Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Paddy Procurement in full swing in the Food bowl of India
Center committed to achieve procurement targets and not a single grain will be left unprocured
30 OCT 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Punjab/ Haryana Procurement Estimates- KMS 2024-25
Punjab and Haryana are the food bowls of our country and like every year 185 LMT and 60 LMT of paddy is estimated to be procured from these two states respectivelyduring KMS 2024-25. These two States account for almost 40 percent of Central Pool procurement. The procurement operations are ongoing in full swing in both the States. Though the procurement of paddy commenced on October 1, 2024 in Punjab and on September 27, 2024 in Haryana, due to heavy rainfall in September and the resultant higher moisture content in paddy, the harvesting and procurement were delayed.However, despite a late start, both the states are well on track to achieve the estimates of paddy procurement by stipulated datesi.e November 30th2024 for Punjab and November 15th for Haryana.
Procurement operations
Till date 10 lakh farmers in Punjab and 4.06 lakh farmers in Haryana have registered to sell their produce in KMS 2024-25. In Haryana 45 LMT of Paddy has been procured till 29th October, 2024 which is 87 % of 52 LMT procured till 29th October, 2023. In Punjab 67 LMT of Paddy has been procured till 29th October, 2024 which is 80% of the quantity of 84 LMT procured last year on the same date. Compared to the previous year, the procurement of paddy in Haryana and Punjab is similar compared to the pan-India procurement in percentage terms, by 29th Oct 2024.
Facilitation of Rice Millers
Like every year, rice millers are on boarded by the State government for the milling operations. Out of 4400 millers who applied for delivery of Custom Milled Rice (CMR), work has been allotted to 3850 millers by the state government of Punjab by Oct 29th, 2024. Further, in Haryana, 1452 millers applied for delivery of CMR and work has been allotted to 1319 millers by the state government. Every day on an average, around 4 LMT of Paddy is being lifted from the Punjab Mand is which indicates that the remaining estimate of 118 LMT of paddy will be smoothly achieved by November 30th, 2024.Similarly,in case of Haryana, the remaining estimate of 15 LMT shall be easily achievedby 15th Nov, 2024 keeping in view the average lifting of paddy of appx 1.5 LMT per day.Procurement of Paddy in Kaithal and Kurukshetra districts, including mandis at Dhand and Pundri, is in full swing and almost at the level of last year's procurement figures.
With the specific aim of facilitating Rice millers, an app based FCI Grievance Redressal System (FCI GRS) for Rice Millers has been launched on 28th October 2024 by the Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. This will facilitate rice millers in getting their grievances addressed by the FCI in an efficient, transparent and time bound manner.
MSP Regime Strengthened
Union Government is committed to ensure that the benefit of MSP regime is smoothly realized by all the farmers. The MSP of paddy has increased from Rs 1310/Qtl in 2013-14 to Rs 2300/Qtl in 2023-24. Since 2018-19, MSP has been assured with a return of at least 50% over all-India weighted average cost of production. As on 29th Oct, 2024, an amount of Rs 13211 crore has been released to350961 farmers in Punjab and an amount of Rs 10529crore has been released to 275261 farmers in Haryana for KMS 2024-25. The amount is being credited to the bank accounts of the farmers through DBT within 48 hours of procurement. The entire procurement operations have been digitized to improve efficiency, transparency and accountability which reflects the commitment of the Union Government to further strengthen the MSP regime.
Record Budgetary Allocation
The budgetary allocation and release for food subsidy has increased to more than four times in the last ten years than the preceding ten years. Around 21.56 lakh Crores has been spent on food subsidy during 2014-15 to 2023-24 as compared to around 5.15 lakh Crores during 2004-05 to 2013-14. During the COVID period, the fund allocation towards food subsidy was increased substantially due to 5Kg of additional food grains made available to each NFSA beneficiary free of cost, which continued till December 2022. Since 1.1.2023, the Central Issue Price (CIP) has been made zero keeping in view welfare of the poor and vulnerable sections of the society and ensuring uniformity in the entire country. AAY households and PHH beneficiaries are being provided foodgrains free of cost under PMGKAY from 01.01.2023.
The Union Government is committed to procure the estimated target of 185 LMT and 60 LMT of Paddy in Punjab and Haryana respectively, and not a single grain shall be left unprocured.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਪੂਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਵੀ ਦਾਣਾ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
30 OCT 2024 6:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਜਾਬ/ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ- ਕੇਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2024-25
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੇ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2024-25 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 185 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ 60 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੂਲ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਜ਼ੋਰਾਂ-ਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ, ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਭਾਰੀ ਬਾਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਝੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਮੀ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਾਢੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਲਈ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਲਈ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 4.06 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ 45 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਗਏ 52 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ 87% ਹੈ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ 29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ 67 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ 84 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ 80% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ 29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਚੌਲ ਮਿੱਲਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ
ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਈਸ ਮਿੱਲਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕਸਟਮ ਮਿੱਲਡ ਰਾਈਸ (ਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ) ਦੀ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਲਈ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 4400 ਮਿੱਲਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ 3850 ਮਿੱਲਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਅਲਾਟ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ, 1452 ਮਿੱਲਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੀ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਲਈ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1319 ਮਿੱਲਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਔਸਤਨ 4 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਲਿਫਟਿੰਗ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ 118 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਲਗਭਗ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਾਕੀ ਬਚਿਆ 15 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕੈਥਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਢੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੁੰਡਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਪੂਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ।
ਚੌਲ ਮਿੱਲਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 28 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੌਲ ਮਿੱਲਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਐਪ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਜੀਆਰਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਚੌਲ ਮਿੱਲਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਝੋਨੇ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 2013-14 ਵਿੱਚ 1310 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ 2300 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 2018-19 ਤੋਂ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵੇਟਿਡ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ 'ਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 50% ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਕੇਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2024-25 ਲਈ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ 350961 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 13211 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ 275261 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10529 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਕਮ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਦੇ 48 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖ਼ਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਜਟ ਵੰਡ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੌਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। 2004-05 ਤੋਂ 2013-14 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 5.15 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2014-15 ਤੋਂ 2023-24 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 21.56 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ 5 ਕਿੱਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਾਧੂ ਅਨਾਜ ਮੁਫਤ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਭੋਜਨ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਿਹਾ। 1.1.2023 ਤੋਂ, ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਮੁੱਲ (ਸੀਆਈਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 01.01.2023 ਤੋਂ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਏਏਵਾਈ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਚਐੱਚ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਜ ਮੁਫਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 185 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ 60 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੀ ਦਾਣਾ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਿਆ ਛੱਡਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।