Ministry of Electronics & IT
​​​​​​​National Internet Exchange of India unveils new office at World Trade Centre, New Delhi along with its new initiatives
MeitY Secretary unveils NIXI’s latest digital initiatives for a Secure and Inclusive Internet; Festive Offer for .in Accredited Registrars, to drive adoption of .in domain
NIXI and TCIL sign Strategic Agreement to bolster user trust with SSL Certificates
30 OCT 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) today celebrated the grand inauguration of its new office at the World Trade Centre, Nauroji Nagar, New Delhi. The event was presided over by Sh. S Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Chairman, NIXI along with Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY, Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, MeitY, and Shri Rajesh Singh, Joint Secretary and Financial Adviser, MeitY. This event marked a significant step in NIXI's ongoing efforts to strengthen India's internet infrastructure and foster digital growth.
As part of the event, Secretary MeitY also unveiled a few of the initiatives undertaken by NIXI, such as a Festive Offer for .in Accredited Registrars, aimed at accelerating the adoption of the .in domain across the users. He mentioned that NIXI has a very important role to play in the field of Internet, not just at national level but also globally. NIXI is ready to make a difference in this field as its role is being redefined right now, he added.
NIXI’s CSR Impact Report for FY 23-24
The ceremony also featured the launch of NIXI’s CSR Impact Report for FY 23-24, highlighting the organization’s achievements in the realm of corporate social responsibility. The report showcased NIXI’s work in promoting digital literacy, expanding internet accessibility, and contributing to community development. It also outlined future goals, reaffirming NIXI’s commitment to supporting India's digital economy and social empowerment initiatives.
Strategic Agreement with TCIL
The event was also marked by the signing of a strategic agreement with M/s Telecommunications Consultants India Ltd (TCIL) for the implementation of NIXI SSL Certificate Authority (SSL CA). This partnership will enhance internet security across India by providing trusted SSL certification services, ensuring safe online transactions and bolstering user trust.
On this occasion, Dr. Devesh Tyagi, CEO NIXI said that as of now we have booked 41 lakh domains and our next target is to reach 50 lakh which will be a very significant target. We have 77 exchange points across the country which have proven helpful in keeping our data within the country. We are also planning to bring a new scheme to increase these exchange points.
About NIXI
Set up on 19th June 2003, the National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not-for-profit (Section 8) company under the aegis of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. It is tasked with increasing internet penetration and adoption in India by facilitating various infrastructure aspects to enable the internet ecosystem to be managed and used by the masses.
The four services under NIXI include: Internet Exchange Points (IXPs) for building Internet Exchange Points, .IN Registry for building the .in domain digital identity, IRINN for IPv4 and IPv6 addresses adoption, and Data Centre services under NIXI-CSC for data storage services.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا نے اپنے نئے اقدامات کے ساتھ ورلڈ ٹریڈ سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں نئے دفتر کا افتتاح کیا
وزارت برائے الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی(ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کےسکریٹری نے محفوظ اور جامع انٹرنیٹ کے لیے این آئی ایکس آئی کے تازہ ترین ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ ڈاٹ اِن ڈومین کو اپنانے کے لیے ڈاٹ اِن تسلیم شدہ رجسٹرارز کے لیے تہواری پیشکش
این آئی ایکس آئی اور ٹی سی آئی ایل نے ایس ایس ایل سرٹیفکیٹس کے ساتھ صارف کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
