Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare Notified additional installment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.07.2024
30 OCT 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved the additional installment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief @ 3% to Central Government employees and pensioners due from 01.07.2024. In pursuance, DoPPW has issued OM dated 30.10.2024 for all Central Government Pensioners/Family Pensioners.
Therefore, Central Government Pensioners/Family Pensioners will become entitled to higher amount of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief respectively, w.e.f. 01.07.2024 from the existing rate of 50% to 53% of the basic pension/family pension (including additional pension/family pension) w.e.f 01st July, 2024.
These rates of DR will be applicable to (i) Civilian Central Government Pensioners/Family Pensioners including Central Government absorbee pensioners in PSU/Autonomous Bodies in respect of whom orders have been issued vide this Department's OM No. 4/34/2002-P&PW(D) Vol.II dated 23.06.2017 for restoration of full pension after expiry of commutation period of 15 years (ii) The Armed Forces Pensioners/Family Pensioners and Civilian Pensioners/Family Pensioners paid out of the Defence Service Estimates, (iii) All India Service Pensioners/Family Pensioners (iv) Railway Pensioners/Family Pensioners (v) Pensioners who are in receipt of provisional pension.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے نےمرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کو یکم جولائی 2024 سےواجب الاداء مہنگائی الاؤنس اور پنشنرز کیلئے مہنگائی ریلیف کی اضافی قسط کو نوٹیفائی کیا
30 OCT 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نےیکم جولائی 2024 سےواجب الاداء مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین اور پنشنرز کو مہنگائی الاؤنس اور مہنگائی ریلیف کی 3فیصدکی اضافی قسط کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس سلسلہ میں پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکم نے تمام مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنرز/فیملی پنشنرز کے لیے او ایم مورخہ 30 اکتوبر2024کو جاری کیا۔
مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنرز/فیملی پنشنرز بالترتیب مہنگائی الاؤنس اورزیادہ مہنگائی ریلیف کی مورخہ یکمم جولائی 2024سے بنیادی پنشن/فیملی پنشن (بشمول اضافی پنشن/فیملی پنشن) کے 50فیصدسے 53فیصد کی موجودہ شرح سے حقدار بن جائیں گے۔
ڈی آر کی یہ شرحیں سول سینٹرل گورنمنٹ کے پنشنرز/فیملی پنشنرز بشمول مرکزی حکومت کے پی ایس یو/خودمختار اداروں میں پنشن لینے والے کیلئے لاگو ہوں گی جن کے بارے میں اس محکمے کے او ایم نمبر
. 4/34/2002-P&PW (D) Vol. II dated 23.06
کے ذریعے احکامات جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ 15 سال کی کمیوٹیشن مدت ختم ہونے کے بعد مکمل پنشن کی بحالی کے لیےیہ شرحیں لاگو ہوں گی۔دوئم ،مسلح افواج کے پنشنرز/فیملی پنشنرز اور سویلین پنشنرز/فیملی پنشنرز کیلئے دفاعی خدمات کے تخمینے سے ادائیگی کی شرحیں لاگو ہوگی۔سوئم ، تمام انڈیا سروس پنشنرز/فیملی پنشنرز(چہارم ) ریلوے پنشنرز/فیملی پنشنرز (پنجم) پنشنرز جو عارضی پنشن وصول کر رہے ہیں،ان پر یہ شرحیں لاگو ہوں گی۔