AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches & inaugurates multiple projects of Ministry of Ayush on the occasion of Dhanvantari Jayanti & the 9th Ayurveda Day here today
PM Modi Inaugurates Phase II of India’s First All India Institute of Ayurved in Delhi; total cost of ₹Project cost is 274.58 Crore
Prime Minister launches Nationwide Campaign “Desh Ka Prakriti ParikshanAbhiyan” to promote Health Awareness among Citizens
Prime Minister inaugurates 4 Centers of Excellence in Ayush
PM lays Foundation Stone for 2 Yoga & Naturopathy Institutes in Odisha & Chhattisgarh
Country had witnessed the beginning of a new chapter in the health sector with the amalgamation of knowledge of Ayurveda with modern medicine: Shri Narendra Modi
Efforts of PM Shri Narendra Modi have significantly contributed to the global prominence of Ayurveda in health: Shri Parataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ayush
29 OCT 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Dhanvantari Jayanti and the 9th Ayurveda Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched, inaugurated, and laid the foundation stone of multiple health sector projects worth around ₹12,850 crore at the All-India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi. Shri J.P. Nadda, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare & Chemicals & Fertilizers; Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Labour and Employment & Youth Affairs and Sports, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha,Secretary Ayush, Dr. Manoj Nesari (Advisor, Ayush), and others dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Among the projects launched under the ministry of Ayush, the Prime Minister inaugurated Phase II of India’s First All-India Institute of Ayurveda. This phase, a significant project with a total cost of ₹258.73 crore, includes key features such as a 150-bed Panchakarma hospital, an Ayurvedic pharmacy for drug manufacturing, a sports medicine unit, a central library, an IT and start-ups center, a 500-seat auditorium, and guest houses for both general and international visitors.
Moreover, to capitalize on the growing interest of the international community in Indian health and wellness solutions, especially yoga, and to boost R&D in the domain, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stones of two Central Research Institutes in Yoga and Naturopathy (CRIYNs) at Khorda (Odisha) and Raipur (Chhattisgarh), along with other significant projects. Additionally, the Prime Minister launched four Ayush Centres of Excellence (CoEs), each targeting specific areas in health research and innovation. ​Centre of Excellence for Diabetes and Metabolic Disorders at the Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru, focused on prediabetes and diabetes research and Ayurvedic formulation validation; ​Centre of Excellence in Sustainable Ayush at IIT Delhi, dedicated to developing advanced technological solutions, supporting start-ups, and creating net-zero sustainable solutions for Rasaushadhis; ​Centre of Excellence for Fundamental and Translational Research in Ayurveda at CDRI Lucknow, focused on advanced research in Ayurvedic botanicals like Ashwagandha; Centre of Excellence on Ayurveda and Systems Medicine at JNU, New Delhi, aimed at researching the molecular mechanisms of Ayurvedic treatments for rheumatoid arthritis using systems medicine.
The Prime Minister also launched “Desh Ka PrakritiParikshan Abhiyan,” a nationwide campaign promoting health awareness and highlighting the importance of holistic well-being as part of daily life. Led by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Ayush, with 4,70,000 dedicated volunteers, this campaign aims to revolutionize health awareness efforts among citizens and will also attempt multiple Guinness World Records.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister underscored that in the past decade, the country had witnessed the beginning of a new chapter in the health sector with the amalgamation of knowledge of Ayurveda with modern medicine. He added that the All India Institute of Ayurveda has been a focal point of this new chapter. Shri Narendra Modi remarked that seven years ago, on Ayurveda Day, he had the privilege to dedicate the first phase of the institute to the country, and today, with the blessings of Lord Dhanvantari, he was inaugurating the second phase.
The Prime Minister stated that 7.5 lakh registered Ayush practitioners are already contributing to the nation’s healthcare. He stressed the need to increase this number further and highlighted the growing demand for medical and wellness tourism in India. He emphasized the need for youth and Ayush practitioners to prepare for expanding fields such as preventive cardiology, Ayurvedic orthopedics, and Ayurvedic rehabilitation centers, both in India and abroad. “Immense opportunities are being created for Ayushpractitioners,” he added.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi underscored the importance of validating traditional herbs like Ashwagandha, turmeric, and black pepper through high-impact scientific studies. “Lab validation of our traditional healthcare systems will not only increase the value of these herbs but also create a significant market,” he remarked, noting the rising demand for Ashwagandha, which is projected to reach USD 2.5 billion by the end of this decade.
Underlining that the success of Ayush is transforming not only the health sector but also the economy, the Prime Minister stated that the Ayush manufacturing sector has grown from USD 3 billion in 2014 to nearly USD 24 billion today, an 8-fold increase in just 10 years.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ayush and Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare Shri Prataprao Jadhav said, “The essence of Ayurveda is rooted in the principle, ‘Sarve BhavantuSukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramayah.’ A recent survey on Ayush revealed that nearly 95% of the rural and 96% of the urban populations are aware of Ayush. These results are highly encouraging, and I am confident that this awareness will continue to grow. Prime Minister, you will be pleased to know that Ayurveda Day is celebrated today in over 150 countries”. The Ayush minister said that the efforts of the Prime Minister have significantly contributed to the global prominence of Ayurveda in health and since 2014 Ayurveda has reached new heights under his exemplary leadership.
