उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत के खाद्यान्न भंडार में धान की खरीद जोरों पर
खरीद लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए केंद्र प्रतिबद्ध, अनाज का एक भी दाना बिना खरीद के नहीं छोड़ा जाएगा
30 OCT 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब/हरियाणा खरीद अनुमान- केएमएस 2024-25
पंजाब और हरियाणा हमारे देश के खाद्यन्‍न भंडार हैं और हर साल की तरह केएमएस 2024-25 के दौरान इन दोनों राज्यों से क्रमशः 185 एलएमटी और 60 एलएमटी धान की खरीद होने का अनुमान है। केंद्रीय पूल की खरीद में इन दोनों राज्यों की हिस्सेदारी लगभग 40 प्रतिशत है। दोनों राज्यों में खरीद कार्य तेज़ी से चल रहा है। हालाँकि पंजाब में धान की खरीद 1 अक्टूबर 2024 को और हरियाणा में 27 सितंबर 2024 को शुरू हुई, लेकिन सितंबर में भारी बारिश और उसके चलते धान में नमी की मात्रा अधिक होने के कारण कटाई और खरीद में देरी हुई। हालाँकि, देरी से शुरुआत होने के बावजूद दोनों राज्य धान खरीद के अनुमान को निर्धारित तिथियों यानी पंजाब के लिए 30 नवंबर 2024 तक और हरियाणा के लिए 15 नवंबर तक हासिल करने की ओर अग्रसर हैं।
खरीद प्रक्रिया
अब तक पंजाब में 10 लाख किसानों और हरियाणा में 4.06 लाख किसानों ने केएमएस 2024-25 में अपनी उपज बेचने के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है। हरियाणा में 29 अक्टूबर 2024 तक 45 एलएमटी धान की खरीद की गई है, जो 29 अक्टूबर 2023 तक खरीदे गए 52 एलएमटी का 87% है। पंजाब में 29 अक्टूबर 2024 तक 67 एलएमटी धान की खरीद की गई है, जो कि पिछले साल इसी तिथि पर 84 एलएमटी का 80% है। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 29 अक्टूबर 2024 तक हरियाणा और पंजाब में धान की खरीद, प्रतिशत में अखिल भारतीय खरीद की तुलना में समान है।
चावल मिल के मालिकों को सुविधाएं
हर साल की तरह, मिलिंग कार्यों के लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा चावल मिल मालिकों को शामिल किया गया है। कस्टम मिल्ड राइस (सीएमआर) की डिलीवरी के लिए आवेदन करने वाले 4400 मिल मालिकों में से, पंजाब सरकार द्वारा 29 अक्टूबर 2024 तक 3850 मिल मालिकों को काम आवंटित कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा हरियाणा में 1452 मिल मालिकों ने सीएमआर की डिलीवरी के लिए आवेदन किया है और राज्य सरकार ने 1319 मिलर्स को काम आवंटित कर दिया है। पंजाब मंड से हर दिन औसतन करीब 4 एलएमटी धान उठाया जा रहा है, जो दर्शाता है कि बाकी 118 एलएमटी धान का लक्ष्य 30 नवंबर 2024 तक आसानी से हासिल कर लिया जाएगा। इसी तरह, हरियाणा के मामले में, प्रति दिन करीब 1.5 एलएमटी धान औसतन उठाया जाता है, लिहाजा 15 नवंबर 2024 तक शेष अनुमानित 15 एलएमटी का लक्ष्य आसानी से हासिल कर लिया जाएगा। ढांड और पुंड्री की मंडियों सहित कैथल और कुरूक्षेत्र जिलों में धान की खरीद पूरे जोरों पर है और लगभग अपने पिछले वर्ष की खरीद के आंकड़ों के स्तर पर है।
चावल मिल मालिकों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के खास मकसद से, केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री द्वारा 28 अक्टूबर 2024 को राइस मिलर्स के लिए एक ऐप आधारित एफसीआई शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली (एफसीआई जीआरएस) लॉन्च की गई है। इससे चावल मिलर्स को एफसीआई द्वारा अपनी शिकायतों को कुशल, पारदर्शी और समयबद्ध तरीके से संबोधित करने में सुविधा होगी।
एमएसपी व्यवस्था हुई मज़बूत
केंद्र सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि एमएसपी व्यवस्था का लाभ सभी किसानों को सुचारू रूप से मिले। धान का एमएसपी 2013-14 में 1310 रुपये/क्विंटल से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 2300 रुपये/क्विंटल हो गया है। वर्ष 2018-19 से, एमएसपी अखिल भारतीय भार औसत उत्पादन लागत पर, कम से कम 50% रिटर्न के साथ मिल रही है। 29 अक्टूबर 2024 तक, पंजाब में 350961 किसानों को 13211 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है और केएमएस 2024-25 के लिए हरियाणा में 275261 किसानों को 10529 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है। खरीद के 48 घंटे के भीतर ये राशि डीबीटी के माध्यम से किसानों के बैंक खातों में जमा की जा रही है। दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही में सुधार के लिए संपूर्ण खरीद कार्यों को डिजिटल कर दिया गया है, जो एमएसपी व्यवस्था को और मजबूत करने की केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है।
बजटीय आवंटन रिकार्ड
खाद्य सब्सिडी के लिए बजटीय आवंटन और रिलीज, पिछले दस सालों में, उससे पहले के दस वर्षों के मुकाबले चार गुना से अधिक हो गई है। वर्ष 2014-15 से 2023-24 के दौरान खाद्य सब्सिडी पर लगभग 21.56 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं, जबकि 2004-05 से 2013-14 के दौरान करीब 5.15 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए थे। कोविड अवधि के दौरान, प्रत्येक एनएफएसए लाभार्थी को 5 किलोग्राम अतिरिक्त खाद्यान्न मुफ्त उपलब्ध कराने के कारण खाद्य सब्सिडी के लिए धन आवंटन में काफी वृद्धि हुई थी, जो दिसंबर 2022 तक जारी रही। समाज के गरीबों और कमजोर वर्गों के कल्याण और पूरे देश में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने को ध्यान में रखते हुए 1.1.2023 से केंद्रीय निर्गम मूल्य (सीआईपी) को शून्य कर दिया गया है। एएवाई परिवारों और पीएचएच लाभार्थियों को 01.01.2023 से पीएमजीकेएवाई के तहत मुफ्त खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
