Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan addresses the 20th Formation day function of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, creating a disaster-resilient Bharat is a top priority of the Central Government
Home Secretary launches ‘Yuva Apada Mitra Scheme’ to create 2,37,326 Young volunteers in 315 districts of 28 states across the country as the first responders to disaster preparedness and response
Union Home Secretary urges the Himalayan and North Eastern Region (NER) states to put up their projects on Glacier Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) in consultation with respective Stakeholders as per National Programme on GLOF
29 OCT 2024 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan addressed the 20th Formation day function of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in New Delhi, as Chief Guest, on Monday.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, creating a disaster-resilient Bharat is a top priority of the Central Government
Home Secretary also launched ‘Yuva Apada Mitra Scheme’ to create 2,37,326 Young volunteers in 315 districts of 28 states across the country as the first responders to disaster preparedness and response.
The theme of the formation day event was “Empowering Communities for Disaster Risk Reduction through Awareness for Behavioral Change”. During the event, Union Home Secretary launched seven Guidelines/SOP/Handbook on disaster management viz. (i) Guidelines on Disaster Management Exercises (DMEx) (ii) Guidelines on International Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR), (iii) Guidelines for Establishment & Operation of Emergency Operation Center (EOC) (iv) SOP on Off-site Emergency Action Plan (v)Guidelines on CBDRR (vi)Aapda Prabandhan Shabdavali and (iv) Handbook on Yuva Aapda Mitra Scheme.
In his address, Union Home Secretary urged the Himalayan and North Eastern Region (NER) states to put up their projects on Glacier Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) in consultation with respective Stakeholders as per National Programme on GLOF.
NDMA launched ‘Yuva Apada Mitra Scheme’ to train 2,37,326 Young volunteers from the youth organizations such as National Cadet Corps (NCC), Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), Bharat Scouts & Guides (BS&G), and National Service Scheme (NSS) in 315 districts of 28 states as a first respondent to disaster preparedness & response and Training of 1,300 trainers (ToTs) for previously trained volunteers under the Up-scaling of Aapda Mitra Scheme (UAMS) with the estimated cost of Rs. 469.53 Crore.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ ২০সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসৰ অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব শ্ৰী গোবিন্দ মোহনৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধী ভাৰত সৃষ্টি কৰাটো কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ শীৰ্ষ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ
দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু সঁহাৰিৰ প্ৰথম সঁহাৰিদাতা হিচাপে দেশৰ ২৮খন ৰাজ্যৰ ৩১৫খন জিলাত ২,৩৭,৩২৬ জন যুৱ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে গৃহ সচিবে ‘যুৱ আপদা মিত্ৰ আঁচনি’ আৰম্ভ কৰে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিবে হিমালয় আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহক জিএলঅ’এফৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্যসূচী অনুসৰি নিজ নিজ অংশীদাৰৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰি হিমবাহ হ্ৰদ বিস্ফোৰণ বানপানী (জিএলঅ’এফ)ৰ ওপৰত নিজৰ প্ৰকল্প স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়
29 OCT 2024 10:44PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব শ্ৰী গোবিন্দ মোহনে সোমবাৰে নতুন দিল্লীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ ২০সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসৰ অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধী ভাৰত সৃষ্টি কৰাটো কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
গৃহ সচিবে দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু সঁহাৰিৰ প্ৰথম সঁহাৰিদাতা হিচাপে দেশৰ ২৮খন ৰাজ্যৰ ৩১৫খন জিলাত ২,৩৭,৩২৬ জন যুৱ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ‘যুৱ অপদা মিত্ৰ আঁচনি’ও আৰম্ভ কৰে।
প্ৰতিষ্ঠান দিৱসৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ বিষয়বস্তু আছিল “আচৰণ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে সজাগতাৰ জৰিয়তে দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাসৰ বাবে সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰা”। অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিবে দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ওপৰত সাতখন নিৰ্দেশাৱলী/এছঅ’পি/হাতপুথি অৰ্থাৎ (i) দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা অনুশীলনৰ নিৰ্দেশনা (ডিএমইক্স) (ii) আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানৱীয় সাহায্য আৰু দুৰ্যোগ সাহায্য (এইচএডিআৰ)ৰ নিৰ্দেশনা, (iii) জৰুৰীকালীন অভিযান কেন্দ্ৰ (ইঅ’চি) স্থাপন আৰু পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশনা (iv) অফ-ছাইট জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত এছঅ’পি কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা (v) চিবিডিআৰআৰৰ নিৰ্দেশনা (vi) আপদা প্ৰবন্ধন শব্দাৱলী আৰু (iv) যুৱ আপদা মিত্ৰ আঁচনিৰ ওপৰত হাতপুথি উন্মোচন কৰে।
ভাষণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিবে হিমালয় আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহক জিএলঅ’এফৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্যসূচী অনুসৰি নিজ নিজ অংশীদাৰৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰি হিমবাহ হ্ৰদ বিস্ফোৰণ বানপানীৰ ওপৰত নিজৰ প্ৰকল্প স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
নেচনেল কেডেট কৰ্পছ (এনচিচি), নেহৰু যুৱ কেন্দ্ৰ সংগঠন (এনৱাইকেএছ), ভাৰত স্কাউটছ এণ্ড গাইডছ (বি এছ এণ্ড জি), আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেৱা আঁচনি (এনএছএছ) আদি যুৱ সংগঠনৰ ২,৩৭,৩২৬ জন যুৱ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিবলৈ এনডিএমএয়ে ‘যুৱ অপদা মিত্ৰ আঁচনি’ আৰম্ভ কৰে। ২৮ খন ৰাজ্যৰ ৩১৫খন জিলাত দুৰ্যোগৰ মোকাবিলা আৰু সঁহাৰি আৰু আপ-স্কেলিং অৱ আপদা মিত্ৰ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ১,৩০০ প্ৰশিক্ষক (টিঅ’টি)ৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু আনুমানিক খৰচ ৪৬৯.৫৩ কোটি টকা।