Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Indigenous Transponders Become Lifeline for Fishermen During Cyclone DANA
29 OCT 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying (MoFAH&D) with the help of the Vessel Communication and Support System under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana has been able to enhance the safety and security of fishermen at sea. Launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, from Palghar, Maharashtra on 30th August, 2024 this project has an outlay of ₹364 crores. These transponders are being given to the fishermen free of cost. This initiative of MoFAH&D for Vessel Communication and Support System, featuring indigenous transponder technology, has demonstrated its capability in safeguarding fishermen during Cyclone DANA. This system aims to ensure safety and security of the fishermen while at sea for fishing by enabling them for two-way communication which was not possible before induction of this technology beyond mobile coverage range. Government of India has planned to install indigenously developed transponders on One Lakh fishing vessels in all 13 coastal states and UTs. This technology was developed by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and is being implemented through NewSpace India Ltd(NSIL) which is the commercial arm of ISRO under Department of Space (DoS).
Recently, Odisha was proactive in installation of these transponders and more than 1000 transponders have been installed in the state. This technology has proved as a lifeline for the fishermen of Odisha by providing support to them during the recent cyclone that impacted the Odisha coast and adjoining areas of the Bay of Bengal. As Cyclone DANA approached the state of Odisha recently, the Odisha State Relief Commissioner issued a warning on 20th October 2024, based on the India Meteorological Department's midday bulletin. The warnings and advisories were issued on real-time basis to the fishermen using Vessel Communication and Support System. This has not only helped in saving life of the fishermen out at sea but also helped in preventing damage to their resources.
Through these transponders, advisories were issued to the fishermen out at sea through Space Application Centre (SAC), Ahmedabad to avoid venturing into the sea from 21st October to 26th October 2024. It was also advised to the fishermen out at sea to return to the shore immediately. The timing of this warning was significant, allowing fishermen to take necessary precautions before the cyclone made landfall. The messages sent to fishermen included, “Fishermen out at sea are advised to return to the coast immediately,” and “Fishermen are advised not to venture into the sea off Odisha Coast and adjoining North Bay of Bengal during 21st to 26th October 2024.” These broadcast messages were communicated in both English and Odia, ensuring that all fishermen could understand the severity of the situation.
Traditionally, authorities relied on Very High Frequency radio and phone calls to contact vessels, depending on boat owners to provide their exact locations. This method posed significant challenges, as locating mechanized trawlers in distant waters was often difficult. Moreover, some owners were unable to provide precise information on their vessel numbers and locations. This lack of accurate data hindered effective communication and posed serious risks to the safety of the fishermen at sea. With the Vessel Communication and Support System in place, officials could send a mass broadcast message on the evening of 20th October 2024 to all vessels at sea, utilizing satellites from the Indian Space Research Organisation. This timely broadcast was a game changer, prompting a swift response and enabling the vessels to return to shore by the morning of 21st October 2024. The mass message was not just a notification; it was a lifeline that significantly improved the chances of safety for those at sea.
The use of transponders and the Nabhmitra Application played a pivotal role in enhancing safety during Cyclone DANA by enabling effective tracking of vessel positions and monitoring their speeds. This application allowed officials to estimate the time of arrival for each vessel at shore, which was paramount in ensuring that fishermen could return safely before the cyclone made landfall. The Nabhmitra Application offers comprehensive tracking features that include essential boat information, such as boat numbers and transponder IDs. By providing real-time updates on location, course and speed, the application helped authorities maintain an accurate understanding of each vessel's movements.
Moreover, the application served as a valuable source of cyclone information, detailing the cyclone's name, category, and specific location through precise latitude and longitude coordinates. This data was complemented by the cyclone's date and time, maximum surface wind speeds, and the date when this information was acquired. By having this significant information readily accessible, fishermen were better equipped to respond to the unfolding situation. In addition to cyclone-related data, the Nabhmitra Application also provided important weather updates, including sea conditions, wind speed and direction, and visibility. This holistic view of the maritime environment was instrumental for fishermen, allowing them to make informed decisions about their safety. With these tools at their disposal, authorities were able to coordinate the return of fishermen effectively, ensuring they received timely alerts and could navigate the dangers posed by the approaching cyclone.
