Ministry of Electronics & IT
​​​​​​​National Internet Exchange of India unveils new office at World Trade Centre, New Delhi along with its new initiatives
MeitY Secretary unveils NIXI’s latest digital initiatives for a Secure and Inclusive Internet; Festive Offer for .in Accredited Registrars, to drive adoption of .in domain
NIXI and TCIL sign Strategic Agreement to bolster user trust with SSL Certificates
30 OCT 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) today celebrated the grand inauguration of its new office at the World Trade Centre, Nauroji Nagar, New Delhi. The event was presided over by Sh. S Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Chairman, NIXI along with Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY, Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, MeitY, and Shri Rajesh Singh, Joint Secretary and Financial Adviser, MeitY. This event marked a significant step in NIXI's ongoing efforts to strengthen India's internet infrastructure and foster digital growth.
As part of the event, Secretary MeitY also unveiled a few of the initiatives undertaken by NIXI, such as a Festive Offer for .in Accredited Registrars, aimed at accelerating the adoption of the .in domain across the users. He mentioned that NIXI has a very important role to play in the field of Internet, not just at national level but also globally. NIXI is ready to make a difference in this field as its role is being redefined right now, he added.
NIXI’s CSR Impact Report for FY 23-24
The ceremony also featured the launch of NIXI’s CSR Impact Report for FY 23-24, highlighting the organization’s achievements in the realm of corporate social responsibility. The report showcased NIXI’s work in promoting digital literacy, expanding internet accessibility, and contributing to community development. It also outlined future goals, reaffirming NIXI’s commitment to supporting India's digital economy and social empowerment initiatives.
Strategic Agreement with TCIL
The event was also marked by the signing of a strategic agreement with M/s Telecommunications Consultants India Ltd (TCIL) for the implementation of NIXI SSL Certificate Authority (SSL CA). This partnership will enhance internet security across India by providing trusted SSL certification services, ensuring safe online transactions and bolstering user trust.
On this occasion, Dr. Devesh Tyagi, CEO NIXI said that as of now we have booked 41 lakh domains and our next target is to reach 50 lakh which will be a very significant target. We have 77 exchange points across the country which have proven helpful in keeping our data within the country. We are also planning to bring a new scheme to increase these exchange points.
About NIXI
Set up on 19th June 2003, the National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not-for-profit (Section 8) company under the aegis of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. It is tasked with increasing internet penetration and adoption in India by facilitating various infrastructure aspects to enable the internet ecosystem to be managed and used by the masses.
The four services under NIXI include: Internet Exchange Points (IXPs) for building Internet Exchange Points, .IN Registry for building the .in domain digital identity, IRINN for IPv4 and IPv6 addresses adoption, and Data Centre services under NIXI-CSC for data storage services.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
​​​​​​​नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया ने नई दिल्ली के वर्ल्ड ट्रेड सेंटर में अपने नए कार्यालय के साथ-साथ नई पहलों का भी उद्घाटन किया
MeitY सचिव ने सुरक्षित और समावेशी इंटरनेट के लिए NIXI की नवीनतम डिजिटल पहलों का अनावरण किया; .in डोमेन को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए in मान्यता प्राप्त रजिस्ट्रारों के लिए उत्सवी ऑफर
NIXI और TCIL ने SSL प्रमाणपत्रों के साथ उपयोगकर्ता का विश्वास बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतिक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
30 OCT 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (NIXI ) ने आज नई दिल्ली के नौरोजी नगर स्थित वर्ल्ड ट्रेड सेंटर में अपने नए कार्यालय का भव्य उद्घाटन किया। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) के सचिव और NIXI के अध्यक्ष श्री एस कृष्णन ने इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर MeitY के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री भुवनेश कुमार, MeitY के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सुशील पाल और MeitY के संयुक्त सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री राजेश सिंह भी मौजूद थे। यह कार्यक्रम भारत के इंटरनेट बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और डिजिटल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए NIXI के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था।
इस कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के रूप में, MeitY सचिव ने NIXI द्वारा की गई कुछ पहलों का भी अनावरण किया, जैसे .in मान्यता प्राप्त रजिस्ट्रारों के लिए एक फेस्टिव ऑफर , जिसका उद्देश्य उपयोगकर्ताओं में .in डोमेन को अपनाने में तेज़ी लाना है । उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि NIXI को न केवल राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर भी इंटरनेट के क्षेत्र में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है। उन्होंने कहा कि NIXI इस क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने के लिए तैयार है क्योंकि इसकी भूमिका को अभी फिर से परिभाषित किया जा रहा है।
वित्त वर्ष 23-24 के लिए NIXI की CSR मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट
इस समारोह में वित्त वर्ष 23-24 के लिए NIXI की CSR मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट का भी शुभारंभ किया गया। इस रिपोर्ट में कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के क्षेत्र में संगठन की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। रिपोर्ट में डिजिटल साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने, इंटरनेट पहुंच का विस्तार करने और सामुदायिक विकास में योगदान देने में NIXI के कार्य को दर्शाया गया। रिपोर्ट में भविष्य के लक्ष्यों को भी रेखांकित किया गया, जिसमें भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण पहलों का समर्थन करने के लिए NIXI ी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।
टीसीआईएल के साथ रणनीतिक समझौता
इस कार्यक्रम में NIXI SSL प्रमाणपत्र प्राधिकरण (SSL CA) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए मेसर्स टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस कंसल्टेंट्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (TCIL) के साथ एक रणनीतिक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह साझेदारी विश्वसनीय SSL प्रमाणन सेवाएँ प्रदान करके , सुरक्षित ऑनलाइन लेनदेन सुनिश्चित करके और उपयोगकर्ता के भरोसे को मजबूत करके पूरे भारत में इंटरनेट सुरक्षा को बढ़ाएगी ।
इस अवसर पर NIXI के सीईओ डॉ. देवेश त्यागी ने कहा कि अभी तक हमने 41 लाख डोमेन बुक किए हैं और हमारा अगला लक्ष्य 50 लाख तक पहुंचना है जो कि एक बहुत बड़ा लक्ष्य होगा। हमारे पास देश भर में 77 एक्सचेंज पॉइंट हैं जो हमारे डेटा को देश के भीतर ही रखने में मददगार साबित हुए हैं। हम इन एक्सचेंज पॉइंट को बढ़ाने के लिए एक नई योजना लाने की भी योजना बना रहे हैं।
NIXI के बारे में
19 जून 2003 को स्थापित, नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (NIXI) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तत्वावधान में एक गैर-लाभकारी (धारा 8) कंपनी है। इसका काम भारत में इंटरनेट की पहुंच और अपनाने को बढ़ाना है, इसके लिए विभिन्न बुनियादी ढाँचे के पहलुओं को सुविधाजनक बनाना है ताकि इंटरनेट पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को आम जनता द्वारा प्रबंधित और उपयोग किया जा सके।
NIXI के अंतर्गत चार सेवाएं शामिल हैं: इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज पॉइंट्स के निर्माण के लिए इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज पॉइंट्स (IXPs), .in डोमेन डिजिटल पहचान के निर्माण के लिए .IN रजिस्ट्री, IPv4 और IPv6 पते अपनाने के लिए IRINN, तथा डेटा भंडारण सेवाओं के लिए NIXI-CSC के अंतर्गत डेटा सेंटर सेवाएं।