The Union Minister of State for Ayush added that “With the support of Ayurveda students, teachers, and professionals, we are launching a nationwide campaign called ‘Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan’. Through this campaign, based on the principles of Ayurveda, we can design an ideal lifestyle for every individual and conduct risk analysis to prevent diseases before they strike. In this direction, a positive approach can redefine our health sector.”
Thanking the Prime Minister for inaugurating the second phase of AIIA, Prof. (Dr.) Tanuja Nesari, Director, AIIA, said, “On this auspicious day of Dhanvantari Jayanti, the day of worshiping Lord Dhanvantari, the deity of health, we seek blessings for health as the greatest wealth. This is why we celebrate Dhanvantari Day as Ayurveda Day—acknowledging Ayurveda as a divine blessing from Lord Dhanvantari that brings both health and happiness. Today, it is a matter of great pride for the All India Institute of Ayurveda that our esteemed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the second phase of our institute, equipped with modern facilities and spread across 4.5 acres. This phase involves an investment of ₹275 crore.”
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) became the nodal agency for the 9th Ayurveda Day celebrations. Under the Ministry of Ayush, AIIA organized several initiatives to celebrate the event, including a marathon, selfie points, webinars, and health

आयुष
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यहां धन्वंतरि जयंती और 9वें आयुर्वेद दिवस के अवसर पर आयुष मंत्रालय की कई परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ और उद्घाटन किया
पीएम मोदी ने दिल्ली में भारत के पहले अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान के दूसरे चरण का उद्घाटन किया। परियोजना की कुल लागत 274.58 करोड़ है
प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिकों के बीच स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान "देश का प्रकृति परीक्षण अभियान" शुरू किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुष में 4 उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ में 2 योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थानों की आधारशिला रखी
आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साथ आयुर्वेद के ज्ञान के मिश्रण से देश ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत देखी है: श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रयासों ने स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में आयुर्वेद की वैश्विक प्रमुखता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव, आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)
29 OCT 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
धन्वंतरि जयंती और 9वें आयुर्वेद दिवस के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), नई दिल्ली में करीब 12,850 करोड़ रुपए की कई स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ, उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जे.पी.नड्डा, श्रम और रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया, आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, डॉ. मनोज नेसारी (सलाहकार, आयुष) और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं में प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के पहले अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान के दूसरे चरण का उद्घाटन किया। 258.73 करोड़ रुपए की कुल लागत वाला यह चरण, एक महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना है, जिसमें 150 बिस्तरों वाला पंचकर्म अस्पताल, दवा निर्माण के लिए एक आयुर्वेदिक फार्मेसी, एक खेल चिकित्सा इकाई, एक केंद्रीय पुस्तकालय, एक आईटी और स्टार्ट-अप केंद्र, एक 500 सीटों वाला सभागार, और सामान्य और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों आगंतुकों के लिए अतिथि गृह जैसी प्रमुख विशेषताएं शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण समाधानों, खासकर योग में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय की बढ़ती रुचि को एक अवसर के तौर पर प्रयोग करने और इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने अन्य महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं के साथ खोरदा (ओडिशा) और रायपुर (छत्तीसगढ़) में योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा में दो केंद्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (सीआरआईवाईएन) की आधारशिला रखी। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रधानमंत्री ने चार आयुष उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) लॉन्च किए, जिनमें से प्रत्येक स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान और नवाचार में विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों को लक्षित करता है। ​भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान, बेंगलुरु में मधुमेह और मेटाबोलिक विकारों के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, प्रीडायबिटीज और मधुमेह अनुसंधान और आयुर्वेदिक फॉर्मूलेशन सत्यापन पर केंद्रित है। ​आईआईटी दिल्ली में सतत् आयुष उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, उन्नत तकनीकी समाधान विकसित करने, स्टार्ट-अप का समर्थन करने और रसौषधियों के लिए नेट-शून्य सतत् समाधान बनाने के लिए समर्पित है। ​सीडीआरआई लखनऊ में आयुर्वेद में मौलिक और ट्रांसलेशनल अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, अश्वगंधा जैसे आयुर्वेदिक वनस्पति विज्ञान में उन्नत अनुसंधान पर केंद्रित है। नई दिल्ली के जेएनयू में आयुर्वेद और सिस्टम मेडिसिन पर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का मकसद सिस्टम मेडिसिन का उपयोग करके रूमेटोइड गठिया के लिए आयुर्वेदिक उपचार के आणविक तंत्र पर शोध करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने और दैनिक जीवन के हिस्से के रूप में समग्र कल्याण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान "देश का प्रकृति परीक्षण अभियान" की भी शुरूआत की। आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव के नेतृत्व में, 470,000 समर्पित स्वयंसेवकों के साथ, इस अभियान का मकसद नागरिकों के बीच स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता प्रयासों में क्रांति लाना है और यह कई गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स हासिल करने का भी प्रयास करेगा।