The ability to track vessels in real time represented a significant leap forward in crisis management. Officials could monitor approximately 126 boats from Paradeep that were further out at sea, ensuring the safe return of all boats by 22nd October 2024, well before Cyclone DANA made landfall. This enhanced tracking capability helped authorities stay informed about the vessels’ conditions, allowing them to respond effectively to any emergencies. Furthermore, the communication capabilities of the Vessel Communication and Support System were instrumental in disseminating emergency messages in local languages. This feature ensured clarity and urgency, allowing fishermen to comprehend the importance of returning to safety without delay. The multilingual support enhanced the system's effectiveness, as many fishermen may not be fluent in English or Hindi. By using local dialects, the authorities could convey essential information more effectively, further reducing response times.
The level of coordination achieved during this crisis was only possible through the Vessel Communication and Support System. The system not only enabled a proactive response but also facilitated collaboration among various stakeholders, including the Department of Fisheries, the Coast Guard, and local authorities. This level of inter-agency cooperation is important during emergencies, ensuring that resources are allocated effectively, and that the response is as swift as possible. The successful deployment of the Vessel Communication and Support System during Cyclone DANA represents a remarkable milestone in crisis management and disaster preparedness. It showcases how technology can be leveraged to protect livelihoods while enhancing the resilience of coastal communities against natural disasters. The system has marked an impressive improvement in crisis management and has showcased the transformative potential of the Vessel Communication and Support System.
The response to Cyclone DANA has underscored the capabilities of transponder technology in protecting the lives of fishermen and enhancing India’s preparedness for future maritime challenges. By enabling real-time communication and monitoring, the Vessel Communication and Support System sets a new standard in maritime safety. The effectiveness of the system during this crisis serves as a template for future implementations, suggesting that similar technologies can be used in other regions and situations to enhance safety and preparedness.
The lessons learned from the response to Cyclone DANA are invaluable. It is imperative that the adoption of advanced technologies for disaster management is a key step. The Vessel Communication and Support System highlights the importance of investment in maritime safety infrastructure. The Vessel Communication and Support System has proved to be a significant asset during Cyclone DANA, ensuring the safety and security of fishermen at sea. By facilitating real-time tracking, effective communication, and coordinated emergency responses, the system exemplifies how technology can enhance maritime safety in the face of natural disasters. The successful outcomes achieved during this crisis serve as a testament to the effectiveness of integrating advanced technologies in safeguarding livelihoods and enhancing preparedness for future challenges. As India continues to strengthen its maritime safety framework, the lessons learned from Cyclone DANA will guide future initiatives, ultimately fostering a safer environment for the fishing community. The path to safety has been significantly illuminated through the effective use of indigenously designed and developed Vessel Communication and Support System, ensuring that fishermen are well-informed and can navigate the challenges posed by nature with greater confidence.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
