Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan addresses the 20th Formation day function of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, creating a disaster-resilient Bharat is a top priority of the Central Government
Home Secretary launches ‘Yuva Apada Mitra Scheme’ to create 2,37,326 Young volunteers in 315 districts of 28 states across the country as the first responders to disaster preparedness and response
Union Home Secretary urges the Himalayan and North Eastern Region (NER) states to put up their projects on Glacier Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) in consultation with respective Stakeholders as per National Programme on GLOF
29 OCT 2024 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan addressed the 20th Formation day function of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in New Delhi, as Chief Guest, on Monday.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, creating a disaster-resilient Bharat is a top priority of the Central Government
Home Secretary also launched ‘Yuva Apada Mitra Scheme’ to create 2,37,326 Young volunteers in 315 districts of 28 states across the country as the first responders to disaster preparedness and response.
The theme of the formation day event was “Empowering Communities for Disaster Risk Reduction through Awareness for Behavioral Change”. During the event, Union Home Secretary launched seven Guidelines/SOP/Handbook on disaster management viz. (i) Guidelines on Disaster Management Exercises (DMEx) (ii) Guidelines on International Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR), (iii) Guidelines for Establishment & Operation of Emergency Operation Center (EOC) (iv) SOP on Off-site Emergency Action Plan (v)Guidelines on CBDRR (vi)Aapda Prabandhan Shabdavali and (iv) Handbook on Yuva Aapda Mitra Scheme.
In his address, Union Home Secretary urged the Himalayan and North Eastern Region (NER) states to put up their projects on Glacier Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) in consultation with respective Stakeholders as per National Programme on GLOF.
NDMA launched ‘Yuva Apada Mitra Scheme’ to train 2,37,326 Young volunteers from the youth organizations such as National Cadet Corps (NCC), Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), Bharat Scouts & Guides (BS&G), and National Service Scheme (NSS) in 315 districts of 28 states as a first respondent to disaster preparedness & response and Training of 1,300 trainers (ToTs) for previously trained volunteers under the Up-scaling of Aapda Mitra Scheme (UAMS) with the estimated cost of Rs. 469.53 Crore.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن کانئی دہلی میں نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے 20 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب سے خطاب
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں آفات سے بچنے والے ہندوستان کی تشکیل مرکزی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے
ہوم سکریٹری نے ملک بھر کی 28 ریاستوں کے 315 اضلاع میں 2,37,326 نوجوان رضاکاروں کو آفات کی تیاری اور ردعمل کے پہلے جواب دہندگان کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے ‘یووا آپدا متر یوجنا’ کا آغاز کیا
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے ہمالیائی اور شمال مشرقی خطہ ( این ای آر) کی ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ گلیشیئر لیک آؤٹ برسٹ فلڈ( جی ایل او ایف ) پر قومی پروگرام کے مطابق متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت سے اپنے پروجیکٹ شروع کریں
29 OCT 2024 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن نے پیر کو نئی دہلی میں نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے 20ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا۔
انہوں نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں آفات سے بچنے والے ہندوستان کی تشکیل مرکزی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔
اس موقع پر ہوم سکریٹری نے ملک بھر کی 28 ریاستوں کے 315 اضلاع میں 2,37,326 نوجوان رضاکاروں کو آفات کی تیاری اور ردعمل کے پہلے جواب دہندگان کے طور پر تیار کرنے کیلئے ‘یووا آپدا مترا یوجنا بھی شروع کی ۔
یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کا تھیم ‘‘رویہ کی تبدیلی کے لیے آگاہی کے ذریعے آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کے لیے کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانا’’ تھا۔ تقریب کے دوران مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ جیسے سات گائیڈ لائنز/ایس او پی/ہینڈ بک کا اجرا کیا۔ (i) ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ مشقوں ( ڈی ایم ایک ایکس) سے متعلق رہنما خطوط (ii) بین الاقوامی انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات سے متعلق امداد(ایچ اے ڈی آر، (iii)ایمرجنسی آپریشن سینٹر (ای او سی) کے قیام اور آپریشن کے لیے رہنما خطوط (iv) آف سائٹ ایمرجنسی پر(ایس او پی) ایکشن پلان پر رہنما خطوط (vi) آپڈا پربندھن شبداؤلی اور (vii) یووا آپدا متر اسکیم پر ہینڈ بک۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے ہمالیائی اور شمال مشرقی خطہ ( این ای آر) کی ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ جی ایل او ایف پر قومی پروگرام کے مطابق متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ساتھ گلیشیر لیک آؤٹ برسٹ فلڈ ( جی ایل او ایف) پر اپنے منصوبے شروع کریں۔
این ڈی یم اے نے نوجوانوں کی تنظیموں جیسے کہ نیشنل کیڈٹ کور ( این سی سی)، نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن ( این وائی کے ایس)، بھارت اسکاؤٹس اینڈ گائیڈز ( بی ایس اینڈ جی)، اور نیشنل سروس اسکیم ( این ایس ایس) سے 2,37,326 نوجوان رضاکاروں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے 28 ریاستوں کے 315 اضلاع میں آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے پہلے جواب دہندہ کے طور پر یووا آپدا متر اسکیم شروع کی۔ آپدا متر اسکیم ( یو اے ایم ایس) کے اپ اسکیلنگ کے تحت پہلے سے تربیت یافتہ رضاکاروں کے لیے 1,300 ٹرینرز ( ٹی او ٹی ایس) کی تربیت کی گئی جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 469.53 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
٭٭٭٭٭
ش ح۔ ظ ا۔ ت ع
UR No.1903