मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
चक्रवाती तूफान दाना के दौरान मछुआरों के लिए स्वदेशी ट्रांसपोंडर जीवन रेखा साबित हुए
29 OCT 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय (एमओएफएएच एंड डी) के अंतर्गत मत्स्य पालन विभाग, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत पोत संचार और सहायक प्रणाली की सहायता से समुद्र में मछुआरों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने में सक्षम रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा 30 अगस्त, 2024 को महाराष्ट्र के पालघर में आरम्भ की गई इस परियोजना में 364 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय किया गया है। ये ट्रांसपोंडर सुविधा मछुआरों को नि:शुल्क दी जा रही है। मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय की स्वदेशी ट्रांसपोंडर तकनीक युक्त पोत संचार और सहायक प्रणाली पहल का चक्रवात दाना के दौरान मछुआरों को सुरक्षित रखने में उल्लेखनीय योगदान रहा। इस प्रणाली का उद्देश्य मछली पकड़ने के दौरान समुद्र में मछुआरों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है। इससे पहले मोबाइल कवरेज रेंज से बाहर उनके लिए दो-तरफ़ा संचार संभव नहीं था।
सरकार की सभी तेरह तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एक लाख मछली पकड़ने की नौकाओं में स्वदेशी तकनीक से विकसित ट्रांस्पोंडर लगाने की योजना है। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) द्वारा विकसित इस तकनीक को अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) के तहत इसरो की वाणिज्यिक शाखा न्यूस्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसआईएल) के माध्यम से क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है।
ओडिशा इन ट्रांसपोंडरों को लगाने में सक्रिय रहा है और राज्य में 1000 से अधिक ट्रांसपोंडर लगाए गए हैं। ओडिशा के मछुआरों के लिए यह तकनीक जीवन रेखा सिद्ध हुई है और हाल में ओडिशा के तट और बंगाल की खाड़ी के आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में आए चक्रवाती तूफान के दौरान यह उनके लिए काफी लाभदायक रहा। चक्रवाती तूफान दाना जब ओडिशा के पास पहुंच रहा था तब ओडिशा के राज्य राहत आयुक्त ने मौसम विभाग के दोपहर के बुलेटिन के आधार पर 20 अक्टूबर 2024 को तूफान संबंधी चेतावनी जारी की। पोत संचार और सहायक प्रणाली की सहायता से वास्तविक समय के आधार पर मछुआरों को तूफान आने की चेतावनी और सलाह जारी की गई। इससे समुद्र में मछुआरों की जान बचाने में मदद के साथ ही उनके संसाधनों की क्षति रोकने में भी सहायता मिली।
इन ट्रांसपोंडरों द्वारा अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र अहमदाबाद के माध्यम से मछुआरों को 21 अक्टूबर से 26 अक्टूबर 2024 तक समुद्र में न जाने की सलाह दी गई। समुद्र में मछली पकड़ रहे मछुआरों को भी तुरंत किनारे पर लौटने को कहा गया। समय पर दी गई इस महत्वपूर्ण चेतावनी से मछुआरों को चक्रवाती तूफान से पहले ही इसका सामना करने के लिए आवश्यक सावधानी बरतने का मौका मिला। भेजे गए संदेशों में कहा गया कि समुद्र में मौजूद मछुआरों को तुरंत तट पर लौटने की सलाह दी जाती है और उन्हें 21 से 26 अक्टूबर 2024 के दौरान ओडिशा तट और उससे सटे उत्तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी के समुद्र में न जाने के लिए आगाह किया जाता है। ये संदेश अंग्रेजी और ओडिया दोनों में प्रेषित किए गए, ताकि सभी मछुआरे स्थिति की गंभीरता को समझ सकें।