سمندری طوفان دانا کے دوران مقامی ٹرانسپونڈر ماہی گیروں کے لیے لائف لائن بن گئے
29 OCT 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت بحری مواصلات اور سپورٹ سسٹم کی مدد سے ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار (ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی ) کی وزارت کے تحت ماہی گیری کا محکمہ سمندر میں ماہی گیروں کی حفاظت اور سکیورٹی کو بڑھانے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ 30 اگست 2024 کو پالگھر، مہاراشٹر سے شروع کئے گئے اس پروجیکٹ پر 364 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ ہے۔ یہ ٹرانسپونڈر ماہی گیروں کو مفت دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ویسل کمیونیکیشن اور سپورٹ سسٹم کے لیے ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی کے اس اقدام نے، جس میں مقامی ٹرانسپونڈر ٹیکنالوجی کی خاصیت ہے، نے طوفان دانا کے دوران ماہی گیروں کی حفاظت میں اپنی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ اس نظام کا مقصد ماہی گیروں کو سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے دوران دو طرفہ مواصلات کے قابل بنا کر ان کی حفاظت اور سکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانا ہے جو موبائل کوریج کی حد سے باہر اس ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کرنے سے پہلے ممکن نہیں تھا۔ حکومت ہند نے تمام 13 ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایک لاکھ ماہی گیری کے جہازوں پر مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ٹرانسپونڈرز لگانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) کی طرف سے تیار کی گئی تھی اور اسے نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمیٹڈ(این ایس آئی ایل ) کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے جو خلائی محکمہ (ڈی او ایس ) کے تحت اسرو کا تجارتی بازو ہے۔
حال ہی میں، اوڈیشہ ان ٹرانسپونڈرس کی تنصیب میں سرگرم تھا اور ریاست میں 1000 سے زیادہ ٹرانسپونڈر نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ٹکنالوجی اڈیشہ کے ماہی گیروں کے لیے ایک لائف لائن کے طور پر ثابت ہوئی ہے حالیہ طوفان کے دوران انھیں مدد فراہم کر کے جس نے اوڈیشہ کے ساحل اور خلیج بنگال کے ملحقہ علاقوں کو متاثر کیا۔ جیسا کہ طوفان دانا حال ہی میں ریاست اڈیشہ کے قریب پہنچا، اوڈیشہ کے ریاستی ریلیف کمشنر نے 20 اکتوبر 2024 کو ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات کے دوپہر کے بلیٹن کی بنیاد پر ایک انتباہ جاری کیا۔ ویسل کمیونیکیشن اینڈ سپورٹ سسٹم کا استعمال کرنے والے ماہی گیروں کو انتباہات اور مشورے حقیقی وقت پر جاری کیے گئے تھے۔ اس سے نہ صرف سمندر میں ماہی گیروں کی جان بچانے میں مدد ملی ہے بلکہ ان کے وسائل کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کو روکنے میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔
ان ٹرانسپونڈرز کے ذریعے،ا سپیس ایپلیکیشن سینٹر (ایس اے سی )، احمد آباد کے ذریعے سمندر میں باہر جانے والے ماہی گیروں کو 21 اکتوبر سے 26 اکتوبر 2024 تک فوری طور پر ساحلاس سمندر میں جانے سے گریز کرنے کے لیے مشورے جاری کیے گئے۔ انتباہ کا وقت اہم تھا، جس کی وجہ سے ماہی گیروں کو طوفان کے لینڈ فال سے پہلے ضروری احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنے کی اجازت ملی۔ ماہی گیروں کو بھیجے گئے پیغامات میں شامل ہیں،"سمندر میں باہر نکلے ماہی گیروں کو فوری طور پر ساحل پر واپس آنے کا مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے،" اور "ماہی گیروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ 21 سے 26 اکتوبر 2024 کے دوران اڈیشہ کے ساحل اور ملحقہ شمالی خلیج بنگال کے سمندر میں نہ جائیں۔" یہ نشریاتی پیغامات انگریزی اور اوڈیا دونوں زبانوں میں بتائے گئے تھے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ تمام ماہی گیر صورت حال کی سنگینی کو سمجھ سکیں۔
