Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Organizes Nationwide “Run for Unity” to Celebrate National Unity and Integrity
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and MoS Shri Shantanu Thakur Lead Runs across Key Port Cities
Eminent Marathoner Sunita Godara Inspires over 1,000 Participants in New Delhi’s run for Unity
29 OCT 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) organized a nationwide “Run for Unity” event to honor the spirit of unity and national integrity on Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's birth anniversary. Held in New Delhi and across major ports and subsidiaries, the event drew participants from all walks of life.
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal took part in the run in Guwahati, while Minister of State Shri Shantanu Thakur led the Kolkata event, organized by Kolkata Port. In New Delhi, the event saw the enthusiastic participation of Shri TK, Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW joined by more than 1,000 participants, including Khelo India athletes, yoga enthusiasts, senior citizens, and runners from Skechers. Renowned international marathoner and 1992 Asian Marathon Championship winner, Sunita Godara, led the Unity Run, inspiring participants with her legacy of endurance and determination.
In his message, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The ‘Run for Unity’ is not just a run, but a reflection of our collective commitment to uphold Sardar Patel’s vision of a unified India. Through this event, we are reminded of the strength that lies in our unity and the importance of coming together for our nation’s progress.”
Minister of State Shantanu Thakur added, “Today’s event highlights the diverse fabric of India as citizens of all ages and backgrounds come together to honor our legacy. We are proud to celebrate the indomitable spirit of India’s unity, which remains our guiding strength in all pursuits, including maritime excellence.”
The “Run for Unity” serves as a tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, reaffirming the Ministry’s commitment to fostering unity and community spirit nationwide.
The Run for Unity brings together people from all walks of life in celebration of national cohesion. It highlights our commitment to promoting physical fitness, community engagement, and above all, the enduring unity that underpins our nation’s progress’, mentioned, Shri TK Ramachandran, IAS-Secretary, MoPSW
The event concluded with a strong message of national solidarity, resonating across all ports and communities involved. This celebration of unity serves as a reminder of the Ministry’s dedication to building a resilient, cohesive maritime community, contributing to a prosperous and united nation.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতা দিৱসৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দেশজুৰি একতাৰ দৌৰ পালন
বন্দৰ কেন্দ্ৰিক চহৰত দৌৰৰ নেতৃত্ব ল'লে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল আৰু ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শান্তনু ঠাকুৰে
দিল্লীৰ একতাৰ দৌৰত ১০০০ অধিক অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীক বিশিষ্ট মাৰাথনবিদ সুনিতা গোড়াই অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে
29 OCT 2024 4:43PM by PIB Guwahati
চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ জন্মদিৱস উপলক্ষে একতা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঐক্যক সন্মান জনোৱাৰ বাবে জাহাজ, বন্দৰ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেশজুৰি একতাৰ দৌৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। নতুন দিল্লী, প্ৰধান বন্দৰ আৰু সহযোগী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান সমূহৰ মাজত অনুষ্ঠিত এই কাৰ্যসূচীত সকলোৱে অংশগ্ৰহন কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোনোৱালে গুৱাহাটীত অনুষ্ঠিত দৌৰত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শান্তনু ঠাকুৰে কলকাতা বন্দৰৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজন কৰা দৌৰত অংশ লয়। দিল্লীৰ অনুষ্ঠানত উৎসাহী শ্ৰী টি কে, এম অ' পি এছ ডব্লিউৰ সচিব ৰামচন্দ্ৰন ৰ লগতে খেলো ইণ্ডিয়াৰ খেলুৱৈ, যোগপ্ৰেমী, জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক, স্কেটচাৰ আৰু দৌৰবিদকে ধৰি ১০০০ ৰো অধিক লোকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। জনপ্ৰিয় আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাৰাথনবিদ তথা ১৯৯২ চনৰ এছিয়ান মাৰাথন চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপ জয়ী সুনিতা গোড়াই নেতৃত্ব লয় একতাৰ দৌৰৰ। অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী সকলক তেওঁৰ সফলতা, দৃঢ়তা আৰু সহনশীলতাই অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোনোৱালে তেওঁৰ বাৰ্তাত কয়- "একতাৰ দৌৰ কেৱল মাত্ৰ এক দৌৰ নহয়, চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ ঐক্যবদ্ধ গঢ়াৰ লক্ষ্যক উদগনি যোগোৱাৰ বাবে আমাৰ সামূহিক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ প্ৰতিচ্ছবি। গতিকে এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আমাৰ ঐক্যত নিহিত হৈ থকা শক্তি আৰু আমাৰ জাতিৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে একত্ৰিত হোৱাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে।"
ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শান্তনু ঠাকুৰে যোগ দি কয়- " এই অনুষ্ঠানে সকলো বয়স আৰু পটভূমিৰ নাগৰিক একত্ৰিত হৈ আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যক সন্মান জনায় ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰতাক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিছে। ভাৰতৰ ঐক্য অদম্য মনোভাৱক উদযাপন কৰি আমি গৌৰৱান্বিত, যিটো সামুদ্ৰিক উৎকর্ষকতাকে ধৰি সকলো কামতে আমাৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক শক্তি হৈ আছে।"
একতাৰ দৌৰ চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি, দেশ জুৰি ঐক্য আৰু সম্প্ৰদায় মনোভাৱ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে।
এম অ' পি এছ ডব্লিউৰ সচিব, আই এ এছ শ্ৰী টি কে ৰামচন্দ্ৰনে উল্লেখ কৰে- "একতাৰ দৌৰে জাতীয় সংহতি উদযাপনৰ বাবে সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ লোককে একত্ৰিত কৰে। ই শাৰীৰিক সক্ষমতা, সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সংযোগ আৰু এই আটাইবোৰৰ ওপৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বাবে আমাৰ একতাক চিৰস্থায়ী কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিক দৃঢ় কৰে।"
এই কাৰ্যসূচী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতাৰ এক শক্তিশালী বার্তাৰে সমাপন হয়, য'ত সকলো বন্দৰ আৰু সমুদায়ৰ মহত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশগ্ৰহন আছিল। একতাৰ এই উৎসবে এক সমৃদ্ধিশালী আৰু সংগঠিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত সহায় হোৱা এক স্থিতিস্থাপক, সংহত সামুদ্ৰিক সমূহ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ক সোঁৱৰাই দিয়াৰ কাম কৰিব।