अधिकारी नौकाओं और जहाज़ों से संपर्क करने के लिए परंपरागत तौर पर अत्यन्त उच्च आवृत्ति वाले रेडियो और फोन कॉल का इस्तेमाल करते थे और यह मछुआरों पर निर्भर था कि वे अपनी नौकाओं की सटीक जानकारी दें। इस प्रणाली की कई चुनौतियां थीं। दूर समुद्र में मशीन से चलने वाली नौकाओं का पता लगाना अक्सर कठिन होता था। कुछ मछुआरे और नाविक नौकाओं और जहाज़ों की संख्या और स्थान के बारे में सटीक जानकारी देने में असमर्थ होते थे। सटीक जानकारी के अभाव में प्रभावी संचार बाधित होने से समुद्र में मछुआरों की सुरक्षा को गंभीर जोखिम रहता था। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन के उपग्रहों का इस्तेमाल कर पोत संचार और सहायक प्रणाली से अधिकारी 20 अक्टूबर 2024 की शाम समुद्र में सभी नौकाओं और जहाजों को सामूहिक संदेश भेज सके। समय पर दी गई सूचना ही परिवर्तनकारी साबित हुई, जिससे त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया द्वारा नौकाओं और जहाजों को 21 अक्टूबर 2024 की सुबह तक तट पर लौटाया जा सका। सामूहिक संदेश केवल सूचना भर नहीं थी, बल्कि यह जीवन रेखा साबित हुई जिसने समुद्र में जाने वाले मछुआरों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो सकी।
चक्रवाती तूफान दाना के दौरान ट्रांसपोंडर और नभमित्र एप्लिकेशन के उपयोग से नौकाओं और जहाजों की स्थिति की प्रभावी ट्रैकिंग और उनकी गति पर निगरानी रखकर उन्हें सुरक्षित रखा जा सका। इस एप्लिकेशन से अधिकारियों को तट पर प्रत्येक जहाज के आगमन के समय का अनुमान लगाने में मदद मिली जिससे चक्रवात से पहले ही मछुआरों की सुरक्षित वापसी हो सकी। नभमित्र एप्लीकेशन ट्रैकिंग की व्यापक सुविधा प्रदान करता है जिसमें नौकाओं की संख्या और ट्रांसपोंडर आईडी इत्यादि आवश्यक जानकारी मिलती है। एप्लिकेशन द्वारा नौकाओं के स्थान, दिशा और गति की वास्तविक समय में जानकारी से अधिकारी प्रत्येक नौकाओं और जहाजों की गतिविधियों की सटीकता से निगरानी रख सके।
इसके अतिरिक्त, यह एप चक्रवात की जानकारी देने में सक्षमता से कार्य करता है और अक्षांश और देशांतर निर्देशांकों द्वारा चक्रवात के नाम, श्रेणी और विशिष्ट स्थान का विवरण प्रदान करता है। इन आंकड़ों में चक्रवात की तिथि और समय, सतह पर हवा की अधिकतम गति और जिस तिथि को यह जानकारी प्राप्त की गई थी, उसका विवरण था। इस महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी की सुलभता से, मछुआरे बदलती परिस्थिति के अनुरूप मौसम का सामना करने के लिए बेहतर ढंग से तैयार हो सके। चक्रवात से संबंधित आंकड़ों के अलावा, नभमित्र एप से समुद्र की स्थिति, हवा की गति और दिशा, और दृश्यता सहित महत्वपूर्ण मौसम अपडेट भी मिले। समुद्री पर्यावरण की यह समग्र जानकारी मछुआरों के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण रही, जिससे वे अपनी सुरक्षा के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठा सके। इन उपायों से अधिकारी मछुआरों को चक्रवात से उत्पन्न खतरों के बारे में अलर्ट जारी कर समुद्र से उनकी प्रभावी ढंग से वापसी समन्वयित करने में सक्षम रहे।
नौकाओं और जहाजों को वास्तविक समय में ट्रैक करने की क्षमता, संकट प्रबंधन की दृष्टि से काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। अधिकारी इनकी मदद से पारादीप से लगभग 126 नौकाओं की निगरानी कर सके जो उस समय समुद्र में थे। इससे चक्रवाती तूफान दाना के आने से पहले ही 22 अक्टूबर 2024 तक सभी नौकाओं की तट पर सुरक्षित वापसी सुनिश्चित हो गई। बेहतर ट्रैकिंग क्षमता से अधिकारी नौकाओं और जहाजों की स्थिति के बारे में अवगत रहे जिससे उन्हें किसी आपात स्थिति से निपटने में मदद मिली। इसके अलावा, वेसल कम्युनिकेशन एंड सपोर्ट सिस्टम की संचार क्षमताएं स्थानीय भाषाओं में आपातकालीन संदेशों को प्रसारित करने में सहायक रही। इस सुविधा ने स्पष्टता और तात्कालिकता सुनिश्चित की, जिससे मछुआरों को बिना देरी के सुरक्षित लौटने के महत्व को समझने में मदद मिली। बहुभाषी समर्थन ने सिस्टम की प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाया, क्योंकि कई मछुआरे अंग्रेजी या हिंदी में धाराप्रवाह नहीं हो सकते हैं। स्थानीय बोलियों का उपयोग करके, अधिकारी आवश्यक जानकारी को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से संप्रेषित कर सके, जिससे राहत उपाय समय रहते पूरे हो सके।
