Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Paddy Procurement in full swing in the Food bowl of India
Center committed to achieve procurement targets and not a single grain will be left unprocured
30 OCT 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Punjab/ Haryana Procurement Estimates- KMS 2024-25
Punjab and Haryana are the food bowls of our country and like every year 185 LMT and 60 LMT of paddy is estimated to be procured from these two states respectivelyduring KMS 2024-25. These two States account for almost 40 percent of Central Pool procurement. The procurement operations are ongoing in full swing in both the States. Though the procurement of paddy commenced on October 1, 2024 in Punjab and on September 27, 2024 in Haryana, due to heavy rainfall in September and the resultant higher moisture content in paddy, the harvesting and procurement were delayed.However, despite a late start, both the states are well on track to achieve the estimates of paddy procurement by stipulated datesi.e November 30th2024 for Punjab and November 15th for Haryana.
Procurement operations
Till date 10 lakh farmers in Punjab and 4.06 lakh farmers in Haryana have registered to sell their produce in KMS 2024-25. In Haryana 45 LMT of Paddy has been procured till 29th October, 2024 which is 87 % of 52 LMT procured till 29th October, 2023. In Punjab 67 LMT of Paddy has been procured till 29th October, 2024 which is 80% of the quantity of 84 LMT procured last year on the same date. Compared to the previous year, the procurement of paddy in Haryana and Punjab is similar compared to the pan-India procurement in percentage terms, by 29th Oct 2024.
Facilitation of Rice Millers
Like every year, rice millers are on boarded by the State government for the milling operations. Out of 4400 millers who applied for delivery of Custom Milled Rice (CMR), work has been allotted to 3850 millers by the state government of Punjab by Oct 29th, 2024. Further, in Haryana, 1452 millers applied for delivery of CMR and work has been allotted to 1319 millers by the state government. Every day on an average, around 4 LMT of Paddy is being lifted from the Punjab Mand is which indicates that the remaining estimate of 118 LMT of paddy will be smoothly achieved by November 30th, 2024.Similarly,in case of Haryana, the remaining estimate of 15 LMT shall be easily achievedby 15th Nov, 2024 keeping in view the average lifting of paddy of appx 1.5 LMT per day.Procurement of Paddy in Kaithal and Kurukshetra districts, including mandis at Dhand and Pundri, is in full swing and almost at the level of last year's procurement figures.
With the specific aim of facilitating Rice millers, an app based FCI Grievance Redressal System (FCI GRS) for Rice Millers has been launched on 28th October 2024 by the Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. This will facilitate rice millers in getting their grievances addressed by the FCI in an efficient, transparent and time bound manner.
MSP Regime Strengthened
Union Government is committed to ensure that the benefit of MSP regime is smoothly realized by all the farmers. The MSP of paddy has increased from Rs 1310/Qtl in 2013-14 to Rs 2300/Qtl in 2023-24. Since 2018-19, MSP has been assured with a return of at least 50% over all-India weighted average cost of production. As on 29th Oct, 2024, an amount of Rs 13211 crore has been released to350961 farmers in Punjab and an amount of Rs 10529crore has been released to 275261 farmers in Haryana for KMS 2024-25. The amount is being credited to the bank accounts of the farmers through DBT within 48 hours of procurement. The entire procurement operations have been digitized to improve efficiency, transparency and accountability which reflects the commitment of the Union Government to further strengthen the MSP regime.
Record Budgetary Allocation
The budgetary allocation and release for food subsidy has increased to more than four times in the last ten years than the preceding ten years. Around 21.56 lakh Crores has been spent on food subsidy during 2014-15 to 2023-24 as compared to around 5.15 lakh Crores during 2004-05 to 2013-14. During the COVID period, the fund allocation towards food subsidy was increased substantially due to 5Kg of additional food grains made available to each NFSA beneficiary free of cost, which continued till December 2022. Since 1.1.2023, the Central Issue Price (CIP) has been made zero keeping in view welfare of the poor and vulnerable sections of the society and ensuring uniformity in the entire country. AAY households and PHH beneficiaries are being provided foodgrains free of cost under PMGKAY from 01.01.2023.
