Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Second train with 840 metric tonnes of onion arrives in Delhi
Onions to be released in Azadpur Mandi to augment availability, part stock to retail for Rs 35 per kg
Train carrying another 840 metric tonnes of onion from Nashik to reach Guwahati
30 OCT 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Today another 840 MT of onions procured by National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) under the price stabilization fund of Department of Consumer Affairs has arrived at Kishanganj Railway Station of Delhi for disposal in Delhi-NCR. This is the second bulk transportation of onions by train to Delhi-NCR after NCCF brought 1,600 MT of onions to Kishanganj Station on 20th October, 2024 by Kanda express. Most of the onions will be released in Azadpur Mandi to augment overall availability in the market while part of the stock will go for retail sale at Rs 35 per kg.
The impact of bulk disposal of onion at Azadpur Mandi may be seen at graph given below:
Bulk transportation of onions by rail rake has been adopted, for the first time, for a timely, reliable and cost-effective delivery of onions to various regions. NAFED had earlier transported 840 MT of onions by rail rake from Nashik which arrived at Chennai on 26th October, 2024. Another rail rake from Nashik to Guwahati has left Nashik early this morning with 840 MT of onions procured by NCCF. Bulk shipments by rail augments the continuous transportation of onions by trucks across the country.
The government had procured 4.7 lakh tons of rabi onion for the price stabilization buffer this year, and started the release from 5th September, 2024 through retail sale at Rs 35 per kg and also through bulk sales in major mandis across the country. Till date over 1.40 lakh tonnes of onion in the buffer have been dispatched from Nashik and other source centres to consuming centres through trucks by road transport. As on date, NCCF has covered 104 destinations in 22 States and NAFED covered 52 destinations in 16 States in their onion disposal. The agencies have also partnered with retail chains such as SAFAL, Kendriya Bhandar and Reliance Retail for distribution of onions to retail consumers at Rs 35 per kg. In addition, 86,500 MT of onion has been allotted to 9 States Governments/Cooperative Societies for retail distribution.
Since the start of onion disposal till date, the retail prices of onion have substantially stabilized in major States such as Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, UP, Tamil Nadu and Delhi. All-India average retail prices remained largely stable during October. The onion shipment by rail to Guwahati will enhance availability in North-eastern States and is expected have dampening impact on prices in the region and also on the all-India average. Mandi prices in Nashik mandi also declined from the peak of Rs.47 per kg on 24th September and is currently at 40 kg on 29th October, 2024.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
840 மெட்ரிக் டன் வெங்காயத்துடன் இரண்டாவது ரயில் தில்லி சென்றடைந்தது
30 OCT 2024 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் விலை நிலைப்படுத்தல் நிதியின் கீழ், இந்திய தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்தல் கூட்டமைப்பு கொள்முதல் செய்த மேலும் 840 மெட்ரிக் டன் வெங்காயத்தை ஏற்றிச்சென்ற ரயில், தலைநகர் தில்லியில் விநியோகம் செய்வதற்காக தில்லி கிஷன்கஞ்ச் ரயில் நிலையத்தை சென்றடைந்தது. 2024 அக்டோபர் 20 அன்று, கண்டா எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் மூலம் கிஷன்கஞ்ச் ரயில் நிலையத்திற்கு 1,600 மெட்ரிக் டன் வெங்காயத்தை இந்திய தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்தல் கூட்டமைப்பு கொண்டு சென்றது. தற்போது தலைநகர் தில்லிக்கு ரயிலில் இரண்டாவது முறையாக வெங்காயத்தை கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது. சந்தையில் பெருமளவில் வெங்காயம் கிடைக்கும் வகையில் ஆசாத்பூர் மண்டியில் இது விநியோகிக்கப்படும். இது சில்லறை விற்பனையில் கிலோ ரூ.35-க்கு விற்பனை செய்யப்படும்.
பல்வேறு பிராந்தியங்களுக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில், நம்பகமான மற்றும் குறைவான செலவில் வெங்காயத்தை வழங்குவதற்காக முதல் முறையாக ரயில் மூலம் வெங்காயம் மொத்தமாக கொண்டுச்செல்லப்பட்டது. முன்னதாக, நாசிக்கில் இருந்து அனுப்பப்பட்ட 840 மெட்ரிக் டன் வெங்காயம் 2024, அக்டோபர் 26 அன்று ரயில் மூலம் சென்னையை வந்தடைந்தது.
நாசிக்கிலிருந்து மற்றொரு ரயில் இன்று காலை, 840 மெட்ரிக் டன் வெங்காயத்துடன் குவஹாத்தி புறப்பட்டது.
வெங்காய விநியோகப்பணி தொடங்கியதிலிருந்து தற்போது வரை, ஆந்திரா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் தில்லி போன்ற பெரிய மாநிலங்களில் வெங்காயத்தின் சில்லறை விலை நிலையாக உள்ளது. அகில இந்திய சராசரி சில்லறை விலைகள் அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் பெரும்பாலும் நிலையானதாக இருந்தன. குவஹாத்திக்கு ரயில் மூலம் வெங்காயம் அனுப்பப்படுவது வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் வெங்காயம் போதிய அளவில் கிடைக்க வகை செய்யும். மேலும், இது பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் அகில இந்திய சராசரி விலையில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2069506