30 OCT 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا (این آئی ایکس آئی) نے آج نئی دہلی کے نوروجی نگر میں واقع ورلڈ ٹریڈ سینٹر میں اپنے نئے دفتر کا شاندار افتتاح کیا۔ اس تقریب کی صدارت جناب ایس کرشنن، سکریٹری، وزارت الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) اور چیئرمین این آئی ایکس آئی نے کی۔ ان کے ساتھ جناب بھوینیش کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، جناب سشیل پال، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور جناب راجیش سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی بھی موجود تھے۔ یہ تقریب بھارت کے انٹرنیٹ انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے اور ڈیجیٹل ترقی کے فروغ کے لیے این آئی ایکس آئی کی کوششوں کو ایک اہم سنگ میل تسلیم کیا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری نے این آئی ایکس آئی کی جانب سے کیے گئے چند جدید اقدامات کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جن میں ڈاٹ اِن رجسٹرارز کے لیے ایک فیسٹیو آفر شامل ہے، جس کا مقصد ڈا ٹ اِن ڈومین کو صارفین کے درمیان فروغ دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این آئی ایکس آئی کا انٹرنیٹ کے شعبے میں نہ صرف قومی بلکہ عالمی سطح پر بھی ایک اہم کردار ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این آئی ایکس آئی اب اس شعبے میں ایک نئی تبدیلی کے لیے تیار ہے کیونکہ اس کے کردار کا تعین اب جدید انداز میں کیا جارہا ہے۔
این آئی ایکس آئیز-سی ایس آر امپیکٹ رپورٹ برائے مالی سال 23-24
تقریب کے دوران، مالی سال 23-24 کے لیے این آئی ایکس آئی کی سی ایس آر امپیکٹ رپورٹ کا بھی اجراء کیا گیا، جس میں کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے شعبے میں تنظیم کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ رپورٹ میں این آئی ایکس آئی کے ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کو فروغ دینے، انٹرنیٹ کی رسائی میں وسعت لانے اور سماج کی ترقی کے لیے کیے گئے اقداما ت کا ذکر کیا گیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کے اہداف کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی، جس سے بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت اور سماجی ترقی کی کوششوں کی حمایت میں این آئی ایکس آئی کی وابستگی کی توثیق ہوتی ہے۔
ٹی سی آئی ایل کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک معاہدہ
اس تقریب میں میسرز ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز کنسلٹنٹس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹی سی آئی ایل) کے ساتھ ایک اسٹریٹجک معاہدے پر دستخط بھی ہوا، جس کا مقصد این آئی ایکس آئی – ایس ایس ایل سرٹیفکیٹ اتھارٹی (ایس ایس ایل-سی اے) کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ یہ شراکت بھارت میں انٹرنیٹ سیکورٹی کو فروغ دے گی اور محفوظ آن لائن ٹرانزیکشنز کے لیے معتبر ایس ایس ایل سرٹیفیکیشن خدمات فراہم کرے گی، جس سے صارفین کا اعتماد بڑھے گا۔
اس موقع پراین آئی ایکس آئی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر دیویش تیاگی نے کہا کہ اب تک ہم نے 41 لاکھ ڈومین بُک کیے ہیں اور ہمارا اگلا ہدف 50 لاکھ تک پہنچنا ہے، جو ہمارے لیے ایک اہم کامیابی ہوگی۔ ہمارے پاس ملک بھر میں77 ایکسچینج پوائنٹس ہیں جو ہمارے ڈیٹا کو ملک کے اندر رکھنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔ ہم ان ایکسچینج پوائنٹس میں اضافہ کے لیے ایک نئی اسکیم لانے کا بھی منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں۔
این آئی ایکس آئی کے بارے میں
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا این آئی ایکس آئی 19 جون 2003 کو قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ وزارت الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند کے تحت غیر منافع بخش کمپنی (سیکشن 8)کمپنی ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت میں انٹرنیٹ کے فروغ اور رسائی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ این آئی ایکس کے چار بنیادی خدمات میں شامل ہیں: انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج پوائنٹس (آئی ایکس پی ایس) کے قیام کا مقصد انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج پوائنٹس کی تخلیق، ڈاٹ اِن رجسٹری کے تحت ڈاٹ اِن ڈومین ڈیجیٹل شناخت کے لیے، آئی آر آئی این این کے تحت آئی پی وی 4 اور آئی پی وی 6 ایڈریسز کو اپنانا اور ڈیٹا سینٹر خدمات این آئی ایکس آئی-سی ایس سی کے تحت ڈیٹا اسٹوریج خدمات فراہم کرنا ۔