आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने 28 अक्टूबर से 3 नवंबर 2024 तक 'स्वच्छ दिपावली शुभ दिपावली' अभियान की शुरुआत की
आरआरआर केंद्र अभियान के अंतर्गत पुरानी वस्तुओं के संग्रह को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे, इससे कम करें, पुनः उपयोग करें और पुनर्चक्रण के सिद्धांतों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सकेगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने स्वभाव स्वच्छता पोर्टल और दिपावली अभियान डैशबोर्ड का अनावरण किया
28 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
दीपावली, रोशनी का त्योहार, स्वच्छता और सद्भाव की भावना को खूबसूरती से दर्शाता है। जब परिवार खुशी, समृद्धि और एकता का जश्न मनाने के लिए एक साथ आते हैं, तो हर घर में सफाई की परंपरा होती है। दिपावली घरों से परे पड़ोस और समुदायों तक स्वच्छता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को बढ़ाने का सही समय है। इस दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत 28 अक्टूबर से 3 नवंबर 2024 तक ‘स्वच्छ दिपावली शुभ दिपावली’ अभियान शुरू किया गया है।
स्वच्छ दिपावली शुभ दिपावली अभियान की शुरुआत करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री एम.एल. खट्टर ने कहा कि दिपावली और स्वच्छता का त्योहार किस तरह एक-दूसरे से जुड़े हैं और इसने किस तरह से स्वभाव स्वच्छता संस्कार स्वच्छता के लोकाचार को एकीकृत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि “हमें स्वच्छता की इस परंपरा को केवल अपने घरों और आंगनों तक ही सीमित नहीं रखना चाहिए, बल्कि इसे सड़कों, मोहल्लों से लेकर शहरों तक ले जाना चाहिए और इस तरह त्योहारों के दौरान अपने देश को स्वच्छ रखना चाहिए।” स्वच्छता ही सेवा के सामूहिक प्रयास पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “एक पखवाड़े की पहल के रूप में जो शुरू हुआ, वह यहीं खत्म नहीं होना चाहिए। हमें इस गति को तब तक बनाए रखना चाहिए जब तक कि सभी स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयाँ पूरी तरह से साफ नहीं हो जातीं और हम कचरा मुक्त शहरों के अपने लक्ष्य को प्राप्त नहीं कर लेते।” महात्मा गांधी के स्वच्छता के विचारों की स्वच्छता सबसे महत्वपूर्ण चीज है को याद दिलाते हुए कि उन्होंने सभी को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल, प्लास्टिक मुक्त दिवाली मनाने और वोकल फिर लोकल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने सभी से इस दिवाली को दीये जलाने और खुशियाँ फैलाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, “हमें खुशियाँ फैलाने और एकजुटता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करना चाहिए। आइए हम शहरी झुग्गियों, रैन बसेरों, अनाथालयों और अन्य संगठनों में रहने वालों के साथ दिपावली की भावना साझा करके उनके जीवन को रोशन करें। यह इशारा बहुत मायने रखेगा और उनके त्योहारी आनंद को फिर से जगाने में मदद करेगा।” उन्होंने कहा, “चलो दीप जलाएँ वहाँ जहाँ अब भी अँधेरा है।”
इस अवसर पर एमओएचयूए राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने कहा की “लक्ष्मी पूजा के इस शुभ अवसर पर लोगों के बीच स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, यह याद रखना महत्वपूर्ण है कि देवी लक्ष्मी केवल उन्हीं घरों को आशीर्वाद देती हैं जो स्वच्छता को अपनाते हैं। यह परंपरा हमारी संस्कृति में गहराई से निहित है, जहाँ हम अपनी गलियों को साफ करते हैं, सुंदर रंगोली बनाते हैं और अपने अनुष्ठानों के हिस्से के रूप में दीये जलाते हैं। आइए हम इन प्रथाओं को अपनाएं और इनके महत्व को सभी के साथ साझा करें।"
राज्यों, शहरों और मंत्रालयों की एसएचएस 2024 में भागीदारी के माध्यम से उनकी उत्कृष्ट प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना करते हुए आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास कटिकिथला ने कहा की "आपके निरंतर प्रयास यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि स्वच्छता केवल एक पहल नहीं बल्कि हम सभी के लिए जीवन का एक तरीका और संस्कार बन जाए।" स्वच्छ दिपावली शुभ दिपावली अभियान पर बोलते हुए सचिव ने कहा, "आइए हम 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता' के लिए मिलकर काम करना जारी रखें ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि यह दिपावली केवल हमारे घरों में, बल्कि हमारे शहरों और कस्बों के हर कोने में रोशनी लाए - और त्योहारी सीजन से आगे भी चमकती रहे।"
अभियान में शामिल हैं:
क) स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) का परिवर्तन ख) सामान्य स्वच्छता अभियान: अभियान के दौरान और दिपावली के 24 घंटे के भीतर पड़ोस में आयोजित किया जाता है ताकि स्थानीय स्वच्छता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। ग) आरआरआर केंद्रों के साथ सार्वजनिक जुड़ाव: पुरानी वस्तुओं के संग्रह को प्रोत्साहित करना ताकि कम करें, पुन: उपयोग करें और रीसाइकिल करें के सिद्धांतों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और घ) स्वच्छता में भागीदारी: 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना, स्वच्छ फूड स्ट्रीट की स्थापना करना, कचरे से कला परियोजनाएं बनाना, 'दीप जलाओ' पहल को बढ़ावा देना और एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक मुक्त दिवाली की वकालत करना। आरआरआर केंद्रों के विवरण के लिए, www.swabhavswachhata.in पर जाएं।
अभियान के शुभारंभ पर माननीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 पखवाड़े के दौरान उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों पर चर्चा करने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों और शहरों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने विभिन्न स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाओं द्वारा बनाए गए पर्यावरण अनुकूल उत्पादों, सजावटी वस्तुओं और विभिन्न प्रकार के खाद्य पदार्थों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले स्टॉल का अवलोकन किया। कार्यक्रम में मंत्री ने स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिलाओं से बातचीत भी की। लोकार्पण कार्यक्रम में माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्वभाव स्वच्छता पोर्टल और दिवाली अभियान डैशबोर्ड का अनावरण किया। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन शहरी 2.0 न्यूज़लेटर, 'स्वच्छ वार्ता' का डिजिटल संस्करण भी शुरू किया
यहाँ पढ़े -
https://sbmurban.org/swachh-vaarta-english
/ https://sbmurban.org/swachh-vaarta-hindi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मन की बात कार्यक्रम के 115वे एपिसोडमें कहा की -
"यह त्योहारों का समय है। आप सभी को पूरे उत्साह के साथ त्योहार मनाना चाहिए, वोकल फॉर लोकल का मंत्र याद रखना चाहिए, कोशिश करनी चाहिए कि त्योहारों के दौरान आपके घरों तक पहुंचने वाले उत्पाद स्थानीय दुकानदारों से ही खरीदे जाएं।"

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal rolls out 'Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali' Campaign from October 28th to November 3rd, 2024.
