Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Second train with 840 metric tonnes of onion arrives in Delhi
Onions to be released in Azadpur Mandi to augment availability, part stock to retail for Rs 35 per kg
Train carrying another 840 metric tonnes of onion from Nashik to reach Guwahati
30 OCT 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Today another 840 MT of onions procured by National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) under the price stabilization fund of Department of Consumer Affairs has arrived at Kishanganj Railway Station of Delhi for disposal in Delhi-NCR. This is the second bulk transportation of onions by train to Delhi-NCR after NCCF brought 1,600 MT of onions to Kishanganj Station on 20th October, 2024 by Kanda express. Most of the onions will be released in Azadpur Mandi to augment overall availability in the market while part of the stock will go for retail sale at Rs 35 per kg.
The impact of bulk disposal of onion at Azadpur Mandi may be seen at graph given below:
Bulk transportation of onions by rail rake has been adopted, for the first time, for a timely, reliable and cost-effective delivery of onions to various regions. NAFED had earlier transported 840 MT of onions by rail rake from Nashik which arrived at Chennai on 26th October, 2024. Another rail rake from Nashik to Guwahati has left Nashik early this morning with 840 MT of onions procured by NCCF. Bulk shipments by rail augments the continuous transportation of onions by trucks across the country.
The government had procured 4.7 lakh tons of rabi onion for the price stabilization buffer this year, and started the release from 5th September, 2024 through retail sale at Rs 35 per kg and also through bulk sales in major mandis across the country. Till date over 1.40 lakh tonnes of onion in the buffer have been dispatched from Nashik and other source centres to consuming centres through trucks by road transport. As on date, NCCF has covered 104 destinations in 22 States and NAFED covered 52 destinations in 16 States in their onion disposal. The agencies have also partnered with retail chains such as SAFAL, Kendriya Bhandar and Reliance Retail for distribution of onions to retail consumers at Rs 35 per kg. In addition, 86,500 MT of onion has been allotted to 9 States Governments/Cooperative Societies for retail distribution.
Since the start of onion disposal till date, the retail prices of onion have substantially stabilized in major States such as Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, UP, Tamil Nadu and Delhi. All-India average retail prices remained largely stable during October. The onion shipment by rail to Guwahati will enhance availability in North-eastern States and is expected have dampening impact on prices in the region and also on the all-India average. Mandi prices in Nashik mandi also declined from the peak of Rs.47 per kg on 24th September and is currently at 40 kg on 29th October, 2024.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
840 मीट्रिक टन प्याज लेकर दूसरी ट्रेन दिल्ली पहुंची
प्याज की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए आजादपुर मंडी में प्याज उतारा जाएगा, आंशिक स्टॉक 35 रुपए प्रति किलोग्राम पर खुदरा बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध होगा
नासिक से 840 मीट्रिक टन प्याज लेकर ट्रेन गुवाहाटी पहुंचेगी
30 OCT 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष के तहत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ (नेफेड) द्वारा खरीदा गया 840 मीट्रिक टन प्याज दिल्ली-एनसीआर में खपत के लिए आज दिल्ली के किशनगंज रेलवे स्टेशन पर पहुंचा। दिल्ली-एनसीआर में ट्रेन द्वारा पहुंचाई गई प्याज की यह दूसरी बड़ी खेप है। इससे पहले एनसीसीएफ ने 20 अक्टूबर, 2024 को कंडा एक्सप्रेस द्वारा 1,600 मीट्रिक टन प्याज किशनगंज स्टेशन पर पहुंचाया था। बाजार में समग्र उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए अधिकांश प्याज आजादपुर मंडी में उतारा जाएगा जबकि स्टॉक का कुछ हिस्सा 35 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से खुदरा बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध होगा।
आज़ादपुर मंडी में बड़े पैमाने पर प्याज उतारे जाने का असर नीचे दिए गए ग्राफ में देखा जा सकता है:
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में समय पर प्याज की विश्वसनीय और कम खर्च पर आपूर्ति के लिए पहली बार रेल रेक द्वारा प्याज का बड़े पैमाने पर परिवहन किया गया है। नैफेड ने पहले नासिक से रेल रेक द्वारा 840 मीट्रिक टन प्याज 26 अक्टूबर, 2024 को चेन्नई पहुंचा था। गुवाहाटी के लिए एक और रेल रेक आज सुबह नासिक से रवाना हुई जिसमें एनसीसीएफ द्वारा खरीदा गया 840 मीट्रिक टन प्याज है। रेल द्वारा इतने बड़े पैमाने पर प्याज की ढुलाई से देश भर में प्याज की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि हुई है।
सरकार ने इस वर्ष प्याज के मूल्य को स्थिर रखने के लिए 4.7 लाख टन रबी प्याज की खरीद की थी। 5 सितंबर, 2024 से 35 रुपए प्रति किलोग्राम की दर पर खुदरा बिक्री के माध्यम से और देश भर की प्रमुख मंडियों में थोक बिक्री के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराना शुरू कर दिया था। अब तक 1.40 लाख टन से अधिक प्याज नासिक और अन्य केंद्रों से ट्रकों के माध्यम से उपभोग केंद्रों तक भेज दिया गया है। अभी तक एनसीसीएफ ने प्याज उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 22 राज्यों में 104 गंतव्यों को और नेफेड ने 16 राज्यों में 52 गंतव्यों को कवर किया है। एजेंसियों ने खुदरा उपभोक्ताओं को 35 रुपए प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से प्याज वितरित करने के लिए सफल, केंद्रीय भंडार और रिलायंस रिटेल जैसी खुदरा श्रृंखलाओं के साथ भागीदारी की है।
इस पहल की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक, आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और दिल्ली जैसे प्रमुख राज्यों में प्याज़ की खुदरा कीमतें काफ़ी हद तक स्थिर हो गई हैं। अक्टूबर के दौरान देशभर में औसत खुदरा कीमतें काफ़ी हद तक स्थिर रहीं। गुवाहाटी में रेल द्वारा प्याज़ की खेप भेजे जाने से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में इसकी उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी और उम्मीद है कि इससे क्षेत्र में कीमतों पर और राष्‍ट्रीय औसत पर भी असर पड़ेगा। नासिक मंडी में मंडी की कीमतें भी 24 सितंबर को 47 रुपए प्रति किलोग्राम के उच्चतम स्तर से गिरकर 29 अक्टूबर 2024 को 40 रुपए प्रति किलोग्राम पर आ गई हैं।