Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI and state agencies procure 60.63 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) of paddy in Punjab during Kharif Marketing System (KMS) 2024-2025 till October 28
Centre disburses Rs 12200 crore directly to farmers’ bank accounts in Punjab till date
Total paddy purchase till date amounts to Rs 14,066 crore benefitting 3,51,906 farmers
29 OCT 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
As of 28th October 2024, a total quantity of 65.75 LMT of paddy has arrived in the mandis out of which 60.63 LMT have been procured by state agencies and Food Corporation of India (FCI). An amount of Rs 12200/- crore has been released to the farmers in Punjab directly to bank accounts as of 28th October.
The procurement of paddy in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2024-25 commenced from 1st October 2024 and 2,927 designated mandis including 1000 temporary yards have been opened throughout Punjab for smooth procurement of paddy. Centre has fixed an estimated target of 185 LMT for this ensuing KMS 2024-25.
The paddy is being purchased at MSP rate of Rs 2320/- as decided by the Centre for Grade ‘A’ paddy for KMS 2024-25 and the total paddy purchase till date is amounting to Rs 14,066 crore and it has benefitted 3,51,906 farmers.
Further, 4145 millers have applied for shelling of paddy and they are lifting the paddy from the mandis. Hence, the state is on track to achieve the target of 185 LMT of paddy by the end of November.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
एफसीआई और राज्य एजेंसियों ने खरीफ विपणन प्रणाली (केएमएस) 2024-2025 के दौरान 28 अक्टूबर तक 60.63 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) धान की खरीद की
केंद्र ने पंजाब में अब तक किसानों के बैंक खातों में सीधे 12200 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए हैं।
अब तक कुल 14,066 करोड़ रुपये की धान खरीद हुई है, जिससे 3,51,906 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
29 OCT 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
28 अक्टूबर 2024 तक मंडियों में कुल 65.75 लाख मीट्रिक टन धान की आवक हो चुकी है जिसमें से 60.63 लाख मीट्रिक टन धान की खरीद राज्य एजेंसियों और भारतीय खाद्य निगम (FCI) द्वारा की जा चुकी है। 28 अक्टूबर तक पंजाब के किसानों के बैंक खातों में 12200 करोड़ रुपये की राशि सीधे भेजी जा चुकी है।
खरीफ विपणन सत्र (केएमएस) 2024-25 में धान की खरीद 1 अक्टूबर 2024 से शुरू हो गई है और धान की सुचारू खरीद के लिए पूरे पंजाब में 1000 अस्थायी यार्ड सहित 2,927 नामित मंडियां खोली गई हैं । केंद्र ने इस आगामी केएमएस 2024-25 के लिए 185 एलएमटी का अनुमानित लक्ष्य तय किया है।
केएमएस 2024-25 के लिए ग्रेड '' धान के लिए केंद्र द्वारा तय 2320 रुपये की एमएसपी दर पर धान की खरीद की जा रही है और अब तक कुल धान की खरीद 14,066 करोड़ रुपये की हुई है और इससे 3,51,906 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
इसके अलावा, 4145 मिलर्स ने धान की छिलाई के लिए आवेदन किया है और वे मंडियों से धान उठा रहे हैं । इसलिए राज्य नवंबर के अंत तक 185 एलएमटी धान का लक्ष्य हासिल करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।