RRR Centres under the campaign to encourage the collection of old items to promote the principles of Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle
Union Minister Shri Manohar lal unveiles the Swabhav Swachhata Portal and Diwali campaign dashboard
28 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Diwali, the festival of lights, beautifully embodies the spirit of cleanliness and harmony. As families come together to celebrate joy, prosperity, and unity, a common thread in every household is the tradition of cleaning—safai. Diwali is the perfect time to extend the commitment to cleanliness beyond homes to neighbourhoods and communities. In alignment with this vision, the Swachh Bharat Mission, under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), rolls out the ‘Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali’ campaign from October 28th to November 3rd, 2024.
Launching the Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali campaign, Union Minister, Shri M.L. Khattar highlighted how the festival of Diwali and Swachhata go hand in hand and how it has integrated the ethos of Swabhav Swachhata Sanskar Swachhata. “We should not limit this tradition of cleanliness only to our homes and courtyards, but should take it from the streets, neighbourhoods to the cities and thus keep our country Swachh during festivals”, he added. Emphasizing the collective effort of Swachhata Hi Seva, he said,” What began as a fortnightly initiative should not end there. We must sustain this momentum until all Cleanliness Target Units are thoroughly cleaned and we achieve our goal of Garbage Free Cities”. Reminding everyone of Mahatma Gandhi’s ideas of swachhata of how cleanliness is the most important thing, he encouraged all to celebrate an ecofriendly, plastic-free Diwali, advocate vocal for local. He urged all to focus this Diwali around lighting lamps and spreading joy. “We must make a concerted effort to spread joy and foster a sense of togetherness. Let’s brighten the lives of those in urban slums, night shelters, orphanages, and other organizations by sharing the spirit of Diwali with them. This gesture will mean a great deal and help rekindle their festive joy,” he said. “Chalo jalayein deep wahan jahan ab bhi andhera hai”, he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State, MoHUA, Shri Tokhan Sahu said, “to promote cleanliness among the masses on this auspicious occasion of Lakshmi Puja, it's important to remember that Goddess Lakshmi blesses only those homes that embrace swachhata. This tradition is deeply rooted in our culture, where we clean our streets, create beautiful rangoli designs, and light lamps as part of our rituals. Let us embrace these practices and share their significance with everyone."
Commending the States, cities, and Ministries for their outstanding commitment, demonstrated through their participation in SHS 2024 Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Srinivas Katikithala said, “your continued efforts are ensuring that swachhata becomes not just an initiative but a way of life, a true sanskaar, for us all”. Speaking on Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali campaign, the Secretary said, “let us continue to work together for ‘Swabhaav Swachhata’ ensuring that this Diwali brings light, not only to our homes, but to every corner of our cities and towns – and continues to shine well beyond the festive season.”
The campaign includes a) Transformation of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) b) General Cleanliness Drives: Conducted in neighbourhoods during the campaign and within 24 hours after Diwali to boost local cleanliness and safety. c) Public Engagement with RRR Centres: Encouraging the collection of old items to promote the principles of Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle and d) Swachhata Mein Bhaagidari: Focusing on 'Vocal for Local,' establishing Swachh Food Streets, creating Waste to Art projects, promoting 'Light a Lamp' initiatives, and advocating for a single-use plastic-free Diwali. For details on RRR Centres, visit www.swabhavswachhata.in.
At the launch of the campaign, the Hon’ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs engaged with representatives from various states and cities to discuss their outstanding efforts during the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 fortnight. The Minister praised their remarkable performance and significant contributions to the cleanliness initiative. The Union Minister also inaugurated the Diwali Exhibit and explored vibrant stalls showcasing eco-friendly products, decorative items, and a variety of food items created by women from various Self-Help Groups. The Minister also interacted with the SHG women at the event. At the launch event, the Hon'ble Union Minister, unveiled the Swabhav Swachhata Portal and Diwali campaign dashboard. The digital edition of the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 newsletter, 'Swachh Vaarta was also launched. Read here https://sbmurban.org/swachh-vaarta-english / https://sbmurban.org/swachh-vaarta-hindi
“This is the time of festivities. All of you should celebrate the festivals with full enthusiasm, remember the mantra of Vocal for Local, try to ensure that during the festivals, products reaching your homes are purchased from local shopkeepers.” PM, Shri Narendra Modi, Mann Ki Baat, 115th episode.