Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Organizes Nationwide “Run for Unity” to Celebrate National Unity and Integrity
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and MoS Shri Shantanu Thakur Lead Runs across Key Port Cities
Eminent Marathoner Sunita Godara Inspires over 1,000 Participants in New Delhi’s run for Unity
29 OCT 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) organized a nationwide “Run for Unity” event to honor the spirit of unity and national integrity on Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's birth anniversary. Held in New Delhi and across major ports and subsidiaries, the event drew participants from all walks of life.
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal took part in the run in Guwahati, while Minister of State Shri Shantanu Thakur led the Kolkata event, organized by Kolkata Port. In New Delhi, the event saw the enthusiastic participation of Shri TK, Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW joined by more than 1,000 participants, including Khelo India athletes, yoga enthusiasts, senior citizens, and runners from Skechers. Renowned international marathoner and 1992 Asian Marathon Championship winner, Sunita Godara, led the Unity Run, inspiring participants with her legacy of endurance and determination.
In his message, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The ‘Run for Unity’ is not just a run, but a reflection of our collective commitment to uphold Sardar Patel’s vision of a unified India. Through this event, we are reminded of the strength that lies in our unity and the importance of coming together for our nation’s progress.”
Minister of State Shantanu Thakur added, “Today’s event highlights the diverse fabric of India as citizens of all ages and backgrounds come together to honor our legacy. We are proud to celebrate the indomitable spirit of India’s unity, which remains our guiding strength in all pursuits, including maritime excellence.”
The “Run for Unity” serves as a tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, reaffirming the Ministry’s commitment to fostering unity and community spirit nationwide.
The Run for Unity brings together people from all walks of life in celebration of national cohesion. It highlights our commitment to promoting physical fitness, community engagement, and above all, the enduring unity that underpins our nation’s progress’, mentioned, Shri TK Ramachandran, IAS-Secretary, MoPSW
The event concluded with a strong message of national solidarity, resonating across all ports and communities involved. This celebration of unity serves as a reminder of the Ministry’s dedication to building a resilient, cohesive maritime community, contributing to a prosperous and united nation.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندر گاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے قومی اتحاد اور یکجہتی کے جشن کے لیے پورے ملک میں ’’ رن فار یونٹی ‘‘ کا انعقاد
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونوال اور وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے اہم بندرگاہی شہروں میں اتحاد کے لیے دوڑ کی قیادت کی
سرکردہ میراتھن رنر سنیتا گودارا نے دلّی میں یونٹی رن میں ایک ہزار سے زائد شرکاء کو تحریک فراہم کی
29 OCT 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت ( ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو ) نے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر اتحاد اور قومی یکجہتی کے جذبے کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کی خاطر ملک گیر سطح پر ’’ رن فار یونٹی ‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ تقریب نئی دلّی اور دیگر بڑے بندرگاہوں اور ذیلی اداروں میں منعقد کی گئی، جس میں زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد نے بھرپور شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونوال نے گواہاٹی میں دوڑ میں شرکت کی، جب کہ وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے کولکاتا کے ایونٹ کی قیادت کی، جو کولکاتہ پورٹ کی جانب سے منعقد کیا گیا۔ نئی دلّی میں، تقریب کے دوران وزارت ( ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو ) کے سکریٹری ٹی کے رام چندرن کی موجودگی میں ایک ہزار سے زائد شرکاء نے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شرکت کی، جن میں کھیلو انڈیا کے کھلاڑی، یوگا کے شائقین، بزرگ شہری اور اسکیچر کے دوڑنے والے شامل تھے ۔ معروف بین الاقوامی میراتھن رنر اور 1992 ء ایشیائی میراتھن چیمپئن شپ کی فاتح سنیٹا گودارا نے یونٹی رن کی قیادت کی اور اپنی طاقت اور عزم کی وراثت سے شرکاء کو متاثر کیا۔
اپنے پیغام میں مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونوال نے کہا کہ ’’ اتحاد کے لیے دوڑ ‘‘ صرف ایک دوڑ نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ہمارے اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی ہے کہ ہم سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے متحدہ بھارت کے ویژن کو برقرار رکھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تقریب کے ذریعے، ہمیں اپنے اتحاد میں موجود طاقت اور اپنے ملک کی ترقی کے لیے اکٹھا ہونے کی اہمیت کا احساس ملتا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت شانتنو ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ آج کا ایونٹ بھارت کے متنوع تانے بانے کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کیونکہ مختلف عمروں اور پس منظر کے شہری اکٹھے ہو کر ہماری وراثت کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم بھارت کی اتحاد کی ناقابل تسخیر روح کا جشن منانے پر فخر محسوس کرتے ہیں، جو ہماری تمام کوششوں، بشمول بحری مہارت میں، ہماری رہنمائی کا ذریعہ ہے۔
’’رن فار یونٹی ‘‘ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے لیے ایک خراج تحسین ہے، جو وزارت کی جانب سے ملک بھر میں اتحاد اور کمیونٹی کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کی تجدید کرتا ہے۔
وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن نے کہا کہ ’’ رن فار یونٹی ‘‘ مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو قومی ہم آہنگی کے جشن میں اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہماری جسمانی فٹنس، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور سب سے بڑھ کر، اس مستقل اتحاد کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو ہماری قوم کی ترقی کی بنیاد ہے ۔
یہ ایونٹ قومی یکجہتی کا ایک مضبوط پیغام دیتے ہوئے اختتام پذیر ہوا، جو اس میں شامل تمام بندر گاہوں اور کمیونٹیز میں کافی مقبول رہا۔ اتحاد کا یہ جشن وزارت کی جانب سے ایک مضبوط، ہم آہنگ بحری کمیونٹی کی تعمیر کے عزم کی یاد دہانی ہے، جو ایک خوشحال اور متحد ہ قوم کی تشکیل میں کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
………………………………………
( ش ح ۔ش ا ر ۔ ع ا )
U.No. 1877