National Security Council Secretariat
India’s Cyber Swachhta Abhiyaan, a step to build safer Digital India by educating and empowering the youth
29 OCT 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) and the United Service Institution of India (USI) organized the Quad Cyber Challenge as part of the “Cyber Swachhta Abhiyaan” – India’s Cyber Hygiene Campaign. The Quad Cyber Challenge event was announced by the Quad Leaders’ to strengthen responsible cyber ecosystems, promote public resources, and raise cyber security awareness. The theme of this year’s Challenge is promoting cyber security education and building a strong workforce. In this event, eminent cyber security experts undertook awareness workshops for students and faculty members, not only to motivate them to adopt cyber hygiene habits, but also to opt for cyber security as a career option.
This event has been supported by Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and had participation of Principals, Faculties and Students from ten Kendriya Vidyalaya Schools.
The speakers highlighted that Cyber Security is a priority area for our country and that the role of Education in Cyber Security is paramount and plays a pivotal role in combating cyber threats. Hence, Schools must include cyber security awareness modules in their curriculum not only for promoting cyber security education but also to encourage the students to take up Cyber Security as a career option.
The National Cyber Security Coordinator of India encouraged students to develop cyber hygiene and highlighted that the Cyber Swachhta Abhiyaan is a significant step towards building a cyber-secure India. By educating and empowering our youth, we can create a generation that is well-equipped to navigate the digital world safely and responsibly. The Quad Cyber Challenge is an international collaborative step to thematically take up the awareness campaigns in building cyber security and resilience in respective countries.
The eminent speakers in the event conducted awareness workshops for students and faculty members, not only to motivate them to adopt better practices in cyber domain, but also encourage them to choose cyber security domains in their future career paths, especially for women. The Experts talked about Cyber Law, Cybercrime & investigation aspects, Digital Forensics, Cyber Security career options and online safety initiatives for children.

राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय
भारत का साइबर स्वच्छता अभियान- युवाओं को शिक्षित और सशक्त बनाकर सुरक्षित डिजिटल भारत बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम
29 OCT 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय (एनएससीएस) और यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया (यूएसआई) ने भारत के साइबर सफाई अभियान साइबर स्वच्छता अभियानके हिस्से के रूप में क्वाड साइबर चैलेंज का आयोजन किया। इस क्वाड साइबर चैलेंज इवेंट की घोषणा क्वाड देशों के नेताओं ने जिम्मेदार साइबर परितंत्र को मजबूत करने, सार्वजनिक संसाधनों को बढ़ावा देने और साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए की थी। इस वर्ष की चुनौती का विषय साइबर सुरक्षा शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना और एक मजबूत कार्यबल का निर्माण करना है। इस कार्यक्रम में, प्रख्यात साइबर सुरक्षा विशेषज्ञों ने छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यशालाएं आयोजित कीं। इन कार्यशालाओं में न केवल उन्हें साइबर स्वच्छता की आदतें अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया, बल्कि साइबर सुरक्षा को करियर के रूप में चुनने के लिए भी प्रेरित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम का संचालन केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन ने किया। इसमें दस केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों के प्रधानाचार्यों, प्राध्यापकों और विद्यार्थियों ने भाग लिया।
वक्ताओं ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि साइबर सुरक्षा हमारे देश के लिए एक प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि साइबर सुरक्षा में शिक्षा की भूमिका सर्वोपरि है तथा साइबर खतरों से निपटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। इसलिए, स्कूलों को न केवल साइबर सुरक्षा शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बल्कि छात्रों को साइबर सुरक्षा को करियर विकल्प के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अपने पाठ्यक्रम में साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता मॉड्यूल शामिल करना चाहिए।
भारत के राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा समन्वयक ने छात्रों को साइबर स्वच्छता विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि साइबर स्वच्छता अभियान साइबर खतरों से सुरक्षित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने युवाओं को शिक्षित और सशक्त बनाकर, हम एक ऐसी पीढ़ी बना सकते हैं जो डिजिटल दुनिया को सुरक्षित और इसका जिम्मेदारी से संचालन करने के लिए अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित हो। क्वाड साइबर चैलेंज संबंधित देशों में साइबर सुरक्षा और इसे लचीलापन बनाने में जागरूकता अभियानों को विषयगत रूप से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोगी कदम है।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रख्यात वक्ताओं ने छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यशालाएं आयोजित कीं। वक्ताओं ने न केवल उन्हें साइबर डोमेन में बेहतर तरीके अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया, बल्कि उन्हें करियर के रूप में साइबर सुरक्षा डोमेन चुनने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया, खासकर महिलाओं को। विशेषज्ञों ने साइबर कानून, साइबर अपराध और जांच पहलुओं, डिजिटल फोरेंसिक, साइबर सुरक्षा करियर विकल्पों और बच्चों के लिए ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा पहलों के बारे में भी बात की।