तूफान आपदा के दौरान समाधान समन्वय पोत संचार और सहायक प्रणाली के माध्यम से ही संभव था। इस प्रणाली से सक्रिय सहायता सक्षमता से दी जा सकी और इससे मत्स्य विभाग, तटरक्षक और स्थानीय अधिकारियों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग भी सुविधाजनक तरीके से हो सका। आपात स्थितियों के दौरान अंतर-एजेंसी सहयोग का यह स्तर महत्वपूर्ण है और सुनिश्चित करता है कि संसाधनों का प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधन किया जाए तो राहत और सहायता तेजी से दी जा सकती है। चक्रवाती तूफान दाना के दौरान पोत संचार और सहायक प्रणाली का सफल उपयोग संकट प्रबंधन और आपदा तैयारियों में उल्लेखनीय साबित हुआ है। यह दर्शाता है कि प्राकृतिक आपदाओं की स्थिति में तटीय समुदायों को अनुकूल स्थिति में ढालने के साथ ही आजीविका की रक्षा के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ कैसे उठाया जा सकता है। इस प्रणाली ने संकट प्रबंधन की स्थिति में प्रभावशाली सुधार को दर्शाते हुए पोत संचार और सहायता प्रणाली की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को प्रदर्शित किया है।
चक्रवाती तूफान दाना के दौरान मछुआरों के जीवन की रक्षा करने और भविष्य की समुद्री चुनौतियों के लिए ट्रांसपोंडर प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमताएं भी इससे सामने आई हैं। वास्तविक समय संचार और निगरानी को सक्षम कर, पोत संचार और सहायक प्रणाली ने समुद्री सुरक्षा में एक नया मानक स्थापित किया है। इस संकट के दौरान प्रणाली की प्रभावशीलता भविष्य के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक आदर्श साबित हुआ है और बताता है कि सुरक्षा और तैयारियों को बढ़ाने के लिए अन्य क्षेत्रों और स्थितियों में समान तकनीक का इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। चक्रवाती तूफान दाना के बचाव प्रबंधन में सीखे गए सबक अमूल्य हैं। यह आवश्यक है कि आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाया जाए। पोत संचार और सहायक प्रणाली समुद्री सुरक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश के महत्व को दर्शाती है। इस तूफान के दौरान समुद्र में मछुआरों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में यह प्रणाली काफी महत्वपूर्ण उपाय सिद्ध हुआ है। वास्तविक समय में ट्रैकिंग, प्रभावी संचार और समन्वित आपातकालीन राहत उपायों की सुविधा प्रदान कर इस प्रणाली से यह पता चला है कि कैसे तकनीक द्वारा प्राकृतिक आपदाओं में समुद्री सुरक्षा बढ़ाई जा सकती है। संकट में इसकी सफलता ने आजीविका की सुरक्षा और भविष्य की चुनौतियों के लिए तैयारी बढ़ाने में उन्नत तकनीकों को एकीकृत करने की प्रभावशीलता को भी प्रमाणित किया है। भारत के समुद्री सुरक्षा ढांचे को मजबूत करने के क्रम में चक्रवाती तूफान दाना से सीखे गए सबक भविष्य में ऐसे पहल को आगे बढ़ाएंगे जिससे अंततः मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदाय के लिए सुरक्षित वातावरण बनेगा। स्वदेशी तौर पर डिजाइन और विकसित किए गए पोत संचार और सहायक प्रणाली का प्रभावी उपयोग भविष्य में सुरक्षा की स्थिति के प्रति काफी हद तक आश्वस्त करता है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि मछुआरों को आपदा की स्थिति की पूर्व जानकारी दी जा सके, जिससे वे अधिक आत्मविश्वास से प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का सामना कर सकें।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Indigenous Transponders Become Lifeline for Fishermen During Cyclone DANA
