राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित कला प्रदर्शनी देखी
29 OCT 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से कलाकारों के एक समूह ने आज (29 अक्टूबर, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में मुलाकात की। राष्ट्रपति ने इन कलाकारों द्वारा राष्ट्रपति भवन में प्रवास के दौरान बनाई गई कलाकृतियों की प्रदर्शनी भी देखी।
राष्ट्रपति ने इन कलाकृतियों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उनकी कलाकृतियों में मानव और प्रकृति के बीच शाश्वत संबंध परिलक्षित होता है। उन्होंने सभी से ऐसी कलाकृतियों को सराहने और खरीदकर इन कलाकारों को प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया।
इन कलाकारों का विभिन्न बाघ अभ्यारण्यों के पास निवास है और वे छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, मिज़ोरम, तेलंगाना, उत्तराखंड और झारखंड के रहने वाले हैं। वे आर्टिस्ट-इन-रेजीडेंसी पहल सृजन 2024 के अंतर्गत 21 अक्टूबर से अभी तक राष्ट्रपति भवन में प्रवास कर रहे हैं। इस दौरान इन कलाकारों ने प्राकृतिक रंगों का इस्तेमाल कर समकालीन जनजातीय कला प्रारूपों सौरा, गोंड, वारली, ऐपण, सोहराई इत्यादि में मनमोहक चित्र बनाए।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA WITNESSES AN ART EXHIBITION AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
29 OCT 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
A group of artists called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu today (October 29, 2024). The President also visited the exhibition of artwork, which had been created by artists during their stay at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The President appreciated the artwork of the artists. She said that the eternal relationship between human beings and nature is reflected in their artwork. She urged all to encourage these artists by appreciating and buying such artworks.
These artists reside near various Tiger Reserves and belong to Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Mizoram, Telangana, Uttarakhand, and Jharkhand. They have been staying at Rashtrapati Bhavan from October 21 till date under the Artist-in-Residency initiative ‘SRIJAN 2024’. During their stay, artists created beautiful paintings with natural colours depicting art forms like tribal contemporary, Saura, Gond, Warli, Aipan, Sohrai, etc.