National Security Council Secretariat
India’s Cyber Swachhta Abhiyaan, a step to build safer Digital India by educating and empowering the youth
29 OCT 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) and the United Service Institution of India (USI) organized the Quad Cyber Challenge as part of the “Cyber Swachhta Abhiyaan” – India’s Cyber Hygiene Campaign. The Quad Cyber Challenge event was announced by the Quad Leaders’ to strengthen responsible cyber ecosystems, promote public resources, and raise cyber security awareness. The theme of this year’s Challenge is promoting cyber security education and building a strong workforce. In this event, eminent cyber security experts undertook awareness workshops for students and faculty members, not only to motivate them to adopt cyber hygiene habits, but also to opt for cyber security as a career option.
This event has been supported by Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and had participation of Principals, Faculties and Students from ten Kendriya Vidyalaya Schools.
The speakers highlighted that Cyber Security is a priority area for our country and that the role of Education in Cyber Security is paramount and plays a pivotal role in combating cyber threats. Hence, Schools must include cyber security awareness modules in their curriculum not only for promoting cyber security education but also to encourage the students to take up Cyber Security as a career option.
The National Cyber Security Coordinator of India encouraged students to develop cyber hygiene and highlighted that the Cyber Swachhta Abhiyaan is a significant step towards building a cyber-secure India. By educating and empowering our youth, we can create a generation that is well-equipped to navigate the digital world safely and responsibly. The Quad Cyber Challenge is an international collaborative step to thematically take up the awareness campaigns in building cyber security and resilience in respective countries.
The eminent speakers in the event conducted awareness workshops for students and faculty members, not only to motivate them to adopt better practices in cyber domain, but also encourage them to choose cyber security domains in their future career paths, especially for women. The Experts talked about Cyber Law, Cybercrime & investigation aspects, Digital Forensics, Cyber Security career options and online safety initiatives for children.

राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय
भारताचे सायबर स्वच्छता अभियान म्हणजे तरुणांना शिक्षित आणि सक्षम करून सुरक्षित डिजिटल भारत उभारण्याच्या दिशेने उचललेले पाऊल
29 OCT 2024 8:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय (NSCS) आणि युनायटेड सर्व्हिस इन्स्टिट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया (USI) यांनी भारताची सायबर स्वच्छता मोहिम “सायबर स्वच्छता अभियान”चा – एक भाग म्हणून क्वाड सायबर आव्हानाचे आयोजन केले. जबाबदार सायबर परिसंस्था आणखी मजबूत करण्यासाठी, सार्वजनिक संसाधनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि सायबर सुरक्षा जागरुकता वाढवण्यासाठी क्वाड नेत्यांनी क्वाड सायबर चॅलेंज कार्यक्रमाची घोषणा केली होती. सायबर सुरक्षा शिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि एक मजबूत कार्यबल तयार करणे ही या वर्षीच्या आव्हानाची संकल्पना आहे. या कार्यक्रमात, प्रख्यात सायबर सुरक्षा तज्ञांनी विद्यार्थी आणि प्राध्यापकांसाठी जागरुकता कार्यशाळा घेतल्या. या तज्ञांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना केवळ सायबर स्वच्छतेच्या सवयी अंगीकारण्यासाठीच नव्हे तर करिअरचा पर्याय म्हणून सायबर सुरक्षेची निवड करण्यास प्रवृत्त केले.
या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय विद्यालय संघटनेने पाठिंबा दिला असून दहा केंद्रीय विद्यालयातील मुख्याध्यापक, प्राध्यापक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांनी यात सहभाग घेतला.
सायबर सुरक्षा हे आपल्या देशासाठी प्राधान्याचे क्षेत्र आहे आणि सायबर सुरक्षेमध्ये शिक्षणाची भूमिका सर्वोपरि आहे. सायबर धोक्यांचा सामना करण्यात शिक्षण महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावते यावर मुख्य वक्त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. म्हणूनच, केवळ सायबर सुरक्षा शिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी नाही तर विद्यार्थ्यांना करिअर पर्याय म्हणून सायबर सुरक्षा घेण्यास प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी देखील शाळांनी त्यांच्या अभ्यासक्रमात सायबर सुरक्षा जागरुकता मॉड्यूल समाविष्ट करणे आवश्यक आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय सायबर सुरक्षा समन्वयकाने विद्यार्थ्यांना सायबर स्वच्छता विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले आणि सायबर स्वच्छता अभियान हे सायबर-सुरक्षित भारत निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे यावर प्रकाश टाकला. आपल्या तरुणांना शिक्षित करून आणि सक्षम बनवून आपण डिजिटल जगात सुरक्षितपणे आणि जबाबदारीने मार्गक्रमण करण्यासाठी सुसज्ज असलेली पिढी तयार करू शकतो, असेही ते म्हणाले. क्वाड सायबर चॅलेंज हे संबंधित देशांमध्ये सायबर सुरक्षा आणि लवचिकता निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने जागरुकता मोहिमा राबविण्यासाठी हे एक आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोगातून उचललेले पाऊल आहे.
कार्यक्रमातील तज्ञ वक्त्यांनी विद्यार्थी आणि प्राध्यापकांसाठी जागरुकता कार्यशाळा घेतल्या. या तज्ञांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना केवळ सायबर क्षेत्रातील चांगल्या पद्धतींचा अवलंब करण्यास प्रवृत्त केले नाही, तर त्यांना त्यांच्या भविष्यातील करिअरच्या पर्यायांमधून, विशेष करून महिलांनी सायबर सुरक्षा क्षेत्र निवडावे यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले. तज्ञांनी सायबर कायदा, सायबर गुन्हे आणि तपास पैलू, डिजिटल न्यायवैद्यक, सायबर सुरक्षा करिअर पर्याय आणि मुलांसाठी ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा उपक्रमांबद्दल चर्चा केली.