Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prime Minister lays foundation stone of four Centres of Excellence at National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Guwahati and Mohali
Major boost to Make in India initiative in the healthcare sector: Prime Minister inaugurates five projects under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for medical devices and bulk drugs at Gujarat, Telangana, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh
Inauguration of these manufacturing plants would play a key role in manufacturing of advanced medicine and high quality stents and implants and further India’s growth: PM Shri Narendra Modi
India’s biggest Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS, New Delhi inaugurated by PM today
29 OCT 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects related to the health sector, including the Pharma sector, on the occasion of Dhanvantari Jayanti and 9th Ayurveda Day, today at All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi. Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare & Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri J P Nadda, and Ms. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare & Chemicals & Fertilizers were present on the occasion among others.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of four Centres of Excellence at National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) Ahmedabad in Gujarat for medical devices, NIPER Hyderabad in Telangana for bulk drugs, NIPER Guwahati in Assam for phytopharmaceuticals, and NIPER Mohali in Punjab for anti-bacterial anti-viral drug discovery and development.
Also, in a major boost to Make in India initiative in the healthcare sector, Prime Minister inaugurated five projects under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for medical devices and bulk drugs at Vapi in Gujarat, Hyderabad in Telangana, Bengaluru in Karnataka, Kakinada in Andhra Pradesh and Nalagarh in Himachal Pradesh. These units will manufacture high-end medical devices, such as body implants and critical care equipment, along with important bulk drugs.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that the progress of a nation is directly proportional to the health of its citizens, the Prime Minister highlighted the government’s priority to the health of its citizens and outlined the five pillars of health policy. He listed the five pillars as preventive healthcare, early detection of ailments, free and low-cost treatment and medicines, availability of doctors in small towns and lastly expansion of technology in health services.
The Prime Minister mentioned that inauguration of these manufacturing plants would play a key role in manufacturing of advanced medicine and high quality stents and implants and further India’s growth.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also inaugurated the biggest Jan Aushadhi Kendra of the country at the All-India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi today The main objective of this kendra is providing affordable and quality medicines to the patients visiting AIIMS for treatment of various ailments.
The Jan Aushadhi Kendra has been set up by the Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) which is the implementing agency of PMBJP. This Kendra, spanning an area of 1,724 square feet, aims to provide over 2,047 quality generic medicines and 300 surgical devices at prices significantly lower than their branded counterparts. Price of Jan Aushadhi Medicines is cheaper by at least 50% and in some cases by 80% to 90% of the market price of branded medicines.
Reiterating the government’s priority to reduce the cost of treatment, be it the poor or middle class, the Prime Minister mentioned the launch of more than 14,000 PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country where medicines are available at 80 percent discount. He informed that the poor and middle class have managed to save Rs 30,000 crore due to availability of affordable medicines through the Janaushadhi Kendras.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر) احمد آباد، حیدرآباد، گوہاٹی اور موہالی میں چار سنٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبہ میں میک ان انڈیا پہل کو بڑا فروغ: وزیر اعظم نے گجرات، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش اور ہماچل پردیش میں طبی آلات اور تھوک ادویات کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت پانچ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
ان مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹس کا افتتاح جدید ادویات اور اعلیٰ معیار کے سٹینٹس اور امپلانٹس کی تیاری اور ہندوستان کی ترقی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
وزیر اعظم نے ایمس، نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے جن اوشدھی کیندر کا آج افتتاح کیا
29 OCT 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) نئی دہلی میں دھن ونتری جینتی اور 9ویں آیوروید ڈے کے موقع پر فارما سیکٹر سمیت صحت کے شعبے سے متعلق متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل و کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے طبی آلات کے لیے گجرات میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر) احمد آباد میں چار سنٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، اینٹی بیکٹیریل اینٹی وائرل منشیات کی دریافت و فروغ اور ترقی اور تھوک ادویات کے لیے تلنگانہ میں این آئی پی آرحیدرآباد، فائٹو فارماسیوٹیکل کے لیے آسام میں این آئی پی ای آر گوہاٹی اور پنجاب میں این آئی پی ای آرموہالی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس کے علاوہ، میک ان انڈیا پہل کو ایک بڑے فروغ میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں وزیر اعظم نے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو ( پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت گجرات کے واپی، تلنگانہ میں حیدرآباد، کرناٹک میں بنگلور، کاکیناڈا میں طبی آلات اور تھوک ادویات کے لیے پانچ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ آندھرا پردیش اور ہماچل پردیش میں نالہ گڑھ میں یہ یونٹ اہم بلک ادویات کے ساتھ اعلیٰ درجے کے طبی آلات، جیسے باڈی ایمپلانٹس اور کریٹیکل کیئر آلات تیار کریں گے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کسی بھی قوم کی ترقی اس کے شہریوں کی صحت سے براہ راست متناسب ہوتی ہے، وزیراعظم نے اپنے شہریوں کی صحت پر حکومت کی ترجیحات پر روشنی ڈالی اور صحت کی پالیسی کے پانچ ستونوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے پانچ ستونوں کو احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال، بیماریوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے، مفت اور کم لاگت کے علاج اور ادویات، چھوٹے شہروں میں ڈاکٹروں کی دستیابی اور آخر میں صحت کی خدمات میں ٹیکنالوجی کی توسیع کے بارے میں بتایا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ ان مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹس کا افتتاح جدید ادویات اور اعلیٰ معیار کے اسٹینٹس اور امپلانٹس کی تیاری اور ہندوستان کی ترقی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس)، نئی دہلی میں ملک کے سب سے بڑے جن اوشدھی کیندر کا بھی افتتاح کیا، اس کیندر کا بنیادی مقصد ایمس میں علاج کے لیے آنے والے مختلف بیماریوں کے مریضوں کو سستی اور معیاری ادویات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
جن اوشدھی کیندر کو فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) نے قائم کیا ہے جو پی ایم بی آئی نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی ہے۔ 1,724 مربع فٹ کے رقبے پر پھیلے ہوئے اس مرکز کا مقصد 2,047 سے زیادہ معیاری جینرک ادویات اور 300 جراحی کے آلات ان کے برانڈڈ ہم منصبوں سے نمایاں طور پر کم قیمتوں پر فراہم کرنا ہے۔ جن اوشدھی ادویات کی قیمت کم از کم 50 فیصد تک سستی ہوتی ہے اور بعض صورتوں میں برانڈڈ ادویات کی بازاری قیمت سے 80 فیصدسے 90 فیصد تک سستی ہوتی ہے۔
علاج کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کی حکومت کی ترجیحات کو دہراتے ہوئے خواہ وہ غریب ہو یا متوسط ​​طبقہ، وزیر اعظم نے ملک بھر میں 14,000 سے زیادہ پی ایم جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے آغاز کا ذکر کیا جہاں 80 فیصد رعایت پر دوائیں دستیاب ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جن او شدھی کیندروں کے ذریعے سستی ادویات کی دستیابی کی وجہ سے غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقہ 30,000 کروڑ روپے بچانے میں کامیاب ہوا ہے۔
٭٭٭٭٭
ش ح۔ ظ ا
UR No.1889