Ministry of Science & Technology
Anti-counterfeiting ink developed using luminescent nanomaterials can curb document duplication
30 OCT 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
A novel ink with enhanced security features developed with luminescent nanomaterials can help stop counterfeiting in currency, certificates, branded goods and medicines.
Counterfeiting is a growing problem worldwide and researchers are trying to find unique ways to prevent it. Luminescent properties of rare earth ions and the characteristic emissions of bismuth have long been known.
Scientists at the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, have used this property of rare earth materials, to synthesis a first of its kind security ink based on luminescent nanomaterials with rare earth doping, enabling excitation dependent luminescence (Under both UV and NIR light it gives Visible emission).
The ink can overcome the limitations of current covert tags, which are security features usually visible only under UV light and can be easily duplicated.
The new ink offers enhanced security features through its ability to display different colours under various light wavelengths. Specifically, the ink appears vibrant blue under 365 nm light, pink under 395 nm light, and orange-red under 980 nm near-infrared (NIR) light and remains effective under a range of light, temperature, and humidity conditions.
The luminescent nanomaterial was synthesised using a simple co-precipitation method at 120°C. After synthesis, the nanomaterials were dispersed into commercially available PVC ink using sonication (process of dispersing nanoparticles into solvent by applying sound energy).
This mixture was then used to create patterns and letters through a screen-printing technique. These printed patterns, when exposed to different wavelengths of light, clearly showed the desired colour changes, proving the effectiveness of the ink.
By combining rare earth ions with well-known luminescent properties and bismuth with characteristic emissions the team was able to enhance the encryption and decryption capabilities of the ink, improving its security potential.
The luminescent ink made from these nanomaterials has significant potential to combat counterfeiting. It can be applied to fake-proof various items, including currency, certificates, medicines, and branded products. This allows both consumers and manufacturers to easily verify the authenticity of their items, providing a simple yet powerful tool to detect counterfeits.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
چمکیلے نینو میٹریلز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کردہ جعل سازی مخالف سیاہی دستاویز کی نقل کاری کو روک سکتی ہے
30 OCT 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
چمکیلے نینو میٹریلز کے ساتھ تیار کردہ بہتر حفاظتی خصوصیات سے لیس ایک نئی سیاہی کرنسی، سرٹیفکیٹس، برانڈڈ اشیاء اور ادویات میں جعل سازی کو روکنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے۔
جعل سازی دنیا بھر میں ایک بڑھتا ہوا مسئلہ ہے اور محققین اسے روکنے کے منفرد طریقے تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ ریئر ارتھ آئنس کی چمکیلی خصوصیات اور بِسمتھ کا خصوصی اخراج طویل عرصے سے معلوم ہے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی) جو کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، کے سائنسدانوں نے نایاب زمینی مواد (ریئرارتھ میٹریلس) کی اس خاصیت کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے، اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی حفاظتی سیاہی بنائی ہے، جو ریئرارتھ ڈوپنگ کے ساتھ چمکیلے نینو میٹریلس پر مبنی ہے، جو یو وی اور این آئی آر لائٹ ، دونوں کے تحت قابل مشاہدہ امیشن پیدا کرتی ہے۔
سیاہی موجودہ خفیہ ٹیگز کی حدود پر قابو پا سکتی ہے جو کہ ایسی حفاظتی خصوصیات ہیں، جو عام طور پر صرف یو وی روشنی میں نظر آتی ہیں اور آسانی سے نقل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
نئی سیاہی مختلف لائٹ ویوو لینتھ کے تحت مختلف رنگوں کو ظاہر کرنے کی صلاحیت کی بدولت بہتر حفاظتی خصوصیات پیش کرتی ہے۔ خاص طور پر، سیاہی 365 این ایم روشنی کے تحت متحرک نیلی، 395 این ایم روشنی کے نیچے گلابی اور 980 این ایم نیئر انفرا-ریڈ (این آئی آر) لائٹ کے تحت نارنجی سرخ دکھائی دیتی ہے اور روشنی، درجہ حرارت اور نمی کے حالات کی ایک حد میں موثر رہتی ہے۔
چمکیلے نینو میٹریلس کو 120 ڈگری سیلسیس پر ایک آسان کو-پریسیپی ٹیشن میتھڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنایا گیا تھا۔ ترکیب (سنتھیسس) کے بعد، نینو میٹریلس کو تجارتی طور پر دستیاب پی وی سی سیاہی میں سونی کیشن (صوتی توانائی کا استعمال کرکے نینو پارٹیکلز کو سالوینٹ میں منتشر کرنے کا عمل) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے منتشر کردیا گیا۔
اس مرکب کو پھر اسکرین پرنٹنگ تکنیک کے ذریعے پیٹرن اور حروف بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا۔ یہ طباعت شدہ پیٹرن، جب روشنی کی مختلف ویو لینتھ کے سامنے آتے ہیں تو واضح طور پر روشنائی کی تاثیر کو ثابت کرتے ہوئے، مطلوبہ رنگ کی تبدیلیاں ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
ریئر ارتھ آئنوں کو معروف چمکدار خصوصیات اور بسمتھ کو کیریکٹرسٹک امیشن کے ساتھ ملا کر ٹیم سیاہی کی خفیہ کاری اور ڈی کرپشن کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور اس کی حفاظتی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے قابل ہوئی۔
ان نینو میٹریلس سے بنی چمکیلی سیاہی میں جعل سازی کا مقابلہ کرنے کی نمایاں صلاحیت ہے۔ اس کا اطلاق جعل سازی سے مبرا مختلف اشیاء، جس میں کرنسی، سرٹیفکیٹس، ادویات اور برانڈڈ مصنوعات شامل ہیں ،پر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ صارفین اور مینوفیکچررز دونوں کو آسانی سے اپنی اشیاء کی صداقت کی تصدیق کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے اور جعل سازی کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے ایک سادہ ،لیکن طاقتور ٹول فراہم کرتا ہے۔