केंद्र सरकार पंजाब और हरियाणा में क्रमश: 185 एलएमटी और 60 एलएमटी धान की खरीद के अनुमानित लक्ष्य के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और एक भी दाना बिना खरीदे नहीं छोड़ा जाएगा।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Paddy Procurement in full swing in the Food bowl of India
Center committed to achieve procurement targets and not a single grain will be left unprocured
30 OCT 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Punjab/ Haryana Procurement Estimates- KMS 2024-25
Punjab and Haryana are the food bowls of our country and like every year 185 LMT and 60 LMT of paddy is estimated to be procured from these two states respectivelyduring KMS 2024-25. These two States account for almost 40 percent of Central Pool procurement. The procurement operations are ongoing in full swing in both the States. Though the procurement of paddy commenced on October 1, 2024 in Punjab and on September 27, 2024 in Haryana, due to heavy rainfall in September and the resultant higher moisture content in paddy, the harvesting and procurement were delayed.However, despite a late start, both the states are well on track to achieve the estimates of paddy procurement by stipulated datesi.e November 30th2024 for Punjab and November 15th for Haryana.
Procurement operations
Till date 10 lakh farmers in Punjab and 4.06 lakh farmers in Haryana have registered to sell their produce in KMS 2024-25. In Haryana 45 LMT of Paddy has been procured till 29th October, 2024 which is 87 % of 52 LMT procured till 29th October, 2023. In Punjab 67 LMT of Paddy has been procured till 29th October, 2024 which is 80% of the quantity of 84 LMT procured last year on the same date. Compared to the previous year, the procurement of paddy in Haryana and Punjab is similar compared to the pan-India procurement in percentage terms, by 29th Oct 2024.
Facilitation of Rice Millers
Like every year, rice millers are on boarded by the State government for the milling operations. Out of 4400 millers who applied for delivery of Custom Milled Rice (CMR), work has been allotted to 3850 millers by the state government of Punjab by Oct 29th, 2024. Further, in Haryana, 1452 millers applied for delivery of CMR and work has been allotted to 1319 millers by the state government. Every day on an average, around 4 LMT of Paddy is being lifted from the Punjab Mand is which indicates that the remaining estimate of 118 LMT of paddy will be smoothly achieved by November 30th, 2024.Similarly,in case of Haryana, the remaining estimate of 15 LMT shall be easily achievedby 15th Nov, 2024 keeping in view the average lifting of paddy of appx 1.5 LMT per day.Procurement of Paddy in Kaithal and Kurukshetra districts, including mandis at Dhand and Pundri, is in full swing and almost at the level of last year's procurement figures.
With the specific aim of facilitating Rice millers, an app based FCI Grievance Redressal System (FCI GRS) for Rice Millers has been launched on 28th October 2024 by the Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. This will facilitate rice millers in getting their grievances addressed by the FCI in an efficient, transparent and time bound manner.
MSP Regime Strengthened
Union Government is committed to ensure that the benefit of MSP regime is smoothly realized by all the farmers. The MSP of paddy has increased from Rs 1310/Qtl in 2013-14 to Rs 2300/Qtl in 2023-24. Since 2018-19, MSP has been assured with a return of at least 50% over all-India weighted average cost of production. As on 29th Oct, 2024, an amount of Rs 13211 crore has been released to350961 farmers in Punjab and an amount of Rs 10529crore has been released to 275261 farmers in Haryana for KMS 2024-25. The amount is being credited to the bank accounts of the farmers through DBT within 48 hours of procurement. The entire procurement operations have been digitized to improve efficiency, transparency and accountability which reflects the commitment of the Union Government to further strengthen the MSP regime.
Record Budgetary Allocation
The budgetary allocation and release for food subsidy has increased to more than four times in the last ten years than the preceding ten years. Around 21.56 lakh Crores has been spent on food subsidy during 2014-15 to 2023-24 as compared to around 5.15 lakh Crores during 2004-05 to 2013-14. During the COVID period, the fund allocation towards food subsidy was increased substantially due to 5Kg of additional food grains made available to each NFSA beneficiary free of cost, which continued till December 2022. Since 1.1.2023, the Central Issue Price (CIP) has been made zero keeping in view welfare of the poor and vulnerable sections of the society and ensuring uniformity in the entire country. AAY households and PHH beneficiaries are being provided foodgrains free of cost under PMGKAY from 01.01.2023.
The Union Government is committed to procure the estimated target of 185 LMT and 60 LMT of Paddy in Punjab and Haryana respectively, and not a single grain shall be left unprocured.