Department of Atomic Energy
Inauguration of Electronics Grade B-11 Enrichment Facility by Dr. A.K. Mohanty, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission& Secretray, Department of Atomic Energy at HWBF, Talcher on 23-10-2024
30 OCT 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. A. K. Mohanty, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission (AEC)& Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) inaugurated Electronics Grade Boron-11 (B11) Enrichment Facility at Heavy Water Board Facilities (HWBF), Talcher on October 23, 2024. With technology demonstartion of B11 enrichment to electronics grade (>99.8%) at HWBF, Talcher, now India has joined the elite club of nations who are having this technology and it is a significant step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat. Electronics grade B11 is used for production of BF3 gas which is used as p-type dopant in the manufacturing of semiconductor chips.
HWBF, Talcher, which is sub-unit of Heavy Water Board, Mumbai under the Department of Atomic Energy, Government of India, is pioneer in the field of production of various specialty materials for nuclear as well as non-nuclear applications. The unit is involvedin the production of nuclear control rod grade (> 67% IP ) and neutron detector grade(>96% IP) of Boron-10 (B10) isotopes. These B10enriched products are essential for 3-stage nuclear power programme. HWBF, Talcher also produces different organophosporous solvents used in front end and back end of nuclear fuel cycle.
During the inauguration ceremony, Chairman, AEC addressed the officials of Heavy Water Board Facilities, Talcher and shared his views on the importance of Nuclear Energyfor thefuture energy security of India. He appreciated the research efforts put up at HWBF, Talcher where various technologies related to specialty materials were developed, demonstrated and subsequently transfered to other units. He also mentioned about the role being played by Heavy Water Board in Nuclear Power Programme and societal benefit through diversified activities.
Dr. A. K. Mohanty, Chairman, AEC and Shri S. Satyakumar, Chairman & Chief Executive, Heavy Water Board planted saplings under “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign at begining of the programme.
During the occassion, Shri B.M.Sinha, General Manager (Safety Health & Environment and Quality Assurance), Heavy Water Board; Shri D.C. Ojha, Officer on Special Duty, HWBF, Talcher; Shri M.R. Mishra, Maintenance Manager (Officiating); Shri A.K.Rath, Engineer In-charge (Production), all Section Heads and other officials & staff of HWBF, Talcherwere also present.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
डॉ. ए. के. मोहंती, अध्यक्ष, परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग और सचिव, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, एचडब्ल्यूबीएफ, तालचेर ने 23-10-2024 को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स ग्रेड बी-11 संवर्धन सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया
30 OCT 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. ए.के. मोहंती, उध्यक्ष, परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग (एईसी) और सचिव परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) ने 23 अक्टूबर, 2024 को भारी जल बोर्ड सुविधाओं (एचडब्ल्यूबीएफ), तालचेर में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स ग्रेड बोरॉन-11 (बी11) संवर्धन सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। एचडब्ल्यूबीएफ, तालचेर में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स ग्रेड (>99.8%) के लिए बी 11 संवर्धन के प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन के साथ, अब भारत उन समृद्ध देशों के क्लब में शामिल हो गया है जिनके पास यह तकनीक है और यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स ग्रेड बी 11 का उपयोग बीएफ 3 गैस के उत्पादन के लिए किया जाता है जिसका उपयोग अर्धचालक चिप्स के निर्माण में पी-टाइप डोपेंट के रूप में किया जाता है।
एचडब्ल्यूबीएफ, तालचेर, जो परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, भारत सरकार के अधीन भारी पानी बोर्ड, मुंबई की उप-इकाई है, परमाणु एवं गैर-परमाणु अनुप्रयोगों के लिए विभिन्न विशेष सामग्रियों के उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी है। यह इकाई बोरॉन-10 (बी 10) समस्थानिकों के परमाणु नियंत्रण रॉड ग्रेड (> 67% आईपी) और न्यूट्रॉन डिटेक्टर ग्रेड (>96% आईपी) के उत्पादन में शामिल है। ये बी 10 समृद्ध उत्पाद तृतीय चरण के परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के लिए आवश्यक हैं। एचडब्ल्यूबीएफ, तालचेर परमाणु ईंधन चक्र के अगले और पिछले छोर में उपयोग किए जाने वाले विभिन्न ऑर्गेनोफॉस्फोरस विलायकों का भी उत्पादन करता है।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान, एईसी के अध्यक्ष ने भारी पानी बोर्ड सुविधाओं, तलचर के अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया और भारत में भविष्य की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा के महत्व पर अपने विचारों को साझा किया। उन्होंने एचडब्ल्यूबीएफ, तालचेर में किए गए अनुसंधान प्रयासों की सराहना की, जहां विशेष सामग्रियों से संबंधित विभिन्न तकनीकों का विकास, प्रदर्शन और बाद में अन्य इकाइयों को हस्तांतरित किया गया। उन्होंने परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम में भारी पानी बोर्ड द्वारा निभाई जा रही भूमिकाओं एवं विविध गतिविधियों के माध्यम से सामाजिक लाभ का भी उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. ए. के. मोहंती, अध्यक्ष, एईसी और श्री एस. सत्यकुमार, अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी, भारी पानी बोर्ड ने कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" अभियान के अंतर्गत पौधारोपण किया।
इस अवसर पर, श्री बी. एम. सिन्हा, महाप्रबंधक (सुरक्षा स्वास्थ्य एवं पर्यावरण और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन), भारी पानी बोर्ड; श्री डी. सी. ओझा, ऑफिसर ऑन स्पेशल ड्यूटी, एचडब्ल्यूबीएफ, तालचेर; श्री एम.आर. मिश्रा, रखरखाव प्रबंधक (कार्यवाहक); श्री ए. के. रथ, इंजीनियर प्रभारी (उत्पादन), सभी अनुभाग प्रमुख और एचडब्ल्यूबीएफ, तालचेर के अन्य अधिकारी और कर्मचारी भी शामिल हुए।