29 OCT 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying (MoFAH&D) with the help of the Vessel Communication and Support System under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana has been able to enhance the safety and security of fishermen at sea. Launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, from Palghar, Maharashtra on 30th August, 2024 this project has an outlay of ₹364 crores. These transponders are being given to the fishermen free of cost. This initiative of MoFAH&D for Vessel Communication and Support System, featuring indigenous transponder technology, has demonstrated its capability in safeguarding fishermen during Cyclone DANA. This system aims to ensure safety and security of the fishermen while at sea for fishing by enabling them for two-way communication which was not possible before induction of this technology beyond mobile coverage range. Government of India has planned to install indigenously developed transponders on One Lakh fishing vessels in all 13 coastal states and UTs. This technology was developed by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and is being implemented through NewSpace India Ltd(NSIL) which is the commercial arm of ISRO under Department of Space (DoS).
Recently, Odisha was proactive in installation of these transponders and more than 1000 transponders have been installed in the state. This technology has proved as a lifeline for the fishermen of Odisha by providing support to them during the recent cyclone that impacted the Odisha coast and adjoining areas of the Bay of Bengal. As Cyclone DANA approached the state of Odisha recently, the Odisha State Relief Commissioner issued a warning on 20th October 2024, based on the India Meteorological Department's midday bulletin. The warnings and advisories were issued on real-time basis to the fishermen using Vessel Communication and Support System. This has not only helped in saving life of the fishermen out at sea but also helped in preventing damage to their resources.
Through these transponders, advisories were issued to the fishermen out at sea through Space Application Centre (SAC), Ahmedabad to avoid venturing into the sea from 21st October to 26th October 2024. It was also advised to the fishermen out at sea to return to the shore immediately. The timing of this warning was significant, allowing fishermen to take necessary precautions before the cyclone made landfall. The messages sent to fishermen included, “Fishermen out at sea are advised to return to the coast immediately,” and “Fishermen are advised not to venture into the sea off Odisha Coast and adjoining North Bay of Bengal during 21st to 26th October 2024.” These broadcast messages were communicated in both English and Odia, ensuring that all fishermen could understand the severity of the situation.
Traditionally, authorities relied on Very High Frequency radio and phone calls to contact vessels, depending on boat owners to provide their exact locations. This method posed significant challenges, as locating mechanized trawlers in distant waters was often difficult. Moreover, some owners were unable to provide precise information on their vessel numbers and locations. This lack of accurate data hindered effective communication and posed serious risks to the safety of the fishermen at sea. With the Vessel Communication and Support System in place, officials could send a mass broadcast message on the evening of 20th October 2024 to all vessels at sea, utilizing satellites from the Indian Space Research Organisation. This timely broadcast was a game changer, prompting a swift response and enabling the vessels to return to shore by the morning of 21st October 2024. The mass message was not just a notification; it was a lifeline that significantly improved the chances of safety for those at sea.