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पिछले एक दशक में देश ने आधुनिक चिकित्सा के आयुर्वेद के ज्ञान के मिश्रण के साथ स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत देखी है। उन्होंने कहा कि अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान इस नए अध्याय का केंद्र बिंदु रहा है। श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि सात साल पहले, आयुर्वेद दिवस पर, उन्हें संस्थान के पहले चरण को देश को समर्पित करने का सौभाग्य मिला था और आज, भगवान धन्वंतरि के आशीर्वाद से वह दूसरे चरण का उद्घाटन कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 7.5 लाख पंजीकृत आयुष चिकित्सक पहले से ही देश की स्वास्थ्य सेवा में योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस संख्या को और बढ़ाने की ज़रुरत पर बल दिया और भारत में चिकित्सा और वेलनेस पर्यटन की बढ़ती मांग पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने युवाओं और आयुष चिकित्सकों को भारत और विदेश दोनों में निवारक कार्डियोलॉजी, आयुर्वेदिक आर्थोपेडिक्स और आयुर्वेदिक पुनर्वास केंद्रों जैसे क्षेत्रों के विस्तार के लिए तैयार होने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "आयुष चिकित्सकों के लिए कई अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उच्च प्रभाव वाले वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों के ज़रिए अश्वगंधा, हल्दी और काली मिर्च जैसी पारंपरिक जड़ी-बूटियों को मान्य करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने अश्वगंधा की बढ़ती मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए कहा कि, "हमारी पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों के, प्रयोगशाला सत्यापन से न केवल इन जड़ी-बूटियों का मूल्य बढ़ेगा, बल्कि एक बड़ा बाजार भी तैयार होगा।" इस दशक के अंत तक अश्वगंधा की मांग 2.5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है।
यह बताते हुए, कि आयुष की सफलता न केवल स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र बल्कि अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बदल रही है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आयुष विनिर्माण क्षेत्र वर्ष 2014 में 3 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर से बढ़कर आज करीब 24 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर हो गया है, जो कि केवल 10 वर्षों में 8 गुना वृद्धि है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा, “आयुर्वेद का सार 'सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, सर्वे सन्तु निरामया' के सिद्धांत में निहित है। आयुष पर सर्वेक्षण से पता चलता है कि लगभग 95% ग्रामीण और 96% शहरी आबादी आयुष के बारे में जानती है। ये परिणाम बेहद उत्साहजनक हैं और मुझे विश्वास है कि यह जागरूकता आगे और बढ़ेगी। प्रधानमंत्री जी, आपको यह जानकर ख़ुशी होगी कि आज 150 से अधिक देशों में आयुर्वेद दिवस मनाया जाता है।'' आयुष मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के प्रयासों ने स्वास्थ्य में आयुर्वेद की वैश्विक प्रमुखता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है और वर्ष 2014 के बाद से उनके शानदार नेतृत्व में आयुर्वेद ने नई ऊंचाइयों को छुआ है।
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि “आयुर्वेद से जुड़े छात्रों, शिक्षकों और पेशेवरों के समर्थन से हम ‘देश का प्रकृति परीक्षण’ नामक एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू कर रहे हैं। इस अभियान के माध्यम से, आयुर्वेद के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर हम प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के लिए एक आदर्श जीवन शैली तैयार कर सकते हैं और बीमारियों को आने से पहले ही रोकने के लिए खतरे का विश्लेषण कर सकते हैं। इस दिशा में एक सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण हमारे स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को फिर से परिभाषित कर सकता है।”
एआईआईए के दूसरे चरण का उद्घाटन करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद देते हुए, एआईआईए की निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) तनुजा नेसारी ने कहा, “धन्वंतरि जयंती के इस शुभ दिन पर, यानि स्वास्थ्य के देवता भगवान धन्वंतरि की पूजा के दिन, हम सबसे बड़े धन के रूप में स्वास्थ्य के लिए आशीर्वाद चाहते हैं। यही वजह है कि हम धन्वंतरि दिवस को आयुर्वेद दिवस के रूप में मनाते हैं - आयुर्वेद को भगवान धन्वंतरि के दिव्य आशीर्वाद के रूप में स्वीकार करते हैं, जो स्वास्थ्य और खुशियां दोनों लाता है। आज अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान के लिए यह बहुत गर्व की बात है कि हमारे आदरणीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आधुनिक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित और 4.5 एकड़ में फैले हमारे संस्थान के दूसरे चरण का उद्घाटन किया। इस चरण में 275 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश शामिल है
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), 9वें आयुर्वेद दिवस समारोह के लिए नोडल एजेंसी बन गई है। आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत, एआईआईए ने इस कार्यक्रम को मनाने के लिए मैराथन, सेल्फी पॉइंट, वेबिनार और स्वास्थ्य सहित कई पहलों का आयोजन किया।