The Union Government is committed to procure the estimated target of 185 LMT and 60 LMT of Paddy in Punjab and Haryana respectively, and not a single grain shall be left unprocured.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے اناج کے گڑھ میں دھان کی خریداری زوروں پر
مرکز خریداری کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور اناج کا ایک بھی دانہ خریداری کے بغیر نہیں چھوڑا جائے گا
30 OCT 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
پنجاب/ہریانہ میں خریداری کا تخمینہ- کے ایم ایس 2024-25
پنجاب اور ہریانہ ہمارے ملک کے اناج کے گڑھ ہیں اور ہر سال کی طرح کے ایم ایس 2024-25 کے دوران ان دونوں ریاستوں سے بالترتیب 185 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) اور 60 ایل ایم ٹی دھان کی خریداری کا تخمینہ ہے۔ سنٹرل پول کی خریداری میں ان دونوں ریاستوں کا تقریباً 40 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ دونوں ریاستوں میں ان دنوں خریداری کا کام زور و شور سے جاری ہے۔ اگرچہ دھان کی خریداری پنجاب میں یکم اکتوبر 2024 کو اور ہریانہ میں 27 ستمبر 2024 کو شروع ہوئی تھی، لیکن ستمبر میں بھاری بارش اور اس کے نتیجے میں دھان میں نمی کی مقدار زیادہ ہونے کی وجہ سے، کٹائی اور خریداری میں کچھ تاخیر ہوئی۔ تاہم، تاخیر سے شروع ہونے کے باوجود دونوں ریاستیں پنجاب کے لیے 30 نومبر 2024 اور ہریانہ کے لیے 15 نومبر کو مقررہ تاریخوں کے مطابق دھان کی خریداری کے تخمینوں کو حاصل کرنے کے راستے پر ہیں۔
خریداری کی کارروائی
اب تک پنجاب میں 10 لاکھ اور ہریانہ میں 4.06 لاکھ کسانوں نے کے ایم ایس 2024-25 میں اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے کے لیے رجسٹریشن کرائی ہے۔ ہریانہ میں 29 اکتوبر 2024 تک 45 ایل ایم ٹی دھان کی خریداری کی گئی ہے جو کہ 29 اکتوبر 2023 تک خریدی گئی 52 ایل ایم ٹی کا 87 فیصد ہے۔ گزشتہ سال اسی تاریخ کو 84 ایل ایم ٹی خریدے گئے تھے۔ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے، ہریانہ اور پنجاب میں دھان کی خریداری 29 اکتوبر 2024 تک فیصد کے لحاظ سے پین انڈیا خریداری کے مقابلے میں یکساں ہے۔
رائس ملرز کی سہولت
ہر سال کی طرح اس سال بھی، چاول ملرز ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے ملنگ کے کاموں میں شامل ہیں۔ کسٹم ملڈ رائس (سی ایم آر) کی ڈیلیوری کے لیے درخواست دینے والے 4400 ملرز میں سے، 29 اکتوبر 2024 تک پنجاب کی ریاستی حکومت نے 3850 ملرز کو کام الاٹ کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ہریانہ میں، 1452 ملرز نے سی ایم آر کی ترسیل کے لیے درخواست دے کر کام کیا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے 1319 ملرز کو کام الاٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ پنجاب منڈی سے روزانہ اوسطاً تقریباً 4 ایل ایم ٹی دھان اٹھایا جا رہا ہے، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ 118 ایل ایم ٹی دھان کا بقیہ تخمینہ 30 نومبر 2024 تک آسانی سے حاصل کر لیا جائے گا۔ اسی طرح ہریانہ کے معاملے میں، بقیہ تخمینہ 15 نومبر 2024 تک دھان کی اوسطاً 1.5 ایل ایم ٹی یومیہ لفٹنگ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، 15 ایل ایم ٹی آسانی سے حاصل کر لیا جائے گا۔ کیتھل اور کروکشیتر اضلاع بشمول ڈھنڈ اور پلندری کی منڈیوں میں دھان کی خریداری زوروں پر ہے جو تقریباً پچھلے سال کے خریداری کے اعداد و شمار کی سطح پر ہی ہے۔
رائس ملروں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے خاص مقصد کے ساتھ، امورِ صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر نے 28 اکتوبر 2024 کو رائس ملرز کے لیے ایک ایپ پر مبنی ایف سی آئی شکایات کے ازالے کا نظام (ایف سی آئی، جی آر ایس) شروع کیا ہے۔ اس سے رائس ملرز کو ایف سی آئی کے ذریعے مؤثر، شفاف اور وقت کے پابند طریقے سے اپنی شکایات کا ازالہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ایم ایس پی نظام کو مضبوط کیا گیا
مرکزی حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) نظام کا فائدہ تمام کسانوں کو آسانی سے ملے۔ دھان کی ایم ایس پی 2013-14 میں 1310 روپے فی کوئنٹل سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 2300 روپے فی کوئنٹل ہو گئی ہے۔ 29 اکتوبر 2024 تک، پنجاب میں 350961 کسانوں کو 13211 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے اور کے ایم ایس 2024-25 کے لیے ہریانہ کے 275261 کسانوں کو 10529 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ خریداری کے 48 گھنٹے کے اندر براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں رقم جمع کی جا رہی ہے۔ کارکردگی، شفافیت اور جواب دہی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے خریداری کے تمام کاموں کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا ہے، جو ایم ایس پی کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ریکارڈ بجٹ مختص
خوراک کی سبسڈی کے لیے بجٹ مختص اور واگذاری پچھلے دس سالوں کے مقابلے میں چار گنا سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ 2004-05 سے 2013-14 کے دوران تقریباً 5.15 لاکھ کروڑ کے مقابلے میں 2014-15 سے 2023-24 کے دوران تقریباً 21.56 لاکھ کروڑ روپے غذائی سبسڈی پر خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ کووڈ کی مدت کے دوران، خوراک کی سبسڈی کے لیے رقومات مختص کرنے میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا گیا تھا، جس کی وجہ سے ہر این ایف ایس اے (نفسا) استفادہ کنندہ کو 5 کلو گرام اضافی اناج مفت دستیاب کرایا گیا تھا، جو دسمبر 2022 تک جاری رہا۔ یکم جنوری 2023 سے، سنٹرل ایشو پرائس (سی آئی پی) معاشرے کے غریب اور کمزور طبقوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور پورے ملک میں یکسانیت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے صفر کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اے اے وائی گھرانوں اور پی ایچ ایچ سے مستفید ہونے والوں کو پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) کے تحت یکم جنوری 2023 سے مفت اناج فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت، پنجاب اور ہریانہ میں بالترتیب 185 ایل ایم ٹی اور 60 ایل ایم ٹی دھان کے تخمینی ہدف کی خریداری کے لئے پرعزم ہے، اور تھوڑا بھی اناج بنا خریداری کے نہیں چھوڑا جائے گا۔