The use of transponders and the Nabhmitra Application played a pivotal role in enhancing safety during Cyclone DANA by enabling effective tracking of vessel positions and monitoring their speeds. This application allowed officials to estimate the time of arrival for each vessel at shore, which was paramount in ensuring that fishermen could return safely before the cyclone made landfall. The Nabhmitra Application offers comprehensive tracking features that include essential boat information, such as boat numbers and transponder IDs. By providing real-time updates on location, course and speed, the application helped authorities maintain an accurate understanding of each vessel's movements.
Moreover, the application served as a valuable source of cyclone information, detailing the cyclone's name, category, and specific location through precise latitude and longitude coordinates. This data was complemented by the cyclone's date and time, maximum surface wind speeds, and the date when this information was acquired. By having this significant information readily accessible, fishermen were better equipped to respond to the unfolding situation. In addition to cyclone-related data, the Nabhmitra Application also provided important weather updates, including sea conditions, wind speed and direction, and visibility. This holistic view of the maritime environment was instrumental for fishermen, allowing them to make informed decisions about their safety. With these tools at their disposal, authorities were able to coordinate the return of fishermen effectively, ensuring they received timely alerts and could navigate the dangers posed by the approaching cyclone.
The ability to track vessels in real time represented a significant leap forward in crisis management. Officials could monitor approximately 126 boats from Paradeep that were further out at sea, ensuring the safe return of all boats by 22nd October 2024, well before Cyclone DANA made landfall. This enhanced tracking capability helped authorities stay informed about the vessels’ conditions, allowing them to respond effectively to any emergencies. Furthermore, the communication capabilities of the Vessel Communication and Support System were instrumental in disseminating emergency messages in local languages. This feature ensured clarity and urgency, allowing fishermen to comprehend the importance of returning to safety without delay. The multilingual support enhanced the system's effectiveness, as many fishermen may not be fluent in English or Hindi. By using local dialects, the authorities could convey essential information more effectively, further reducing response times.
The level of coordination achieved during this crisis was only possible through the Vessel Communication and Support System. The system not only enabled a proactive response but also facilitated collaboration among various stakeholders, including the Department of Fisheries, the Coast Guard, and local authorities. This level of inter-agency cooperation is important during emergencies, ensuring that resources are allocated effectively, and that the response is as swift as possible. The successful deployment of the Vessel Communication and Support System during Cyclone DANA represents a remarkable milestone in crisis management and disaster preparedness. It showcases how technology can be leveraged to protect livelihoods while enhancing the resilience of coastal communities against natural disasters. The system has marked an impressive improvement in crisis management and has showcased the transformative potential of the Vessel Communication and Support System.
The response to Cyclone DANA has underscored the capabilities of transponder technology in protecting the lives of fishermen and enhancing India’s preparedness for future maritime challenges. By enabling real-time communication and monitoring, the Vessel Communication and Support System sets a new standard in maritime safety. The effectiveness of the system during this crisis serves as a template for future implementations, suggesting that similar technologies can be used in other regions and situations to enhance safety and preparedness.
The lessons learned from the response to Cyclone DANA are invaluable. It is imperative that the adoption of advanced technologies for disaster management is a key step. The Vessel Communication and Support System highlights the importance of investment in maritime safety infrastructure. The Vessel Communication and Support System has proved to be a significant asset during Cyclone DANA, ensuring the safety and security of fishermen at sea. By facilitating real-time tracking, effective communication, and coordinated emergency responses, the system exemplifies how technology can enhance maritime safety in the face of natural disasters. The successful outcomes achieved during this crisis serve as a testament to the effectiveness of integrating advanced technologies in safeguarding livelihoods and enhancing preparedness for future challenges. As India continues to strengthen its maritime safety framework, the lessons learned from Cyclone DANA will guide future initiatives, ultimately fostering a safer environment for the fishing community. The path to safety has been significantly illuminated through the effective use of indigenously designed and developed Vessel Communication and Support System, ensuring that fishermen are well-informed and can navigate the challenges posed by nature with greater confidence.