Ministry of Science & Technology
Model developed to understand equatorial ionospheric processes important for GNSS-based navigation
30 OCT 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists tracking a very narrow band of intense electric current in the earth’s ionosphere called Equatorial ElectroJet through ground-based magnetometers in India’s southern tip have developed an empirical model to understand the equatorial electrodynamical processes that can impact satellite orbital dynamics, Global Positioning Systems and other satellite communication links as well as electrical power grids.
Earth’s geomagnetic equator passes very close to the southern tip of India, where a unique and very strong current of the order of 100 kA known as Equatorial ElectroJet (EEJ), flows at around 105-110 km height in the upper atmosphere. Due to this intense current jet, the geomagnetic field near the equator is uniquely enhanced by a few tens to a few hundreds of nano tesla (nT).
Measuring this current intensity through the geomagnetic field enhancement provides an important understanding of the variation of ionospheric electric field. Therefore, understanding and modelling of EEJ variations would have important applications in assessing the satellite orbital dynamics, Global Positioning Systems and other satellite communication links, electrical power grids, etc.
IIG regularly measures this EEJ current using ground-based magnetometers located at an equatorial station Tirunelveli, very close to the southern tip of India.
Understanding the EEJ variations from long-term observations for more than two decades, scientists from Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG) Navi Mumbai, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, have developed an empirical model that can predict the EEJ current very accurately. The research has been published in the journal Space Weather.
This model, named “Indian Equatorial Electrojet (IEEJ) Model” is the first empirical model that can accurately predict the Equatorial Electrojet over the Indian sector and has been made publicly available. The model’s web interface facilitates the user to simulate the EEJ for any given date and solar activity conditions; and enables to obtain output in ASCII and/or PNG graphical formats.
The model can be used to understand the unique equatorial ionospheric processes and can have applications in GNSS-based navigation/positioning, transmission lines, and the oil/gas industry that uses long-distance pipelines.
The web-portal for the Indian Equatorial Electrojet Model (IIGM), https://iigm.res.in/system/files/IEEJ_model.html

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جی این ایس ایس پر مبنی نیویگیشن کے لیے اہم استوائی آئنو اسفیرک عمل کو سمجھنے کے لیےماڈل تیار
30 OCT 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے جنوبی سرے پر زمین پر مبنی میگنیٹومیٹر کے ذریعے زمین کے آئنو اسپیئر میں استوائی الیکٹرو جیٹ نامی شدید برقی رو کے ایک انتہائی تنگ بینڈ کو ٹریک کرنے والے سائنسدانوں نے استوائی الیکٹروڈائنامیکل پروسیس کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک تجرباتی ماڈل تیار کیا ہے جو سیٹلائٹ کے مداری ڈائنامکس،گلوبل پوزیشننگ سسٹم اوردیگرسٹیلائٹ مواصلاتی روابط نیز الیکٹریکل پاور گرڈز کو متاثر کر سکتا ہے۔
زمین کا جغرافیائی خط استوا ہندوستان کے جنوبی سرے کے بہت قریب سے گزرتا ہے، جہاں 100کے اے کا ایک منفرد اور بہت مضبوط کرنٹ جسے استوائی الیکٹروجیٹ(ای ای جے) کہا جاتا ہے، بالائی فضا میں تقریباً 105-110 کلومیٹر اونچائی پر بہتا ہے۔ اس شدید کرنٹ جیٹ کی وجہ سے خط استوا کے قریب جیو میگنیٹک فیلڈ کو منفرد طور پر چند دس سے چند سینکڑوں نینو ٹیسلا (این ٹی) تک بڑھایا جاتا ہے۔
جیو میگنیٹک فیلڈ میں اضافہ کے ذریعہ موجودہ شدت کی پیمائش کرنا آئنو اسفیرک برقی میدان کے تغیر کی ایک اہم تفہیم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ لہذا، ای جی جے تغیرات کو سمجھنے اور ماڈلنگ کے لیے سیٹلائٹ کے مداری ڈائنامکس، گلوبل پوزیشننگ سسٹمز اور دیگر سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن لنکس، الیکٹریکل پاور گرڈز وغیرہ کا اندازہ لگانے میں اہم ایپلی کیشنس ہوں گے۔
آئی آئی جی زمین پر مبنی میگنیٹو میٹر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے باقاعدگی سے اس ای ای جے کرنٹ کی پیمائش کرتا ہے جو کہ بھارت کے جنوبی سرے کے بالکل قریب ترونیلویلی میں ایک خط استوا سٹیشن پر واقع ہے۔
دو دہائیوں سے زائد عرصے کے طویل مدتی مشاہدات سے ای ای جے کی مختلف صورتحال کو سمجھتے ہوئے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے ایک خودمختار ادارے، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف جیو میگنیٹزم (آئی آئی جی) نوی ممبئی کے سائنسدانوں نے ایک تجرباتی ماڈل تیار کیا ہے جو ای ای جے کی موجودہ صورتحال کی بالکل درست پیش گوئی کر سکتا ہے۔یہ تحقیق جریدہ‘ اسپیس ویدر’ میں شائع ہوئی ہے۔
یہ ماڈل، جس کا نام ‘‘انڈین ایکویٹوریل الیکٹرو جیٹ (آئی ای ای جے) ماڈل’’ ہے، وہ پہلا تجرباتی ماڈل ہے جو ہندوستانی سیکٹر پر استوائی الیکٹرو جیٹ کی درست پیش گوئی کر سکتا ہے اور اسے عوامی طور پر دستیاب کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ماڈل کا ویب انٹرفیس صارف کو کسی بھی تاریخ اور شمسی سرگرمی کے حالات کے لیے ای ای جے کی نقل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے اوراے ایس سی آئی آئی اور/یا پی این جی گرافیکل فارمیٹس میں آؤٹ پٹ حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
ماڈل کو منفرد استوائی آئنو اسفیرک عمل کو سمجھنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے اور اس کااطلاق جی این ایس ایس پر مبنی نیویگیشن/پوزیشننگ، ٹرانسمیشن لائنز، اور تیل/گیس کی صنعت پرہوسکتا ہے جو لمبی دوری کی پائپ لائنیں استعمال کرتی ہیں۔
انڈین اکویٹوریل الیکٹرو جیٹ ماڈل (آئی آئی جی ایم) کے لیے ویب پورٹل:https://iigm.res.in/system/files/IEEJ_model.html