Ministry of Science & Technology
Model developed to understand equatorial ionospheric processes important for GNSS-based navigation
30 OCT 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists tracking a very narrow band of intense electric current in the earth’s ionosphere called Equatorial ElectroJet through ground-based magnetometers in India’s southern tip have developed an empirical model to understand the equatorial electrodynamical processes that can impact satellite orbital dynamics, Global Positioning Systems and other satellite communication links as well as electrical power grids.
Earth’s geomagnetic equator passes very close to the southern tip of India, where a unique and very strong current of the order of 100 kA known as Equatorial ElectroJet (EEJ), flows at around 105-110 km height in the upper atmosphere. Due to this intense current jet, the geomagnetic field near the equator is uniquely enhanced by a few tens to a few hundreds of nano tesla (nT).
Measuring this current intensity through the geomagnetic field enhancement provides an important understanding of the variation of ionospheric electric field. Therefore, understanding and modelling of EEJ variations would have important applications in assessing the satellite orbital dynamics, Global Positioning Systems and other satellite communication links, electrical power grids, etc.
IIG regularly measures this EEJ current using ground-based magnetometers located at an equatorial station Tirunelveli, very close to the southern tip of India.
Understanding the EEJ variations from long-term observations for more than two decades, scientists from Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG) Navi Mumbai, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, have developed an empirical model that can predict the EEJ current very accurately. The research has been published in the journal Space Weather.
This model, named “Indian Equatorial Electrojet (IEEJ) Model” is the first empirical model that can accurately predict the Equatorial Electrojet over the Indian sector and has been made publicly available. The model’s web interface facilitates the user to simulate the EEJ for any given date and solar activity conditions; and enables to obtain output in ASCII and/or PNG graphical formats.
The model can be used to understand the unique equatorial ionospheric processes and can have applications in GNSS-based navigation/positioning, transmission lines, and the oil/gas industry that uses long-distance pipelines.
The web-portal for the Indian Equatorial Electrojet Model (IIGM), https://iigm.res.in/system/files/IEEJ_model.html

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஜிஎன்எஸ்எஸ் அடிப்படையிலான வழிசெலுத்தலுக்கு முக்கியமான பூமத்திய ரேகை அயனோஸ்பெரிக் செயல்முறைகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மாதிரி செயல்முறை
30 OCT 2024 12:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தெற்கு முனையில் உள்ள தரை அடிப்படையிலான காந்தமானிகள் மூலம் பூமியின் அயனோஸ்பியரில் ஈக்வடோரியல் எலக்ட்ரோஜெட்களை விஞ்ஞானிகள் கண்காணிக்கின்றனர். இந்த நிலையில், செயற்கைக்கோள் சுற்றுப்பாதை இயக்கவியல், குளோபல் பொசிஷனிங் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் மற்றும் பிற செயற்கைக்கோள் தகவல் தொடர்பு இணைப்புகள் மற்றும் மின் சக்தி கட்டங்களை பாதிக்கக்கூடிய பூமத்திய ரேகை மின்னியக்கவியல் செயல்முறைகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்ள ஒரு புதிய அனுபவ மாதிரியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
பூமியின் புவி காந்த பூமத்திய ரேகை இந்தியாவின் தெற்கு முனைக்கு மிக அருகில் செல்கிறது. அங்கு பூமத்திய ரேகை எலக்ட்ரோஜெட் (EEJ) என அழைக்கப்படும் 100 கேஏ வரிசையின் தனித்துவமான மற்றும் மிகவும் வலுவான மின்னோட்டம், மேல் வளிமண்டலத்தில் சுமார் 105-110 கிலோ மீட்டர் உயரத்தில் பாய்கிறது. இந்த தீவிர மின்னோட்ட ஜெட் காரணமாக, பூமத்திய ரேகைக்கு அருகிலுள்ள புவி காந்தப்புலம் சில நூறு நானோ டெஸ்லா (nT) வரை தனித்துவமாக மேம்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
புவிகாந்தப்புல விரிவாக்கம் மூலம் இந்த மின்னோட்ட செறிவை அளவிடுவது அயனி மண்டல மின் புலத்தின் மாறுபாடு பற்றிய முக்கியமான புரிதலை வழங்குகிறது. எனவே, இஇஜே (EEJ) மாறுபாடுகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதும் மாதிரியாக்குவதும் முக்கியமான பயன்பாடுகளைக் கொண்டிருக்கும்.
இந்தியாவின் தென் முனைக்கு மிக அருகில் உள்ள திருநெல்வேலி பூமத்திய ரேகை நிலையம், தரை அடிப்படையிலான காந்தமானிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி மின்னோட்டத்தை அளவிடுகிறது.
20 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக நீண்டகால கண்காணிப்பில் இருந்து இஇஜே மாறுபாடுகளைப் புரிந்துகொண்டு, அறிவியல்- தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான, நவி மும்பையில் உள்ள இந்திய புவி காந்தவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் (IIG) விஞ்ஞானிகள், இஇஜே மின்னோட்டத்தை மிகவும் துல்லியமாக கணிக்கக்கூடிய ஒரு அனுபவ மாதிரியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். இந்த ஆய்வு, ஸ்பேஸ் வெதர் இதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
"இந்திய பூமத்திய ரேகை எலக்ட்ரோஜெட் (IEEJ) மாதிரி" என்று பெயரிடப்பட்ட இந்த மாதிரி, இந்தியத் துறையில் ஈக்வடோரியல் எலக்ட்ரோஜெட்டை துல்லியமாக கணிக்கக்கூடிய முதல் அனுபவ மாதிரியாகும். தனித்துவமான பூமத்திய ரேகை அயனோஸ்பெரிக் செயல்முறைகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்ள இந்த மாதிரியைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.