹریکل انٹرکنیکٹی ویٹی، توانائی، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروبار، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ دونوں ممالک فن ٹیک، نئی ٹیکنالوجیز، توانائی کی کارکردگی، کلین ہائیڈروجن، ٹیکسٹائل، کان کنی وغیرہ جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں بھی تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ کمیٹی کے اجلاس میں ان پیش رفتوں کا جائزہ لیا گیااور باہمی دلچسپی کے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کےاپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیاگیا۔
اس کے بعد وزیرموصوف جناب پیوش گوئل نے سعودی عرب میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) کے بارےمیں بات چیت کی اور بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی تجارتی نیٹ ورک کی حمایت میں چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ بات چیت میں عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی معیارات کو فروغ دینے بشمول پیشہ ور افراد کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات اور عالمی مالیاتی خدمات میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے سے متعلق انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) کی کوششوں کو اُجاگر کیا گیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے لولو ہائیپرمارکیٹ میں ایل ای ڈی سے بنایا گیا ایک بڑا دیا روشن کر کے لولو والی دیوالی فیسٹیول کا آغاز کیا۔جس سے ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب کے ثقافتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید تقویت ملی۔ دیوالی اتسوجس کا اہتمام لولو ہائپر مارکیٹ کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا ہے، اس کے ذریعہ سعودی عرب میں ہندوستان کے روشنیوں کے تہوار کے جذبے کو اور جھلکیوں کو پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ جس میں تہوار کی سجاوٹ اور روایتی کھانوں سے لے کر دستکاری تک بھارتی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی ہے۔ تہوار کے آغاز کے بعد 10,000 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی مصنوعات پر مشتمل ایک دیو ہیکل پروڈکٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی جس میں اتراکھنڈ کا گھی، لداخ کا سیب، انڈین کیونڈش کیلا، مہاراشٹر سے ڈریگن فروٹ، جوار پر مبنی ناشتے کے سیریلز کی نئی رینج اور قادو آرگینک بیوٹی پراڈکٹس شامل ہیں۔
سعودی کے شہرریاض میں ہندوستانی سفارت خانے میں، وزیرموصوف نے ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ (اوڈی او پی) دیوار کی نقاب کشائی کی جس میں ہندوستان بھر کے مختلف اضلاع سے منفرد مصنوعات پیش کی گئی ہیں۔ او ڈی او پی پہل، حکومت ہند کی ‘‘ووکل فار لوکل’’مہم کا حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد مخصوص اور اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے مالامال ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کرکے علاقائی دستکاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف کا یہ دورہ ہندوستان اور مملکت سعودی عرب کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے اور مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ توقع کی جا رہی ہے کہ بات چیت کے نتائج سے سرمایہ کاری اور تجارت کی نئی راہیں کھلیں گی اور اس سے دونوں ممالک میں اقتصادی ترقی اور جدت طرازی کی راہیں ہموار ہوں گی۔