روایتی طور پر، حکام جہازوں سے رابطہ کرنے کے لیے انتہائی اعلیٰ تعدد والے ریڈیو اور فون کالز پر انحصار کرتے تھے، جو کشتی کے مالکان پر ان کے درست مقامات فراہم کرنے کے لیے انحصار کرتے تھے۔ اس طریقہ کار نے اہم چیلنجز پیش کیے، کیونکہ دور دراز کے پانیوں میں مشینی ٹرالروں کا پتہ لگانا اکثر مشکل ہوتا تھا۔ مزید یہ کہ، کچھ مالکان اپنے جہاز کے نمبر اور مقامات کے بارے میں درست معلومات فراہم کرنے سے قاصر تھے۔ درست اعداد و شمار کی کمی کی وجہ سے موثر مواصلات میں رکاوٹ پیدا ہوئی اور سمندر میں ماہی گیروں کی حفاظت کو سنگین خطرات لاحق ہوئے۔ ویسل کمیونیکیشن اینڈ سپورٹ سسٹم کے ساتھ، اہلکار 20 اکتوبر 2024 کی شام کو انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن کے سیٹلائٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سمندر میں موجود تمام جہازوں کو ایک بڑے پیمانے پر نشریاتی پیغام بھیج سکتے ہیں۔ یہ بروقت نشریات ایک گیم چینجر تھی، جس نے تیز ردعمل کا اشارہ دیا اور 21 اکتوبر 2024 کی صبح تک جہازوں کو ساحل پر واپس آنے کے قابل بنایا۔ بڑے پیمانے پر پیغام صرف ایک اطلاع نہیں تھی؛ یہ ایک لائف لائن تھی جس نے سمندر میں رہنے والوں کے لیے حفاظت کے امکانات کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر کیا۔
ٹرانسپونڈرز اور نبھمترا ایپلیکیشن کے استعمال نے سمندری طوفان دانا کے دوران بحری جہازوں کی پوزیشنوں کی موثر ٹریکنگ اور ان کی رفتار کی نگرانی کے ذریعے حفاظت کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ اس درخواست نے حکام کو ساحل پر ہر بحری جہاز کی آمد کے وقت کا اندازہ لگانے کی اجازت دی، جو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم تھا کہ سمندری طوفان کے لینڈ فال سے قبل ماہی گیر بحفاظت واپس لوٹ سکیں۔ نبھمترا ایپلیکیشن جامع ٹریکنگ خصوصیات پیش کرتی ہے جس میں ضروری کشتی کی معلومات شامل ہیں، جیسے کہ کشتی کے نمبر اور ٹرانسپونڈر آئی ڈی۔ مقام، کورس اور رفتار کے بارے میں ریئل ٹائم اپ ڈیٹس فراہم کر کے، ایپلیکیشن نے حکام کو ہر جہاز کی نقل و حرکت کی درست تفہیم برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کی۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایپلیکیشن نے طوفان کی معلومات کے ایک قیمتی ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کیا، جس میں طوفان کے نام، زمرہ، اور مخصوص مقام کی درست عرض البلد اور طول البلد کوآرڈینیٹ کے ذریعے تفصیل دی گئی۔ یہ ڈیٹا سائیکلون کی تاریخ اور وقت، زیادہ سے زیادہ سطحی ہوا کی رفتار، اور اس تاریخ سے مکمل کیا گیا تھا جب یہ معلومات حاصل کی گئی تھیں۔ یہ اہم معلومات آسانی سے قابل رسائی ہونے کی وجہ سے، ماہی گیر ابھرتی ہوئی صورت حال کا جواب دینے کے لیے بہتر طریقے سے لیس تھے۔ طوفان سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کے علاوہ، نبھمترا ایپلیکیشن نے موسم کی اہم اپ ڈیٹس بھی فراہم کیں، بشمول سمندری حالات، ہوا کی رفتار اور سمت، اور مرئیت۔ سمندری ماحول کا یہ جامع نظریہ ماہی گیروں کے لیے اہم تھا، جس سے وہ اپنی حفاظت کے بارے میں باخبر فیصلے کر سکتے تھے۔ ان آلات کی مدد سے حکام ماہی گیروں کی واپسی کو مؤثر طریقے سے مربوط کرنے میں کامیاب ہو گئے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ انہیں بروقت الرٹ ملیں اور وہ قریب آنے والے طوفان سے لاحق خطرات کو نیویگیٹ کر سکیں۔
اصل وقت میں جہازوں کو ٹریک کرنے کی صلاحیت بحران کے انتظام میں ایک اہم چھلانگ کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ 22 اکتوبر 2024 تک تمام کشتیوں کی بحفاظت واپسی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، سائیکلون دانا کے لینڈ فال سے پہلے حکام پارا دیپ سے تقریباً 126 کشتیوں کی نگرانی کر سکتے ہیں جو سمندر میں مزید باہر تھیں۔ اس سے باخبر رہنے کی بہتر صلاحیت نے حکام کو جہازوں کے حالات کے بارے میں باخبر رہنے میں مدد کی، جس سے وہ کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال کا مؤثر طریقے سے جواب دے سکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ویسل کمیونیکیشن اور سپورٹ سسٹم کی مواصلاتی صلاحیتیں مقامی زبانوں میں ہنگامی پیغامات کو پھیلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی تھیں۔ اس خصوصیت نے وضاحت اور عجلت کو یقینی بنایا، جس سے ماہی گیروں کو بغیر کسی تاخیر کے حفاظت کی طرف واپسی کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے کی اجازت ملی۔ کثیر لسانی حمایت نے نظام کی تاثیر کو بڑھایا، کیونکہ بہت سے ماہی گیر انگریزی یا ہندی زبانیں نہیں جانتے۔ مقامی بولیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، حکام ضروری معلومات کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچا سکتے ہیں، اور ردعمل کے اوقات کو مزید کم کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس بحران کے دوران ہم آہنگی کی سطح صرف ویسل کمیونیکیشن اور سپورٹ سسٹم کے ذریعے ہی ممکن تھی۔ اس نظام نے نہ صرف ایک فعال ردعمل کو فعال کیا بلکہ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول فشریز ڈیپارٹمنٹ، کوسٹ گارڈ اور مقامی حکام کے درمیان تعاون کو بھی آسان بنایا۔ ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تعاون کی یہ سطح ہنگامی حالات کے دوران اہم ہوتی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ وسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے مختص کیا گیا ہے، اور یہ کہ ردعمل جتنی جلدی ممکن ہو۔ سمندری طوفان دانا کے دوران ویسل کمیونیکیشن اور سپورٹ سسٹم کی کامیاب تعیناتی بحران کے انتظام اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری میں ایک قابل ذکر سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ اس میں دکھایا گیا ہے کہ قدرتی آفات کے خلاف ساحلی برادریوں کی لچک کو بڑھاتے ہوئے معاش کی حفاظت کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا کس طرح فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس نظام نے بحران کے انتظام میں ایک متاثر کن بہتری کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور اس نے ویسل کمیونیکیشن اور سپورٹ سسٹم کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کیا ہے۔
سمندری طوفان دانا کے ردعمل نے ماہی گیروں کی زندگیوں کے تحفظ اور مستقبل کے سمندری چیلنجوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاری کو بڑھانے میں ٹرانسپونڈر ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ ریئل ٹائم کمیونیکیشن اور مانیٹرنگ کو فعال کرکے، ویسل کمیونیکیشن اینڈ سپورٹ سسٹم میری ٹائم سیفٹی میں ایک نیا معیار قائم کرتا ہے۔ اس بحران کے دوران نظام کی تاثیر مستقبل کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک ٹیمپلیٹ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، یہ تجویز کرتی ہے کہ حفاظت اور تیاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسی طرح کی ٹیکنالوجیز دوسرے خطوں اور حالات میں استعمال کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
سائیکلون دانا کے ردعمل سے سیکھے گئے سبق انمول ہیں۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ویسل کمیونیکیشن اینڈ سپورٹ سسٹم میری ٹائم سیفٹی انفراسٹرکچر میں سرمایہ کاری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ سمندری طوفان دانا کے دوران ویسل کمیونیکیشن اینڈ سپورٹ سسٹم ایک اہم اثاثہ ثابت ہوا ہے جس سے سمندر میں ماہی گیروں کی حفاظت اور سکیورٹی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ، موثر مواصلت، اور مربوط ہنگامی ردعمل کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے، یہ نظام مثال دیتا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح قدرتی آفات کے دوران سمندری حفاظت کو بڑھا سکتی ہے۔ اس بحران کے دوران حاصل ہونے والے کامیاب نتائج روزگار کے تحفظ اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کے لیے تیاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو مربوط کرنے کی تاثیر کا ثبوت ہیں۔ جیسا کہ ہندوستان اپنے بحری حفاظتی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنا رہا ہے، سائیکلون دانا سے سیکھے گئے سبق مستقبل کے اقدامات کی رہنمائی کریں گے، بالآخر ماہی گیری برادری کے لیے ایک محفوظ ماحول کو فروغ دیں گے۔ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ویسل کمیونیکیشن اینڈ سپورٹ سسٹم کے موثر استعمال کے ذریعے حفاظت کے راستے کو نمایاں طور پر روشن کیا گیا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ماہی گیر اچھی طرح سے باخبر ہیں اور فطرت کی طرف سے درپیش چیلنجوں کو زیادہ اعتماد کے ساتھ نیویگیٹ کر سکتے ہیں۔